GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 22 Oct 2018, 10:23

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50042
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2013, 06:04
1
6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

92% (01:03) correct 8% (01:17) wrong based on 805 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

Problem Solving
Question: 15
Category: Geometry; Arithmetic Area; Percents
Page: 63
Difficulty: 550


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50042
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2013, 06:05
1
SOLUTION

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

The area of the rug is 9*12 = 108 square feet.

So, we have that {area of the floor}*0.6 = 108 --> {area of the floor} = 180 square feet.

Answer: C.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: GMATting
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 105
Concentration: Strategy, Technology
GMAT 1: 590 Q45 V27
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2013, 22:46
1
Firstly, let us find the area of the rectangular rug: 9 * 12 = 108 sq.ft;
If 60% of floor = area of the rectangular rug,
(0.6 * x) = 108, where x is the area of the floor;
x = (108 * 100)/60
x = 180.

Ans is (C).
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 04 Oct 2013
Posts: 154
Location: India
GMAT Date: 05-23-2015
GPA: 3.45
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jan 2014, 13:15
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


Rug Area = 12 * 9

Floor Area * (60/100) = Rug Area

Or, Floor Area =2 12 * 9 * 10/ 6 = 2 * 9 * 10 = 180

Hence, answer (C).

Alternative Solution

It is given:
Rug Area = 12 * 9
Floor area / Rug Area = 3/5 (Since, 60% = 3/5)

Let any one side of the rug be multiplied by 5/3 to calculate floor area.
Or, One side of Floor = 9 * 5/3 = 15

So, Floor area = 12 * 15 = 180

Hence, answer (C).
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: suffer now and live forever as a champion!!!
Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 117
Location: India
Dheeraj: Madaraboina
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Premium Member
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Apr 2014, 23:40
1
12 *9 = 108;

108 --------------> 60%
??? --------------> 40%

therefore 40% ------ > 72.
108+72= 180 ;
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
Posts: 61
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jan 2017, 13:40
15 second approach:

108 is more than half but less than all of the floor. We need something between 108 and 216. Answer C.
SVP
SVP
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 1883
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jan 2017, 15:28
Bunuel wrote:

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300



60% area = 9*12 = 108 sq. feet
Hence 100% area = (108/60) * 100 [By unitary method]

Hence total area = 180 sq. feet.

Correct Option: C
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 25 Mar 2013
Posts: 247
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Marketing
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jan 2017, 18:04
Area = length x breath
Area of rug = 12 x 9 = 108
108 = \(\frac{60}{100}\) x Area of rectangular floor
180
C
_________________

I welcome analysis on my posts and kudo +1 if helpful. It helps me to improve my craft.Thank you

Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
P
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 3906
Location: United States (CA)
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jan 2017, 18:08
Bunuel wrote:

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


We are given that 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a 9-foot by 12-foot rug. Thus, the area of the rug is 9 x 12 = 108 square feet. To determine the area of the floor, we can create the following equation in which the total area of the floor is n:

0.6n = 108

6n = 1,080

n = 1,080/6 = 180 square feet

Answer: C
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart
Founder and CEO

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Posts: 158
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 710 Q45 V41
GMAT 2: 760 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.76
Reviews Badge
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 May 2017, 10:54
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

Problem Solving
Question: 15
Category: Geometry; Arithmetic Area; Percents
Page: 63
Difficulty: 550


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!


This problem requires you to 1) copy the information down correctly and 2) use the appropriate ratio.

Here we know that 9*12 = 3/5x. Instead of multiplying 9*12, we should leave it as-is so we can then bring over 3/5 and divide 9 by 3.

9*12 * 5/3 = x

3*12*5 = x

60*3 = x

x = 180.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
P
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Posts: 294
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Technology
GMAT 1: 730 Q50 V38
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:12
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

60 % of rectangular floor area = area of rug 9feet by 12 feet
=> (60/100)* rectangular floor area = 9* 12
=> Rectangular floor area = (100/60) * (9*12) = 180

Answer: C
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Oct 2017
Posts: 9
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:12
Let the area of the the whole floor be x

Therefore,

0.6*x = 9*12
0.6*x = 108

x = 180

Answer C
Senior SC Moderator
avatar
V
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 2040
Premium Member CAT Tests
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:14
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

Area of rug = LW = (9 * 12) = 108 ft\(^2\)

Area of rug is 60 percent of the floor F's area

\(108 = .6F\)

\(\frac{108}{.6} = \frac{108}{\frac{6}{10}}= F\)

\(108 *\frac{10}{6} = 180 = F\)

Area of floor = 180 ft\(^2\)

Answer (C)
_________________

___________________________________________________________________
For what are we born if not to aid one another?
-- Ernest Hemingway

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 3026
Location: Canada
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:21
Top Contributor
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


Area of rectangular RUG = (base)(height) = (9)(12) =108
This RUG covers 60% of the FLOOR
In other words, 108 = 60% of the area of the FLOOR
Or we can write: 108 = 0.6(area of FLOOR)

So, 108 /0.6 = area of FLOOR
Evaluate to get: 180 = area of FLOOR

Answer: C

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image
Sign up for our free Question of the Day emails

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 3026
Location: Canada
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:22
Top Contributor
PRO TIP :-) :D

Once we know that So, 108 /0.6 = area of FLOOR, we can apply some number sense to avoid dividing 0.6 into 108

Notice that 108 /0.5 = 216
Since 0.6 is a bit bigger than 0.5, we know that 108 /0.6 will be a little bit less than 216
Check the answer choices...only answer choice C is a bit less than 216

ASIDE: This shortcut works, because the answer choices are nicely spread apart.

For more on this strategy, watch the following math tips video


Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image
Sign up for our free Question of the Day emails

SVP
SVP
User avatar
D
Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1842
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2017, 01:46
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


To avoid multiple calculations, just translate the question into:

\(\frac{60}{100}\) * \(F\) = 9 * 12.........we can simplify the equation in one step

F =180

Answer: C
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2830
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2017, 16:49
1
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


Letting n = the area of the floor, we can create the following equation:

(9 x 12) = 0.6n

108 = 0.6n

180 = n

Answer: C
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 12694
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Dec 2017, 22:47
2
Hi All,

With this question, we can use the answer choices 'against' the prompt and TEST THE ANSWERS. To start, we know that the area of the rug is...

(9 ft)(12 ft) = 108 ft^2

We're told that this value represents 60% of the area of the rug. Since we're asked to find the area of the rug, 108 is 60% of one of the answer choices.

Since 60% of 200 = 120, we're clearly looking for an answer that is LESS than200 (but not that much less).

Let's TEST Answer C: 180

(.6)(180) = 108

This is an exact match for what we were told, so this must be the answer.

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

*****Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!*****

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 05 Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Location: Bangladesh
Concentration: Technology, Technology
GPA: 3.52
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Mar 2018, 13:29
dheeraj24 wrote:
12 *9 = 108;

108 --------------> 60%
??? --------------> 40%

therefore 40% ------ > 72.
108+72= 180 ;



how did u get 72

Posted from my mobile device

Posted from my mobile device
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 12694
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2018, 17:35
Hi crescendoboy,

You can use a ratio to determine the value of 40%. Since 60% = 108.....

40%/60% = X/108
4/6 = X/108
2/3 = X/108
3X = 216
X = 72

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

*****Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!*****

GMAT Club Bot
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang &nbs [#permalink] 18 Mar 2018, 17:35
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.