GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 22 Oct 2019, 09:25

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Posts: 135
Location: India
GMAT 1: 730 Q49 V40
WE: Operations (Insurance)
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 06 Mar 2012, 03:50
8
51
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  95% (hard)

Question Stats:

30% (02:39) correct 70% (02:27) wrong based on 512 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?

A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7

Originally posted by devinawilliam83 on 06 Mar 2012, 00:36.
Last edited by Bunuel on 06 Mar 2012, 03:50, edited 2 times in total.
Edited the question
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58422
Re: sum of x consecutive positive integers  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Mar 2012, 03:48
18
23
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?
A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7

The sum n consecutive integers is give by: \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}\) (check Number Theory chapter of Math Book for more: math-number-theory-88376.html);

Notice that:
If \(n=even=2*odd\), so when \(n\) (# of consecutive integers) is even but not a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*odd)}{2}=odd*odd=odd\);

If \(n=even=2*even\), so when \(n\) is a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*even)}{2}=odd*even=even\);

That's because a set of even number of consecutive integers has half even and half odd terms. The sum of even terms is obviously even. As for odd terms: their sum is even if their number is even (so total # of terms is multiple of 4) and their sum is odd if their number is odd (so total number of terms is even but not a multiple of 4);

So, the sum of 10 (not a multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be odd (the sum of 5 even and 5 odd integers) and the sum of 4 (multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be even (the sum of 2 even and 2 odd integers), so option D is not possible.

Answer: D.

Hope it's clear.
_________________
Most Helpful Community Reply
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 116
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Apr 2014, 04:53
29
10
devinawilliam83 wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?

A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7



Sum of 2 consecutive integers = Odd
Sum of 4 consecutive integers = Even
Sum of 6 consecutive integers = Odd
Sum of 8 consecutive integer = Even and so on is the pattern.

If we look at answer option D. Sum of 10 consecutive integer = Odd, Sum of 4 consecutive integers = Even.

Odd cannot be equal to Even.

Hence the answer is D.
_________________
76000 Subscribers, 7 million minutes of learning delivered and 5.6 million video views

Perfect Scores
http://perfectscores.org
http://www.youtube.com/perfectscores
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Posts: 135
Location: India
GMAT 1: 730 Q49 V40
WE: Operations (Insurance)
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Mar 2012, 23:48
1
Hi,
I am struggling with the explanation.Here is what I had done. but was unable to eliminate answers
the premise was that for x and y to be equal both should be either even or odd
Please take a look and let me know
Attachments

odd even.png
odd even.png [ 6.53 KiB | Viewed 23467 times ]

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58422
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2012, 01:46
devinawilliam83 wrote:
Hi,
I am struggling with the explanation.Here is what I had done. but was unable to eliminate answers
the premise was that for x and y to be equal both should be either even or odd
Please take a look and let me know


I'm not sure what you are trying to say there with the diagram but the 4th row is not correct: if the # of terms is multiple of 4 then the sum is even, regardless of the first term.
_________________
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: Nothing comes easy: neither do I want.
Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 2489
Location: Malaysia
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
Schools: ISB '15 (M)
GMAT 1: 670 Q49 V31
GMAT 2: 710 Q50 V35
Reviews Badge
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Oct 2012, 21:25
5
For consecutive terms , Sum = median * number of terms. So if m1 and m2 are two medians..

a= m1*x and b = 2*y

as per given condition. a=b => m1*x = m2*y if you put x=10 and y =4

10m1 = 4m2 => 5m1 = 2m2.....

When number of terms are even, the median is always a fraction. I.e 3.5 or 4.5 but when number of terms is odd then median is always an integer.
Now in above case. m1 and m2 both are fractions but m2's fraction can be nullified by 2 which is multiplied by m2. But for m1 it is not the case.

So all combinations are possible but if number of terms are multiple of 4, then the other can not be of the form 4n+1 or 4n+2 or 4n+3.

