GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 24 Sep 2018, 06:55

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 84
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 08 Jun 2012, 02:41
9
46
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

67% (01:21) correct 33% (01:37) wrong based on 1475 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m
B. 1/100m
C. 1/m
D. 10/m
E. 10000/m

Originally posted by pzazz12 on 22 Oct 2010, 05:51.
Last edited by Bunuel on 08 Jun 2012, 02:41, edited 1 time in total.
Edited the question and added the OA
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49417
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2010, 06:45
17
22
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m

B. 1/100m

C. 1/m

D. 10/m

E. 10000/m


x is m percent of y --> \(y*\frac{m}{100}=x\);

y is what percent of x --> \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) --> \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) --> as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).

Answer: E.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Most Helpful Community Reply
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1834
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Oct 2014, 21:01
8
x is m percent of y, means

\(x = \frac{my}{100}\)

\(y = \frac{100}{m} * x\) .................... (1)

Lets say y is "a" percent of x, which means

\(y = \frac{"a" x}{100}\) ..................... (2)

Equating (1) & (2)

\(\frac{100x}{m} = \frac{"a" x}{100}\)

\("a" = \frac{100*100}{m}\)

Answer = E
_________________

Kindly press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate :)

General Discussion
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Not afraid of failures, disappointments, and falls.
Joined: 20 Jan 2010
Posts: 275
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
WE: Operations (Telecommunications)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: If m > 0 and x is......  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Oct 2010, 04:55
1
Answer: E (for me)
OA?? (Please! always provide Official Answer and if you don't know then mention that you don't know it)
My explanation was same as Bunuel's, so not going to write the explanation.
_________________

"I choose to rise after every fall"
Target=770
http://challengemba.blogspot.com
Kudos??

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 03 Jan 2013
Posts: 3
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Feb 2013, 04:28
marcusaurelius wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

a) 100m
b) 1/100m
c) 1/m
d) 10/m
e) 10,000/m

Can someone solve this using a picking numbers strategy?


Let's imagine that m= 2 and y=100
x= 2% from 100 which makes 2.
Now we need to find what percent is y from x.
Y=100 and x=2.
100*100/2, since 2=m, the answer is 10,000/m.

Hope this helps.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 04 Dec 2011
Posts: 67
Schools: Smith '16 (I)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 May 2013, 10:02
here is my solution, can someone pl tell what wrong am I doing?

Y=20
x=2
m=10

now Y is (20*100)/2 = 1000% of x. that is, y is 1000% x
and in the answer choices choice 1 I.e 100m is equal 1000 so I marked 1 as answer choice
what is wrong with my approach?
_________________

Life is very similar to a boxing ring.
Defeat is not final when you fall down…
It is final when you refuse to get up and fight back!

1 Kudos = 1 thanks
Nikhil

Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 614
Premium Member
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 May 2013, 12:09
2
nikhil007 wrote:
here is my solution, can someone pl tell what wrong am I doing?

Y=20
x=2
m=10

now Y is (20*100)/2 = 1000% of x. that is, y is 1000% x
and in the answer choices choice 1 I.e 100m is equal 1000 so I marked 1 as answer choice
what is wrong with my approach?


There is nothing wrong with your approach. Just that you have two options giving the same answer(A and E). Thus, the value of x,y and m have to be changed.A smarter value to use CAN be : assume that m=100%, that is x=y. Thus, our answer would also be 100% only. Plug-in the value of m=100% and you will see that only E matches.
_________________

All that is equal and not-Deep Dive In-equality

Hit and Trial for Integral Solutions

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Jul 2013
Posts: 19
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If m > 0 and x is......  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Sep 2013, 05:08
1
4
Bunuel wrote:
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m

B. 1/100m

C. 1/m

D. 10/m

E. 10000/m


x is m percent of y --> \(y*\frac{m}{100}=x\);
y is what percent of x --> \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) --> \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) --> as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).

Answer: E.


You are Genius Bunuel.. I waas getting so confused in this :!: , thankew so much... :)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 23 May 2013
Posts: 112
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jan 2014, 20:26
2
key to solve such problems is to know the below basic rule

To convert Fraction to % => Multipy by 100
eg 1/4 = 25%

To convert % to Fraction => Divide by 100
eg 25% = 25/100 = 1/4
_________________

“Confidence comes not from always being right but from not fearing to be wrong.”

