It is currently 18 Oct 2017, 00:48

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

3 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 16

Kudos [?]: 22 [3], given: 0

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jul 2006, 07:56
3
This post received
KUDOS
16
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

80% (00:59) correct 20% (00:58) wrong based on 1007 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even
[Reveal] Spoiler: OA

Last edited by Bunuel on 31 Oct 2013, 00:52, edited 1 time in total.
RENAMED THE TOPIC.

Kudos [?]: 22 [3], given: 0

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 04 Jul 2006
Posts: 57

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 0

 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jul 2006, 08:24
(E)

Assume: n is even, then either n or n+2 is a multiple of 4. Hence, n(n+1)(n+2) is divisible by 4.
Therefore: whenever n is even, the term above is divisble by 4.

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 0

3 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 1258

Kudos [?]: 106 [3], given: 0

 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jul 2006, 10:05
3
This post received
KUDOS
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even

If n is even => even x odd x even (Prod of two even numbers always divisible by 2x2)

Kudos [?]: 106 [3], given: 0

Expert Post
3 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 41884

Kudos [?]: 128649 [3], given: 12181

Re: 224. Arithmetic operation [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Feb 2011, 04:11
3
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
9
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Baten80 wrote:
224. If n is a positive integer, then n(n + 1)(n + 2) is
(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even


n(n + 1)(n + 2) is the product of 3 consecutive integers. The product of 3 consecutive integers is ALWAYS divisible by 2 and 3 (generally the product of k consecutive integers is always divisible by k!, check this: defined-functions-108309.html), so n(n + 1)(n + 2) is always even and always divisible by 3: A, B, C and D are out.

Answer: E.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 128649 [3], given: 12181

1 KUDOS received
Current Student
avatar
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 323

Kudos [?]: 158 [1], given: 7

GMAT 1: 770 Q50 V46
Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jul 2011, 01:17
1
This post received
KUDOS
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Manhattan NP covers these well.

Will be of the form

Odd, even, odd = even
Even, odd, even = even

Can quickly rule out all but E

Posted from my mobile device

Kudos [?]: 158 [1], given: 7

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 12

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 3

Location: India
GMAT 1: 620 Q49 V25
Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jul 2011, 02:43
siddhans wrote:
How to solve this?

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

A)even only when n is even
B)even only when n is odd
C)odd whenever n is odd
D)divisible by 3 only when n is odd
E)divisible by 4 whenever n is even


n(n+1)(n+2) will always be even as n is a +ve integer so that rules out A, B & C. Atleast one of n, n+1 & n+2 will be even as they are consecutive integers.

even * even is always even e.g 2*4 = 8 or 6*10 = 60 always even
even * odd is always even e.g 2*3 = 6 or 5 * 8 = 40 always even

Either of n, n+1 & n+2 will always be divisible by 3 till the time n is a +ve integer and they are consecutive integers.

Hence that leaves us with E as answer.

Also we can prove it like this way also,
First +ve even integer is 2 and not 0 (0 is neither +ve nor -ve).

so n*n+1*n+2 = 2*3*4 divisible by 4.
or if n=6 then 6*7*8 again divisible by 4.

so is E.

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 3

2 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 09 Nov 2010
Posts: 64

Kudos [?]: 54 [2], given: 3

Location: Paris, FRANCE
Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jul 2011, 05:54
2
This post received
KUDOS
ankushjain wrote:
siddhans wrote:
How to solve this?

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

A)even only when n is even
B)even only when n is odd
C)odd whenever n is odd
D)divisible by 3 only when n is odd
E)divisible by 4 whenever n is even


Also we can prove it like this way also,
First +ve even integer is 2 and not 0 (0 is neither +ve nor -ve).

so n*n+1*n+2 = 2*3*4 divisible by 4.
or if n=6 then 6*7*8 again divisible by 4.

so is E.


We can generalize:

If n is even, then n + 2 is also even and n and n + 2 are consecutive even numbers.

2 * 2 = 4, so any two even numbers multiplied together will yield a multiple of 4.

Therefore, any two consecutive even numbers multiplied together will yield a multiple of 4.

THEREFORE, if n is even, n(n + 2) is always a multiple of 4.

But actually, we can go a step further (this may be useful for some future problems):

Every second even number is a multiple of 4. Therefore, given any two consecutive even numbers, one of them will always be a multiple of 4.

