Summer is Coming! Join the Game of Timers Competition to Win Epic Prizes. Registration is Open. Game starts Mon July 1st.

It is currently 15 Jul 2019, 23:20

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
D
Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 468
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Human Resources
GPA: 3.97
WE: Project Management (Investment Banking)
Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2018, 09:04
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 149 sessions

88% (02:16) correct 12% (02:10) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 130 sessions

88% (00:47) correct 12% (00:43) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 130 sessions

91% (00:34) correct 9% (00:36) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 119 sessions

94% (00:44) correct 6% (01:03) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier. Now some foreign business people are starting to wonder if the potential that Vietnam holds is worth the effort required to convert potential into reality. Recent government decisions have dissuaded many foreigners from investing in large projects in Vietnam.

There have been several government acts in the past year which have caused this hesitation from investors. First, the government has attacked foreign brand names and has attempted to established Communist Party cells in foreign-invested work places. Investors from noncommunist countries are wary of this act, and fear that the government is trying to sabotage their investment. Second, the Ministry of Finance recently ruled to increase office and residential rents through the roof to the point where they are pricing themselves out of the market for foreign investors. Third, some foreigners must now apply for work permits to accompany the already-required resident permits and business visas. And finally, there have been calls for companies to pay an extra "infrastructure tax."

This foreigner-unfriendly policy has led many high-profile companies to abandon or revise large projects. One such instance involves a major American automobile manufacturer which planned a $200 million car assembly project. But because of delays in day-to-day business due to government interference, the project is in serious jeopardy. To compound problems, the government licensed more manufacturers into the market than originally agreed upon, further reducing the potential gains that the automobile company originally expected.



Each of the following is a government act which has caused investor wariness EXCEPT

a) an attack on foreign brand names
b) an increase of office and residential rent
c) an increase in government paperwork required by foreign business people in order to work in Vietnam
d) intentional release of incorrect business forecasts to foreign investors
e) calls for companies to pay an "infrastructure tax"




The author would most likely claim that the government

a) is the biggest single factor in investors' hesitation in Vietnam
b) has received unjust criticism by the international business community
c) is acting in the best interest of the people of Vietnam
d) is acting as a puppet of China
e) lacks the leadership necessary to turn Vietnam into a leading economic power




The purpose of this passage is to

a) give examples of companies that have stopped investing in Vietnam
b) demonstrate how the government is limiting foreign investment within Vietnam.
c) advocate that other countries adopt the Vietnamese government's policies toward foreign investors
d) argue that the Communist Party in Vietnam is sabotaging foreign investors
e) celebrate Vietnam's emergence as a world economic power



According to the passage, an American car manufacturer

a) is facing competition from fewer competitors than originally expected
b) has not been allowed to break ground on its assembly project
c) had such success with its assembly plant project that it is planning to increase its investment in Vietnamese projects
d) has seen delays jeopardize a multimillion dollar project
e) is so thrilled with its workers that it plans on funding a housing project in Hanoi


_________________
Please give Kudos. Kudos encourage active discussions and help the community grow
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 22 Sep 2018
Posts: 249
Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2018, 17:17
It's odd the it's always the easier passages to read that are the more interesting ones for me... Maybe i'm just not skilled enough to fully understand the challenging passages haha

Anyways got everything right in about 4 minutes including time to read the passage. Here's my thought process:

1) Answer is D. All other choices are mentioned in the 2nd paragraph word for word.
2) Answer is A. Although the author does not necessarily take a stance, he/she does seem to only point out the negative impacts of what the Vietnamese gov't has done. All other choices are irrelevant.
3) Only possible choices here are B and D. However, if you read the passage, the author never takes a stance. He simply stated the facts into the gov'ts involvement in foreign investments. Thus he did no such "arguing" as mentioned in D. Correct answer is B.
4) Answer is D. It is stated in the last paragraph.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
D
Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 468
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Human Resources
GPA: 3.97
WE: Project Management (Investment Banking)
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2018, 22:07
kchen1994 wrote:
It's odd the it's always the easier passages to read that are the more interesting ones for me... Maybe i'm just not skilled enough to fully understand the challenging passages haha

Anyways got everything right in about 4 minutes including time to read the passage. Here's my thought process:

1) Answer is D. All other choices are mentioned in the 2nd paragraph word for word.
2) Answer is A. Although the author does not necessarily take a stance, he/she does seem to only point out the negative impacts of what the Vietnamese gov't has done. All other choices are irrelevant.
3) Only possible choices here are B and D. However, if you read the passage, the author never takes a stance. He simply stated the facts into the gov'ts involvement in foreign investments. Thus he did no such "arguing" as mentioned in D. Correct answer is B.
4) Answer is D. It is stated in the last paragraph.


