It is currently 19 Nov 2017, 14:58

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Aug 2016, 05:42
Which of the following are roots of an equation (x^-2)+(2x^-1)-15=0
A. 1/5 and -1/3
B. -1/5 and 1/3
C. 1/5 and 1/3
D. -1/5 and -1/3
E. -5/2 and -1/3

*ANS: If we multiply both sides by x^2, we get 1+2x-15x^2=0, (15x^2)-2x-1=0, (3x-1)(5x+1)=0. Hence, x=1/3 or -1/5, and the correct answer is B.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Aug 2016, 19:15
There are 7 red balls and 5 blue balls in a jar. If 3 balls are selected from the jar, what is the probability that 3 balls selected are red balls?
A. 19/44
B. 5/44
C. 3/41
D. 13/44
E. 7/44

*ANS: From 7C3/12C3=7/44, the correct answer is E.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Aug 2016, 18:26
If a=-1, which of the following is(are) true?
I. a^a=-|a| II. a^0=-a^-1 III. |a|=a
A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I & II only
E. I , II & III only

*ANS: From (-1)0=1, (-1)-1=-1, |-1|=1, the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Aug 2016, 05:27
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Which of the following points is symmetric with y=x at (-1,-2)?
A. (-2,-1)
B. (-2,1)
C. (2,1)
D. (-1,-2)
E. (-1,2)

ANS: If the point is symmetric to y=x, we can put y-value to x coordinates and put x-value into y coordinates. Then we get (-1, -2) --> (-2, -1). Hence, the correct answer is A.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2016, 20:16
If (n+2)!/n!=132, n=?
A. 2/131
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
E. 12

ANS: (n+2)!/n!=(n+2)(n+1)n!/n!=(n+2)(n+1)=132, n^2+3n-130=0, (n+12)(n-10)=0. Hence, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2016, 21:14
If x=(10^10)-47, what is the sum of all the digit of x?
A. 40
B. 45
C. 50
D. 55
E. 80

*ANS: From (10^10)-47=9,999,999,953, the sum of all digit is 9(8)+6+2=80. The answer is E.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Sep 2016, 21:35
How many factors of 330 are odd numbers greater than 1?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7

ANS: If we calculate, we get 330=2*3*5*11. We are trying to find odd factors. So we have to find 3*5*11. From (1+1)(1+1)(1+1)=8, we only have to get rid of 1. The answer is 7. Hence, the correct answer is E.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2016, 18:34
If ABCD is a square with its side length is 10ft and points P, Q, M are midpoints of AD, AB, and BC, respectively, what is the area of region shaded as above figure?
A. 40
B. 45
C. 50
D. 75/2
E. 33

ANS: The area of a triangle CDM is 25 and the area of a triangle APO is 25/2. The sum of areas is 25+(25/2)=75/2. Hence, the correct answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Sep 2016, 09:01
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Which of the following is closest to (-3/4)^199?
A. -1
B. -1/2
C. 0
D. 1
E. 2

ANS: From -1<x<1, x^n approaches 0 as n increases. Hence, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Sep 2016, 01:52
If x, 1, 2, 3 are there and the range and median of them are the same, what is the value of x?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

ANS: If x=2, then from 1,2,2,3, the range becomes range=3-1=2=median. Hence, the correct answer is C.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2016, 09:22
If x+(1/x)=4, x 2 +(1/x 2 )
x2+(1/x2)
=?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
E. 18

==> x2+(1/x2)=(x+1/x)2-2x(1/x)=42-2=14 Thus the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2016, 16:24
If x+(1/x)=4, x2+(1/x^2)=?
A. 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16 E. 18

