It is currently 21 Sep 2017, 14:32

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Jul 2016, 17:31
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
If (1+x)y=y, which of the following must be true?
A. x=-1 or y=0
B. x=0 or y=0
C. x=1 or y=1
D. x=-1 or y=-1
E. x=0 or y=1

From y+xy=y, we get xy=0. Hence, the correct answer is B.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Jul 2016, 23:40
A(n+1)=1+(1/A(n)) and A(1)=1. What is the value of A(5)?

A. 2
B. 3/2
C. 5/3
D. 8/5
E. 13/8

Ans: If we substitute directly, the answer comes out to be D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Jul 2016, 21:12
What is the units digit of 3^66?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 9

ANS: From 3^1=3, 3^2=9, 3^3=27, 3^4=81, the unit digit repeats in 3-->9-->7-->1-->3. Then, from 3^66=3^(4(16)+2), the unit digt is same as that of ^2. Hence, the answer is 9 and the correct answer choice is E.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jul 2016, 16:52
Which of the following is closest to (10^19-10^3)/(10^17+1)?
A. 0.01
B. 0.1
C. 0.2
D. 1
E. 10

ANS: We get (10^17-10^3)/(10^17+1)≒(10^19)/(10^17)=1/100=0.01. Hence, the correct answer is A.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Jul 2016, 21:41
Which of the following is closest to (10!-9!)/(10!+9!)?
A. 0.01
B. 0.1
C. 0.2
D. 1
E. 10

ANS: (10!-9!)/(10!+9!)=(10-1)9!/(10+1)9!≒9/11=1. Hence, the correct answer is D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Jul 2016, 18:27
What is the scope including 1/21+1/12+1/13+......+1/30?
A 1/6~1/5
B. 1/5~1/4
C. 1/4~1/3
D. 1/3~1/2
E. 1/2~1

ANS: The sum of sequence is determined by the first and the last number. So, 1/3=10/30<1/21+1/12+1/13+......+1/30<10/21<10/20=1/2. The correct answer is D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jul 2016, 18:58
8√4n=(4√2)^8, n=?
A. 4^8
B. 4^10
C. 4^12
D. 4^16
E. 4^32

ANS: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2016, 01:08
What is the prime factors’ number of 24?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

ANS: From 24=3(2^3), we get 2,2,2 and 3. Hence, the number of prime factors is 4.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2016, 21:25
a is an integer greater than 19 but less than 31, b is an integer greater than 29 but less than 41, what is the range of a/b?
A. 1/4
B. 1/2
C. 3/4
D. 1
E. 5/4

ANS: From 20≤a≤30 and 30≤b≤40, we get 1/2=20/40≤a/b≤30/30=1. Hence, range=Max-min=1-1/2=1/2 and the correct answer is B.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2016, 04:15
What number is 72 more than three-fourth of itself?
A. 138
B. 225
C. 288
D. 324
E. 336

ANS: From n=72+(3n/4), n/4=72, n=72(4)=288
Hence, the correct answer is C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2016, 09:24
If a, b are integers and |a-b|=8, which of the following is the smallest possible value of ab?
A. -16
B. 0
C. 16
D. 7
E. 40

ANS: a=4, b=-4. Hence, the answer is A.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Jul 2016, 02:43
What is the units digit of 17^381?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 9

ANS: From ~7^1=~7, ~7^2=9, ~7^3=~3, ~7^4=~1, the units digit is 7-->9-->3-->1-->7, and it repeats like this. Then from 17^381=17^(4(95)+1), we can see that the units digit is same as 17^1, which is 7.
The answer is, then, D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jul 2016, 19:37
What is the scope including 1/11+1/12+1/13+......+1/20?
A 1/6~1/5
B. 1/5~1/4
C. 1/4~1/3
D. 1/3~1/2
E. 1/2~1

ANS: The sum of a sequence of reciprocals is determined by the first and the end term. So, since 1/2=10/20<1/11+1/12+1/13+......+1/20<10/11<10/10=1, the correct answer is E.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jul 2016, 18:27
If two integers x,y (x>y) are selected from -5 to 4(inclusive), how many cases are there?
A. 15
B. 18
C. 36
D. 45
E. 90

ANS: 10C2=45. Hence, the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jul 2016, 09:02
Which of the following is equal to 1(1/5)%?
A. 0.012/100
B. 0.12/100
C. 1.2/100
D. 12/100
E. 12/10

ANS: If we substitute %=1/100, we get 1(1/5)%=(1+1/5)%=(6/5)%=( 6/5)( 1/100)= (1.2)/100

So, the answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Aug 2016, 04:45
1+2+2^2+2^3+2^4+2^5=?
A. (2^3-1)(2^3+1)
B. 2^6+1
C. 2^5-1
D. 2^5+1
E. 2^5-2

ANS: From 1+2+2^2+2^3+2^4+2^5=1(2^6-1)/(2-1)=2^6-1=(2^3-1)(2^3+1), the correct answer is A.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Aug 2016, 19:20
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
If (x^3-2x^2+x-1)^2-1=(x-a)(x-b)(x-c)(x-d)(x-e)(x-f), then abcdef=?
A. 0
B. 25
C. -25
D. 24
E. -24

ANS: If we substitute x=0, from (-1)^2-1=(-a)(-b)(-c)(-d)(-e)(-f)=abcdef, we get abcdef=0.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Aug 2016, 17:53
Which of the following lines has x-intercept and y-intercept that are integers?
A. y=3x+1
B. y=√x+1
C. y=-2/x
D. y=x^2-1
E. xy=1

ANS: Values that satisfy y=x^2-1 are (x,y)=(-1,0),(1,0),(0,-1). Hence, they are all integers and the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Aug 2016, 18:24
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
What is the tens digit of 7^381?
A. 0
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 9

ANS: From ~7^1=~07, ~7^2=~49, ~7^3=~43, ~7^4=~01, the tens digit repeats 0-->4-->4-->0-->0. Then, from 7^381=7^(4(95)+1), the tens digit is same as ~7^1. Hence, it is 0.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 3999

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Aug 2016, 19:52
If 1/(x(x+1))+1/((x+1)(x+2))=1/(x+1), what is the value of x?
A. √2
B. ±√2
C. 1
D. 2
E. √5

*Answer: If we solve the question, we get x=±√2.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2714 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 22 Aug 2016, 19:52

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  ...  16    Next  [ 303 posts ] 

    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC [Free Webinar] Convetional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 06 Sep 2016, 19:55
EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC Free Webinar "Conventional approach vs. Math Revolution approach" MathRevolution 0 06 Jul 2016, 02:03
EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach MathRevolution 0 27 Jul 2016, 02:03
EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC Witness Conventional Approach vs. Math Revolution Approach ! MathRevolution 0 18 Jul 2016, 19:57
8 EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC Math Revolution Approach (DS) MathRevolution 304 21 Sep 2017, 00:55
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.