Well yes, this was an interesting passage and yes of course an easy one too.
I will wait for other explanations and then post official explanation for each of the question.
_________________
Please give Kudos. Kudos encourage active discussions and help the community grow
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 01 Nov 2018
Posts: 75
GMAT 1: 690 Q48 V35
GPA: 3.88
Reviews Badge
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Dec 2018, 19:41
4/4 in 5:18. Easy read and easy questions. If anyone has questions, feel free to reach out. Why can't all GMAT RC passages be like this one! My best advice on RC: Make POE your best, best friend. Scrutinize each choice and ask yourself if this makes sense. For inference questions, always ask "is this 100% inferable"?
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMATClub
Joined: 22 May 2017
Posts: 2554
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Dec 2018, 21:51

+1 kudos to the posts containing answer explanations of all questions


_________________
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
D
Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 468
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Human Resources
GPA: 3.97
WE: Project Management (Investment Banking)
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Dec 2018, 21:59
2
Answers:

For Question 1:
Paragraph 2 mentions four different acts which have caused wariness. These acts match (A), (B), (C), and (E). The only choice not mentioned is (D), so that's the answer.


For Question 2:
The first paragraph sets the author's purpose, which is to show how the government has dissuaded foreigners from investing in Vietnam.
(A) echoes this sentiment.
(B) is completely contradictory to the author's tone, since the author's whole purpose is to criticize the government.
(C) is outside the scope because the passage only discusses the investment prospects by foreigners, not the welfare of Vietnamese citizens.
(D) and (E) are outside the scope of the passage.


For Question 3:
The author's purpose here focuses on how Vietnam has failed to entice foreign investors to undertake projects in the country. While the author does give examples of companies that have stopped investing in Vietnam,
(A), she does so only in the third paragraph, so that's not her overall purpose.
(B) is correct, and is backed up by the final sentence of paragraph 1.
(C) is a contradictory choice, as the author is saying that Vietnam's policies have hurt it.
(D) is mentioned as support of the main purpose, but is not the purpose of the entire passage.
Finally, (E) is wrong because the author is lamenting the fact that Vietnam is not a world economic power.


Question4:

(A) is wrong because the automobile company is facing more competition than expected.
(B) is out because you don't know whether ground has been broken or not.
(C) is completely opposite to the passage, as the author mentions that the project is in jeopardy, which is far from successful.

(D) works because lines 32-3 mentions delays in day-to-day business.
(E) is out of scope and contrary to the author's views.
_________________
Please give Kudos. Kudos encourage active discussions and help the community grow
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Status: In last prep stage
Joined: 11 Jun 2017
Posts: 155
GMAT 1: 630 Q44 V33
GMAT 2: 680 Q47 V37
GPA: 3.2
Premium Member
Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Dec 2018, 22:06
1
The passage is heavily focused on showing how bad the government or its policy is

Quote:
Each of the following is a government act which has caused investor wariness EXCEPT

a) an attack on foreign brand names -as is in passage
b) an increase of office and residential rent -as is in passage
c) an increase in government paperwork required by foreign business people in order to work in Vietnam -as is in passage
d) intentional release of incorrect business forecasts to foreign investors -Correct
e) calls for companies to pay an "infrastructure tax"-as is in passage


Very straight forward question.
Ans -D

Quote:
The author would most likely claim that the government

a) is the biggest single factor in investors' hesitation in Vietnam -correct
b) has received unjust criticism by the international business community -the way they went about Foreign investment,criticism is understandable.But anyways no criticism is mentioned ,but rollback or considerations of non investment is mentioned.
c) is acting in the best interest of the people of Vietnam -it simply is not,also out of scope
d) is acting as a puppet of China -no mention of China,out of scope
e) lacks the leadership necessary to turn Vietnam into a leading economic power -no leadership questioned,but the government.Out of scope

The option should be based on passage and as we understand from passage ,government is a hindrance in Vietnam
Ans:A

Quote:
The purpose of this passage is to

a) give examples of companies that have stopped investing in Vietnam -It gives cause of companies stopping investment across companies and not particular example companies only.
b) demonstrate how the government is limiting foreign investment within Vietnam. -Correct
c) advocate that other countries adopt the Vietnamese government's policies toward foreign investors -opposite
d) argue that the Communist Party in Vietnam is sabotaging foreign investors -Communist Party is one of the reasons ,government and its policies is the main culprit
e) celebrate Vietnam's emergence as a world economic power -opposite

