GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 10 Dec 2018, 00:43

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in December
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
Open Detailed Calendar
  • Free lesson on number properties

     December 10, 2018

     December 10, 2018

     10:00 PM PST

     11:00 PM PST

    Practice the one most important Quant section - Integer properties, and rapidly improve your skills.
  • Free GMAT Prep Hour

     December 11, 2018

     December 11, 2018

     09:00 PM EST

     10:00 PM EST

    Strategies and techniques for approaching featured GMAT topics. December 11 at 9 PM EST.

Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Retired Moderator
avatar
B
Joined: 01 Oct 2009
Posts: 459
GMAT 1: 530 Q47 V17
GMAT 2: 710 Q50 V36
WE: Business Development (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 06 Nov 2018, 20:29
10
11
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 541 sessions

84% (02:27) correct 16% (02:04) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 518 sessions

63% (01:16) correct 37% (01:29) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 501 sessions

90% (00:57) correct 10% (01:31) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 482 sessions

18% (01:37) correct 82% (01:28) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 459 sessions

89% (00:57) correct 11% (01:13) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 451 sessions

65% (01:04) correct 35% (01:18) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 7
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 426 sessions

67% (01:18) correct 33% (01:36) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 8
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 426 sessions

63% (01:03) correct 37% (01:16) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 9
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 46 sessions

70% (01:25) correct 30% (01:29) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

(This passage was written in 1978.)

Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the United States unprecedented opportunities—as well as new and significant risks. Civil rights activists have long argued that one of the principal reasons why Blacks, Hispanics, and other minority groups have difficulty establishing themselves in business is that they lack access to the sizable orders and subcontracts that are generated by large companies. Now Congress, in apparent agreement, has required by law that businesses awarded federal contracts of more than $500,000 do their best to find minority subcontractors and record their efforts to do so on forms filed with the government. Indeed, some federal and local agencies have gone so far as to set specific percentage goals for apportioning parts of public works contracts to minority enterprises.

The corporate response appears to have been substantial. According to figures collected in 1977, the total of corporate contracts with minority businesses rose from $77 million in 1972 to $1.1 billion in 1977. The projected total of corporate contracts with minority businesses for the early 1980’s is estimated to be over 53 billion per year with no letup anticipated in the next decade. Promising as it is for minority businesses, this increased patronage poses dangers for them, too. First, minority firms risk expanding too fast and overextending themselves financially, since most are small concerns and, unlike large businesses, they often need to make substantial investments in new plants, staff, equipment, and the like in order to perform work subcontracted to them. If, thereafter, their subcontracts are for some reason reduced, such firms can face potentially crippling fixed expenses. The world of corporate purchasing can be frustrating for small entrepreneurs who get requests for elaborate formal estimates and bids. Both consume valuable time and resources, and a small company’s efforts must soon result in orders, or both the morale and the financial health of the business will suffer.

A second risk is that White-owned companies may seek to cash in on the increasing apportionments through formation of joint ventures with minority-owned concerns. Of course, in many instances there are legitimate reasons for joint ventures; clearly, White and minority enterprises can team up to acquire business that neither could acquire alone. But civil rights groups and minority business owners have complained to Congress about minorities being set up as “fronts” with White backing, rather than being accepted as full partners in legitimate joint ventures.

Third, a minority enterprise that secures the business of one large corporate customer often runs the danger of becoming—and remaining—dependent. Even in the best of circumstances, fierce competition from larger, more established companies makes it difficult for small concerns to broaden their customer bases: when such firms have nearly guaranteed orders from a single corporate benefactor, they may truly have to struggle against complacency arising from their current success.

1. The primary purpose of the passage is to

(A) present a commonplace idea and its inaccuracies
(B) describe a situation and its potential drawbacks
(C) propose a temporary solution to a problem
(D) analyze a frequent source of disagreement
(E) explore the implications of a finding



2. The passage supplies information that would answer which of the following questions?

(A) What federal agencies have set percentage goals for the use of minority-owned businesses in public works contracts?

(B) To which government agencies must businesses awarded federal contracts report their efforts to find minority subcontractors?

(C) How widespread is the use of minority-owned concerns as “fronts” by White backers seeking to obtain subcontracts?

