GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 20 Sep 2018, 23:10

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49275
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 11:02
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  15% (low)

Question Stats:

81% (01:13) correct 19% (02:01) wrong based on 186 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, heading towards City B, at 4:00 and travels at 40 miles per hour. Train D departs City B, heading towards City A, at 4:30 and travels at 20 miles per hour. The trains travel on parallel tracks. At what time do the two trains meet?

A. 5:00
B. 5:30
C. 6:00
D. 6:30
E. 7:00


Kudos for a correct solution.

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 09 May 2012
Posts: 18
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 12:05
1
By 4:30, Train C would have travelled 20 Kms in 30 mins or by the time Train D started. 120 Kms are left for the trains to meet.
Since both trains are travelling in opposite directions, their speed becomes 60 mph. Thus they would meet in 2 hours after the Train D starts.
Hence, both trains meet at 6:30.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 03 Feb 2014
Posts: 38
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
WE: General Management (Other)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 12:56
1
1
For Train C:
Speed = 40 miles/hr
Distance traveled in 1/2 hr. (before train D starts) = 20 miles
Since both the trains are moving in same direction
Relative Speed = 40+20 = 60 miles/hr
Distance to be covered = 140-20=120 miles
=> Time taken = 2 hrs after train D starts,i.e., 6:30 (D)
_________________

--Shailendra

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 295
Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
Reviews Badge
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 17:27
1
Train C has traveled 20 mi in the half hour before Train D has started its journey.
140-20=120
40+20 =60 mph

120 mi/ 60 mph = 2 hrs

4:30pm + 2 hrs = 6:30pm


Answer:
D. 6:30
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 147
GMAT 1: 710 Q50 V34
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2015, 01:59
2
IMO : D


Train D leaves 30 minutes after train C.
distance traveled for 30 min = 40 x .5. Thus, at 4:30, train C has traveled 20 miles.
Thus, our trains are now 120 miles apart.

Since travelling in opposite direction the relative speed = 40+20 = 60
Distance to be covered = 120 miles

Thus Time taken = 120/60 = 2hrs

Thus total time = 30 min + 2hrs = 2hr 30 min
Start time = 4:00
Thus end Time = 6:30
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ :-)

Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 21 May 2013
Posts: 649
CAT Tests
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2015, 07:08
1
Bunuel wrote:
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, heading towards City B, at 4:00 and travels at 40 miles per hour. Train D departs City B, heading towards City A, at 4:30 and travels at 20 miles per hour. The trains travel on parallel tracks. At what time do the two trains meet?

A. 5:00
B. 5:30
C. 6:00
D. 6:30
E. 7:00


Kudos for a correct solution.


By 4:30, Train C has covered 20 miles.Now, distance between the 2 trains=140-20=120 miles
Relative speed=40+20=60 miles per hour
Therefore, to cover 120 miles, both trains will take 2 hours i.e 4:30 pm+2 hours=6:30 pm
Answer D
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6221
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 06 Sep 2015, 20:46
1
Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. In PS, IVY approach is the easiest and quickest way to find the answer.


City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, heading towards City B, at 4:00 and travels at 40 miles per hour. Train D departs City B, heading towards City A, at 4:30 and travels at 20 miles per hour. The trains travel on parallel tracks. At what time do the two trains meet?

A. 5:00
B. 5:30
C. 6:00
D. 6:30
E. 7:00
==> distance = velocity*time. in gmat math questions, remember that time flows.
in case of train C, it travels at the speed of 40mile per 1hour from 4 pm. After 30minutes in 4:30, train C moved 20 miltes and for train D is traveled 140 = 20 + 40T +20T since it travels at the opposite direction of train C. (as for the T, it's because the same time flows in the situation. in otherwords, remember that when train C and D meet the same time is flowing thus it's not a separate t1 and t2, but the same T)

120=60T, T=2 thus 2 hours have past, and since train D started traveling at 4:30, the answer is 6:30. therefore the answer is D.
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $99 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"


Originally posted by MathRevolution on 31 Aug 2015, 07:37.
Last edited by MathRevolution on 06 Sep 2015, 20:46, edited 2 times in total.
Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 20 Feb 2015
Posts: 733
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2015, 09:20
1
By the time Train D starts , Train C has already covered 20 Km as it travelled for 30 minutes.
The distance thus left is 120 km
Relative speed = 40 + 20 = 60 Km/h
The time thus taken = 120/60 = 2 hours from 4:30
Hence 6:30
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 29 Jul 2015
Posts: 159
GMAT ToolKit User
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2015, 17:21
Bunuel wrote:
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, heading towards City B, at 4:00 and travels at 40 miles per hour. Train D departs City B, heading towards City A, at 4:30 and travels at 20 miles per hour. The trains travel on parallel tracks. At what time do the two trains meet?

A. 5:00
B. 5:30
C. 6:00
D. 6:30
E. 7:00


Kudos for a correct solution.


Method 1:
Relative speed

Train C leaves city A at 4:00 and train D at 4:30.
Distance travlled by train C in 30 minutes at 40 miles/hr is 20 miles.
Now remaining distance for the two train to travel is 120 miles.
As they are moving in opposite direction, their relative speed will be 60 miles/hr.
Thus time taken will be
120/60 = 2 hours
So they will meet at 6:30

Method 2:
Ratio and rate

Train C leaves city A at 4:00 and train D at 4:30.
Distance travlled by train D in 30 minutes at 40 miles/hr is 20 miles.
Now remaining distance for the two train to travel is 120 miles.
Ratio of their speed is 40 : 20 or 2 : 1
Now 120 miles has to be covered by both.
So distance covered by each will be

2x+x = 120
or 3x=120 or x =40

So train C will cover 80 miles and train D will cover 40 miles
speed of train A is 40 miles/hr. So time taken to travel 80 miles will be
80/40 = 2 hrs

same can be done by taking train D
40/20 = 2 hrs
They will meet at 6:30

Answer: D
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49275
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Sep 2015, 06:21
Bunuel wrote:
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, heading towards City B, at 4:00 and travels at 40 miles per hour. Train D departs City B, heading towards City A, at 4:30 and travels at 20 miles per hour. The trains travel on parallel tracks. At what time do the two trains meet?

A. 5:00
B. 5:30
C. 6:00
D. 6:30
E. 7:00


Kudos for a correct solution.


MANHATTAN GMAT OFFICIAL SOLUTION:

Here’s what we need to do to solve the problem.

* First, we must get the trains to leave at the same time. Train D leaves 30 minutes after train C, so we must find out how far train C has traveled in that first 30 minutes. Remembering that distance equals rate x time, we know that distance = 40 x .5 (note that 30 minutes needs to be expressed in hours.) This tells us that, at 4:30, train C has traveled 20 miles. Thus, our trains are now 120 miles apart.

* At this point all we need to do is add our rates together, to get the rate at which the trains are traveling towards one another. This gives us 40 + 20 = 60 miles per hour.

* Plug into our three part formula of D = R x T: 120 = 60 x T, therefore T = 2 hours.

* If we started at 4:30 and traveled for two hours, it is now 6:30, which is the correct answer to this question.

The strategy we just employed will also work on problems in which the trains are traveling away from each other. On test day, rather than feel yourself getting anxious when you see a question that sounds similar to the “Two trains…” scenario, just take a deep breath, envision the scenario, and take it step by step.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

VP
VP
User avatar
V
Status: It's near - I can see.
Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1261
Location: India
Concentration: International Business, Operations
GMAT 1: 480 Q38 V22
GPA: 3.01
WE: Engineering (Consulting)
Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Jan 2018, 10:04
Bunuel wrote:
City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, heading towards City B, at 4:00 and travels at 40 miles per hour. Train D departs City B, heading towards City A, at 4:30 and travels at 20 miles per hour. The trains travel on parallel tracks. At what time do the two trains meet?

A. 5:00
B. 5:30
C. 6:00
D. 6:30
E. 7:00


Kudos for a correct solution.


Train C starts 30 minutes earlier than Train D,

Total Distance = 140 kms

Therefore it has covered 40*1/2 = 20 kms

So Distance remained = 140 - 20 = 120 kms

As both trains are heading towards each other, there effective speed is 40+20 = 60 kms/hr

Time taken to meet = 120 / 60 = 2 hrs + 30 minutes (As train C started 30 minutes earlier)

Meeting time of train = 4:00 + 2:30 = 6:30
_________________

"Do not watch clock; Do what it does. KEEP GOING."

Re: City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin &nbs [#permalink] 01 Jan 2018, 10:04
Display posts from previous: Sort by

City A and City B are 140 miles apart. Train C departs City A, headin

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.