It is currently 23 Aug 2017, 22:05

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jun 2016, 02:14
Expert's post
6
This post was
BOOKMARKED
In the coordinate plane a slope of the line K is 4 times the y-intercept of the line K. What is the x-intercept of the line K?
A. -4
B. 4
C. -1/4
D. 1/4
E. 2

ANS: As Y=4mx+m, from 0=4mx+m we get x=-1/4. Hence, the correct answer choice is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jun 2016, 23:04
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
If x and y are integers, what is the least positive number of 24x+15y?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
E. 12

Since 24(2)-15(3)=3, B is the correct answer.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2016, 01:13
When x, y are positive integers, x@y=xy/(x+y). If a, b, and c are positive numbers, what is the value of 1/a@(1/b@1/c)?
A. a+b+c
B. 1/abc
C. 1/(a+b+c)
D. 1/(ab+bc+ca)
E. 3/abc

ANS: Since (1/b@1/c)=1/(b+c), we get 1/a@(1/b@1/c)=1/(a+b+c). Hence, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jun 2016, 09:55
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
8 red card number 1-8 put in one box, 8 blue card number 1-8,put in another box, take one card from each of the box,what is the probability that the number match each other?
A. 1/2
B. 1/4
C. 1/8
D. 1/16
E. 1/64

ANS: From (1,1),(2,2),(3,3),(4,4),(5,5),(6,6),(7,7),(8,8), the probability of the number match each other is 8. Hence, 8C1/(8C1)(8C1)=1/8. So, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jun 2016, 09:08
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Which of the following is closer to √0.5+√0.05?
A. 0.5
B. 0.7
C. 0.9
D. 1.1
E. 1.2

ANS: √0.5+√0.05=approximately √0.49+√0.04=0.7+0.2=0.9. Hence, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jun 2016, 19:48
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
In the x- y plane, there are 4 points (0,0), (0,4), (6,4), and (6,0). If these 4 points makes a rectangle, what is the probability that x+y<4?
A. 1/2
B. 1/3
C. 1/4
D. 1/5
E. 2/5

ANS: As you can see from the diagram below, the correct answer is 1/3. Hence, B is our answer choice.
Attachments

1.png
1.png [ 10.85 KiB | Viewed 2403 times ]


_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jun 2016, 20:27
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
A has x mailing lists and Company B has y mailing lists. If the total mailing lists’ number combined Company A and Company B is equal to 3 times the mailing lists’ number of Company A, what is the number of mailing lists that both Company A and Company B have, in terms of x and y?
A. 2x-y
B. y-2x
C. 3x+y
D. y+2x
E. y-3x

ANS: (x-b)+b+(y-b)=3x, x+y-b=3x , therefore b=y-2x. Hence, the correct answer is B.
Attachments

1.png
1.png [ 13.03 KiB | Viewed 2328 times ]


_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2016, 00:31
A larger cube has 27 cubic inch as a volume and in the cube there are 27 smaller cubes such that their volume is 1 cubic inch. What is the difference between the surface areas’ sum of the 27 smaller cubes and the surface area of the larger cube, in square inch?
A. 54
B. 64
C. 81
D. 108
E. 120

ANS: If we calculate 6*27-6*9=108, D becomes our answer.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jun 2016, 17:51
There are two circle-shaped pizzas. The diameter of the smaller pizza is 10 and the larger pizza’s area is 2 times of the smaller pizza’s area, what is the diameter of the larger pizza, in whole number?
A. 12
B. 15
C. 18
D. 20
E. 25

ANS: Since √(proportion of area) = proportion of length. If the proportion of area is 2, then we have √2. Hence, the proportion of length becomes approximately 1.5. So, from 10*1.5=15. Thus, the correct answer is B.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Jun 2016, 17:39
What is the greatest prime factor of 1+2+3+。。。+40?
A. 17
B. 29
C. 31
D. 37
E. 41


We can calculate 1+2+3+…..+n=n(n+1)/2. Then, 1+2+3+。。。+40=40(40+1)/2=20(41)=(2^2)(5)(41). Hence, the biggest prime factor is 41 and the correct answer is E.

