GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 20 Nov 2018, 10:20

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in November
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
Open Detailed Calendar
  • All GMAT Club Tests are Free and open on November 22nd in celebration of Thanksgiving Day!

     November 22, 2018

     November 22, 2018

     10:00 PM PST

     11:00 PM PST

    Mark your calendars - All GMAT Club Tests are free and open November 22nd to celebrate Thanksgiving Day! Access will be available from 0:01 AM to 11:59 PM, Pacific Time (USA)
  • Free lesson on number properties

     November 23, 2018

     November 23, 2018

     10:00 PM PST

     11:00 PM PST

    Practice the one most important Quant section - Integer properties, and rapidly improve your skills.

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Sep 2018, 00:20
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If r is a positive integer, n=r^3 and 4,14, and 27 are factors of n, which of the following must be a factor of n?

A. 16
B. 32
C. 36
D. 48
E. 64

=>

Since 4 = 2^2,14 = 2*7, 27 = 3^3 are factors of n and n is a perfect cube, the smallest possible value of n is 2^3*3^3*7^3.

When n = 2^3*3^3*7^3, 16 = 2^4, 32 = 2^5, 48=2^4*3 and 64 = 2^6 can’t be factors of n. The only answer choice that is a factor of n is 36 = 2^2*3^2.


Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Sep 2018, 17:28
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

What is the sum of roots of the equation x^2 – 40x + 399 = 0?

A. 19
B. 20
C. 21
D. 40
E. 399

=>

Let p and q be the roots of the equation x^2 – 40x + 399 = 0.
Then x^2 – 40x + 399 = (x-p)(x-q) = x^2 – (p+q)x + pq.
Equating coefficients gives p + q = 40 from the coefficient of x.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Sep 2018, 17:29
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If n is the greatest positive integer for which 5^n is a factor of 50!, what is the value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

=>

50! = 1*2*…*5*…*10*…*15*…*20*…*25*…*30*…*35*…*40*…*45*…*50
=1*2*…*(5)…*(2*5)*…*(3*5)*…*(4*5)*…*(52)*…*(6*5)*…*(7*5)*…*(8*5)*…*(9*5)*…*(2*5^2)
Since 5 is a prime number, no further factors of 5 appear in the prime factorization of 50!. The number of 5s in the above expansion of 50! is 12.

Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Sep 2018, 01:43
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If 5^{m-2}2^{m+2} is an n-digit integer, where m is an integer greater than 2, what is the value of n, in terms of m?

A. n=m-4
B. n=m-2
C. n=m-1
D. n=m
E. n=2m

=>

5^{m-2}2^{m+2} = 5^{m-2}2^{m-2+4} = 5^{m-2}2^{m-2}*2^4 = (5*2)^{m-2}*2^4= (10)^{m-2}*2^4
= 16*(10)^{m-2} = 16*(100…0)= 1600…0 with m-2 0’s.
10^{m-2} has m-2 digits that are 0 and 16*(10)^{m-2} has digits including 1, 6 and m-2 digits that are 0.
Thus, 16*(10)^{m-2} has m – 2 + m = m digits.

Therefore, D is the answer.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Sep 2018, 00:37
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

What is the value of 22C19?

A. 770
B. 1540
C. 3080
D. 4620
E. 6160

=>

Since nCn-r = nCr,
22C19 = 22C3 = (22*21*20)/(1*2*3) = 11*7*20 = 1540.

Therefore, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Sep 2018, 23:40
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If the interior angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3 to 4 to 5, what is the measure of the largest angle?

A. 30
B. 45
C. 60
D. 75
E. 90

=>

Let x, y and z be interior angles of the triangle.
Since x:y:z = 3:4:5, we can write x = 3k, y = 4k and z = 5k.
Since the interior angles of the triangle add to 180, x + y + z = 3k + 4k + 5k = 12k = 180, and so k = 180/12 = 15.
Therefore, the largest angle of the triangle is z = 5k = 5(15) = 75.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 17:33
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

(1^2+2^2+3^3+…+20^2) / (1+2+3+ …+20)=?