(D) How many more minority-owned businesses were there in 1977 than in 1972?

(E) What is one set of conditions under which a small business might find itself financially overextended?



3. According to the passage, civil rights activists maintain that one disadvantage under which minority-owned businesses have traditionally had to labor is that they have

(A) been especially vulnerable to governmental mismanagement of the economy

(B) been denied bank loans at rates comparable to those afforded larger competitors

(C) not had sufficient opportunity to secure business created by large corporations

(D) not been able to advertise in those media that reach large numbers of potential customers

(E) not had adequate representation in the centers of government power



4. The passage suggests that the failure of a large business to have its bids for subcontracts result quickly in orders might cause it to

(A) experience frustration but not serious financial harm

(B) face potentially crippling fixed expenses

(C) have to record its efforts on forms filed with the government

(D) increase its spending with minority subcontractors

(E) revise its procedure for making bids for federal contracts and subcontracts



5. The author implies that a minority-owned concern that does the greater part of its business with one large corporate customer should

(A) avoid competition with larger, more established concerns by not expanding

(B) concentrate on securing even more business from that corporation

(C) try to expand its customer base to avoid becoming dependent on the corporation

(D) pass on some of the work to be done for the corporation to other minority-owned concerns

(E) use its influence with the corporation to promote subcontracting with other minority concerns



6. It can be inferred from the passage that, compared with the requirements of law, the percentage goals set by “some federal and local agencies” in highlighted text are

(A) more popular with large corporations
(B) more specific
(C) less controversial
(D) less expensive to enforce
(E) easier to comply with



7. Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the author’s assertion that, in the 1970’s, corporate response to federal requirements (highlighted text) was substantial

(A) Corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses totaled $2 billion in 1979.

(B) Between 1970 and 1972, corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses declined by 25 percent.

(C) The figures collected in 1977 underrepresented the extent of corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses.

(D) The estimate of corporate spending with minority-owned businesses in 1980 is approximately $10 million too high.

(E) The $1.1 billion represented the same percentage of total corporate spending in 1977 as did $77 million in 1972.



8. The passage most likely appeared in

(A) a business magazine

(B) an encyclopedia of Black history to 1945

(C) a dictionary of financial terms

(D) a yearbook of business statistics

(E) an accounting textbook


9. The author would most likely agree with which of the following statements about corporate response to working with minority subcontractors?

(A) Annoyed by the proliferation of “front” organizations, corporations are likely to reduce their efforts to work with minority-owned subcontractors in the near future.

(B) Although corporations showed considerable interest in working with minority businesses in the 1970’s, their aversion to government paperwork made them reluctant to pursue many government contracts.

(C) The significant response of corporations in the 1970’s is likely to be sustained and conceivably be increased throughout the 1980’s.

(D) Although corporations are eager to cooperate with minority-owned businesses, a shortage of capital in the 1970’s made substantial response impossible.

(E) The enormous corporate response has all but eliminated the dangers of over-expansion that used to plague small minority-owned businesses.


Originally posted by RaviChandra on 21 Oct 2009, 19:06.
Last edited by workout on 06 Nov 2018, 20:29, edited 5 times in total.
Reformatted question, added Q9
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jun 2010, 09:22
Ques#7 :I narrowed it down to B/E but have a doubt
OA is (E)
(B):Why doesn't a decline in corporate contracts with minority business indicate that corporate response to federal requirements was NOT substantial.
Director
Director
avatar
Status: Impossible is not a fact. It's an opinion. It's a dare. Impossible is nothing.
Affiliations: University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 765
Location: Singapore
Concentration: General Management, Finance
Schools: Chicago Booth - Class of 2015
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Jun 2010, 05:03
1
1. B

2. E

First, minority firms risk expanding too fast and overextending themselves financially, since most are small concerns and, unlike large businesses, they often need to make substantial investments in new plants, staff, equipment, and the like in order to perform work subcontracted to them.

3. C
Even in the best of circumstances, fierce competition from larger, more established companies makes it difficult for small concerns to broaden their customer bases:

4. C
Now Congress, in apparent agreement, has required by law that businesses awarded federal contracts of more than $500,000 do their best to find minority subcontractors and record their efforts to do so on forms filed with the government.

