GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 16 Nov 2018, 10:11

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in November
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
Open Detailed Calendar
  • Free GMAT Strategy Webinar

     November 17, 2018

     November 17, 2018

     07:00 AM PST

     09:00 AM PST

    Nov. 17, 7 AM PST. Aiming to score 760+? Attend this FREE session to learn how to Define your GMAT Strategy, Create your Study Plan and Master the Core Skills to excel on the GMAT.
  • GMATbuster's Weekly GMAT Quant Quiz # 9

     November 17, 2018

     November 17, 2018

     09:00 AM PST

     11:00 AM PST

    Join the Quiz Saturday November 17th, 9 AM PST. The Quiz will last approximately 2 hours. Make sure you are on time or you will be at a disadvantage.

If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Schools: LBS MIF '15
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2013, 06:44
8
28
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  55% (hard)

Question Stats:

62% (01:33) correct 38% (01:43) wrong based on 1095 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50619
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2013, 08:07
3
5
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

General Discussion
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 16 Jun 2013
Posts: 14
GMAT 1: 540 Q34 V30
GMAT 2: 700 Q43 V42
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2013, 07:19
1
... could please someone explain this?

I chose A.
Because xy < y^2 and both are negative, I thought x < y. So I crossed off answers c), d), and e).
And because x < y , x^2 < y^2, so I crossed off answer b) and picked answer a), which seems to be wrong.

Where am I wrong? :(
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Schools: LBS MIF '15
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2013, 19:57
Bunuel wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.


is this because -x*-y< y^2, and we are dividing by -y, and that is why we flip the equality sign after?

for me, I got the wrong answer because I solved the following way:

Since x and y are both negative xy is positive. Thus we divide a positive y over from xy < y^2 to become x< y^2/y, which becomes x<y. Please help me understand why this is not the case?
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50619
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2013, 23:30
bulletpoint wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.


is this because -x*-y< y^2, and we are dividing by -y, and that is why we flip the equality sign after?

for me, I got the wrong answer because I solved the following way:

Since x and y are both negative xy is positive. Thus we divide a positive y over from xy < y^2 to become x< y^2/y, which becomes x<y. Please help me understand why this is not the case?


No.

We know that \(y\) is negative. Divide \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) and flip the sign because y is negative to get \(x > y\).

Hope it's clear.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: Please do not forget to give kudos if you like my post
Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 97
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Nov 2013, 09:35
bulletpoint wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.


is this because -x*-y< y^2, and we are dividing by -y, and that is why we flip the equality sign after?

for me, I got the wrong answer because I solved the following way:

Since x and y are both negative xy is positive. Thus we divide a positive y over from xy < y^2 to become x< y^2/y, which becomes x<y. Please help me understand why this is not the case?


This is how i understand this (btw i did the same mistake) but later realized after plugging in some number (when in doubt plug it)

Say X = -1 and Y = -2, XY => 2 < 4 Check. Now divide denominators with -2. LHS => -1 < -2 but this is not true so flip the sign. -1 > -2 Check.

Now the equation becomes X > Y. Ans is C.
_________________

Please Help with Kudos, if you like my post.


Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 156
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Dec 2013, 14:25
1
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x



I used the exact same thought process as you but after seeing Bunuel's solution I think I understand where my/our intuition is lacking:

When it says xy < y^2 you have to remember that both terms on either side of the inequality are POSITIVE. Meaning, change their sign as if they were negative (at least this helps me because I am used to changing the sign of the inequality when we have negatives).

So: (value of x, which is negatie)*(value of y, which is negative) = positive, and the same goes for y^2. So simply change their sign so it says (-x)*(-y) < (-y)*(-y) ----> after you've moved the y from left to right you get -x < -y ----> x > y

And from there, you already know that x and y are smaller numbers than their respective squares (since both are negative), thus only (C) works.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 19 Jan 2014
Posts: 26
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Jan 2014, 23:40
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x



I'm not sure if this is a correct method to use but here is how I solved it.

I just replaced x and y with numbers.

a) -2<-1<2<1 ( no )
b) -2<-1<1<2 ( 3 < 1 not sufficient)
c) -2<-1<1<4 ( 3<4 sufficient)

The answer is C :)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Jul 2015
Posts: 106
Schools: ISB '18
GMAT 1: 680 Q49 V33
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Nov 2015, 22:22
Hi,

How to get x>y? I am getting y>x.

y^2>xy
y^2-xy>0
y(y-x)>0
So, y>0 or Y>x

So as per this, y>x!
Can't figure out where is it going wrong!

