It is currently 16 Aug 2017, 20:50

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jan 2017, 19:39
The probability which event E occurs is 0.7 and the probability which event F occurs is 0.3. When event E and event F are independent, what is the range including the probability that neither E occurs nor F occurs?

A. 0.01~0.1
B. 0.1~0.2
C. 0.2~0.4
D. 0.4~0.6
E. 0.6~0.8

==> It is about the probability that event E and F don’t occur.
Then, (1-0.7)(1-0.3)=(0.3)(0.7)=0.21 is derived, which includes C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jan 2017, 18:15
Which of the following options is the smallest?
A. -33% B. -3/10 C. -1/3 D. -0.3333 E. -0.333


A. -33%=-0.33
B. -3/10=-0.3
C. -1/3=-0.3333…
D. -0.3333
E. -0.333

Hence, amongst them, C is the smallest.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jan 2017, 01:48
There are a bunch of buildings and their building numbers are all even numbers. If the numbers are 312 between 590 inclusive, what is the number of buildings?

A. 139 B. 140 C. 141 D. 142 E. 143

==> The number of consecutive even numbers of odd numbers=(the last term+the first term) )/2 +1.
That is, (590-312)/2 +1=139+1=140. That is, (590-312)/2 +1=139+1=140 and the answer is B.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jan 2017, 18:40
\(4^-^4/16^-^3=?\)

A. 4 B. 1/4 C. 8 D. 1/8 E. 16


\(==> 4^-^4=(2^2)^-^4=2^-^8 and 16^-^3=(2^4)^-^3=2^-^1^2 is derived.
Then, 4^-^4/16^-^3=2^-^8/2^-^1^2=2^-^8^-^(^-^1^2^)=2^4=16.\)

Hence, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jan 2017, 18:46
There is a sequence an for a positive integer such that a3=a1+a2, a4=a3+a2+a1, an =an-1+an-2+an-3+….+a2+a1. If an=p, an+2=?

A. 2p B. 4p C. 8p D. 16p E. 24p

==> Since an =an-1+an-2+an-3+….+a2+a1 =p,
an+1 =an+ an-1+an-2+an-3+….+a2+a1=p+p=2p
an+2=an+1+an+an-1+an-2+an-3+….+a2+a1=2p+p+p=4p.

Hence, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jan 2017, 01:16
(1/7!)-(1/8!)=?

A. 1/6! B. 1/7! C. 7/8! D. 8/7! E. 7/6!

==> As 8!=8(7!), (1/7!)-(1/8!)=(1/7!)-(1/8!)=8/8(7!)-1/7!=(8/8!)-(1/8!)=(8-1)/8!=7/8! is derived.

Hence, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jan 2017, 01:30
If x=-1 and n is the sum of the first 100 prime numbers, what is the value of \(x^n+x^n^+^1+x^n^+^2\)?

A. -2 B. -1 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2

==> From n=2+3+5+…….+p, prime is all odd numbers apart from 2.
Then, n=2+99 odd numbers=2+odd=odd is derived.
And \(x^n+x^n^+^1+x^n^+^2=(-1)^o^d^d+(-1)^e^v^e^n+(-1)^o^d^d=-1+1-1=-1\) .

Hence, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Jan 2017, 06:24
(√3+√2)/(√3-√2) is approximately between which two numbers?

A. 3 and 4 B. 4 and 5 C. 5 and 8 D. 9 and 11 E. 11 and 13


==>From \(√3+√2/√3-√2=(√3+√2)^2/(√3-√2)( √3+√2)=3+2+2√6/3-2=5+2√6=5+2(2.xxx)=9.xxx\),

the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jan 2017, 22:32
If sphere A’s volume is 64 times of sphere B’s volume, sphere A’s surface area is how many times of sphere B’s surface area?
A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 E. 32


==> Since sphere A’s volume is 64 times of sphere B’s volume, sphere A’s length is Sphere A’s \(3√64\)times of sphere B’s length, in other words,\(3√4^3=4\). However, since the ratio of the surface area is equal to the square of ratio of the length, you get 4^2=16, hence 16 times.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jan 2017, 22:37
If rs>0, which of the following cannot be true?
A. r>0 B. s>0 C. r+s>0 D. r+s<0 E. r<0<s

==> With 0 in the middle, r and s has to be at the same place, E. r<0<s is impossible.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jan 2017, 05:11
If f(n)=n(n+1), which of following is equal to f(8)/f(2)?

