GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 02 Jul 2020, 04:23

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 01 Sep 2012
Posts: 113
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 11 Oct 2017, 03:34
2
24
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  55% (hard)

Question Stats:

70% (02:33) correct 30% (02:39) wrong based on 406 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks

Originally posted by roygush on 05 Jan 2013, 13:17.
Last edited by Bunuel on 11 Oct 2017, 03:34, edited 3 times in total.
Edited the question.
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 64891
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jan 2013, 03:34
11
10
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7: \(x=12q+7\) --> \(2x=24q+14\).
The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3: \(y=12p+3\).

\(2x+y=(24q+14)+(12p+3)=24q+12p+12+5=12(2q+p+1)+5=(multiple \ of \ 12)+5\). Only D is not a multiple of 12 plus 5.

Answer: D.
_________________
General Discussion
Director
Director
User avatar
Status: Been a long time guys...
Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 964
Location: United States (NY)
Concentration: Finance, Marketing
GPA: 3.75
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jan 2013, 00:50
3
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2X+Y EXCEPT:

A)125
B)101
C)77
D)51
E)41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


There are two statements in the question:
1) The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7. This can be written as \(x=12I + 7\), where I is an integer.
2) The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. This can be written as \(y=12J + 3\), where J is an integer.

One thing to note here is that the maximum remainder that these two equations can generate is 11. So \(2x\) will not be equal to \(12I+14\) but will be equal to \(12I+2\).

Therefore \(2x + y = 12(I+J) + 5\) or any multiple of 12 + 5.
51 doesn't follows such pattern. Hence is the answer.
_________________
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 01 Sep 2012
Posts: 113
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jan 2013, 06:04
Bunuel wrote:
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7: \(x=12q+7\) --> \(2x=24q+14\).
The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3: \(y=12p+3\).

\(2x+y=(24q+14)+(12p+3)=24q+12p+12+5=12(2q+p+1)+5=(multiple \ of \ 12)+5\). Only D is not a multiple of 12 plus 5.

Answer: D.


bunuel, can we apply this method on any remainders problem?
write the two equations and then work from there?
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 64891
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jan 2013, 08:44
roygush wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7: \(x=12q+7\) --> \(2x=24q+14\).
The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3: \(y=12p+3\).

\(2x+y=(24q+14)+(12p+3)=24q+12p+12+5=12(2q+p+1)+5=(multiple \ of \ 12)+5\). Only D is not a multiple of 12 plus 5.

Answer: D.


bunuel, can we apply this method on any remainders problem?
write the two equations and then work from there?


I wouldn't say any, but \(dividend=divisor*quotient+remainder\) formula is indeed very handy to deal with questions about remainders.

For more check GMAT Math Book chapter on remainders: remainders-144665.html

Hope it helps.
_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Jul 2011
Posts: 76
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jun 2015, 05:30
3
1
x= 12q+7 => 2x = 24q+14
y = 12p+3

2x+y = 24q+14+12p+3 => 12(p+2q)+17

Any answer choice from which 17 is subtracted and it doesn't turn out to be a multiple of 12 is the answer. => 51-17 = 34 (not a multiple of 12).

(D) is the answer.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Math is psycho-logical
Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 393
Location: Netherlands
GMAT Date: 02-11-2015
WE: Psychology and Counseling (Other)
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 08:04
Another way to do it is the following, which took me around 4 minutes (perhaps someone quick in calculations could do it faster, dunno...). So:

x=12q+7 = 19, 31, 43, 55, 67 etc. Doudling it: 38, 62, 126, 110, 134 etc.
y=12z+3 = 15, 27, 39, 51, 63 etc.

At this point, we can already see that D is the answer, as D=51, which is a possible value of y alone. So, it is not possible that if we add x to 51 it will remain 51. So, ANS D

Do you think it is doable like this in under 2 minutes, even though it took me 4? I am asking as I am terribly slow in calculations. Performing calculations is a serious problem of mine in gmat...
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 08:17
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks



Hi,

x/12 = 7 (remainder) and y/12 = 3 (remainder). Hence the least value of x has to be 7 and least value of y is 3. Therefore, 2x+y = 17. Hence, look for an answer choice that is a multiple of 17, which is 51.

Ans - D
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 08:20
pacifist85 wrote:
Another way to do it is the following, which took me around 4 minutes (perhaps someone quick in calculations could do it faster, dunno...). So:

x=12q+7 = 19, 31, 43, 55, 67 etc. Doudling it: 38, 62, 126, 110, 134 etc.
y=12z+3 = 15, 27, 39, 51, 63 etc.

