GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 11 Dec 2018, 14:35

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in December
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
Open Detailed Calendar
  • Free GMAT Prep Hour

     December 11, 2018

     December 11, 2018

     09:00 PM EST

     10:00 PM EST

    Strategies and techniques for approaching featured GMAT topics. December 11 at 9 PM EST.
  • The winning strategy for 700+ on the GMAT

     December 13, 2018

     December 13, 2018

     08:00 AM PST

     09:00 AM PST

    What people who reach the high 700's do differently? We're going to share insights, tips and strategies from data we collected on over 50,000 students who used examPAL.

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Oct 2018, 00:38
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

Tom’s Mom is five times as old as him. In 6 years, Tom’s Mom will be three times as old as him. How old is Tom now?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7

=>

We can set up this question using the IVY approach. “Is”
can be converted to “=” and “times” can be converted to the multiplication sign “x”.

Let m and t be Tom’s Mom’s age and Tom’s age now, respectively.
Then m = 5t since Tom’s mom is five times as old as Tom.
We also have
m + 6 = 3(t + 6) since Tom’s mom will be three times as old as Tom in 6 years.

Plugging m = 5t into the second equation yields
5t + 6 = 3t + 18 or 2t = 12.
So, t = 6.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Oct 2018, 17:38
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

Points A(1,4), B(2,2) and C(p,1) lie on the x-y coordinate plane. If lines AB and BC are perpendicular to each other, p=?

A. -2
B. -1
C. 0
D. 1
E. 2

=>

The slope of the line segment joining the two points (x1,y1) and (x2,y2) is (y1-y2)/(x1-x2). The product of the slopes of perpendicular lines is -1.

The slope of the line AB is (4-2)/(1-2) = -2.
Since the two lines AB and BC are perpendicular each other, the slope of BC, which is (2-1)/(2-p), must be 1/2.
So,
(2-1)/(2-p)=1/2
1/(2-p)=1/2.
Thus, 2 – p = 2, and p = 0.

Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Oct 2018, 17:39
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

||2-3|-|2-5||=?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

=>

||2-3| - |2-5|| = ||-1| - |-3|| = | 1 – 3 | = | -2 | = 2.

Therefore, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Oct 2018, 00:00
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

What is the greatest prime factor of 1+2+3+….+36?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 9
D. 31
E. 37

=>

Since 1 + 2 + 3 + … + n = n(n+1)/2, we have 1 + 2 + 3 + … + 36 = (36*37)/2 = 18*37 = 2*32*37.
Thus, 37 is the greatest prime factor of 2*3^2*37.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E

_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2018, 00:38
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

The points (1,6) and (7,-2) are two vertices of one diagonal of a square in the xy-plane. What is the area of the square?

A. 16
B. 25
C. 32
D. 36
E. 50

=>

The length of the diagonal of the square is √{ (7-1)^2 + (6-(-2))^2 } = √100 = 10.
The side-length of the square is 10/ √2 = 5 √2 since the side-length of a square is equal to the length of its diagonal divided by √2. Thus, the area of the square is (5 √2)^2 = 50.

Therefore, E is the answer.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2018, 07:37
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If 2 numbers are selected from the first 8 prime numbers, what is the probability that the sum of the 2 numbers selected is an even number?

A. 1/2
B. 1/3
C. 2/3
D. 1/4
E. 3/4

=>

In order for the sum to be even, both primes selected must be odd. As 2 is the only even prime number, the number of selections with an even sum is equal to the number of ways to select 2 numbers from these 7 odd prime numbers, or 7C2.
The total number of selections of 2 prime numbers from the first 8 prime numbers is 8C2.
Therefore, the probability that the sum of the two numbers selected is even is
7C2 / 8C2 = {(7*6)/(1*2)}/{(8*7)/(1*2)} = 6/8 = 3/4.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Oct 2018, 17:50
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If x+(1/x)=4, what is the value of x^2+(1/x^2)?

A. 4
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
E. 16

=>
Since (a+b)^2=a^2+b^2+2ab, a^2+b^2=(a+b)^2-2ab, and
x^2 + 1/x^2 = ( x + 1/x )^2 – 2*x*(1/x) = 4^2 – 2 = 16 -2 = 14.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6619
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Oct 2018, 17:51
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

What is the solution of the equation (x-1)/(1-x) = 0?

A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. 0 or 1
E. The equation has no solution.

=>

In order for a fraction to be zero, its numerator must be 0. This occurs when x = 1. However, if x = 1, then the denominator of this fraction is 0. Thus, 0 is an erroneous solution, and the equation has no solution.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

GMAT Club Bot
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) &nbs [#permalink] 14 Oct 2018, 17:51

Go to page   Previous    1  ...  18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   [ 568 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Moderator: souvonik2k



Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.