A. f(3)
B. f(4)
C. f(5)
D. f(6)
E. f(7)


==>You get f(8)/f(2)=8*9/2*3=4*3=f(3), so the answer is A.

Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jan 2017, 00:58
Which of the following is closest to \(√0.08\)?

A. 0.03
B. 0.04
C. 0.3
D. 0.8
E. 0.9


You get \(√0.08=about √0.09=√0.3^2=0.3\), so the answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jan 2017, 04:22
If \(2^x+2^x+2^x+2^x=2^a\), x=?

A. a-2
B. a+2
C. 2-a
D. 2a
E. a-4

==> From \(2^x+2^x+2^x+2^x=(1+1+1+1)2^x=4(2^x)=2^22^x=2^2^+^x=2^a\), you get \(2+x=a, x=a-2\).

Therefore, the answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jan 2017, 02:52
Attachment:
a.png
a.png [ 3.42 KiB | Viewed 187 times ]


Which absolute value of the following is the greatest?

A. a+b
B. b+d
C. c+e
D. c+d
E. b+e

==> On the straight line, the greatest absolute value is |a+b|=|-1.8+(-1.3)|=3.1.

Therefore, the answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Feb 2017, 02:30
What number is 23 more than three-fourth of itself?

A. 82
B. 92
C. 108
D. 116
E. 124

==> From n=(3/4)n+23, you get 4n=3n+92, hence n=92.

Therefore, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Feb 2017, 02:53
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
If the average (arithmetic mean) of 5 consecutive multiples of 5 is 30, what is the smallest number?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. 25

==> From 5n,5n+5, 5n+10, 5n+15, 5n+20, the average is 5n+10, and from 5n+10=30, you get 5n=20, n=4. The smallest number=5n=5(4)=20, hence the answer is D.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Feb 2017, 02:06
What is the number of the shortest routes from X to Y through Z?
A. 8 B. 12 C. 16 D. 18 E. 20

Attachment:
1.png
1.png [ 10.49 KiB | Viewed 168 times ]


==> The number of cases of x heading to z is 4!/2!2!=6. The number of cases of Z heading to y is 2, which makes 6*2=12.

Hence, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Feb 2017, 18:54
What is the units digit of \(7^2^0\)?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 9

==> Since \(~7^1=~7, ~7^2=~9, ~7^3=~3, ~7^4=~1\), the exponent has a cycle of four, which makes 20=4*5. Then, \(7^2^0=(7^4)^5=~1\) is derived and the answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2017, 01:09
If\(n=2^23^35^37\), how many factors of n are there?

A. 18
B. 36
C. 54
D. 96
E. 108

==> The number of factors becomes (2+1)(3+1)(3+1)(1+1)=96, hence the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3757

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Feb 2017, 05:12
When \(8^x=16\), x=?

A. \(\frac{2}{3}\)
B. \(\frac{3}{2}\)
C. \(\frac{3}{4}\)
D.\(\frac{4}{3}\)
E. \(\frac{4}{5}\)

==>From \(8^x=16 to 2^3^x=2^4, you get 3x=4, x=\frac{4}{3}\). Therefore, the answer is D.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2490 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 09 Feb 2017, 05:12

Go to page   Previous    1  ...  3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  ...  14    Next  [ 278 posts ] 

    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Experts publish their posts in the topic [Free Webinar] Convetional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 06 Sep 2016, 19:55
Experts publish their posts in the topic Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 27 Jul 2016, 02:03
Experts publish their posts in the topic Witness Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach ! MathRevolution 0 18 Jul 2016, 19:57
Experts publish their posts in the topic Free Webinar "Conventional approach vs. Math Revolution approach" MathRevolution 0 06 Jul 2016, 02:03
8 Experts publish their posts in the topic Math Revolution Approach (DS) MathRevolution 278 16 Aug 2017, 02:40
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.