"If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x"
Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 29 Aug 2013
Posts: 40
Location: Bangladesh
GPA: 3.76
WE: Supply Chain Management (Transportation)
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Dec 2015, 09:52
aeglorre wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x



I used the exact same thought process as you but after seeing Bunuel's solution I think I understand where my/our intuition is lacking:

When it says xy < y^2 you have to remember that both terms on either side of the inequality are POSITIVE. Meaning, change their sign as if they were negative (at least this helps me because I am used to changing the sign of the inequality when we have negatives).

So: (value of x, which is negatie)*(value of y, which is negative) = positive, and the same goes for y^2. So simply change their sign so it says (-x)*(-y) < (-y)*(-y) ----> after you've moved the y from left to right you get -x < -y ----> x > y

And from there, you already know that x and y are smaller numbers than their respective squares (since both are negative), thus only (C) works.



Hi aeglorre,

I am clear and convinced with y<x.
can you please tell me about how x < x^2 < y^2 or x^2 < y^2?
_________________

Appreciate Kudos if the post seems worthwhile!

Retired Moderator
avatar
Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 265
Concentration: Finance
GPA: 3.7
WE: Corporate Finance (Retail Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Dec 2015, 00:58
y^2>xy
y^2-xy>0
y(y-x)>0
Since we are given that y<0, we know that y-x<0 --> y<x.
C is the only option that shows y<x hence its the answer
_________________

Please contact me for super inexpensive quality private tutoring

My journey V46 and 750 -> http://gmatclub.com/forum/my-journey-to-46-on-verbal-750overall-171722.html#p1367876

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 7035
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Dec 2015, 01:06
shapla wrote:
aeglorre wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x



I used the exact same thought process as you but after seeing Bunuel's solution I think I understand where my/our intuition is lacking:

When it says xy < y^2 you have to remember that both terms on either side of the inequality are POSITIVE. Meaning, change their sign as if they were negative (at least this helps me because I am used to changing the sign of the inequality when we have negatives).

So: (value of x, which is negatie)*(value of y, which is negative) = positive, and the same goes for y^2. So simply change their sign so it says (-x)*(-y) < (-y)*(-y) ----> after you've moved the y from left to right you get -x < -y ----> x > y

And from there, you already know that x and y are smaller numbers than their respective squares (since both are negative), thus only (C) works.



Hi aeglorre,

I am clear and convinced with y<x.
can you please tell me about how x < x^2 < y^2 or x^2 < y^2?


Hi,
we know x>y and it is given that both are negative..
this will mean the numeric value(or distance from 0 on a number line ) of y>x...
for example if x=-3, y>-3 or -4,-5,.. etc
since the numeric value of y>x , the square of y will be > that of x, as all integers turn positive on squaring..
hope it helped
_________________

1) Absolute modulus : http://gmatclub.com/forum/absolute-modulus-a-better-understanding-210849.html#p1622372
2)Combination of similar and dissimilar things : http://gmatclub.com/forum/topic215915.html
3) effects of arithmetic operations : https://gmatclub.com/forum/effects-of-arithmetic-operations-on-fractions-269413.html


GMAT online Tutor

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 02 Feb 2016
Posts: 89
GMAT 1: 690 Q43 V41
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Aug 2017, 04:13
I'm completely dumbfounded here.

The approach I tried:

xy<y^2
xy - y^2<0
y(x-y)<0

Either y<0 and x<y
Or y>0 and x>y

As y<0, only the first possibility stands and the second one is ruled out. This suggests that x<y !!

Where am I making the mistake?
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 7035
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Aug 2017, 04:18
1
TheMastermind wrote:
I'm completely dumbfounded here.

The approach I tried:

xy<y^2
xy - y^2<0
y(x-y)<0

Either y<0 and x<y
Or y>0 and x>y

As y<0, only the first possibility stands and the second one is ruled out. This suggests that x<y !!

Where am I making the mistake?


