Last visit was: 24 Apr 2026, 04:00 It is currently 24 Apr 2026, 04:00
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 24 Apr 2026
Posts: 109,809
Own Kudos:
810,934
 [6]
Given Kudos: 105,868
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 109,809
Kudos: 810,934
 [6]
Kudos
Add Kudos
6
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
VeeB
Joined: 15 Dec 2023
Last visit: 23 Apr 2025
Posts: 37
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 57
Location: India
Posts: 37
Kudos: 28
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
Akkiiii
Joined: 01 May 2022
Last visit: 13 Dec 2025
Posts: 107
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 855
Location: India
GPA: 4
Products:
Posts: 107
Kudos: 64
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
VeeB
Joined: 15 Dec 2023
Last visit: 23 Apr 2025
Posts: 37
Own Kudos:
28
 [1]
Given Kudos: 57
Location: India
Posts: 37
Kudos: 28
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Akkiiii
how did you guys eliminate A?­

Because if Maples are in the park Yews aren’t, per condition 1. And, since Yews are NOT in the park then either Laurels or Oaks NEED to be in the park, per condition 3.
Therefore, Option A can be eliminated, as it isn’t representative of the accurate list of trees.

Posted from my mobile device
User avatar
unraveled
Joined: 07 Mar 2019
Last visit: 10 Apr 2025
Posts: 2,706
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 763
Location: India
WE:Sales (Energy)
Posts: 2,706
Kudos: 2,329
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
­A park contains at most five of seven kinds of trees - firs, laurels, maples, oaks, pines, spruces, and yews - consistent with the following conditions:

If maples are in the park, yews are not.

If firs are in the park, pines are not.

If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.

If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of trees in the park?

(A) firs, maples

(B) firs, laurels, oaks

(C) firs, laurels, pines, spruces

(D) firs, laurels, spruces, yews

(E) firs, maples, oaks, spruces, yews

From passage:
M ----> nY ----> L/O ----> F(F ----> nP) and S 

A and D stand out but here A does not cover the other trees, hence out.

Answer D.
User avatar
Purnank
Joined: 05 Jan 2024
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 680
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 167
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT Focus 1: 635 Q88 V76 DI80
Products:
GMAT Focus 1: 635 Q88 V76 DI80
Posts: 680
Kudos: 614
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
unraveled
­A park contains at most five of seven kinds of trees - firs, laurels, maples, oaks, pines, spruces, and yews - consistent with the following conditions:

If maples are in the park, yews are not.

If firs are in the park, pines are not.

If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.

If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of trees in the park?

(A) firs, maples

(B) firs, laurels, oaks

(C) firs, laurels, pines, spruces

(D) firs, laurels, spruces, yews

(E) firs, maples, oaks, spruces, yews

From passage:
M ----> nY ----> L/O ----> F(F ----> nP) and S

A and D stand out but here A does not cover the other trees, hence out.

Answer D.
­agree with your explanation but what about yews.
I dont understand how it fits there?
User avatar
yazadsarkari
Joined: 28 Sep 2023
Last visit: 19 Mar 2025
Posts: 29
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 17
GMAT 1: 590 Q60 V60
GMAT 1: 590 Q60 V60
Posts: 29
Kudos: 7
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
A shouldn’t be an option here I think the answer A should be modified as there is no way to eliminate both A and D
User avatar
LamboWalker
Joined: 06 Jun 2021
Last visit: 01 Jul 2025
Posts: 249
Own Kudos:
971
 [2]
Given Kudos: 304
GMAT Focus 1: 675 Q86 V81 DI83
GMAT Focus 2: 735 Q90 V85 DI84
GMAT 1: 690 Q48 V35
GMAT Focus 2: 735 Q90 V85 DI84
GMAT 1: 690 Q48 V35
Posts: 249
Kudos: 971
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
yazadsarkari
A shouldn’t be an option here I think the answer A should be modified as there is no way to eliminate both A and D
­A is not the right answer.

'If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.'