5. C
Third, a minority enterprise that secures the business of one large corporate customer often runs the danger of becoming—and remaining—dependent. Even in the best of circumstances, fierce competition from larger, more established companies makes it difficult for small concerns to broaden their customer bases: when such firms have nearly guaranteed orders from a single corporate benefactor, they may truly have to struggle against complacency arising from their current success.


6. E
Indeed, some federal and local agencies have gone so far as to set specific percentage goals for apportioning parts of public works contracts to minority enterprises.

7. E "same percentage"

8. C
The projected total of corporate contracts with minority businesses for the early 1980’s is estimated to be over 53 billion per year with no letup anticipated in the next decade.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 08 Nov 2010
Posts: 341
WE 1: Business Development
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Nov 2010, 21:44
can someone explain me plz question 7 -

why u choose E over B - i understand that they are both right, how u choose E to be "more" right?

thanks.
_________________

GMAT Club Premium Membership - big benefits and savings

Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Preparing for GMAT !!!
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Posts: 109
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 May 2011, 15:45
1
144144 wrote:
can someone explain me plz question 7 -

why u choose E over B - i understand that they are both right, how u choose E to be "more" right?

thanks.


All the other options actually refer to the passage implicitly, out of which E is the best answer. There is nothing we know about 1970 to 1972, so "if true" in the question doesn't apply.
_________________

If you like my post, consider giving me Kudos !!

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: Still Struggling
Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 120
Location: India
GMAT Date: 10-15-2011
GPA: 3.71
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 May 2011, 20:05
i got 6 correct out of 8..

Can somebody please explain question number 4 and question number 7?
i couldnt even understand the question 4 and it's options and got B and the correct ans for question 7.

Also, can people share the time taken to do this ? i got all thes ans in 13:42 mins..i know its too late but had to face some disturbance in between. How long should we ideally take to finish this huge paggage?

Regards,
Krish..
_________________

Appreciation in KUDOS please!
Knewton Free Test 10/03 - 710 (49/37)
Princeton Free Test 10/08 - 610 (44/31)
Kaplan Test 1- 10/10 - 630
Veritas Prep- 10/11 - 630 (42/37)
MGMAT 1 - 10/12 - 680 (45/34)

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 22 Apr 2012
Posts: 26
GPA: 3.98
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Apr 2012, 02:40
2
I think q4 has a mix up. The passage clearly indicates that small businesses that cannot get bids turned to orders soon can face frustration.

"The world of corporate purchasing can be frustrating for small entrepreneurs who get requests for elaborate formal estimates and bids. Both consume valuable time and resources, and a small company’s efforts must soon result in orders, or both the morale and the financial health of the business will suffer."

However the actual questions talks about big enterprises --

"The passage suggests that the failure of a large business to have its bids for subcontracts result quickly in orders might cause it to:"

and choice A, represented in the passage is for small businesses.

choice B also appears in the passage.

I am guessing someone mixed up small business and large business in the question?
_________________

If I did make a valid point, would you please consider giving me a kudo. Thanks.

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jun 2012, 06:43
My take.

1. B

2. E

First, minority firms risk expanding too fast and overextending themselves financially, since most are small concerns and, unlike large businesses, they often need to make substantial investments in new plants, staff, equipment, and the like in order to perform work subcontracted to them.

3. C
Even in the best of circumstances, fierce competition from larger, more established companies makes it difficult for small concerns to broaden their customer bases:

4. C
Now Congress, in apparent agreement, has required by law that businesses awarded federal contracts of more than $500,000 do their best to find minority subcontractors and record their efforts to do so on forms filed with the government.

5. C
Third, a minority enterprise that secures the business of one large corporate customer often runs the danger of becoming—and remaining—dependent. Even in the best of circumstances, fierce competition from larger, more established companies makes it difficult for small concerns to broaden their customer bases: when such firms have nearly guaranteed orders from a single corporate benefactor, they may truly have to struggle against complacency arising from their current success.


6. E
Indeed, some federal and local agencies have gone so far as to set specific percentage goals for apportioning parts of public works contracts to minority enterprises.