Hi..
y(x-y)<0 means ONLY one of x or x-y is NEGATIVE and other POSITIVE. Because +*-will be -or<0
So if y<0, x-y>0 or x>y..
_________________

1) Absolute modulus : http://gmatclub.com/forum/absolute-modulus-a-better-understanding-210849.html#p1622372
2)Combination of similar and dissimilar things : http://gmatclub.com/forum/topic215915.html
3) effects of arithmetic operations : https://gmatclub.com/forum/effects-of-arithmetic-operations-on-fractions-269413.html


GMAT online Tutor

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 3122
Location: Canada
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2018, 14:39
Top Contributor
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


We have xy < y²
If we divide both sides by y we must REVERSE the inequality sign (because we are dividing by a NEGATIVE value).
So, we get: x > y
This allows us to ELIMINATE answer choices A and B (since they suggest that x < y)

From here, let's PLUG IN values for x and y such that they are both negative AND x > y
Let's try x = -1 and y = -2
This means x² = 1 and y² = 4
When we arrange the four values in ascending order we get: y < x < x² < y²

Answer: C

RELATED VIDEO

_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 30 Nov 2017
Posts: 41
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2018, 22:32
Given that xy < y^2

Divide both sides by y^2

xy/y^2 < y^2/y^2

x/y < 1

It is given that x and y are both negative

So, x/y < 1 is possible only when y is more negative than x (for example, x = -1, y = -2)

So, then we know that y < x < x^2 < y^2
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2830
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Feb 2018, 16:07
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


We see that in all the answer choices we have to compare the following four quantities: x, y, x^2 and y^2. We are given that x and y are both negative and xy < y^2.

We see that both xy and y^2 are positive since the product of two negative quantities is positive and the square of a nonzero quantity is always positive. However, we divide both sides of the inequality by y (a negative quantity), we have:

x > y

Since x^2 and y^2 are both positive, we see that y is the smallest of the four quantities. The only answer choice that has y as the smallest quantity is choice C. Thus, it’s the correct answer.

(Note: We don’t have to analyze, in this case, which is the larger quantity between x^2 and y^2 since y has to be the smallest quantity. However, if we have to, it is always true that if y < x < 0, then y^2 > x^2 > 0. For example, -3 < -2, but (-3)^2 > (-2)^2 since 9 > 4.)

Answer: C
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 05 Jul 2017
Posts: 15
CAT Tests
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 09:38
Bunuel wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.



Hello I had learnt on Gmat club itself that one shouldn't reduce a quadratic inequality, because then we end up assuming the variables to be non- zero. Is the same rule applicable for linear inequalities too?
_________________

Optimism, pessimism, screw that! We'd make it happen.

This one dream that I breath every single moment, would be a reality soon.

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 50619
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 20:33
Tanisha_shasha wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.



Hello I had learnt on Gmat club itself that one shouldn't reduce a quadratic inequality, because then we end up assuming the variables to be non- zero. Is the same rule applicable for linear inequalities too?



MULTIPLYING/DIVIDING AN INEQUALITY BY A NUMBER

1. Whenever you multiply or divide an inequality by a positive number, you must keep the inequality sign.
2. Whenever you multiply or divide an inequality by a negative number, you must flip the inequality sign.
3. Never multiply (or reduce) an inequality by a variable (or the expression with a variable) if you don't know the sign of it or are not certain that variable (or the expression with a variable) doesn't equal to zero.

Here know that \(y\) is negative. Divide \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) and flip the sign because y is negative to get \(x > y\).

Hope it's clear.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Posts: 181
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2018, 20:47
Bunuel wrote:
bulletpoint wrote:
If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the following must be true?

a) x < y < x^2 < y^2
b) x < y < y^2 < x^2
c) y < x < x^2 < y^2
d) x^2 < y^2 < y < x
e) y^2 < x^2 < y < x


Since \(y\) is negative then after reducing \(xy < y^2\) by \(y\) we get: \(x > y\) which is the same as \(y<x\). Both x^2 and y^2 will be greater than either x or y. Only C fits.

Answer: C.

Hi Bunuel & chetan2u,
I need your help on this .
Most of my questions i have used this property that we can move the term from one side of inequality to to other without changing the sign of the inequality.
here is what i mean
say if x<y
then we can say x-y<0
However if i use the same poperty here i don't get the result where am i going wrong?
we are given that x<0, y<0
also xy<\(y^2\)
so we can write xy- \(y^2\)<0
y(x-y)<0
so we have y<0 and or x-y<0
or we can say y<0 and or x<y
or we can say
x<y<0
then as per this we get option B .
I understand the solution given by Bunuel, but please help me correct my error in my understanding of how i solved.

Thanks
Probus
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the &nbs [#permalink] 16 Sep 2018, 20:47

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 21 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

If x and y are both negative and xy < y^2, which of the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.