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 15 Aug 2013
Posts: 257
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Oct 2014, 18:34
Bunuel wrote:
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m

B. 1/100m

C. 1/m

D. 10/m

E. 10000/m


x is m percent of y --> \(y*\frac{m}{100}=x\);
y is what percent of x --> \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) --> \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) --> as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).

Answer: E.


Hi Bunuel,

I was with you for almost all of the problem but I lost you in the end. It's the last bit of conversion that screws me up. Let me try with some numbers.

X is m % of Y
If m = 10 and Y = 100, then X = 10.

The question asks, y is what percent of x. Meaning, 100 is what percent of x. I would write that as, 100 = (z/100)(10), this gives me Z as 1,000 %. Correct?

Based on that method, I picked A because 100 * M = 100 * 10 = 1,000.

I know that i'm screwing up on the last part. Would appreciate your help.

Thanks!
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49417
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Oct 2014, 04:21
russ9 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m

B. 1/100m

C. 1/m

D. 10/m

E. 10000/m


x is m percent of y --> \(y*\frac{m}{100}=x\);
y is what percent of x --> \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) --> \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) --> as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).

Answer: E.


Hi Bunuel,

I was with you for almost all of the problem but I lost you in the end. It's the last bit of conversion that screws me up. Let me try with some numbers.

X is m % of Y
If m = 10 and Y = 100, then X = 10.

The question asks, y is what percent of x. Meaning, 100 is what percent of x. I would write that as, 100 = (z/100)(10), this gives me Z as 1,000 %. Correct?

Based on that method, I picked A because 100 * M = 100 * 10 = 1,000.

I know that i'm screwing up on the last part. Would appreciate your help.

Thanks!


For your numbers both A and E fit. For plug-in method it might happen that for some particular number(s) more than one option may give "correct" answer. In this case just pick some other numbers and check again these "correct" options only.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Retired Moderator
avatar
B
Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 385
Location: France
GMAT 1: 690 Q47 V38
GMAT 2: 700 Q48 V38
WE: Real Estate (Mutual Funds and Brokerage)
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Nov 2015, 05:15
1
\(x=\frac{my}{100}\)

I just replace x by \(\frac{my}{100}\) in the second equation

\(y=\frac{?}{100}* \frac{my}{100}\)
_________________

New Application Tracker : update your school profiles instantly!

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 21
Premium Member
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Nov 2015, 14:09
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

1) I state the given as M>0 and translate "x is m percent of y" as X= (m/100)(y)
2) Translate the question as y is what percent of x?=> Y=(W/100)(X) => "in terms of m" would be Y=(M/100)(X) ?
3) re - arrange the equation in step 1 as X/Y =M/100
5) Combine equations from step 3 &4 to get 100/M= M/100
I was confused in these steps and was running out of time to hit the 2 minute mark. I bailed and did

(1) 100/m = Y/X (2) (Y/X) 100 => (100/m)(100) = 10,000/m answer E.

Any help with clarifying/correcting my steps from the first attempt?
A. 100m
B. 1/100m
C. 1/m
D. 10/m
E. 10000/m
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 12443
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Nov 2015, 16:00
2
Hi All,

This question can be solved by TESTing VALUES.

We're told that M > 0 and X = M% of Y. We're asked Y is what percent of X.

IF...
M = 50
Y = 20
X = 10

20 is 200% of 10. So we're looking for an answer that equals 200 when M = 50. There's only one answer that matches...

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

***********************Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!***********************

Current Student
avatar
S
Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 2638
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Schools: Kellogg '18 (M)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.7
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Nov 2015, 17:29
GMAT01 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

1) I state the given as M>0 and translate "x is m percent of y" as X= (m/100)(y)
2) Translate the question as y is what percent of x?=> Y=(W/100)(X) => "in terms of m" would be Y=(M/100)(X) ?
3) re - arrange the equation in step 1 as X/Y =M/100
5) Combine equations from step 3 &4 to get 100/M= M/100
I was confused in these steps and was running out of time to hit the 2 minute mark. I bailed and did

(1) 100/m = Y/X (2) (Y/X) 100 => (100/m)(100) = 10,000/m answer E.