There are no yews in option A, but neither are there laurels or oaks. Therefore, A can be eliminated.
User avatar
unraveled
Joined: 07 Mar 2019
Last visit: 10 Apr 2025
Posts: 2,706
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 763
Location: India
WE:Sales (Energy)
Posts: 2,706
Kudos: 2,329
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Purnank

unraveled
­A park contains at most five of seven kinds of trees - firs, laurels, maples, oaks, pines, spruces, and yews - consistent with the following conditions:

If maples are in the park, yews are not.

If firs are in the park, pines are not.

If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.

If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of trees in the park?

(A) firs, maples

(B) firs, laurels, oaks

(C) firs, laurels, pines, spruces

(D) firs, laurels, spruces, yews

(E) firs, maples, oaks, spruces, yews

From passage:
M ----> nY ----> L/O ----> F(F ----> nP) and S

A and D stand out but here A does not cover the other trees, hence out.

Answer D.
­agree with your explanation but what about yews.
I dont understand how it fits there?
If maples are in the park, yews are not.
If firs are in the park, pines are not.
If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.
If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.­

In the above condition the 4th one makes sense.
Now either L or O is there, we can take either. Given the option L is there so we take it.
Further what might be possible?
Neither 1st nor 2nd condition is fulfilled becasue if both L and O are not there then Y is there and hence M is not in the park.
Understand the 3rd condition well to crack this one.

It means that Y can be there if O is there.
Y can be there if L is there.
Y is not there if both L and O are not there.

Note: It is bit confusing for me since contradiction did arise for me. There are many versions of this question and in all of them the confusion remains. I chose to go with D because it made more sense POE-wise.

HTHs.
User avatar
RenB
Joined: 13 Jul 2022
Last visit: 02 Mar 2026
Posts: 389
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 304
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Nonprofit
GMAT Focus 1: 715 Q90 V84 DI82
GPA: 3.74
WE:Corporate Finance (Consulting)
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
­A park contains at most five of seven kinds of trees - firs, laurels, maples, oaks, pines, spruces, and yews - consistent with the following conditions:

If maples are in the park, yews are not.

If firs are in the park, pines are not.

If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.

If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of trees in the park?

(A) firs, maples

(B) firs, laurels, oaks

(C) firs, laurels, pines, spruces

(D) firs, laurels, spruces, yews

(E) firs, maples, oaks, spruces, yews
­Hi KarishmaB
What would be the contrapositive of 'If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park'?
While I read the conditions, I simultaneously write the contrapositives to get more clarity on the possibilities. I rephrased this statement to-
If both L and O ----> Y
Or If not the case that case only L nor only O ----> Y
This doesnt fit with D :/
Look forward to your explanation
User avatar
KarishmaB
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 16,442
Own Kudos:
79,400
 [1]
Given Kudos: 485
Location: Pune, India
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 16,442
Kudos: 79,400
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
RenB

Bunuel
­A park contains at most five of seven kinds of trees - firs, laurels, maples, oaks, pines, spruces, and yews - consistent with the following conditions:

If maples are in the park, yews are not.

If firs are in the park, pines are not.

If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.

If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of trees in the park?

(A) firs, maples

(B) firs, laurels, oaks

(C) firs, laurels, pines, spruces

(D) firs, laurels, spruces, yews

(E) firs, maples, oaks, spruces, yews
­Hi KarishmaB
What would be the contrapositive of 'If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park'?
While I read the conditions, I simultaneously write the contrapositives to get more clarity on the possibilities. I rephrased this statement to-
If both L and O ----> Y
Or If not the case that case only L nor only O ----> Y
This doesnt fit with D :/
Look forward to your explanation
­
'If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park'

If A, then B

A - yews are not in the park
B - either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park
Negated A - yews are in the park
Negated B - Either both laurels and oaks or neither is in the park

Here, A implies B
and B' implies A'

So the following are implied:
If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.
If either both laurels and oaks are in the park or neither is in the park, then yews are in the park.



The following are not implied:

B does not imly anything
A' does not imply anything

If either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park, then nothing about yews is implied. Yews may be may not be in the park.
If yews are in the park, then nothing about laurels and oaks are implied. They may be, may not be, both may be, both may not be in the park.

​​​​​​​Conditionals: https://youtu.be/MmlwcTlHZz8
Moderators:
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
7391 posts
501 posts
358 posts