Last visit was: 25 Jul 2024, 03:24 It is currently 25 Jul 2024, 03:24
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Difficulty: Sub 505 Level,   Geometry,                                    
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94614
Own Kudos [?]: 643730 [53]
Given Kudos: 86753
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94614
Own Kudos [?]: 643730 [21]
Given Kudos: 86753
Send PM
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Own Kudos [?]: 30 [12]
Given Kudos: 0
Concentration: Strategy, International Business
GMAT 1: 640 Q49 V29
Send PM
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 183
Own Kudos [?]: 292 [1]
Given Kudos: 35
Location: India
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Ans A

Area of square=n=(side)^2
\sqrt{n}=side
(Diagonal)^2= (\sqrt{n})^2 + (\sqrt{n})^2
Diagonal=\sqrt{n+n}
=\sqrt{2n}
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Status:GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Posts: 21835
Own Kudos [?]: 11799 [6]
Given Kudos: 450
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
6
Kudos
Expert Reply
Hi All,

This question can be solved by TESTing VALUES.

We're told that a square has an AREA of N. We're asked for the length of the diagonal of that square.....

IF...
Side of the square = 3....
the area of the square = N = (3)(3) = 9....
the diagonal of the square = 3√2

Answer A: √(2N) = √(18) = 3√2 This IS a match.
Answer B: √N = √9 = 3 NOT a match.
Answer C: 2√N = 2√9 = 6 NOT a match.
Answer D: 2N = 18 NOT a match.
Answer E: 2N^2 = 162 NOT a match.

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
Manager
Manager
Joined: 25 Mar 2013
Posts: 166
Own Kudos [?]: 134 [2]
Given Kudos: 101
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Marketing
GPA: 3.5
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
1
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
Area = s^2
Area represented as n
n = s^2
each side s = \(\sqrt{n}\)
Diagonal of a square =\(s\sqrt{2}\)
Diagonal = \(\sqrt{n}\)\(\sqrt{2}\)
\(\sqrt{2n}\)
A
VP
VP
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 1142
Own Kudos [?]: 1028 [0]
Given Kudos: 3851
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2

The area of a square is \(\frac{diagonal^2}{2}\).

\(\frac{diagonal^2}{2}=n\) --> \(diagonal=\sqrt{2n}\).

Answer: A.



Hi Bunuel,

can you please explain one thing. Square has all sides of equal lenght. And if Diagonal divides square into two triangles.

How can such triangle be a RIGHT trangle ? It has two sides equal and two angles equal which is an Isosceles Triangle. Right?

Have an awesome day :)
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94614
Own Kudos [?]: 643730 [1]
Given Kudos: 86753
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
dave13 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2

The area of a square is \(\frac{diagonal^2}{2}\).

\(\frac{diagonal^2}{2}=n\) --> \(diagonal=\sqrt{2n}\).

Answer: A.



Hi Bunuel,

can you please explain one thing. Square has all sides of equal lenght. And if Diagonal divides square into two triangles.

How can such triangle be a RIGHT trangle ? It has two sides equal and two angles equal which is an Isosceles Triangle. Right?

Have an awesome day :)


Don't we have a right angle there? We'll get two isosceles right triangles. You could draw a square and divide it into two triangles with a diagonal, should be easy to check.
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Status:GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Posts: 21835
Own Kudos [?]: 11799 [0]
Given Kudos: 450
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Expert Reply
dave13 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2

The area of a square is \(\frac{diagonal^2}{2}\).

\(\frac{diagonal^2}{2}=n\) --> \(diagonal=\sqrt{2n}\).

Answer: A.



Hi Bunuel,

can you please explain one thing. Square has all sides of equal lenght. And if Diagonal divides square into two triangles.

How can such triangle be a RIGHT trangle ? It has two sides equal and two angles equal which is an Isosceles Triangle. Right?