4 * 2 is 8, so any multiple of 4 multiplied by another even number will yield a multiple of 8.

Therefore, any two consecutive even numbers multiplied together will yield a multiple of 8.

THEREFORE, if n is even, n(n + 2) is always a multiple of 8.
_________________

Nicholas MOSES

GMAT/Academic Manager
c/o MBA Center Paris

Kudos [?]: 54 [2], given: 3

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 29 Nov 2010
Posts: 1

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 1

Re: A simple math problem, pls help me explain,thx [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2011, 03:57
n(n+1)(n+2) will be either

ODD * EVEN * ODD = EVEN
EVEN * ODD * EVEN = EVEN

A says that the result will be even, only when n is even, which we have shown is not the case.

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 1

Math Forum Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 1964

Kudos [?]: 2051 [0], given: 376

Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2011, 04:41
siddhans wrote:
How to solve this?

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

A)even only when n is even
B)even only when n is odd
C)odd whenever n is odd
D)divisible by 3 only when n is odd
E)divisible by 4 whenever n is even


n(n+1)(n+2) is the product of three consecutive integers because n is an integer.

0,1,2
-200,-199,-198
100,101,102
-1,0,1

In any set of three consecutive numbers, there must be at least one odd and one even.

odd,even,odd
OR
even,odd,even

A)even only when n is even
The product of three or more consecutive integers will always be EVEN. To make the product even, we just need one even. It really doesn't matter whether n is even or n+1.

If n is even, say 0
0,1,2. product=0=even

If n is odd, say -1
-1,0,1. product=0=even

Saying that n(n+1)(n+2) will be even ONLY if n=even is NOT correct.

B)even only when n is odd

We just saw that the product will always be even irrespective of whether n is even or odd.

C)odd whenever n is odd

Product will never be odd.

D)divisible by 3 only when n is odd
Rule: Product of n consecutive number will always be divisible be n!

{1,2}: Two numbers. n=2
1*2 will be divisible by 2!=2

{45,46,47,48,49,50}: Six numbers. n=6
45*46*47*48*49*50 will be divisible by 6!=720

Similarly,
3 consecutive numbers: {1,2,3}
1*2*3 will be divisible by 3!=6
If the product is divisible by 6, it must be divisible by its factor, which is 3.

Thus, "n" can be even/odd.
FALSE.

E)divisible by 4 whenever n is even
n=2
2,3,4. Product=24

TRUE.

Ans: "E"
_________________

~fluke

GMAT Club Premium Membership - big benefits and savings

Kudos [?]: 2051 [0], given: 376

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 136

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 4

Location: Dubai, UAE
Schools: IE Business School, Manchester Business School, HEC Paris, Rotterdam School of Management, Babson College
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2011, 05:11
This can be solved easily by process of elimination, it's important to see this as the multiplication of consecutive numbers. Please note the following properties of three Consecutive numbers
They will always be divisible by 3
Irrespective of n, the answer will always be even, because any n multiples by an even number yields an even number.
Hence out of all the options only E makes sense.
And now the icing on the cake, any three consecutive numbers have atleast 2 2's in their prime factors.

Image Posted from GMAT ToolKit

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 4

Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 01 Feb 2011
Posts: 726

Kudos [?]: 143 [0], given: 42

Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2011, 14:04
n * n+1 * n+2 is always even irrespective of whether n is odd or even.

Answer choice D would have been good if there is no "Only" in it. product of 3 consecutive integers is always divisible by 3 irrespective of whether n is odd or even.

Answer Choice E.
i.e when n is even =>n+1 is odd => n+2 is even . As we have two even numbers in the product this will always be
divisible by 4.

Answer is E.

Kudos [?]: 143 [0], given: 42

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Posts: 83

Kudos [?]: 11 [0], given: 15

Schools: HBS, LBS, Wharton, Kelloggs, Booth
Re: n is a positive integer [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2011, 10:20
Firstly, we can see that n,(n+1) and (n+2) are consecutive integers.
Consecutive integers alternate in an Even-odd fashion. i.e., if n is even, (n+1) is odd, and (n+2) is even. Similarly, when n is odd,(n+1) is even and (n+2) is odd.
In any case, we notice that the product MUST be even. (even*any number = even)
Also,
There is a rule that 'n' consecutive integers are divisible by 'n!'
Here, n=3 => n(n+1)(n+2) div. by 3! = 3.2.1
Let us check the options:
A)even only when n is even --- wrong. Since, it is even when n is both even AND odd.
B)even only when n is odd ----wrong. Same reason as above.
C)odd whenever n is odd ----wrong. Even when n is odd.
D)divisible by 3 only when n is odd ----wrong. div. by 3 when n is even or odd
E)divisible by 4 whenever n is even---Correct. when n is even, (n+1) is odd and (n+2) is even. PRODUCT of two even no.s(here, n & n+2) is ALWAYS div.by 4.