7. E "same percentage"

8. C
The projected total of corporate contracts with minority businesses for the early 1980’s is estimated to be over 53 billion per year with no letup anticipated in the next decade.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Sep 2014, 18:49
I did this RC and scored 6/8. My concern is with Q4. As per my understanding the answer should be C. Can anyone help with the detailed explanation please. I tried a lot but could not figure out the answer A as mentioned in the OA. Pls help.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 79
Concentration: General Management, Technology
GMAT 1: 690 Q49 V34
Premium Member
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jun 2015, 20:04
Quote:
I think Q4 has a mix up. The passage clearly indicates that small businesses that cannot get bids turned to orders soon can face frustration.

I have same guess on Q4 , any suggestions ?

I believe Q4 is talking about "small businesses" not "big businesses" ....
_________________

_______
- Cheers


+1 kudos if you like

Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 01 Dec 2016
Posts: 111
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 650 Q47 V34
WE: Investment Banking (Investment Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Apr 2017, 13:16
very Nice post. I like it.
Thanks for sharing.

Posted from my mobile device
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 522
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, Organizational Behavior
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
CAT Tests
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2017, 06:00
UJs wrote:
Quote:
I think Q4 has a mix up. The passage clearly indicates that small businesses that cannot get bids turned to orders soon can face frustration.

I have same guess on Q4 , any suggestions ?

I believe Q4 is talking about "small businesses" not "big businesses" ....


Text from passage - ... If, thereafter, their subcontracts are for some reason reduced, such firms can face potentially crippling fixed expenses. ....

What this means with respect to the question--
If the bids fail for small companies, they will incur fixed prices. You may imagine that a small company has rented a place for completing a large number of orders. Suddenly they have stopped receiving such orders, they still will have to pay the rent(fixed price) that is not the case with large companies as they usually have many rented place and multiple orders. So if one bid fails, sure, they will be annoyed or frustrated but will never we financially harmed unlike the smaller ones.

Great passage.Got all right but one, in 13 minutes. Loved this question 4 particularly- had tricked me too. :)

Hope it helps.
_________________

------------------------------
"Trust the timing of your life"
Hit Kudus if this has helped you get closer to your goal, and also to assist others save time. Tq :)

Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Status: EAT SLEEP GMAT REPEAT!
Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 168
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Mar 2018, 20:13
Can you please explain Question 4 and 8.

GMATNinja mikemcgarry
_________________

Regards,
Adi

Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 15 Nov 2016
Posts: 142
Concentration: General Management, Leadership
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 May 2018, 02:16
Could any expert help with question no 4?

Also, how long should we be taking to read this kind of passage?

I took 17 min to read and solve all the questions with 2 incorrect answer.

Is it too long for this kind of passage?

Adi93, I can help you with Q 8 as I also got that question wrong but found out the right answer.

The passage says "Corporate response appears to have been substantial. According to figures collected in 1977, the total of corporate contracts with minority businesses rose from $77 million in 1972 to $1.1 billion in 1977. The projected total of corporate contracts with minority businesses for the early 1980’s is estimated to be over 53 billion per year with no letup anticipated in the next decade."

8. The author would most likely agree with which of the following statements about corporate response to working with minority subcontractors?

(A) Annoyed by the proliferation of “front” organizations, corporations are likely to reduce their efforts to work with minority-owned subcontractors in the near future.
Although it is listed as on of the dangers for the minority businesses, no where in the passage it says the corporations are likely to reduce their efforts to work with minority-owned subcontractors.

(B) Although corporations showed considerable interest in working with minority businesses in the 1970’s, their aversion to government paperwork made them reluctant to pursue many government contracts.
Government seems to be quite helpful to MOB. It is quite unlikely that government, in any case, is going to make it difficult to do business for the large corporation with MOB.

(C) The significant response of corporations in the 1970’s is likely to be sustained and conceivably be increased throughout the 1980’s.
Yes, this is exactly what the excerpt says.

(D) Although corporations are eager to cooperate with minority-owned businesses, a shortage of capital in the 1970’s made substantial response impossible.
No where the shortage of capital is discussed in the passage.

(E) The enormous corporate response has all but eliminated the dangers of over-expansion that used to plague small minority-owned businesses.
All I could understand is that the over-expansion is the existing risk and it has not been eliminated.