Ans :B

Quote:
According to the passage, an American car manufacturer
a) is facing competition from fewer competitors than originally expected -incorrect
b) has not been allowed to break ground on its assembly project -incorrect fact
c) had such success with its assembly plant project that it is planning to increase its investment in Vietnamese projects -opposite of passage
d) has seen delays jeopardize a multimillion dollar project -exactly same as passage
e) is so thrilled with its workers that it plans on funding a housing project in Hanoi-opposite of what passage states

Straight forward,all other alternatives are out of scope
Ans:D
_________________
Thanks,
Ankit
Target Score:730+

If the post was useful,please send the kudos
Senior PS Moderator
User avatar
D
Status: It always seems impossible until it's done.
Joined: 16 Sep 2016
Posts: 751
GMAT 1: 740 Q50 V40
GMAT 2: 770 Q51 V42
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 29 Dec 2018, 10:17
2
3 mins 8 secs and got all correct. Extremely straightforward passage with easy questions to accompany it.

Will pen down my thoughts in a later edit to this post.

Edit 1:

Main point & Summary: Recent government decisions have dissuaded many foreigners from investing in large projects in Vietnam. And then one paragraph detailing how exactly the government has lead to this. The final para shows one example of a foreign auto company on the verge of withdrawing multi-million investment due to govt induced problems.


Straightforward detail question based on second para
Each of the following is a government act which has caused investor wariness EXCEPT

a) an attack on foreign brand names
b) an increase of office and residential rent
c) an increase in government paperwork required by foreign business people in order to work in Vietnam

d) intentional release of incorrect business forecasts to foreign investors BIGNO - all else are mentioned
e) calls for companies to pay an "infrastructure tax"

Based on the tone of the author - the author clearly thinks it is the govt's fault that investors are turning their backs to Viet
The author would most likely claim that the government

a) is the biggest single factor in investors' hesitation in Vietnam
b) has received unjust criticism by the international business community Opposite - discard.
c) is acting in the best interest of the people of Vietnam Irrelevant, govt. may or may not be doing so but whatever the govt. is doing is leading to investors running away (or wanting to run away) from Viet
d) is acting as a puppet of China BS Option - real world trap - could be true but that is outside information
e) lacks the leadership necessary to turn Vietnam into a leading economic power Vague and cannot be inferred from what the author mentions in the passage

Based on the central idea (boxed above) and also the general organization of the passage - the toughest of he lot
The purpose of this passage is to

a) give examples of companies that have stopped investing in VietnamToo detailed to be the purpose. Discard
b) demonstrate how the government is limiting foreign investment within Vietnam. Bingo - the author has a neutral tone and is simply demonstrating what is happening in Viet
c) advocate that other countries adopt the Vietnamese government's policies toward foreign investors BS Option. Discard.
d) argue that the Communist Party in Vietnam is sabotaging foreign investors TRAP - communist cell is mentioned but we cannot infer that the govt'is that of a communist party let alone that it is sabotaging anything
e) celebrate Vietnam's emergence as a world economic power Opposite of what is conveyed in the passage

Detailed question - pretty straightforawrd from last para of the passage
According to the passage, an American car manufacturer

a) is facing competition from fewer competitors than originally expected Opposite
b) has not been allowed to break ground on its assembly project Not mentioned at all.
c) had such success with its assembly plant project that it is planning to increase its investment in Vietnamese projects BS option. Almost laughable - this is completely opposite of what is being mentioned
d) has seen delays jeopardize a multimillion dollar project BINGO - perfectly summarizes the last para
e) is so thrilled with its workers that it plans on funding a housing project in Hanoi Opposite - smilar to option C

Best,
Gladi
_________________
Regards,
Gladi



“Do. Or do not. There is no try.” - Yoda (The Empire Strikes Back)

Originally posted by Gladiator59 on 29 Dec 2018, 03:53.
Last edited by Gladiator59 on 29 Dec 2018, 10:17, edited 1 time in total.
Added comments on main point and questions as promised.
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 12 Nov 2018
Posts: 110
CAT Tests
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Dec 2018, 09:10
6:21 all correct. easy af passage.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 21 Jul 2018
Posts: 193
Reviews Badge
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jan 2019, 02:37
Less than 5 mins and all correct for the 1st time, I believe it was easy and interesting too.
_________________
______________________________
Press +1 Kudos if my post helped you a little and help me to ulcock the tests ;) Wish you all success

I'd appreciate learning about the grammatical errors in my posts


Please let me know if I'm wrong somewhere and help me to learn :-)
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.   [#permalink] 23 Jan 2019, 02:37
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Vietnam was once touted as the last great investment frontier.

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne