It is currently 20 Nov 2017, 07:03

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Regarding GMAT Prep software

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 788

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Premium Member CAT Tests
Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2017, 02:50
Hello all

Currently I am using Veritas tests as I cannot give the two official mock tests. I am using Dell notebook and when I click on take a practice test, the next button doesn't appear on the screen. It does not fit the screen.
I checked the resolution and it is 1024*600 (recommended).

Can anyone give their views on what can be done?

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Board of Directors
User avatar
D
Status: Aiming MBA
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 2761

Kudos [?]: 916 [0], given: 67

Location: India
GPA: 3.65
WE: Information Technology (Health Care)
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2017, 04:51
Hi Shiv2016 ,

Try to reboot your system and relaunch the application. If it doesn't work, you can uninstall the application and reinstall it.

All the best. :)
_________________

How I improved from V21 to V40! ?

Kudos [?]: 916 [0], given: 67

Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 788

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 00:19
Hi abhimahna

I tried to do that but its the same.
_________________

Help me make my explanation better by providing a logical feedback.

If you liked the post, HIT KUDOS !!

Don't quit.............Do it.

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Posts: 3

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 12

Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 00:37
Shiv2016 wrote:
Hello all

Currently I am using Veritas tests as I cannot give the two official mock tests. I am using Dell notebook and when I click on take a practice test, the next button doesn't appear on the screen. It does not fit the screen.
I checked the resolution and it is 1024*600 (recommended).

Can anyone give their views on what can be done?

==============================================

Hi Shiv2016,

I am having the exact same problem - Can't find the 'Next' button. :(

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 12

Board of Directors
User avatar
D
Status: Aiming MBA
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 2761

Kudos [?]: 916 [0], given: 67

Location: India
GPA: 3.65
WE: Information Technology (Health Care)
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 00:40
mshinde002 wrote:
Shiv2016 wrote:
Hello all

Currently I am using Veritas tests as I cannot give the two official mock tests. I am using Dell notebook and when I click on take a practice test, the next button doesn't appear on the screen. It does not fit the screen.
I checked the resolution and it is 1024*600 (recommended).

Can anyone give their views on what can be done?

==============================================

Hi Shiv2016,

I am having the exact same problem - Can't find the 'Next' button. :(


Guys, I believe you should try to install the software on another system. Looks like some configuration issues.

You may send an email to customer care to seek some help.

Thanks.
_________________

How I improved from V21 to V40! ?

Kudos [?]: 916 [0], given: 67

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Posts: 3

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 12

Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 01:00
abhimahna wrote:
mshinde002 wrote:
Shiv2016 wrote:
Hello all

Currently I am using Veritas tests as I cannot give the two official mock tests. I am using Dell notebook and when I click on take a practice test, the next button doesn't appear on the screen. It does not fit the screen.
I checked the resolution and it is 1024*600 (recommended).

Can anyone give their views on what can be done?

==============================================

Hi Shiv2016,

I am having the exact same problem - Can't find the 'Next' button. :(


Guys, I believe you should try to install the software on another system. Looks like some configuration issues.

You may send an email to customer care to seek some help.

Thanks.


Hi,
My issue is resolved. Had to change the display settings and it works. Thanks for your suggestion.
Cheers

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 12

Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 788

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 02:11
Hey what exactly did you do? It would be great if you could share.
_________________

Help me make my explanation better by providing a logical feedback.

If you liked the post, HIT KUDOS !!

Don't quit.............Do it.

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Posts: 3

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 12

Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 03:40
Shiv2016 wrote:
Hey what exactly did you do? It would be great if you could share.


This is what I did:

Go to desktop
Right click to find the Display settings
Under the Display tab, find 'Change the size of text, apps and other items'
Here you will find a list of values, change the size to 125%
Recheck if you see the 'Next' button in the prep tool.

Hope it helps!

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 12

Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 02 Sep 2016
Posts: 788

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Sep 2017, 05:55
mshinde002 wrote:
Shiv2016 wrote:
Hey what exactly did you do? It would be great if you could share.


This is what I did:

Go to desktop
Right click to find the Display settings
Under the Display tab, find 'Change the size of text, apps and other items'
Here you will find a list of values, change the size to 125%
Recheck if you see the 'Next' button in the prep tool.

Hope it helps!


Thanks for your help mshinde002 but its still the same. I think I will have to continue using Veritas tests for some time now.
Tests are only an indicator of where we stand but my worry is how accurate these tests are because if they are easier than GMAT Prep, I might not understand where exactly to improve.

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 274

Re: Regarding GMAT Prep software   [#permalink] 05 Sep 2017, 05:55
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Regarding GMAT Prep software

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Moderator: HKD1710

HOT DEALS FOR NOVEMBER
Economist GMAT - Free Free 1-week trial + Free Test
Kaplan Courses - Save $475 $225 Discount + $250 Bonus
Target Test Prep - $800 $50 Discount + $750 Bonus [GMAT Club
Tests and Premium MBA Bundle]
EMPOWERgmat - $99/mo GMAT Club tests included 2nd month
GMAT Club Tests - Free Included with every course purchase
of $149 or more - Full List is here


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.