GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 14 Dec 2018, 06:42

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in December
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
Open Detailed Calendar

Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 79
Schools: ISB '15
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 01 Mar 2014, 05:50
4
4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

89% (01:20) correct 11% (01:39) wrong based on 402 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3

_________________

Veritas Prep - 650
MGMAT 1 590
MGMAT 2 640 (V48/Q31)

Please help the community by giving Kudos.


Originally posted by seabhi on 01 Mar 2014, 04:02.
Last edited by Bunuel on 01 Mar 2014, 05:50, edited 1 time in total.
Edited the question.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 51215
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Mar 2014, 05:58
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


The speed of car X is (distance)/(time) = 80/2 = 40 miles per hour.

The speed of car Y = 3/2*40 = 60 miles per hour --> (time) = (distance)/(speed) = 80/60 = 4/3 hours.

Answer: C.

Or: to cover the same distance at 3/2 as fast rate 2/3 as much time is needed --> (time)*2/3 = 2*2/3 = 4/3 hours.

Answer: C.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2016
Posts: 9
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2017, 09:15
As Y traveled 50 percent faster than X
So, if X needs 1.5 hour Y needs 1 hour
if X needs 2 hour Y needs 2/1.5 hour = 4/3 hour

Answer : C
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Posts: 268
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, International Business
Schools: IIMB
GMAT 1: 550 Q42 V28
GPA: 3.96
WE: Human Resources (Retail Banking)
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Jun 2017, 06:05
the distance for both the parties is constant so as we can see that speed of y is multiplied by 3/2 then time will also multiplied by reciprocal of 3/2 which will be 2*2/3= 4/3 time taken by y

hence C
Board of Directors
User avatar
P
Status: QA & VA Forum Moderator
Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 4277
Location: India
GPA: 3.5
WE: Business Development (Commercial Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Jun 2017, 07:41
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y travelled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


For Car X -

\(Speed = 40 \ miles/hr\)
\(Time = 2 \ Hours\)

For Car Y -

\(Speed = 60 \ miles/hr\)
\(Time = \frac{80}{60}\)

So, the time required is \(\frac{4}{3}\) Hours, answer will be (C) \(\frac{4}{3}\)
_________________

Thanks and Regards

Abhishek....

PLEASE FOLLOW THE RULES FOR POSTING IN QA AND VA FORUM AND USE SEARCH FUNCTION BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS

How to use Search Function in GMAT Club | Rules for Posting in QA forum | Writing Mathematical Formulas |Rules for Posting in VA forum | Request Expert's Reply ( VA Forum Only )

Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2830
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jun 2017, 15:47
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


We are given that Car X traveled 80 miles in 2 hours. Thus, the rate of car X was 80/2 = 40 mph.

We are also given that Car Y traveled 50% faster than Car X. Thus, Car Y traveled at a rate of 1.5 x 40 = 60 mph.

So, it took Car Y 80/60 = 8/6 = 4/3 hours to travel the route.

Answer: C
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 3237
Location: Canada
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jan 2018, 07:48
Top Contributor
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


There's a nice rule we can use here.

To set up the rule, recognize that if Y travels 2 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/2 of X's.
Similarly, if Y travels 3 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/3 of X's.
Or if Y travels 1/4 as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 4 times X's travel time.

In general, if Y travels a/b times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be b/a of X's travel time.

So, if Y's speed is 50% more than X's speed, we can say that Y travels 1.5 times as fast as X.
In other words, if Y travels 3/2 times as fast as X, which means Y's travel time will be 2/3 that of X's travel time.

Since X's travel time is 2 hours, Y's travel time will be (2/3)(2) = 4/3 = 1 1/3

Answer: C

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image

VP
VP
User avatar
D
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 1218
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Feb 2018, 07:49
Bunuel wrote:
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


The speed of car X is (distance)/(time) = 80/2 = 40 miles per hour.

The speed of car Y = 3/2*40 = 60 miles per hour --> (time) = (distance)/(speed) = 80/60 = 4/3 hours.

Answer: C.

Or: to cover the same distance at 3/2 as fast rate 2/3 as much time is needed --> (time)*2/3 = 2*2/3 = 4/3 hours.

Answer: C.



Does 3/2 mean 50% more ? :? ---> when you multiply 3/2*40
VP
VP
User avatar
D
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 1218
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Feb 2018, 07:59
GMATPrepNow wrote:
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


There's a nice rule we can use here.