I hope this helps.

Press Kudos, if it does ;)
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 01 May 2018
Posts: 1
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 May 2018, 21:36
clubber24 wrote:
Ques#7 :I narrowed it down to B/E but have a doubt
OA is (E)
(B):Why doesn't a decline in corporate contracts with minority business indicate that corporate response to federal requirements was NOT substantial.

Answer --Because it referring to the year 190-72 whereas to prove that point unsubstantial the stats should've been between 1972 to 1980
SC Moderator
User avatar
V
Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 1549
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Nov 2018, 18:45
1
P1 - Some efforts to improve minority groups status.
P2 - effects + risks
P3 - another risk
P4 - risk +1

1. The primary purpose of the passage is to

(A) present a commonplace idea and its inaccuracies
(B) describe a situation and its potential drawbacks - only this one is correctly describes the situation.
(C) propose a temporary solution to a problem
(D) analyze a frequent source of disagreement
(E) explore the implications of a finding

------------------------------------------
2. The passage supplies information that would answer which of the following questions?

By POE all other can be eliminated.

(E) What is one set of conditions under which a small business might find itself financially overextended? - this is given in P1.

-------------------------------------------
3. According to the passage, civil rights activists maintain that one disadvantage under which minority-owned businesses have traditionally had to labor is that they have

Civil rights activists have long argued that one of the principal reasons why Blacks, Hispanics, and other minority groups have difficulty establishing themselves in business is that they lack access to the sizable orders and subcontracts that are generated by large companies.

(C) not had sufficient opportunity to secure business created by large corporations
-----------------------------------------
4. The passage suggests that the failure of a large business to have its bids for subcontracts result quickly in orders might cause it to

The world of corporate purchasing can be frustrating for small entrepreneurs who get requests for elaborate formal estimates and bids.Both consume valuable time and resources, and a small company’s efforts must soon result in orders, or both the morale and the financial health of the business will suffer.

(A) experience frustration but not serious financial harm

-----------------------------------------------

5. The author implies that a minority-owned concern that does the greater part of its business with one large corporate customer should

(C) try to expand its customer base to avoid becoming dependent on the corporation

---------------------------------------------------
6. It can be inferred from the passage that, compared with the requirements of law, the percentage goals set by “some federal and local agencies” in highlighted text are

some federal and local agencies have gone so far as to set "specific" percentage goals for apportioning parts of public works contracts to minority enterprises.

(A) more popular with large corporations
(B) more specific - correct
(C) less controversial
(D) less expensive to enforce
(E) easier to comply with

-----------------------------------------------------

7. Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the author’s assertion that, in the 1970’s, corporate response to federal requirements (highlighted text) was substantial

Pre-think - We need to weaken this statement, Well this can be done if we prove that not substantial part of spending is given to minority.

(A) Corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses totaled $2 billion in 1979. - strenthening.

(B) Between 1970 and 1972, corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses declined by 25 percent. - but it might be still possible that spending increased.

(C) The figures collected in 1977 underrepresented the extent of corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses. - strenthening

(D) The estimate of corporate spending with minority-owned businesses in 1980 is approximately $10 million too high. - strenthening

(E) The $1.1 billion represented the same percentage of total corporate spending in 1977 as did $77 million in 1972. --- percentage spending is still the same. this can be termed as "substantial" for sure. - amswer.

------------------------------------------------------------
8. The passage most likely appeared in

(A) a business magazine - can be

(B) an encyclopedia of Black history to 1945 - 1977 stats cant be given in 1945.

(C) a dictionary of financial terms - i think passage is beyond that.

(D) a yearbook of business statistics - it is more than statistics.

(E) an accounting textbook - no for sure.

A is only option, though it is a bit wide.

-------------------------------------------------------

9. The author would most likely agree with which of the following statements about corporate response to working with minority subcontractors?