==> x^2+(1/x^2)=(x+1/x)^2-2x(1/x)=4^2-2=14 Thus the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Sep 2016, 04:22
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
If a certain coin is flipped, each of the probabilities that the coin will land heads or tails is 1/2. If the coin is flipped 4 times, what is the probability that it will land twice tails up on the 4 flips?
A. 3/8 B. 1/16 C. 1/2 D. 5/8 E. 11/16
==> Just like HHTT, out of 4 flips, the chances of getting 2 heads and 2 tails is 6 (4!/2!2!=6) in HHTT. If so, the chances of getting HHTT is (1/2)(1/2)(1/2)(1/2)=1/16, and 1/16*6=3/8. Therefore the answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Sep 2016, 06:42
The revenue from sales items in 1996 increases by x percent, compared in 1995 and the revenue in 1997 decreases by x percent, compared in 1996. If the revenue from sales items in 1997 decreases by 4 percent, compared in 1995, what is the value of x?
A. 10 B. 15 C. 20 D. 30 E. 35

==> If the revenue in creased by x% between 1995 and 1996, it is R --> R(1+x%). Since this decreased by x% in 1997, it becomes R(1+x%)(1-x%)=R(1-x^2%^2). However, this means 4% has been decreased in 1997 when compared to 1995, it becomes R --> R(1-4%). For these two be the same, x^2%^2=4%, x^2%=4 should kick in, and if you substitute %=1/100, you get x^2=400 and x=20. Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Sep 2016, 07:48
[(5√3+3√5)/(√5+√3)]2=?
A. √6 B. √15 C. 15 D. √24 E. 6
==> [(5√3+3√5)/(√5+√3)]2=[√15(√5+√3)/(√5+√3)]2=(√15)2=15 Hence the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Oct 2016, 02:10
If x^6+1=(x^3+nx+1)(x^3-nx+1), n=?
A. ±1/√2 B. ±1 C. ±√2 D. ±√3 E. ±2

==>If you substitute x=1, from 1^6+1=(1+n+1)(1-n+1), you get 2=(2+n)(2-n)=4-n^2. Naturally, you get n^2=4-2=2, and n=±√2. Therefore the answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Oct 2016, 04:03
How many multiples of 3 are there between -40 and 40?
A. 13 B. 17 C. 23 D. 26 E. 27

==> The number of multiples of three between 1 and 40 is 13, and the number of multiples of 3 between -1 and -40 is also 13. However, since 0 is a multiple of all integers, 13+13+1=27. Hence the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Oct 2016, 01:02
If John traveled a trip at a constant rate 20 miles per hour for 30 minutes and at a constant rate 30 miles per hour for the remaining 20 minutes, what is the his average speed, in miles per hour?
A. 20miles B. 24miles C. 30miles D. 32miles E. 36miles
==> Average speed=the sum of distances/the sum of hours taken
John travelled 10 miles because he travelled at 20 mph for 30 minutes, and also travelled another 10 miles since he travelled at 30mph for 20 minutes. This leads to
Average Speed = (10miles+10miles)/(30min.+20min.)=24miles/1hour
Therefore, the answer is B.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Oct 2016, 07:24
If x is 8/3 percent of y, y is what percent of x?
A. 3/8 B. 37.5 C. 375 D. 3,750 E. 3.75

==> according to ivy approach, from x=(8/3)(1/100)y, y=(something)(1/100)x, we get y=(something)(1/100)(8/3)(1/100)y, if we substitute x into y. If we cancel y from both sides of the equation, we get something=3,750. Hence, the correct answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4318

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Oct 2016, 05:56
John is reading a 50-page book, starting from 1 page. He places a white stick per 3 pages and a black stick per 4 pages. How many pages have neither white sticks nor black sticks?
A. 20pages B. 24pages C. 26pages D. 30pages E. 32pages

==> n(3)=the number of pages with white sticks and n(4)=the number of pages with black sticks. If so, n(3U4)=n(3)+n(4)-n(3∩4)=16+12-4=24. However, the question is about the number of pages without white sticks and black sticks, so 50-24=26. C is the answer
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3038 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 06 Oct 2016, 05:56

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  ...  17    Next  [ 339 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.