It is currently 18 Oct 2017, 08:35

Live Now:

GMAT Verbal Live on YouTube: Join Now!


Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Nov 2016, 04:14
If x is a prime number, which of the following cannot be an integer?
A. x/2 B. 5x/3 C. 3x/7 D. 15x/6 E. x/6

==> A. x=2, B. x=3, C. x=7, D. x=2. E. impossible
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Nov 2016, 01:38
U and T can produce 10,000 units in x hours when working together at their constant rates. If U can produce 10,000 units in 4x/3 hours alone at the constant rate, in how many hours can T produce 10,000 units alone at the constant rate, in terms of x?
A. 5x/2 B. 4x C. 2x D. x E. x/2


==> In case of work rate questions, if it is “together and alone”, you solve it reciprocally. In other words, if you assume the time it takes for T to produce 10,000 units alone as t hrs, you get t=4x from 1/(4x/3)+1/t=1/x. Therefore, B is the answer.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Nov 2016, 02:02
If n is the product of 3 consecutive integers, which of the following must be true?

I. a multiple of 2 II. a multiple of 3 III. a multiple of 4

A. I only B. II only C. III only D. I and II E. II and III

==> The product of 3 consecutive integers always become the multiple of 6, because the product always contains 3 and 2. Thus, in this question, it always becomes the multiple of 6 that contain 3 and 2, I and II are the answer. Therefore, the answer is D. III does not work because it becomes 1*2*3*=6, hence it cannot be the multiple of 4.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Nov 2016, 02:03
) If Tom goes y miles in x hours, how many miles does he go per minute, in terms of x and y?

A. 60x/y B. y/60x C. 60y/x D. x/60y E. 60xy

==> Tom goes y miles: x hours, so from y miles: x (60) minutes = (y/60x) miles: 1 minute, the answer is B.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Nov 2016, 01:20
Which of the following inequalities satisfy (x-4) (x+1) >0?
A. -1<x<4 B. -4<x<1 C. x<-1, 4<x D. x<-4, 1<x E. -1<x<1

==> From (x-4)(x+1)>0, you get x-4>0, x+1>0 or x-4<0, and x+1<0. Then, x-4>0 and x+1>0 is x>4 and x>-1, which becomes x>4, and x-4<0 and x+1<0 becomes x<-1 from x<4 and x<-1, hence the answer is x<-1 or 4<X. Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Nov 2016, 02:46
A triangle’s area is S=\(\sqrt{( ((p-) )(p-) )(p-c))}\), where a, b and c are the three side lengths of the triangle and p=(a+b+c)/2. When a=5, b=6 and c=7, what is the area of the triangle?
A. 4√6 B. 5√6 C. 6√6 D. 7√6 E. 8√6



==> If you substitute p=(5+6+7)/2=9 into S=\(\sqrt{√(p(p-a)(p-b)(p-c))}\), it becomes S=\(\sqrt{(9*4*3*2)}\)=6√6. Therefore, the answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2016, 02:23
If (1+x)y=y(x-1), which of the following must be true?


(A) x=-1 or y=0

(B) y=0

(C) x=1 or y=1

(D) x=-1 or y=-1

(E) x=0


=> If you expand (1+x)y=y(x-1) on both sides, you get y+xy=yx-y, hence y=-y. In other words, you get 2y=0, hence y=0.
The answer is B.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Nov 2016, 01:40
\((8^3 6^7)/3^7\) =?


 
(A) 214

(B) 215

(C) 216

(D) 217

(E) 218


\((8^3 6^7)/3^7 =(2^9 〖(2∗3)〗^7)/3^7 =(2^9 2^7 3^7)/3^7 =2^9*2^7=2^16\).

The answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Nov 2016, 01:41
What is the sum of the first 100 positive odd numbers?

A. 5,000 B. 7,500 C. 8,000 D. 10,000 E. 12,000

==> Since 1+3+5+….+(2n-1)=n 2, 1+3+…….(2*100-1)=100 2 =10,000 is derived.
Hence, the answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Nov 2016, 03:10
If (1+x)y=y(x-1), which of the following must be true?