(A) Annoyed by the proliferation of “front” organizations, corporations are likely to reduce their efforts to work with minority-owned subcontractors in the near future. - no

(B) Although corporations showed considerable interest in working with minority businesses in the 1970’s, their aversion to government paperwork made them reluctant to pursue many government contracts. - no

(C) The significant response of corporations in the 1970’s is likely to be sustained and conceivably be increased throughout the 1980’s. - has to be. defined in P2

(D) Although corporations are eager to cooperate with minority-owned businesses, a shortage of capital in the 1970’s made substantial response impossible. - no

(E) The enormous corporate response has all but eliminated the dangers of over-expansion that used to plague small minority-owned businesses. - no
_________________

Thanks!
Do give some kudos.

Simple strategy:
“Once you’ve eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.”

Want to improve your Score:
GMAT Ninja YouTube! Series 1| GMAT Ninja YouTube! Series 2 | How to Improve GMAT Quant from Q49 to a Perfect Q51

My Notes:
Reading comprehension | Critical Reasoning | Absolute Phrases | Subjunctive Mood

MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMATClub
Joined: 22 May 2017
Posts: 1332
Concentration: Nonprofit
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2018, 21:46
1
1. The primary purpose of the passage is to

(A) present a commonplace idea and its inaccuracies
(B) describe a situation and its potential drawbacks
(C) propose a temporary solution to a problem
(D) analyze a frequent source of disagreement
(E) explore the implications of a finding


The best answer is B. The author begins by describing in the first two paragraphs the, new opportunities for minority-owned businesses in the United States engendered by changes in federal law. The author then goes on in the last three paragraphs to point out three specific risks for minority-owned businesses posed by the new federal laws. Thus a situation is described and the drawbacks that it might entail are suggested.

2. The passage supplies information that would answer which of the following questions?

(A) What federal agencies have set percentage goals for the use of minority-owned businesses in public works contracts?
(B) To which government agencies must businesses awarded federal contracts report their efforts to find minority subcontractors?
(C) How widespread is the use of minority-owned concerns as “fronts” by White backers seeking to obtain subcontracts?
(D) How many more minority-owned businesses were there in 1977 than in 1972?
(E) What is one set of conditions under which a small business might find itself financially overextended?


The best answer is E. Choices A and B can be eliminated because the passage mentions only "some federal and local agencies" (lines 14-15), not any specific ones. C and D can be eliminated because no specific data are provided about minority-owned firms except in the area of the value of their corporate contracts. Only E is clearly answered by the passage; the author describes in lines 33-36 the possibility of a reduction in subcontracts leaving a small business that had just expanded (lines 28-33) financially overextended.

3. According to the passage, civil rights activists maintain that one disadvantage under which minority-owned businesses have traditionally had to labor is that they have

(A) been especially vulnerable to governmental mismanagement of the economy
(B) been denied bank loans at rates comparable to those afforded larger competitors
(C) not had sufficient opportunity to secure business created by large corporations
(D) not been able to advertise in those media that reach large numbers of potential customers
(E) not had adequate representation in the centers of government power


The best answer is C because lines 4-9 state that civil rights activists have long argued that a problem for members of minority groups who are attempting to establish businesses has been that minority groups "lack access to the sizable orders and subcontracts that are generated by large companies."

4. The passage suggests that the failure of a large business to have its bids for subcontracts result quickly in orders might cause it to

(A) experience frustration but not serious financial harm
(B) face potentially crippling fixed expenses
(C) have to record its efforts on forms filed with the government
(D) increase its spending with minority subcontractors
(E) revise its procedure for making bids for federal contracts and subcontracts


The best answer is A. In lines 28-36 the author points out that small businesses might have to make substantial new investments to meet the demands of a large subcontract, and that small business could thus "face potentially crippling fixed expenses." Large businesses, the author suggests in line 30, would not have to make such investments, and therefore would not face serious financial consequences. In lines 39-42 the author notes that if a company is small, it must get orders quickly, or "the financial health of the business will suffer." Thus, although any firm would suffer if it did not receive orders for subcontracts quickly, only small firms facing large fixed expenses would experience serious financial harm. Large firms do not face or can handle these expenses.

5. The author implies that a minority-owned concern that does the greater part of its business with one large corporate customer should

(A) avoid competition with larger, more established concerns by not expanding
(B) concentrate on securing even more business from that corporation
(C) try to expand its customer base to avoid becoming dependent on the corporation
(D) pass on some of the work to be done for the corporation to other minority-owned concerns
(E) use its influence with the corporation to promote subcontracting with other minority concerns


The best answer is C. The passage states in lines 55-57 that becoming dependent on one large corporate customer constitutes a "danger" for a minority enterprise. It is then noted in lines 58-64 that it is "difficult for small concerns to broaden their customer bases" even at the best of times, but that it is important that they "struggle against complacency." Thus, the author implies that a minority firm should attempt to escape the danger of dependency on a single corporate customer, and that in order to do so such a firm must try to expand its customer base.

6. It can be inferred from the passage that, compared with the requirements of law, the percentage goals set by “some federal and local agencies” in highlighted text are

(A) more popular with large corporations
(B) more specific
(C) less controversial
(D) less expensive to enforce
(E) easier to comply with


The best answer is B. Lines 9-14 state that the law mandates that businesses simply do their best" to use minority subcontractors and report their efforts to the federal government. In contrast, the author notes in lines 14-17 that some federal and local agencies have gone much further, "so far as to set specific percentage goals." Thus, it can be inferred that the author considers the percentage goals of the federal and local agencies to be more specific than the more general requirements of federal law.

7. Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the author’s assertion that, in the 1970’s, corporate response to federal requirements (highlighted text) was substantial

(A) Corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses totaled $2 billion in 1979.
(B) Between 1970 and 1972, corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses declined by 25 percent.
(C) The figures collected in 1977 underrepresented the extent of corporate contracts with minority-owned businesses.
(D) The estimate of corporate spending with minority-owned businesses in 1980 is approximately $10 million too high.
(E) The $1.1 billion represented the same percentage of total corporate spending in 1977 as did $77 million in 1972.


The best answer is E. The author's assertion that, in the 1970's, the corporate response to federal requirements was substantial rests on the fact that "corporate contracts with minority businesses rose from $77 million in 1972 to $1.1 billion in 1977" (lines 20-22). The author's claim that such a rise indicates a substantial corporate response to federal requirements would be weakened if other factors were at work. Such a condition is presented only in choice E, where it is stated that the percentage of corporate spending remained constant; this implies that the increased dollar amount allocated to minority businesses was due simply to general economic growth and that minority businesses proportionally gained nothing during those years.

8. The passage most likely appeared in

(A) a business magazine
(B) an encyclopedia of Black history to 1945
(C) a dictionary of financial terms
(D) a yearbook of business statistics
(E) an accounting textbook


The best answer is A. The passage presents general information about a business topic in a manner accessible to the interested reading public. The language is not technical, the statistics are few, and yet the focus is resolutely on a contemporary business phenomenon. This 'style suggests a publication oriented toward presenting general news and analysis of the business world to the interested public. Of the five choices, only A does this. B focuses on the wrong time period, C on a task-definition of financial terms-not performed by the passage, and D and E on information not
present to any significant degree in the passage

9. The author would most likely agree with which of the following statements about corporate response to working with minority subcontractors?

(A) Annoyed by the proliferation of “front” organizations, corporations are likely to reduce their efforts to work with minority-owned subcontractors in the near future.
(B) Although corporations showed considerable interest in working with minority businesses in the 1970’s, their aversion to government paperwork made them reluctant to pursue many government contracts.
(C) The significant response of corporations in the 1970’s is likely to be sustained and conceivably be increased throughout the 1980’s.
(D) Although corporations are eager to cooperate with minority-owned businesses, a shortage of capital in the 1970’s made substantial response impossible.
(E) The enormous corporate response has all but eliminated the dangers of over-expansion that used to plague small minority-owned businesses.


The best answer is C because the author states in lines 22-25 that "no letup [is] anticipated" in the projected total of corporate contracts with minority businesses throughout the next decade. There is no support in the passage for any of the other choices.
_________________

New project wSTAT(which Schools To Apply To?)

GMATClub School Ambassador

B-School app with GRE

New - RC Butler - 2 RC's everyday

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 148
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Operations
GMAT 1: 690 Q49 V35
WE: Operations (Consulting)
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Nov 2018, 02:42
The good dense passage.
6/9 in 12 mins.
i went too fast.
Could have spared some more time in those questions.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the &nbs [#permalink] 26 Nov 2018, 02:42
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.