A. 41/3
B. 41/6
C. 41
D. 210
E. 420

=>

Now, 1^2 + 2^2 + 3^2 + … + n^2 = n(n+1)(2n+1)/6 and 1 + 2 + 3 + … + n = n(n+1)/2. So,
(1^2+2^2+3^3+…+20^2) / (1+2+3+ …+20) = ( 20*21*41/6 ) / ( 20*21/2 )
= (41/6) / (1/2) = 41/3

Therefore, the answer is A.

Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 17:35
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If 1/n(n+1) = 1/n – 1/(n+1), then what is the value of 1/(1*2) + 1/(2*3) + 1/(3*4) + … + 1/(99*100)

A. 1/100
B. 1/50
C. 49/50
D. 99/100
E. 1/2

=>
1/(1*2) + 1/(2*3) + 1/(3*4) + … + 1/(99*100)
= (1/1 – 1/2) + (1/2 – 1/3) + (1/3 – 1/4) + … + (1/99 – 1/100) = 1/1 – 1/100 = 1 – 1/100 = 99/100 after cancellation of the inner terms.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Sep 2018, 01:13
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40 can be factored as a product of four linear polynomials with integer coefficients. Which of following cannot be a factor of x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40?

A. x+1
B. x+2
C. x+3
D. x+4
E. x+5

=>

Assume x^4+px^3+qx^2+rx+s = (x+a)(x+b)(x+c)(x+d).
Then, s = abcd.
The constant terms a, b, c and d of the linear factors are factors of the constant term s of the original polynomial.

Since 3 is not a factor of 40, x + 3 cannot be a factor of the original polynomial x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40.

Therefore, C is the answer.
Answer: C

_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Sep 2018, 01:02
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

Which of the following functions satisfies f(a+b)=f(a)f(b) for all positive numbers a, b ?

A. f(x)=x+1
B. f(x)=x^2+1
C. f(x)=√x
D. f(x)=1/x
E. f(x)=2^x

=>

A. f(1) = 2, f(2) = 3, f(1)f(2) = 6, but f(1+2) = f(3) = 4. Choice A is incorrect.
B. f(2) = 5, f(3) = 10, f(2)f(3) = 50, but f(2+3) = f(5) = 26. Choice B is incorrect.
C. f(9) = 3, f(16) = 4, f(9)f(16) = 12, but f(9+16) = f(25) = 5. Choice C is incorrect.
D. f(1) = 1, f(2) = 1/2, f(1)f(2) = 1/2, but f(1+2) = f(3) = 1/3. Choice D is incorrect.
E. Let a,b > 0. Then f(a+b) = 2^{a+b} = 2^a2^b = f(a)f(b). Choice E is correct.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Sep 2018, 00:25
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

|√3-2|+|3-√2|+|5+√3|+|1-√2|=?

A. 0
B. 2√2
C. 2√3
D. 9
E. 11

=>

|A|=A when A>0, |0|=0, and |A|=-A when A<0

Since √3-2 < 0, we have |√3-2| = -(√3-2).
Since 3-√2 > 0, we have |3-√2| = 3-√2.
Since 5+√3 > 0, we have |5+√3| = 5+√3
Since 1-√2 < 0, we have |1-√2| = -(1-√2)
So, |√3-2|+|3-√2|+|5+√3|+|1-√2|= -(√3-2) +(3-√2) + (5+√3) -(1-√2)
= -√3+2 + 3-√2 + 5+√3 – 1 +√2 = 9.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2018, 05:13
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

How many multiples of 33 lie between 101 and 1,000, inclusive?

A. 24
B. 27
C. 33
D. 36
E. 48

=>

Consider the arithmetic sequence 132, 165, …, 990 of multiples of 33.
The number of terms in this sequence is (990-132)/33 + 1 = 858 / 33 + 1 = 26 + 1 = 27.

Therefore, the answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2018, 05:17
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

1/(2-√3)^2=?

A. 2+√3
B. 2-√3
C. 7+4√3
D. 7-4√3
E. 4+7√3

=>

1/(2-√3)^2= [1/(2-√3)]^2= {(2+√3)/{(2-√3)(2+√3)}^2={(2+√3)/(4-3)}^2=(2+√3)^2= 4+4√3+3 = 7+4√3.

