It is currently 23 Oct 2017, 12:22

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 May 2017, 01:23
Attachment:
5.1.png
5.1.png [ 3.5 KiB | Viewed 265 times ]


The table shown above represents the relationship of the working hours and the number of 20 employees who participate in the project. What is the median working hour of the 20 employees?

A. 9.5
B. 10.0
C. 10.5
D. 11.0
E. 11.5

==> The median working hour of 20 employees is the average of 10th and 11th working hours. In other words, median working hour=(10+11)/2=10.5.

The answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 May 2017, 01:24
Attachment:
5.2.png
5.2.png [ 4.91 KiB | Viewed 262 times ]


If two circles have the same center and the larger circle’s area is \(16π\), what is the smaller circle’s area?

A. \(π\)
B. \(4π\)
C. \(9π\)
D. \(12π\)
E. \(16π\)


==> The area of the larger circle=\(16π=πr^2\), so r=4. Since width=1, you get 4-1=3, and the area of the smaller circle=\(3^{2π}=9π\).

The answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 May 2017, 01:51
If x+y=3 and \(x^2+y^2=7\), then xy=?

A. -2
B. -1
C. 0
D. 1
E. 2

==> You get \((x+y)^2=x^2+y^2+2xy\), and if you substitute this, from \(3^2=7+2xy\), you get 2xy=2, and xy=1.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 May 2017, 18:02
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
\((\frac{1}{7})+(\frac{1}{8})+(\frac{1}{9})\) is in between?

A. \((\frac{1}{6}) and (\frac{1}{5})\)
B. \((\frac{1}{5}) and (\frac{1}{4})\)
C. \((\frac{1}{4}) and (\frac{1}{3})\)
D. \((\frac{1}{3}) and (\frac{1}{2})\)
E. \((\frac{1}{2}) and 1\)

==>The sum of consecutive reciprocal numbers is decided by the first and the last number. In other words, you get
(1/9)+(1/9)+(1/9)< (1/7)+(1/8)+(1/9)< (1/7)+(1/7)+(1/7), and if you reorganize this, from
=1/3=3/9=(1/9)+(1/9)+(1/9)<(1/7)+(1/8)+(1/9)<(1/7)+(1/7)+(1/7)=3/7<3/6=1/2, you get between (1/3) and (1/2).

The answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 May 2017, 18:03
In the xy-plane, a triangle T is formed by x-axis, y-axis, and the line with equation y=4x+k. If the area of the triangle T is smaller than 2, what is the range of k?

A. k<-4, 4<k
B. -4<k<4
C. k<-3, 5<k
D. -3<k<5
E. k<-2, 8<k

==>Since y=4x+k passes through (0,k) and (-k/4,0), from the area of the triangle=(1/2)k(k/4)<2, you get k2<16, k2-16<0, (k-4)(k+4)<0, -4<k<4.

The answer is B.
Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 May 2017, 01:31
If a prime number m can be expressed as \(2^n-1\), where n is a positive integer, which of the following can be the value of m?

A. 11
B. 15
C. 31
D. 63
E. 97

==> If n=5, you get \(2^5-1=31\). The answer is C.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 May 2017, 01:25
A store currently charges the same price per pound of salad. If the current price per pound were to be increased by $0.2, 0.5 pound smaller salad could be bought for $9. What is the current price of salad per pound?

A. $1.6
B. $1.7
C. $1.72
D. $1.8
E. $1.84

==> If you set the price of the salad per pound as $p, for n pounds, you get np=(n-0.5)(p+0.2)=9. From np=np+0.2n-0.5p-0.1, if you substitute 0.2n=0.5p+0.1, and n=2.5p+0.5, you get p=1.8.

The answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 May 2017, 01:43
If \(x^2=√3\), then \(x^8\)=?

A. 2
B. \(2√3\)
C. 4
D. \(3√3\)
E. 9

==> From \(x^8=(x^2)^4=(√3)^4=9\), the answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 May 2017, 18:33
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
For a positive integer n, when 12n is divided by 15, which of the following cannot be the remainder?

A. 0
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
E. 9

==>From 12n=15Q+r, 12 and 15 are the multiples of 3, so remainder=r must also be the multiple of 3. Therefore, 5 cannot be the remainder.

The answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 May 2017, 18:34
G(x) is the greatest integer less than or equal to x and L(x) is the least integer greater than or equal to x. When x is not an integer, which of the following is the value of L(x)-G(x)?

A. -2
B. -1
C. 0
D. 1
E. 2

==> You get G(x)=round down and L(X)=round up. Then, x≠integer, so if you substitute x=1.2, you get L(1.2)-G(1.2)=2-1=1.

The answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 May 2017, 01:33
If \(y≠0\) and \(\frac{x}{y}=3\), then \(\frac{(x-y)}{x}\)=?

A. \(-2\)
B. \(-1\)
C. \(\frac{-2}{3}\)
D. \(\frac{2}{3}\)
E. \(1\)

==> You get \(\frac{x}{y}=3\), \(x=3y\), then \(\frac{(x-y)}{x}=\frac{(3y-y)}{3y}=\frac{2y}{3y}=\frac{2}{3}\).

The answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 May 2017, 01:08
If two integers x and y such x>y are selected at random between -8 and 11, inclusive, how many cases are possible?

A. 150
B. 180
C. 190
D. 210
E. 240

==> Since two integers from -8 to 11 are being randomly selected and x>y, you use combination. Thus, the number of integers from -8 to 11 becomes 11-(-8)+1=20, so 20, then 20C2=(20)(19)/2!=190.

The answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2017, 01:53
What is the difference between the average (arithmetic mean) and the median of 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, and 46?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 1.5
D. 2
E. 2.5

==> For consecutive integers, the median and the average is equal. Thus, the difference is always 0.

The answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 May 2017, 18:00
Which of the following points reflect to y=-x at (-3,2)?

A. (-2, 3)
B. (2,-3)
C. (3,2)
D. (3,-2)
E. (2,3)

==> In order to become symmetrical to y=-x, you need to substitute –y value on x coordinate, and –x value on y coordinate. Thus, you get (-3,2)-->(-2,3).

The answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 May 2017, 18:01
5 people including A and B line up in a row. How many possible cases are there such that at least one person stands between A and B?

A. 24
B. 36
C. 48
D. 60
E. 72

==> Since it is the number of cases such that at least one person stands between A and B when 5 people are lined up in a row, you need to subtract the number of cases where A and B stands next to each other from the total number of cases. Then, you get ABCDE-(AB)CDE, which becomes 5!-4!(2)=72. You get 4!(2) because there are cases where A and B switch the order in the line.

Therefore, the answer is E.
Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 May 2017, 00:35
[p] is the greatest integer less than or equal p. What is the value of [π-1]?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

==>You get π-1=3.14-1=2.14, and thus [π-1]=[2.14]=2. The answer is A.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 May 2017, 01:30
Which of the following is equal to n!*(n+1)!?

A. (n!)^2
B. (n+1)!^2
C. n!^3(n+1)!^2
D. n!^3(n+1)
E. n!^2(n+1)

==> You get n!*(n+1)!=n!*(n+1)n!=(n!)^2(n+1). The answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 May 2017, 17:41
There are 6 red balls and 4 blue balls in a jar. If 2 balls are selected from the jar, what is the probability that 2 balls selected are red balls?

A. 1/10
B. 1/9
C. 3/10
D. 3/15
E. 2/15

==> You get 4C2/10C2==2/15. The answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 May 2017, 00:02
If a and b are different integers, which of the following cannot be the value of a^2+b^2?

A. 17
B. 25
C. 58
D. 77
E. 85

==> A. 17=4^2+1^2 (o)
B. 25=3^3+4^2 (o)
C. 58=7^2+3^2 (o)
D. 77=8^2+13 (x)
E. 85=9^2+2^2 (o)

As shown above, the answer is D.
Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4155

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 May 2017, 01:14
What is the units digit of 13^86?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 9

==> From 13^1=~3, 13^2=~9, 13^3=~7, 13^4=~1, the units digit has a period of 3-->9--->7--->1--->3… Thus, from 1386=13^4(21)+2, the numerical index has a period of 4, and so the units digit of 13^2 becomes the same, which is ~9. Therefore, the answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 2924 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 30 May 2017, 01:14

Go to page   Previous    1  ...  5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14  ...  16    Next  [ 320 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.