At this point, we can already see that D is the answer, as D=51, which is a possible value of y alone. So, it is not possible that if we add x to 51 it will remain 51. So, ANS D

Do you think it is doable like this in under 2 minutes, even though it took me 4? I am asking as I am terribly slow in calculations. Performing calculations is a serious problem of mine in gmat...


Hi,

x/12 = 7 (remainder) and y/12 = 3 (remainder). Hence the least value of x has to be 7 and least value of y is 3. Therefore, 2x+y = 17. Hence, look for an answer choice that is a multiple of 17, which is 51.

Ans - D

The above method, if used, can be solved within 2 mins. I took 1.5 mins to do so.
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 16983
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 14:27
1
Hi All,

I'm a big fan of TESTing VALUES on this question along with a bit of 'brute force' math (pacifist85's approach showcases this tactic nicely). There is one detail worth noting and one aspect I would add to it: since this is an EXCEPT question, once you find the exception, you can stop working.

The detail in pacifist85s math is that Q and Z could both be 0, so X COULD = 7 (and by extension, 2X COULD = 14) and Y COULD = 3.

I would start with answer E because it's smallest (so it would have the least number of possible sums that could equal it).

41 = 38 + 3. It's possible, so it's NOT what we're looking for.

51 though…using the possible values of 2X…

2X = 14; Y would have to be 37 (which is NOT possible).
2X = 38; Y would have to be 13 (which is NOT possible).
2X = 62; this is already TOO BIG.

Thus, 51 is the option that is NOT possible…

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
Current Student
avatar
B
Joined: 19 May 2016
Posts: 28
Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, Human Resources
GMAT 1: 710 Q46 V41
GMAT 2: 730 Q49 V41
GMAT 3: 680 Q46 V37
WE: Operations (Manufacturing)
Reviews Badge
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2016, 18:36
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


Just for others who may be interested, the first time I did this problem it took me almost 5 minutes, but I got it right. However, upon review, I figured out that since you understand the concept, all you have to do is divide the options by 12, and the right answer will give you a different remainder from the others. Hence, all you need to do is divide at least 3 options by 12, until one gives you a different remainder than the rest.

Goodluck!
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 4947
Location: Canada
GMAT 1: 770 Q49 V46
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Apr 2018, 15:15
Top Contributor
1
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41


One approach is to test values

IMPORTANT: When it comes to remainders, we have a nice rule that says:
If N divided by D, leaves remainder R, then the possible values of N are R, R+D, R+2D, R+3D,. . . etc.
For example, if k divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 1, then the possible values of k are: 1, 1+5, 1+(2)(5), 1+(3)(5), 1+(4)(5), . . . etc.

Okay, onto the question....

The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7
Possible values of x = 7, 19, 31, 43, 55, ...
So, possible values of 2x are: 14, 38, 62, 86, 110, ...

The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3
Possible values of y are: 3, 15, 28, 40, 52, ...

Each of the following is a possible value of 2x + y EXCEPT

A) 125 This equals 110 + 15. ELIMINATE A
B) 101 This equals 86 + 15. ELIMINATE B
C) 77 This equals 62 + 15. ELIMINATE C
D) 51
E) 41 This equals 38 + 3. ELIMINATE E

Answer: D

Cheers,
Brent

RELATED VIDEO FROM OUR COURSE

_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
GMAT Tutor
User avatar
G
Status: Tutor - BrushMyQuant
Joined: 05 Apr 2011
Posts: 642
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Marketing
Schools: XLRI (A)
GMAT 1: 700 Q51 V31
GPA: 3
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jun 2018, 07:08
1
Top Contributor
Please move to PS
Bunuel wrote:
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7: \(x=12q+7\) --> \(2x=24q+14\).
The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3: \(y=12p+3\).

\(2x+y=(24q+14)+(12p+3)=24q+12p+12+5=12(2q+p+1)+5=(multiple \ of \ 12)+5\). Only D is not a multiple of 12 plus 5.

Answer: D.

_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 64891
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jun 2018, 07:38
BrushMyQuant wrote:
Please move to PS
Bunuel wrote:
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41

I got this right but it took me 2 minutes.
I wonder if there is a quick way to solve this question without plugging numbers to X and Y.
I wrote down like 6 numbers with remainder of 7 and 3 and found each of the numbers from the answer choices manually.