(A) x=-1 or y=0

(B) y=0

(C) x=1 or y=1

(D) x=-1 or y=-1

(E) x=0


=>If you expand (1+x)y=y(x-1) on both sides, you get y+xy=yx-y, hence y=-y. In other words, you get 2y=0, hence y=0.
The answer is B.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Dec 2016, 02:01
If \(n=2^5*3^4*5^3*7^2*11\), how many factors of n are there?

A. 180 B. 360 C. 540 D. 720 E. 810

==> The number of factors become (5+1)(4+1)(3+1)(2+1)(1+1)=720, and therefore the answer is D.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Jun 2016
Posts: 5

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 3

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Dec 2016, 08:39
As per the question
Line K is: y = ax + b

The y-intercept is y=b

Hence, a = 4b

Substituting to get the x-intercept:
0=ax+b > 0=4b x + b

> -b=4bx > x=-b/4b=-1/4

Answer C


Sent from my iPhone using GMAT Club Forum mobile app

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 3

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Dec 2016, 01:54
What is the measurement of one inner angle of the regular octagon?

A.\(115^o\) B. \(120^o\) C. \(125^o\) D. \(130^o\) E. \(135^o\)


==> An octagon’s total number of triangle is (8-2), so the total inner angle is 6*\(180^o\)=\(1,480^o\), and since it is an octagon, if you divide by 8, it becomes \(1,480^o\)/8=\(135^o\)r. Therefore, the answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Dec 2016, 01:36
The standard deviation of which of the following is equivalent to that of {m, r, p, n}?
A. {2m, 2r, 2p, 2n}
B. {m+2, r+2, p+2, n+2}
C. {|m|, |r|, |p|, |n|}
D. {1/m, 1/r, 1/p, 1/n}
E. \({m^2, r^2, p^2, n^2}\)

==> Parallel translation doesn’t change the standard deviation. Therefore, the answer is B. In other words, each elements of B moves +2 in parallel, so the standard deviation doesn’t change.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Dec 2016, 01:38
There are 5 females and 3 males. If 3 people are selected randomly, what is the probability of at least one male getting selected from the people?

A. 2/3 B. 3/31 C. 23/28 D. 25/28 E. 27/28

==> 1-probability of not selecting one male=1-(probability of 3 selected people being all females)=1-(5C3/8C3)=1-(5/28)=23/28. Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Dec 2016, 01:33
G(x) is the greatest integer less than or equal to x and L(x) is the smallest integer greater than or equal to x. Which of the following can be the value of L(1.1)-G(1.1)?

A. -2 B. -1 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2

==> You get L(1.1)-G(1.1)=2-1=1, and therefore the answer is D.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Dec 2016, 01:44
What is the remainder when \(3^5^0\) is divided by 4?

A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. -1

==> The units digit of \(3^n\) is the repetition of \(3-->9-->7--->1-->3-->9-->7-->1\), so you get \(50=4*12+2\).
Thus, from \(3^5^0=3^4^*^1^2^+^2\) --> \(~3^2=~9\), the units digit becomes 9, and if you divide it by 4, from \(9=4*2+1\), the remainder becomes 1.
Therefore, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Dec 2016, 01:48
If \(2^x2^y=32, x+y\)=?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7

==> From \(2^x2^y=2^x^+^y= 32=2^5\), you get \(x+y=5.\)

Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Dec 2016, 01:17
If x-1, x+6, x+7 are 3 side lengths of a right triangle, what is the value of x?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
E. 8


==> According to the Pythagorean Theorem, if you expand \((x-1)^2+(x+6)^2=(x+7)^2\), you get \(x^2-2x+1+x^2+12x+36=x^2+14x+49\), and then when you simplify, you get \(x^2-4x-12=0\). From \((x-6)(x+2)=0\), \(x=6\), and therefore the answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4127

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Dec 2016, 01:20
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
m and n are positive integers. If an equation \(x^2+(m-2)x-(n-2)=0\) has only one root, what is the value of mn?

==> For ax^2+bx+c=0 to have only one root, it needs to become discriminant \((D)=b^2-4ac=0\).
Therefore, you get \(D=(m-2)^2-4*1*(-(n-2))=0\), and \((m-2)^2+8(n-2)=0\).
Only m=n=2 satisfies this because m and n are positive integers.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2887 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 12 Dec 2016, 01:20

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  ...  16    Next  [ 316 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.