Kudos [?]: 11 [0], given: 15

Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 11 May 2011
Posts: 19

Kudos [?]: 29 [0], given: 1

Re: consecutive integers product [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2011, 05:18
This revolves around two principles.

1. if one number in a product of two or more is even then the number is always EVEN

2. A product of three consicutive POSITIVE integers is always divisible by 3.

IF N is even then the least possible product is 2*3*4 which is divisible by 4 . Holds true for any higher even value for N.

a) even only when n is even

even when N is odd the product is even because N+1 is even .


b) even only when n is odd

even when N is even the product is even because (if one number in a product of two or more is even then the number is always EVEN).

c) odd whenever n is odd
THe product of two or more consecutive positive integers is never ODD



d) divisible by 3 only when n is odd

Does not matter if N is even or ODD

Every third poitive integer is divisible by three. Does not matter if N is ODD or EVEN

Example:
1. N= 2 set S= {2,3,4} product is divisible by 3
2. N = 4 set S = {4,5, 6} product is divisible by 3.

Note 3 has a cyclicity of {0,1,2} as reminder for all Positive integers.


e) divisible by 4 whenever n is even

True: if N is even then N and N+2 are necessarily even hence divisible by 4 :

Consider least even positive integer 2

2*3*4 is divisible by 4 {true for all values of N as even because divisibility by 4 means the number must be divisible by 2 twice. In this scenario we would have N and N+2 as even}


Hence option E.

Hope the explanation was helpful.


Regards,
Raghav.V

Consider kudos if my post was helpful. :-D

Kudos [?]: 29 [0], given: 1

Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 02 Jul 2012
Posts: 1219

Kudos [?]: 1658 [0], given: 116

Location: India
Concentration: Strategy
GMAT 1: 740 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.8
WE: Engineering (Energy and Utilities)
Premium Member
Re: If n is positive integer, then n(n+)(n+2) is [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Aug 2013, 02:56
I am assuming the expression is n(n+1)(n+2)

a) This not true. If n is even, (n+1) will be odd and if n is odd (n+1) will be even. It is sufficient for any one of the terms to be even to make the entire expression even.

b) For the same reasons as "a" this is alos not true.

c) This is also not true. It is sufficient for (n+1) alone to be a multiple of 3 for the entire expression to be divisible by 3. eg : n=2

e) Whenever n is even, (n+2) will also be even. Hence the expression will have two even integers and hence is always divisible by 4.
_________________

Did you find this post helpful?... Please let me know through the Kudos button.

Thanks To The Almighty - My GMAT Debrief

GMAT Reading Comprehension: 7 Most Common Passage Types

Kudos [?]: 1658 [0], given: 116

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 May 2013
Posts: 9

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 2

Re: PS: Odd/Even and Divisibility [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Oct 2013, 13:08
avdxz wrote:
If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even


E..whenever ..the equation is a product of three consecutive numbers and when the first is even the last will also be an even nmber...thus we will have two two's in the final product and thus the number will be divisible by four...

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 2

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 238

Kudos [?]: 98 [0], given: 13

Premium Member
Re: 224. Arithmetic operation [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Apr 2014, 06:07
Bunuel wrote:
Baten80 wrote:
224. If n is a positive integer, then n(n + 1)(n + 2) is
(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even


n(n + 1)(n + 2) is the product of 3 consecutive integers. The product of 3 consecutive integers is ALWAYS divisible by 2 and 3 (generally the product of k consecutive integers is always divisible by k!, check this: defined-functions-108309.html), so n(n + 1)(n + 2) is always even and always divisible by 3: A, B, C and D are out.

Answer: E.


can we consider 0 as positive integer. If yes then whole number will become 0 and we can not divide 0 by 4.

Please clarify
Thanks.