To set up the rule, recognize that if Y travels 2 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/2 of X's.
Similarly, if Y travels 3 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/3 of X's.
Or if Y travels 1/4 as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 4 times X's travel time.

In general, if Y travels a/b times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be b/a of X's travel time.

So, if Y's speed is 50% more than X's speed, we can say that Y travels 1.5 times as fast as X.
In other words, if Y travels 3/2 times as fast as X, which means Y's travel time will be 2/3 that of X's travel time.

Since X's travel time is 2 hours, Y's travel time will be (2/3)(2) = 4/3 = 1 1/3

Answer: C

Cheers,
Brent



hi Brent yes you :) GMATPrepNow

you say " if Y travels 2 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/2 of X's. "

how can that be possible :? if Y travels twice as fast as X that means for example if Y speed is 30 km per hour and X speed is 15 km per hour. no ?

but you say i need to multiply \(\frac{1}{2}\)* 15 = 7.5 :? then i get Y =7.5 :?

pls explain :)
CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 3237
Location: Canada
Re: Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Feb 2018, 08:20
1
Top Contributor
dave13 wrote:
GMATPrepNow wrote:
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


There's a nice rule we can use here.

To set up the rule, recognize that if Y travels 2 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/2 of X's.
Similarly, if Y travels 3 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/3 of X's.
Or if Y travels 1/4 as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 4 times X's travel time.

In general, if Y travels a/b times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be b/a of X's travel time.

So, if Y's speed is 50% more than X's speed, we can say that Y travels 1.5 times as fast as X.
In other words, if Y travels 3/2 times as fast as X, which means Y's travel time will be 2/3 that of X's travel time.

Since X's travel time is 2 hours, Y's travel time will be (2/3)(2) = 4/3 = 1 1/3

Answer: C

Cheers,
Brent



hi Brent yes you :) GMATPrepNow

you say " if Y travels 2 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/2 of X's. "

how can that be possible :? if Y travels twice as fast as X that means for example if Y speed is 30 km per hour and X speed is 15 km per hour. no ?

but you say i need to multiply \(\frac{1}{2}\)* 15 = 7.5 :? then i get Y =7.5 :?

pls explain :)


I think you are mixing up SPEED and TIME

TRUE: If Y travels 2 times as fast as X, then Y's travel time will be 1/2 of X's.

So, if we're talking SPEED, then Y's speed = 30 km per hour and X's speed = 15 km per hour meets the given condition

Now let's compare travel TIMES.
Let's say both cars are traveling 30 km
Then Y's travel TIME = 1 hour and X's travel TIME = 2 hours

Does that help?

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image

Senior SC Moderator
avatar
V
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 2207
Premium Member CAT Tests
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Feb 2018, 10:13
1
dave13 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
seabhi wrote:
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X took 2 hours and Car Y traveled at an average speed that was 50 percent faster than the average speed of Car X, how many hours did it take Car Y to travel the route?

(A) 2/3
(B) 1
(C) 4/3
(D) 8/5
(E) 3


The speed of car X is (distance)/(time) = 80/2 = 40 miles per hour.

The speed of car Y = 3/2*40 = 60 miles per hour --> (time) = (distance)/(speed) = 80/60 = 4/3 hours.

Answer: C.

Does 3/2 mean 50% more ? :? ---> when you multiply 3/2*40

Hi dave13 . Yes, 3/2 means 50 percent more.
Why? 3/2 = 1.50, and 1.50 (or 1.5) is the multiplier for "50 percent faster."

Often fractions are easier than decimals in "percent increase/decrease" problems. Just convert the decimal multiplier to a fraction.

Y's rate is a percent increase of X's rate. Here, 50 percent faster =
Original speed + 50% of original speed
--Original speed (X's speed) = 40
--50 percent of 40 = 20
(Original + 50% of original) = (40+20) = 60 = Y
OR

\(Y=1.5X\)
\(1.5=1\frac{5}{10}=1\frac{1}{2}=\frac{3}{2}\)
\(Y = \frac{3}{2}X\)


Here are some common fractions used in percent increase/ decrease problems: 5/4, 6/5, 2/5, 1/4, 1/2, 3/2. Some are increases, some are decreases. Decreases are harder. mikemcgarry explains the issue you asked about here

Hope that helps. :-)
GMAT Club Bot
Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to &nbs [#permalink] 21 Feb 2018, 10:13
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Car X and Car Y traveled the same 80-mile route. If Car X to

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.