I also tried the other approach X=12Q+7, Y=12R+3 and calculated 2X+Y but couldn't understand what to do next.
thanks


The remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7: \(x=12q+7\) --> \(2x=24q+14\).
The remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3: \(y=12p+3\).

\(2x+y=(24q+14)+(12p+3)=24q+12p+12+5=12(2q+p+1)+5=(multiple \ of \ 12)+5\). Only D is not a multiple of 12 plus 5.

Answer: D.

___________________
Done. Thank you.
_________________
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
V
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 10998
Location: United States (CA)
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 May 2020, 03:06
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41



We see that x = 12m + 7 and y = 12n + 3 where m and n are non-negative integers. Therefore,

2x + y = 2(12m + 7) + 12n + 3 = 24m + 14 + 12n + 3 = 24m + 12n + 17 = 12(2m + n + 1) + 5

We see that 2x + y is 5 more than a multiple of 12, and every number in the given choices is 5 more than a multiple of 12 except 51 (notice that 51 is 3 more than 48). Therefore, 51 is the correct answer.

Answer: D

_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
225 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 22 Jan 2020
Posts: 73
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jun 2020, 16:24
ScottTargetTestPrep wrote:
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41



We see that x = 12m + 7 and y = 12n + 3 where m and n are non-negative integers. Therefore,

2x + y = 2(12m + 7) + 12n + 3 = 24m + 14 + 12n + 3 = 24m + 12n + 17 = 12(2m + n + 1) + 5

We see that 2x + y is 5 more than a multiple of 12, and every number in the given choices is 5 more than a multiple of 12 except 51 (notice that 51 is 3 more than 48). Therefore, 51 is the correct answer.

Answer: D


ScottTargetTestPrep

what is the strategy and reasoning to include some of the remainder into the parenthesis that is multiplied by 12.

It feels like a good idea because you're including part of the remainder into the mix of two equations.

I'd be interested in learning the reason why
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
V
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 10998
Location: United States (CA)
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jun 2020, 07:57
Andrewcoleman wrote:
ScottTargetTestPrep wrote:
roygush wrote:
The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divided by 12 is 7, and the remainder when y is divided by 12 is 3. Each of the following is a possible value of 2x+y EXCEPT

A. 125
B. 101
C. 77
D. 51
E. 41



We see that x = 12m + 7 and y = 12n + 3 where m and n are non-negative integers. Therefore,

2x + y = 2(12m + 7) + 12n + 3 = 24m + 14 + 12n + 3 = 24m + 12n + 17 = 12(2m + n + 1) + 5

We see that 2x + y is 5 more than a multiple of 12, and every number in the given choices is 5 more than a multiple of 12 except 51 (notice that 51 is 3 more than 48). Therefore, 51 is the correct answer.

Answer: D


ScottTargetTestPrep

what is the strategy and reasoning to include some of the remainder into the parenthesis that is multiplied by 12.

It feels like a good idea because you're including part of the remainder into the mix of two equations.

I'd be interested in learning the reason why


Response:

As a matter of fact, you have to include as much as you can into the parenthesis (which happens to be the quotient). Recall the definition of division: when is x divided by y, we say that k is the quotient and r is the remainder if 1) x = yk + r, and 2) r < y. The reason I included as much as I could into the parentheses is to satisfy the second requirement.

For instance, if you divide 13 by 4, you’ll get a quotient of 3 and a remainder of 1. On the other hand, 13 can also be expressed as 13 = 4*2 + 5. Why don’t we say the quotient is 2 and the remainder is 5? It is because the remainder has to be less than the divisor (i.e. the second requirement). So, if we were presented with the equation 13 = 4*2 + 5, we would have to write 5 = 4 + 1 and include one more 4 in the quotient: 13 = 4*2 + 4 + 1 = 4(2 + 1) + 1 = 4*3 + 1.

What I’ve done in the solution is very similar to the simplified example above. We know that 2x + y equals 24m + 12n + 17 and we are interested in the remainder when 2x + y is divided by 12. So, we group all multiples of 12 together with the greatest multiple of 12 that can be squeezed out of 17 (which is also 12) and write: 2x + y = 24m + 12n + 12 + 5 = 12(2m + n + 1) + 5. Now, 2x + y is expressed as “some multiple of 12 + some number less than 12” and we can conclude that the number less than 12 (which is 5) is the remainder from the division of 2x + y by 12.
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
225 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

GMAT Club Bot
Re: The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide   [#permalink] 29 Jun 2020, 07:57

The integers x and y are both positive, the remainder when x is divide

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne