It is currently 17 Aug 2017, 16:25

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Mar 2017, 01:13
If \(x^2=2x+1, x^3\)=?

A. 4x
B. 5x+2
C. 5x-1
D. 3x+2
E. 3x-2

==> \(x^3=x(x^2)=x(2x+1)=2x^2+x=2(2x+1)+x=5x+2\)

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 28 Feb 2016
Posts: 5

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 105

Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, International Business
GMAT 1: 660 Q48 V33
GPA: 3.5
WE: Business Development (Energy and Utilities)
Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Mar 2017, 04:19
MathRevolution wrote:
If \(x^2=2x+1, x^3\)=?

A. 4x
B. 5x+2
C. 5x-1
D. 3x+2
E. 3x-2

==> \(x^3=x(x^2)=x(2x+1)=2x^2+x=2(2x+1)+x=5x+2\)

Answer: B


How did you get this part?
2x2+x=2(2x+1)+x

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 105

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 19 Dec 2016
Posts: 8

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 4

Location: India
GMAT 1: 680 Q44 V38
GPA: 3
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 04:39
chandanindira wrote:
MathRevolution wrote:
If \(x^2=2x+1, x^3\)=?

A. 4x
B. 5x+2
C. 5x-1
D. 3x+2
E. 3x-2

==> \(x^3=x(x^2)=x(2x+1)=2x^2+x=2(2x+1)+x=5x+2\)

Answer: B


How did you get this part?
2x2+x=2(2x+1)+x



Since x^2 = 2x+1 (given)

So, 2 . x^2 = 2 . (2x+1)
chandanindira

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 4

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Mar 2017, 01:16
\(Let A=6^2^0, B=2^6^0, and C=4^5^0.\)

Which of the following is true?

A. A<B<C
B. A<C<B
C. B<A<C
D. B<C<A
E. C<B<A

==> You can compare the big and small numbers by making the base or the exponent the same. From\(A=6^2^0, B=2^6^0=(2^3)^2^0=8^2^0\),
you get 6<8, which becomes A<B, and from \(B=2^6^0=(2^2)^3^0=4^3^0, C=4^5^0,\)
you get 30<50, which becomes B<C.

Thus, you get A<B<C. The answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Mar 2017, 02:41
Which of the following is equal to
\(3^m7^{m-1}\)?


\(A. 3(21^m)\)
\(B. 7(21^m)\)
\(C. 3(21^{m-1})\)
\(D. 7(21^{m-1})\)
\(E. 21^{m-1}\)

==> From \(3^m7^m^-^1=3(3^m^-^1)(7^m^-^1)=3(3*7)^m^-^1=3(21^m^-^1)\), the answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Mar 2017, 03:13
\(\frac{5.09}{0.149}\) is closest to which of the following?

A. 0.34
B. 3.4
C. 34
D. 340
E. 3,400

From \(\frac{5.09}{0.149} = \frac{5.10}{0.15} = \frac{510}{15} =34\), the answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Mar 2017, 18:47
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
In the x-y plane, what is the slope between y-intercept and a negative x-intercept of \(y=x^2+x-6\)?

A. -2
B. -3
C. 2
D. 4
E. 6

==> From y=x2+x-6=(x+3)(x-2)=0, the x-intercept becomes (-3,0) or (2,0), and (0,-6). From these, the negative x-intercept is (-3,0) and the negative y-intercept is (0,-6). The slope of the straight line that passes through the two points becomes \(\frac{0-(-6)}{-3-0=-2}\)

The answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Mar 2017, 18:49
If m and n are positive integers, what is the number of factors of \(3^m7^n\)?

A. mn+m+n
B. m-n+1
C. (m-1)(n-1)
D. (m+1)(n+1)
E. mn

==> The number of factors of \(3^m7^n\) becomes (m+1)(n+1).

The answer is D.
Answer:D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo


Last edited by MathRevolution on 16 Mar 2017, 18:21, edited 1 time in total.

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Mar 2017, 02:13
Of the people who purchase a house, 60% considers the landscape and 80% considers the color of the house. If 10% of the people who purchase a house considers neither the landscape nor the color of the house, what percent is the people who consider both the landscape and the color of the house?

A. 40%
B. 45%
C. 50%
D. 55%
E. 60%

Attachment:
question.png
question.png [ 4.97 KiB | Viewed 171 times ]


If you set the intersection as a%, you get the figure above. Then, from (60-a)+a+(80-a)=90, you get 140-a=90 and a=50.

Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Mar 2017, 01:27
If \(3^x=\frac{1}{27}\), then x=?

A. -3
B. -2
C. -1
D. 2
E. 3

==>From \(3^x=\frac{1}{27}=3^-^3\)

you get x=-3.

The answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Mar 2017, 18:02
Which of the following is equal to (x+2)!/(x+1)!?

A. x-1
B. 1+(1/x)
C. 1
D. x+1
E. x+2

==> According to n!=n(n-1)!, you get (x+2)!/(x+1)!=(x+2)(x+1)!/(x+1)!=x+2.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Mar 2017, 18:07
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Attachment:
1.png
1.png [ 6.76 KiB | Viewed 163 times ]

If DB=2, AC=12, and X is the center of the circle shown as the above figure, what is the area of the circle?

A. \(20π\)
B. \(80π\)
C. \(100π\)
D. \(120π\)
E. \(160π\)

Attachment:
23.png
23.png [ 5.03 KiB | Viewed 163 times ]

You get the figure shown above, and according to the Pythagorean Theorem, you get \(r^2=(r-2)^2+6^2=r^2-4r+4+36\), and if you get rid of \(r^2\) on both sides and simplify the equation, from 4r=40, you get r=10. Thus, it becomes the area of the circle, which is \(π10^2=100π\).

The answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Mar 2017, 03:42
How many possible 6-digit code numbers can be formed from three a, two b, and one c?

A. 40
B. 50
C. 60
D. 70
E. 80

==> You get a,b,b, c,c,c, which is 6!/(2!)(3!)=60.

Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2017, 02:49
If the average (arithmetic mean) of 5 consecutive multiples of 5 is 30, what is the smallest number of them?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. 25

==> If the average of 5 consecutive multiples of 5 is 30, from 20,25,30,35,40, the smallest multiple of 5 becomes 20.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Mar 2017, 01:22
What is the number of integers x such that \(4<x^2-4x+4<16\)?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

==> Since \(x^2-4x+4=(x-2)^2\), from \(4<(x-2)^2<16\), you get -4<x-2<-2 or 2<x-2<4, and if you simplify it, from -2<x<0 or 4<x<6, you get x=integer=-1,5, and thus 2.

Therefore, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Mar 2017, 03:56
If n is the product of 3 consecutive integers, which of the following must be true?

I. a multiple of 2 II. a multiple of 3 III. a multiple of 4

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II
E. II and III

==> If n is the product of 3 consecutive integers, it is always even and has 3, so it is always a multiple of 6. Thus, I and II is correct and for III, since n=1*2*3=6 is not a multiple of 4, hence it is incorrect.

The answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Mar 2017, 18:32
If Tom goes y miles in x hours, how many miles does he go per minute, in terms of x and y?

A. 60x/y
B. y/60x
C. 60y/x
D. x/60y
E. 60xy

==>You get miles:hours=y(miles):x(hours)=y(miles):60x(minutes), and from y:60x=some:1, you get some=y/60x.

The answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Mar 2017, 02:01
If two times x is 5 greater than three times y, what is the value of y, in terms of x?

A. y=2x-5
B. y=6x-5
C. y=(x/2)-5
D. y=(x/3)-5
E. y=(2x-5)/3

==> According to the Ivy Approach, you get is:”=” and greater than:”+”, so you get 2x=5+3y. From 3y=2x-5, y=(2x-5)/3, the answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Mar 2017, 02:19
If the sum of the annual salaries of n persons is $x and the monthly salary per person is $y, what is the value of n in terms of x and y?

A. $x/12y
B. $12x/y
C. $12xy
D. $12y/x
E. $xy/12

==> Since the monthly salary per person is $y, the annual salary per person becomes $12y and the total sum of the annual salaries of n number of people becomes $12ny. Since it is $x, from $12ny=$x, you get n=x/12y.

The answer is A.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3794

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Mar 2017, 01:35
√3 is what percent of √12?

A. 20%
B. 25%
C. 30%
D. 46%
E. 50%

==> According to the ivy approach, you get is:”=”, what: “some”, and percent:”1/100”. Also, you substitute √12=2√3, and from √3=some(1/100)2√3, if you get rid of √3 on both sides, you get 1=(some)2/100, some=50.

The answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2494 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 31 Mar 2017, 01:35

Go to page   Previous    1  ...  3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  ...  14    Next  [ 279 posts ] 

    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Experts publish their posts in the topic [Free Webinar] Convetional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 06 Sep 2016, 19:55
Experts publish their posts in the topic Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 27 Jul 2016, 02:03
Experts publish their posts in the topic Witness Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach ! MathRevolution 0 18 Jul 2016, 19:57
Experts publish their posts in the topic Free Webinar "Conventional approach vs. Math Revolution approach" MathRevolution 0 06 Jul 2016, 02:03
8 Experts publish their posts in the topic Math Revolution Approach (DS) MathRevolution 279 17 Aug 2017, 00:52
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.