Kudos [?]: 98 [0], given: 13

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 41884

Kudos [?]: 128649 [0], given: 12181

Re: 224. Arithmetic operation [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Apr 2014, 07:16
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
PathFinder007 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Baten80 wrote:
224. If n is a positive integer, then n(n + 1)(n + 2) is
(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even


n(n + 1)(n + 2) is the product of 3 consecutive integers. The product of 3 consecutive integers is ALWAYS divisible by 2 and 3 (generally the product of k consecutive integers is always divisible by k!, check this: defined-functions-108309.html), so n(n + 1)(n + 2) is always even and always divisible by 3: A, B, C and D are out.

Answer: E.


can we consider 0 as positive integer. If yes then whole number will become 0 and we can not divide 0 by 4.

Please clarify
Thanks.


Three remarks here:

1. Zero is neither positive, nor negative integer.

2. Division by zero is not allowed (number/0 is undefined) but we can divide 0 by any non-zero number (0/number=0).

3. Zero is divisible by EVERY integer except zero itself, since 0/integer=0=integer (or, which is the same, zero is a multiple of every integer except zero itself). Thus even if we were told that n is integer (so if n could be a negative integer, zero or a positive integer) n(n + 1)(n + 2) would still be divisible by 4 for any even n.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 128649 [0], given: 12181

Expert Post
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
S
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 1545

Kudos [?]: 827 [0], given: 5

Re: If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2016, 04:53
avdxz wrote:
If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even


The problem is easiest to solve by substituting numbers for n. We'll try an odd number first and then an even number.

For an odd number, let’s let n = 1: 1(1+1)(1+2) = 1(2)(3) = 6.
We see than choices A and C can’t be the correct choices. Choice A is false because, while the product is even, n is not even. Choice C is false because, while n is odd, the product is even.

For an even number, let’s let n = 2: 2(2+1)(2+2) = 2(3)(4) = 24.

We see than choices B and D can’t be the correct choices. Choice B is false because, while the product is even, n is not odd. Choice D is false because, while the product is divisible by 3, n is even.

Therefore, the only correct answer is choice E. When n is even, the product is indeed divisible by 4.

The answer is E.
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Kudos [?]: 827 [0], given: 5

Expert Post
Top Contributor
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 1794

Kudos [?]: 2447 [0], given: 356

Location: Canada
Re: If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Sep 2017, 07:48
Expert's post
Top Contributor
avdxz wrote:
If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd
(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even


There's a nice rule says: The product of k consecutive integers is divisible by k, k-1, k-2,...,2, and 1
So, for example, the product of any 5 consecutive integers will be divisible by 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1
Likewise, the product of any 11 consecutive integers will be divisible by 11, 10, 9, . . . 3, 2 and 1
NOTE: the product may be divisible by other numbers as well, but these divisors are guaranteed.

Notice that n, n+1, and n+2 are three consecutive integers.
This means the product of n, n+1, and n+2 will be divisible by 3, 2 and 1
Since n(n+1)(n+2) is divisible by 2, then the product is ALWAYS EVEN.
This means we can eliminate answer choices A and B, because they put restrictions on when the product is even.
We can also eliminate C because it suggests that the product can be odd.
Likewise, since n(n+1)(n+2) is ALWAYS divisible by 3, we can eliminate answer choice D, because it puts a restriction on when the product is divisible by 3

Answer:
[Reveal] Spoiler:
E


Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – Founder of gmatprepnow.com

Image

Kudos [?]: 2447 [0], given: 356

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Posts: 252

Kudos [?]: 59 [0], given: 59

Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Sep 2017, 00:29
n is a positive integer
n(n+1)(n+2) = ?

(A) even only when n is even
(B) even only when n is odd
(C) odd whenever n is odd

=> Here we have multiple of 3 consecutive integers so we can have => odd*even*odd or even*odd*even. Both cases product will be even.
So Above 3 options does not give any additional information: n even or odd will not matter. Final product is always even

(D) divisible by 3 only when n is odd
As we have product of 3 consecutive integers, it will always be multiple of 3, whether n is even or odd :
n =odd => 1*2*3 <- divisible by 3
n= even => 2*3*4 <-divisible by 3

(E) divisible by 4 whenever n is even
as we have product of 3 numbers, value of n will decide by product is divisible by 4 or not
n =odd => 1*2*3 <- not divisible by 4
n= even => 2*3*4 <-divisible by 4

Answer: E

Kudos [?]: 59 [0], given: 59

Re: If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is   [#permalink] 17 Sep 2017, 00:29
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If n is a positive integer, then n(n+1)(n+2) is

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.