Last visit was: 12 May 2026, 02:17 It is currently 12 May 2026, 02:17
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
Toploader
User avatar
Current Student
Joined: 02 Jun 2007
Last visit: 10 Jan 2013
Posts: 156
Own Kudos:
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
Schools:The University of Texas at Austin
Posts: 156
Kudos: 12
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
dabots
Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Last visit: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 955
Own Kudos:
Location: Chicago, IL
Schools:Chicago Booth 2010
Posts: 955
Kudos: 34
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
avatar
gmatclb
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Last visit: 14 Jun 2009
Posts: 706
Own Kudos:
Posts: 706
Kudos: 27
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
Toploader
User avatar
Current Student
Joined: 02 Jun 2007
Last visit: 10 Jan 2013
Posts: 156
Own Kudos:
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
Schools:The University of Texas at Austin
Posts: 156
Kudos: 12
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
I applied R1 because I need to know where I'm going ASAP. I'm in Germany now and would like as much time as possible to plan a move back to the US. The 2 month notification delay between R1 and R2 isn't a deal-breaker, it's just not preferred.

I've heard from current students at Stanford and MIT that R1 is the way to go. Adcoms seem unwilling to admit that though!
User avatar
adcxaway
Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Last visit: 13 Dec 2014
Posts: 404
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 11
Posts: 404
Kudos: 36
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
I too have been planning R2 apps from day one. R1 was decent, but I have to be realistic and have a backup plan too.

However, I didn't firm up on my R2 schools until I completed my R1 schools. It took some time to decide on which R2 schools to apply to.

I was tempted to squeeze in Ross as an R1 after I realised that I had finished Tuck way early. But decided against it simply because I would not have had been able to guarantee my recommenders completing it on time. I usually give a 2 month lead time to my recommenders.
User avatar
bsd_lover
Joined: 17 May 2007
Last visit: 15 Mar 2020
Posts: 2,432
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 210
Posts: 2,432
Kudos: 1,752
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
After 4 R1 applications, one ding and no news on any other submitted R1 apps, I have decided that I can't just sit around and wait. My application has gotten stronger over time and I believe that I can make it even better. Hence, I will start on some R2 schools while I am waiting to hear from R1 interview decisions. It can't hurt ...
User avatar
lumone
Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Last visit: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 275
Own Kudos:
Schools:St Gallen, Cambridge, HEC Montreal
Posts: 275
Kudos: 298
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
DrivinWest

I've heard from current students at Stanford and MIT that R1 is the way to go. Adcoms seem unwilling to admit that though!

Well, Stanford kind of admits that:

www.gsb.stanford.edu/mba/admission/application_calendar.html
If you are considering applying in either Round 1 or Round 2, we encourage you to consider Round 1. Over the past few years, we've noticed more applicants applying in Round 2 and, as a result, this round has become bigger and a bit more competitive. You should never rush your application. But on the margin, earlier is better.
avatar
gmatclb
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Last visit: 14 Jun 2009
Posts: 706
Own Kudos:
Posts: 706
Kudos: 27
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
I already assumed that R2 was harder, but I'm a little surprised that Stanford admitted this.

I guess they hated the bumrush in R2.
User avatar
kryzak
User avatar
Major Poster
Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Last visit: 10 Aug 2013
Posts: 5,452
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 14
Status:Um... what do you want to know?
Location: SF, CA, USA
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship, Digital Media & Entertainment
Schools:UC Berkeley Haas School of Business MBA 2010
GPA: 3.9 - undergrad 3.6 - grad-EE
WE 1: Social Gaming
Posts: 5,452
Kudos: 751
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
I did all my research back in June/July, and picked the 4 schools I wanted to apply to. The only reason I have a R2 right now is because Stanford took a lot more time than I thought, and I couldn't get Kellogg's in before the earlier deadline.

Other than that, I don't plan on applying to any R2 schools other than Kellogg (which slipped from R1). Hopefully I get into one of the 4 I apply to...