Have an awesome day :)


Hi dave13,

When you cut a square in half (from corner to opposite corner), you always end up with two 45/45/90 right triangles (and yes, they are Isosceles triangles). With tougher Geometry questions on the GMAT, you should look for common shapes (such as right triangles) inside of larger (or more complex) shapes. Sometimes the 'key' to solving those types of prompts is to redraw a picture by 'breaking' it into pieces and then using the appropriate Geometry formulas to complete the calculations.

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
Manager
Manager
Joined: 06 Sep 2018
Posts: 127
Own Kudos [?]: 59 [0]
Given Kudos: 72
Location: Pakistan
Concentration: Finance, Operations
GPA: 2.87
WE:Engineering (Other)
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
let side of square is \(x\)
so, \(area=x^2\)
\(x^2=n\)
\(x=\sqrt{n}\)
As the diagonal length of a square with side length \(x\) is = \(\sqrt{2}x\)
so, diagonal length of square with side length \(\sqrt{n}\) = \(\sqrt{2}\sqrt{n}\) = \(\sqrt{2n}\)

Answer A

Alternately you can use pathagoras theorem to find diagonal length of square with side length \(\sqrt{n}\)
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 411
Own Kudos [?]: 312 [0]
Given Kudos: 117
Location: Kuwait
GPA: 3.2
WE:Engineering (Real Estate)
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition

If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2

Problem Solving
Question: 76
Category: Geometry Area; Pythagorean theorem
Page: 71
Difficulty: 600


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!


Area of square = x^2

Since we are given the area = n then the side equals \(\sqrt{n}\)

A diagonal in a square creates two 45:45:90 triangles.

45:45:90
x:x:x\(\sqrt{2}\)
since the side equals \(\sqrt{n}\) then the diagonal would be \(\sqrt{n} * \sqrt{2} = \sqrt{2n}\)

Answer choice A
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 03 Jun 2019
Posts: 5312
Own Kudos [?]: 4250 [0]
Given Kudos: 161
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
WE:Engineering (Transportation)
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition

If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2

Problem Solving
Question: 76
Category: Geometry Area; Pythagorean theorem
Page: 71
Difficulty: 600


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!



Area = n = a^2 ; where a is the side of the square

\(a = \sqrt{n}\)

Diagonal = \(a\sqrt{2} = \sqrt{n}\sqrt{2} = \sqrt{2n}\)

IMO A
Board of Directors
Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Status:QA & VA Forum Moderator
Posts: 6047
Own Kudos [?]: 4768 [0]
Given Kudos: 463
Location: India
GPA: 3.5
WE:Business Development (Commercial Banking)
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:
If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2

\(A = \frac{d^2}{2}\)

Or, \(n = \frac{d^2}{2}\)

Or, \(2n = d^2\)

So, \(d = \sqrt{2n}\), Answer must be (A)
Intern
Intern
Joined: 13 Dec 2022
Posts: 13
Own Kudos [?]: [0]
Given Kudos: 39
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:
If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2


Hi Bunuel,

isn't the formula "a(square root)2"? can you give an example of a square that would make sense? if the side is 4 for example, the diagonal would be 5.666, but according to the formula it would be 2.8...?
thx
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94614
Own Kudos [?]: 643730 [0]
Given Kudos: 86753
Send PM
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Expert Reply
jaydavido wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of the square in terms of n ?

(A) \(\sqrt{2n}\)
(B) \(\sqrt{n}\)
(C) \(2\sqrt{n}\)
(D) 2n
(E) 2n^2


Hi Bunuel,

isn't the formula "a(square root)2"? can you give an example of a square that would make sense? if the side is 4 for example, the diagonal would be 5.666, but according to the formula it would be 2.8...?
thx


I'm not sure I understand your question...

The area of a square can be calculated using the formula side^2 or by using the formula (diagonal^2)/2. If the length of a side of a square is 4, then its diagonal measures 4√2, and its area = side^2 = (diagonal^2)/2 = 16.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If a square region has area n, what is the length of the diagonal of [#permalink]
Moderator:
Math Expert
94614 posts