ANS:
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Jun 2016, 17:22
What is the sum of 60 consecutive integers from -29 inclusive, in a increasing order?
A. -29
B. 29
C. -30
D. 30
E. 60

ANS: (-29)+(-28)+…….+(-1)+0+1+…….+28+29+30=30. Hence, the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Jun 2016, 17:24
What is the sum of 60 consecutive integers from -29 inclusive, in a increasing order?
A. -29
B. 29
C. -30
D. 30
E. 60

ANS: (-29)+(-28)+…….+(-1)+0+1+…….+28+29+30=30. Hence, the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jun 2016, 20:45
In a store 6 different CDs are there. If John can buy 2 CDs, how many cases that he can buy are there?
A. 12
B. 15
C. 18
D. 21
E. 24

ANS: 6C2=(6*5)/2!=15. Hence, the correct answer is B.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jun 2016, 07:31
A ball dropped from a certain height. The height that it reached after rebounding from the floor was 60 percent of the initial height. The height was 292cm when it touched the floor for the third time. What was the initial height?
A. 80cm
B. 90cm
C. 100cm
D. 120cm
E. 130cm

ANS: If we consider the initial height as x, then from x+2(60%)x+2(60%)^2(x)=292, we get x=100. Hence, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jun 2016, 18:21
3 years before, dog A’s age was 4 times the age of dog B’s and after 4 years, dog A’s age will be 3 times the age of dog B. What is the difference of dog A’s age and dog B’s now?
A. 36
B. 42
C. 54
D. 60
E. 64

ANS: A-3=4(B-3) and A+4=3(B+4), B=17 and A=59. Hence, the correct answer is B.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2016, 18:37
(1+√3+√5)^2-(√3+√5)^2=?

A. 1+2√3+2√5
B. 1+2√3+3√5
C. 1-√3+√5
D. 1+√3-√5
E. √3+√5

ANS: A^2-B^2=(A+B)(A-B). Hence, the correct answer is A.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jun 2016, 18:36
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The side of a square has the length of 8. What is the area of the region shaded?
A. 48-8π
B. 48-6 π
C. 24+6π
D. 16+8π
E. 64-8π

ANS: The area of a square whose side is 8 – (the area of a square whose side is 4 + the area of the semi-circle whose side is 4) = the area of the region shaded
The correct answer is A.
Attachments

1.png
1.png [ 8.88 KiB | Viewed 2065 times ]


_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jun 2016, 20:18
If xy=4, x/y=36, for positive numbers x and y, y=?
A. 1/2
B. 2
C. 1/3
D. 3
E. 1/6

ANS: If we substitute in x=4/y, from 4/y^2 =36, we get y^2=1/9. Hence, y=1/3. Thus, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jul 2016, 02:23
If n is the product of the 5 different prime numbers, how many factors n have except 1 and n?
A. 20
B. 22
C. 24
D. 30
E. 32
ANS: (1+1)(1+1)(1+1)(1+1)(1+1)=32. Hence, from 32-2=30, we can see that D is the correct answer.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
G
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3827

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Jul 2016, 05:50
The ratio of a to b to c is 2 to 3 to 4, and a, b, c are positive integers. If the average (arithmetic mean) of them is 18, what is the value of a?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12
E. 15

ANS: a=2k, b=3k, c=4k, a+b+c=2k+3k+4k=(18)(3), 9k=18(3), k=6. Therefore, a=2k=2(6)=12, and the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2523 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 03 Jul 2016, 05:50

Go to page    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  ...  15    Next  [ 283 posts ] 

    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Experts publish their posts in the topic [Free Webinar] Convetional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 06 Sep 2016, 19:55
Experts publish their posts in the topic Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 27 Jul 2016, 02:03
Experts publish their posts in the topic Witness Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach ! MathRevolution 0 18 Jul 2016, 19:57
Experts publish their posts in the topic Free Webinar "Conventional approach vs. Math Revolution approach" MathRevolution 0 06 Jul 2016, 02:03
8 Experts publish their posts in the topic Math Revolution Approach (DS) MathRevolution 283 23 Aug 2017, 01:20
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.