BTW, I also applied to R1 because I wanted to know as early as possible so I can sell my place and maybe take a few months off to travel.
User avatar
lepium
Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Last visit: 22 Oct 2012
Posts: 1,359
Own Kudos:
Posts: 1,359
Kudos: 209
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
At some schools, applying R1 is better than R2. At others, it is considered equal.

From the Ultra - Elites the ones at which you may want to apply in R1: MIT and Stanford, plus Columbia's ED. The rest are assumed to be R2 neutral.

L.
User avatar
riverripper
User avatar
Major Poster
Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Last visit: 20 Aug 2022
Posts: 4,306
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 5
Location: Back in Chicago, IL
Concentration: General/Operations Management
Schools:Kellogg Alum: Class of 2010
GMAT 1: 740 Q49 V42
Posts: 4,306
Kudos: 806
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
lepium
At some schools, applying R1 is better than R2. At others, it is considered equal.

From the Ultra - Elites the ones at which you may want to apply in R1: MIT and Stanford, plus Columbia's ED. The rest are assumed to be R2 neutral.

L.


MIT they pretty much said your chances are 50% better first round.
User avatar
kryzak
User avatar
Major Poster
Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Last visit: 10 Aug 2013
Posts: 5,452
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 14
Status:Um... what do you want to know?
Location: SF, CA, USA
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship, Digital Media & Entertainment
Schools:UC Berkeley Haas School of Business MBA 2010
GPA: 3.9 - undergrad 3.6 - grad-EE
WE 1: Social Gaming
Posts: 5,452
Kudos: 751
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
especially since MIT only has 2 rounds, and the 2nd round is really tough to get in.

For Stanford, if you check admissions411, a slightly higher (~5%) people get admitted in R1 than R2.
User avatar
kidderek
Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Last visit: 13 Jul 2019
Posts: 1,959
Own Kudos:
Posts: 1,959
Kudos: 370
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
kryzak
especially since MIT only has 2 rounds, and the 2nd round is really tough to get in.

For Stanford, if you check admissions411, a slightly higher (~5%) people get admitted in R1 than R2.


I guess if delaying a round improves your app by more than 5% it's worth the delay.
User avatar
dabots
Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Last visit: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 955
Own Kudos:
Location: Chicago, IL
Schools:Chicago Booth 2010
Posts: 955
Kudos: 34
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
kidderek
kryzak
especially since MIT only has 2 rounds, and the 2nd round is really tough to get in.

For Stanford, if you check admissions411, a slightly higher (~5%) people get admitted in R1 than R2.

I guess if delaying a round improves your app by more than 5% it's worth the delay.

the acceptance rates for r1 and r2 were 19% and 14% last year... the acceptance rates differ by 35%, so you better improve your app by 35% :-D
User avatar
kryzak
User avatar
Major Poster
Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Last visit: 10 Aug 2013
Posts: 5,452
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 14
Status:Um... what do you want to know?
Location: SF, CA, USA
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship, Digital Media & Entertainment
Schools:UC Berkeley Haas School of Business MBA 2010
GPA: 3.9 - undergrad 3.6 - grad-EE
WE 1: Social Gaming
Posts: 5,452
Kudos: 751
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
haha, a classic example of statistics "lying". :)

But yes, dabots is right, the raw increase in acceptances is 5%, from 14->19%. BUT the improvement of your chances is 35% (19/14 - 1). So if you can get your application 35% better in R2, then it's worth the wait.
avatar
gmatclb
Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Last visit: 14 Jun 2009
Posts: 706
Own Kudos:
Posts: 706
Kudos: 27
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
kryzak
haha, a classic example of statistics "lying". :)

But yes, dabots is right, the raw increase in acceptances is 5%, from 14->19%. BUT the improvement of your chances is 35% (19/14 - 1). So if you can get your application 35% better in R2, then it's worth the wait.


That would be a great first question on the GMAT quant.

I probably would've got that wrong too. lol