Any help with clarifying/correcting my steps from the first attempt?
A. 100m
B. 1/100m
C. 1/m
D. 10/m
E. 10000/m


Your steps are correct. You can either assign certain values to x,m,y as done by EMPOWERgmatRichC or can do as follows:
m>0 and x= m% of y = my/100

---> x=my/100 ---> y = 100x/m = (10000/(100m))*x = (10000/m)% of x .

E is the correct answer.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 15 Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
GPA: 3.93
WE: Account Management (Education)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Mar 2016, 08:17
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m
B. 1/100m
C. 1/m
D. 10/m
E. 10000/m


x is m% of y.
Say 50 = 50% of 100 respectively.

100 is what percent of 50?
That's 200%.
Now only E gives you 200.

You didn't have to solve it.
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2835
Re: If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jun 2016, 05:49
1
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m
B. 1/100m
C. 1/m
D. 10/m
E. 10000/m


To solve we want to first create a word translation from the information in the problem stem. We are given that x is m percent of y. We can express this as:

x = (m/100)y

x = my/100

We are next asked, in terms of m, y is what percent of x? This can be expressed as:

y/x * 100 = ?

We need to manipulate our first equation until we isolate y/x.

x = my/100

Multiplying the entire equation by 100 we have:

100x = my

Then divide both sides by x:

100 = my/x

Then divide both sides by m:

100/m = y/x

The final step is to multiply both sides of the equation by 100.

100/m * 100 = y/x * 100

10,000/m = y/x * 100

Answer is E.
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 884
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Apr 2018, 02:10
Bunuel wrote:
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m

B. 1/100m

C. 1/m

D. 10/m

E. 10000/m


x is m percent of y --> \(y*\frac{m}{100}=x\);

y is what percent of x --> \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) --> \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) --> as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).

Answer: E.


Hello Bunuel,
hope you are having fantastic weekend :)

i have a couple of questions:

y is what percent of x - sjhouldnt we write this expression as \(\frac{y}{100}\)*\(x\) :?

why do you write like this ? \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) and why put question mark in numerator , and not \(y\) ? :?

and then how you get \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) :?

Also this whole part, can you please add comments to each step you do so as i can understand the logic as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).




pushpitkc hello :) can you please answer my questions above if you have time :)

many thanks :)
_________________

In English I speak with a dictionary, and with people I am shy.

BSchool Forum Moderator
User avatar
V
Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 3138
Location: India
GPA: 3.12
Premium Member CAT Tests
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Apr 2018, 10:51
1
dave13 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
pzazz12 wrote:
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is what percent of x?

A. 100m

B. 1/100m

C. 1/m

D. 10/m

E. 10000/m


x is m percent of y --> \(y*\frac{m}{100}=x\);

y is what percent of x --> \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) --> \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) --> as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).

Answer: E.


Hello Bunuel,
hope you are having fantastic weekend :)

i have a couple of questions:

y is what percent of x - sjhouldnt we write this expression as \(\frac{y}{100}\)*\(x\) :?

why do you write like this ? \(x*\frac{?}{100}=y\) and why put question mark in numerator , and not \(y\) ? :?

and then how you get \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100\) :?

Also this whole part, can you please add comments to each step you do so as i can understand the logic as from above \(\frac{y}{x}=\frac{100}{m}\) then \(?=\frac{y}{x}*100=\frac{100}{m}*100=\frac{10,000}{m}\).




pushpitkc hello :) can you please answer my questions above if you have time :)

many thanks :)


Hi dave13

When you are asked y is what percent of x.

If you are not sure what the meaning of that is, a simple method is to assign numbers for x and y.

Let's say y=10 and x=100. Now y is what percent of x. So 10 is what percent of 100? A:10%

The expression \(\frac{y}{100}\)*\(x\) tranlates to y% of x

Hope that clears the confusion!

The expression \(x*\frac{A}{100}=y\) can be re-written as \(x*A*(\frac{1}{100})=y\)

Now, \(x*A = 100*y\) and the expression becomes \(A=\frac{y}{x}*100\)

Hope this helps you!
_________________

You've got what it takes, but it will take everything you've got

GMAT Club Bot
If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is &nbs [#permalink] 15 Apr 2018, 10:51
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If m > 0 and x is m percent of y, then, in terms of m, y is

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.