Last visit was: 24 Apr 2026, 13:00 It is currently 24 Apr 2026, 13:00
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 24 Apr 2026
Posts: 109,820
Own Kudos:
811,060
 [4]
Given Kudos: 105,873
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 109,820
Kudos: 811,060
 [4]
Kudos
Add Kudos
4
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
madhuri14
Joined: 27 Oct 2023
Last visit: 14 Aug 2025
Posts: 4
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 11
Posts: 4
Kudos: 4
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
Utkarsh.846
Joined: 09 Jan 2024
Last visit: 19 Nov 2025
Posts: 2
Own Kudos:
1
 [1]
Given Kudos: 4
Location: India
GMAT 1: 650 Q45 V26
GMAT 1: 650 Q45 V26
Posts: 2
Kudos: 1
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
crimson_king
Joined: 21 Dec 2023
Last visit: 24 Apr 2026
Posts: 152
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 113
GRE 1: Q170 V170
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Posts: 152
Kudos: 156
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
The answer is B. The order would be K N T S O. Kashmir can never be in fifth place as four others will succeed it. It's max position in the order of appearance will be 4

Posted from my mobile device
User avatar
Maxsparrow
Joined: 19 Aug 2023
Last visit: 07 Jun 2024
Posts: 63
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 82
Location: Indonesia
GMAT Focus 1: 695 Q85 V83 DI85
GMAT 1: 640 Q49 V27
GMAT 2: 640 Q50 V26
GMAT Focus 1: 695 Q85 V83 DI85
GMAT 2: 640 Q50 V26
Posts: 63
Kudos: 59
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
J...........T...S
......N....T
J K ...........S
................S O
...K.N

Hence
JKNTSO

No info of the other 2 boats, so they can be anywhere
Even both of them in the first and second, K can never be fifth. The other options, when we plug in 2 other boats can still be arranged accordingly

ANS: B­
User avatar
unraveled
Joined: 07 Mar 2019
Last visit: 10 Apr 2025
Posts: 2,706
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 763
Location: India
WE:Sales (Energy)
Posts: 2,706
Kudos: 2,329
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Exactly eight boats- Jewel, Kashmir, Neptune, Ojibwa, Pacific, Spain, Tornado, and Valhalla--arrived at a dock. No boat arrived at the same time as any other boat. The boats arrived in an order consistent with the following conditions:

Tornado arrived before Spain but after Jewel. - J ----> T ----> S
Neptune arrived before Tornado.  - N ----> T
Kashmir arrived after Jewel but before Spain. - J ----> K ----> S
Spain arrived before Ojibwa. - S ----> O

If Neptune arrived after Kashmir, which one of the following must be false?

(A) Jewel was the second of the boats to arrive. - WRONG. May or may not be so.
(B) Kashmir was the fifth of the boats to arrive. - CORRECT. POE helps. 
(C) Neptune was the third of the boats to arrive. - WRONG. May or may not be so. If P(or V) arrives before J which arrives before N then this is possible.
(D) Ojibwa was the sixth of the boats to arrive. - WRONG. May or may not be so. If P and V arrive at last then true or else false.
(E) Spain was the seventh of the boats to arrive. - WRONG. May or may not be so. If P and V arrive earlier than S then true or else false. 

Since we need maximum number before from each statement we have to position each boat like as follows.
N / J ----> K ----> T ----> S ----> O 
Here N and K can also interchange.
Only P and V are left which we can place before or after N/J. 

IMO Answer B.
User avatar
Dooperman
Joined: 06 Jun 2019
Last visit: 21 Apr 2026
Posts: 115
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 326
Location: India
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
Schools: ISB '27 Kellogg
GMAT 1: 680 Q49 V34
GMAT 2: 720 Q49 V40
Schools: ISB '27 Kellogg
GMAT 2: 720 Q49 V40
Posts: 115
Kudos: 60
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
As per the given statements ,

The certain sequence among 6 (out of 8 boats) is
J K N T S O

Answer would depend on the position of V & P

(A) Jewel was the second of the boats to arrive.
Can be true if one of the remaining arrives before J

(B) Kashmir was the fifth of the boats to arrive.
Can't be true even if both the remaining ships arrive before J

(C) Neptune was the third of the boats to arrive.
Can be true if V, P arrive after N.

(D) Ojibwa was the sixth of the boats to arrive.
Can be true if V, P arrive after O.

(E) Spain was the seventh of the boats to arrive.
Can be true if V, P arrive before N.
User avatar
Azim8596
Joined: 03 Feb 2021
Last visit: 15 Aug 2025
Posts: 7
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 100
Posts: 7
Kudos: 3
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
­Exactly eight boats- Jewel, Kashmir, Neptune, Ojibwa, Pacific, Spain, Tornado, and Valhalla--arrived at a dock. No boat arrived at the same time as any other boat. The boats arrived in an order consistent with the following conditions:

Tornado arrived before Spain but after Jewel.
Neptune arrived before Tornado.
Kashmir arrived after Jewel but before Spain.
Spain arrived before Ojibwa.

If Neptune arrived after Kashmir, which one of the following must be false?

(A) Jewel was the second of the boats to arrive.
(B) Kashmir was the fifth of the boats to arrive.
(C) Neptune was the third of the boats to arrive.
(D) Ojibwa was the sixth of the boats to arrive.
(E) Spain was the seventh of the boats to arrive.
­Answer is B...assuming Valhalla and Ojibwa can arrive at any place would help. Focus on must be false is key.
User avatar
DmitryFarberMPrep
User avatar
Manhattan Prep Instructor
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Last visit: 03 Mar 2026
Posts: 3,005
Own Kudos:
8,625
 [1]
Given Kudos: 57
Expert
Expert reply
GMAT Focus 1: 745 Q86 V90 DI85
Posts: 3,005
Kudos: 8,625
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Thus is a full LSAT logic game, so you're not likely to see something quite like this, even on the wacky new DI section. However, this involves two key ideas: 1) "drop-ins" and 2) number before/after. As others have pointed out, we have an order of J - K - N - T - S - O. But P and V can drop in anywhere in that order. That's why I call them "drop-ins": they can jump in anywhere and interrupt the stated order.

On a MUST BE FALSE, the four wrong answers COULD BE TRUE. Prove this by trying to find a way to make each one true. To do this, look at how many MUST be before or after a given element, and then adjust position as needed, using the drop-ins.

A) J = 2. Nothing MUST come before J, but we can make A true by placing a drop-in in 1.
B) K = 5. Four boats come after K, so it can't ever be 5th. (The latest it could be is 4th.) There's our answer!
C) N = 3. Two boats must come before N, so it will be 3rd as long as we put our drop-ins later.
D) O = 6. O is the 6th in the list, so if we follow it with both drop-ins, this placement works.
E) S = 7. Only one boat must come after S, so S can be 7th. This just means that our drop-ins will appear somewhere before the 7th spot.
Moderators:
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
7391 posts
504 posts
358 posts