Therefore, the answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Sep 2018, 04:05
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

In the coordinate plane, what is the area of the region enclosed by x≥1, y≥2 and x + y ≤ 5?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

=>

The region can be sketched in the xy-plane as shown below.

Attachment:
a.png
a.png [ 9.94 KiB | Viewed 180 times ]


The area of the shaded triangle above is (1/2)(3-1)(4-2) = (1/2)*2*2 = 2


Therefore, B is the answer.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Sep 2018, 23:58
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

The sequence Sn has the terms S1=1, S2=2, S3=6, S4=15, S5=31, ……. If n is a positive integer, what could be the value of Sn-Sn-1 in terms of n?

A. n
B. n^2
C. –n
D. -n^2
E. (n-1)^2

=>

We begin by writing out the terms of the sequence:

S2-S1 = 2 -1 = 1=1^2
S3-S2 = 6 – 2 = 4 = 2^2
S4-S3 = 15 – 6 = 9 = 3^2
S5-S4 = 31-15 = 16 = 4^2

Following the above pattern gives
Sn-Sn-1 = (n-1)^2

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2018, 23:41
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

What is the sum of the solutions of the equation (x-1)^2=|x-1|?

A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. 2
E. 3

=>

(x-1)^2=|x-1|
=> |x-1|^2=|x-1|
=> |x-1|^2-|x-1|=0
=> |x-1| (|x-1|-1)=0
=> |x-1| = 0 or |x-1|-1=0
=> |x-1| = 0 or |x-1|=1
=> x-1 = 0 or x-1=±1
=> x=1 = 0 or x=1±1
=> x=1, x=0 or x=2

The sum of the solutions is 0 + 1 + 2 = 3.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Sep 2018, 21:56
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

The 2 lines x+2y=3, 2x+py=q have infinitely many points of intersection in the xy-plane. Which of the following could be the value of p?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

=>

If the 2 lines have infinitely many points of intersection, their equations must specify the same straight line.
The equation x+2y=3 is equivalent to 2x+4y=6.
So, p = 4 and q = 6.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Sep 2018, 21:59
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

When 2 people are selected at random from a group of 4 females and 4 males, what is the probability that at least one female is selected?

A. 5/14
B. 7/14
C. 9/14
D. 11/14
E. 13/14

=>
The probability that at least one female is selected is equal to 1 minus the probability that two males are selected.
There are 4C2 ways of selecting 2 males from the four males and 8C2 ways of selecting 2 people from the group of 8. Therefore, the probability of selecting two males from the group is 4C2/8C2, and the probability of selecting at least one female is
1 – 4C2/8C2 = 1 – { (4*3)/(1*2) } / { (8*7)/(1*2) } = 1 – (4*3)/(8*7) = 1 – 3/14 = 11/14

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Oct 2018, 01:28
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

Five letters A, P, P, L and E are listed in a row. How many arrangements have at least one letter between the two Ps?

A. 24
B. 30
C. 36
D. 42
E. 48

=>

When we encounter “at least” in counting questions or probability questions, we should consider complementary counting.
The total number of arrangements of the 5 letters is 5!/2! (5! Counts each arrangement of the two Ps 2! times).
The number of arrangements with no letter between the two Ps is 4!.
Thus, the number of arrangements in which at least one letter lies between the two Ps is 5!/2! – 4! = 60 – 24 = 36.

Therefore, C is the answer.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6529
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Oct 2018, 23:57
[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question]

If 3 different numbers are selected from the first 8 prime numbers, what is the probability that the sum of the 3 numbers selected is even?

A. 1/4
B. 1/3
C. 1/2
D. 2/3
E. 3/8

=>

Suppose p, q and r are prime numbers.
In order for p + q + r to be even, one of them must equal 2, since 2 is the only even prime number.
Once 2 has been selected, there are 7 prime numbers remaining from which to select 2 numbers. Thus, the number of selections in which the sum of the 3 numbers is even is 7C2 = 21.
The total number of selections is 8C3 = 56.
Thus, the probability that the sum of the three numbers is even is 21/56 = 3/8.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

GMAT Club Bot
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) &nbs [#permalink] 03 Oct 2018, 23:57

Go to page   Previous    1  ...  18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29    Next  [ 568 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Moderator: souvonik2k



cron
Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.