Hence D
_________________
Fight for your dreams :For all those who fear from Verbal- lets give it a fight

Money Saved is the Money Earned :)

Jo Bole So Nihaal , Sat Shri Akaal

:thanks Support GMAT Club by putting a GMAT Club badge on your blog/Facebook :thanks

GMAT Club Premium Membership - big benefits and savings

Gmat test review :
http://gmatclub.com/forum/670-to-710-a-long-journey-without-destination-still-happy-141642.html
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Feb 2013, 11:05
Toooo good Bunuel...
Instead of learning formula i am more comfortable with the conceptual approach. Do you think learning formula is integral for GMAT.
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
B
Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 590
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Feb 2013, 03:21
4
1
We know that if x=10, and say the first term is odd, then the sum(a) will be

5x(odd+even) = 5x(odd)= odd.

The first term can be even also, nonetheless, the sum will be 5x(even+odd)=5x(odd)= Still odd.

Now for y=4, whatever the first term be,(odd/even) the sum b = 2(odd+even) = 2x(odd)=even.

Thus as odd cant be equal to even, ans is D.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Re: sum of x consecutive positive integers  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Nov 2013, 07:43
1
Bunuel wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?
A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7

The sum n consecutive integers is give by: \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}\) (check Number Theory chapter of Math Book for more: math-number-theory-88376.html);

Notice that:
If \(n=even=2*odd\), so when \(n\) (# of consecutive integers) is even but not a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*odd)}{2}=odd*odd=odd\);

If \(n=even=2*even\), so when \(n\) is a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*even)}{2}=odd*even=even\);

That's because a set of even number of consecutive integers has half even and half odd terms. The sum of even terms is obviously even. As for odd terms: their sum is even if their number is even (so total # of terms is multiple of 4) and their sum is odd if their number is odd (so total number of terms is even but not a multiple of 4);

So, the sum of 10 (not a multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be odd (the sum of 5 even and 5 odd integers) and the sum of 4 (multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be even (the sum of 2 even and 2 odd integers), so option D is not possible.

Answer: D.

Hope it's clear.



Brunel ,

Sum = n/2( 2a +(n-1)d ).....i still not able to get ur sum formula . I guess for consecutive number you are taking d=1 ...
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58422
Re: sum of x consecutive positive integers  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Dec 2013, 06:20
archit wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?
A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7

The sum n consecutive integers is give by: \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}\) (check Number Theory chapter of Math Book for more: math-number-theory-88376.html);

Notice that:
If \(n=even=2*odd\), so when \(n\) (# of consecutive integers) is even but not a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*odd)}{2}=odd*odd=odd\);

If \(n=even=2*even\), so when \(n\) is a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*even)}{2}=odd*even=even\);

That's because a set of even number of consecutive integers has half even and half odd terms. The sum of even terms is obviously even. As for odd terms: their sum is even if their number is even (so total # of terms is multiple of 4) and their sum is odd if their number is odd (so total number of terms is even but not a multiple of 4);

So, the sum of 10 (not a multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be odd (the sum of 5 even and 5 odd integers) and the sum of 4 (multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be even (the sum of 2 even and 2 odd integers), so option D is not possible.

Answer: D.

Hope it's clear.



Brunel ,

Sum = n/2( 2a +(n-1)d ).....i still not able to get ur sum formula . I guess for consecutive number you are taking d=1 ...


Yes, the common difference between the numbers in a set of consecutive numbers is 1.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Dec 2013, 08:09
devinawilliam83 wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?

A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7



this is a very bad question ... no way a GMAT question... very time consuming ...
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 22 Dec 2014
Posts: 5
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Jan 2015, 19:06
Excelente Private scores, that is a great approache which can allow us to face a gmat question like that!
Current Student
User avatar
B
Joined: 24 Dec 2014
Posts: 101
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 750 Q50 V41
Reviews Badge
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Jan 2015, 21:03
Although time consuming, my approach is similar to others.

Sum of 2: 1+2 or 2+1 (odd+even or even+odd) = Odd
Sum of 3: 1+2+1 or 2+1+2 = Even/Odd
Sum of 4: 1+2+1+2 or 2+1+2+1 (Same both way) = Even
Etc. etc.

I got the question right over 2 minutes, hope this helps...

Etc. etc.
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 9701
Location: Pune, India
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jan 2015, 00:15
7
1
mdcash wrote:
devinawilliam83 wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?

A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7



this is a very bad question ... no way a GMAT question... very time consuming ...


Actually, it isn't that bad. There is the logical approach of number properties that you can use but even if that doesn't work out in the limited time, go with brute force!

A. x = 2; y = 6

Sum of first 6 numbers is 6*7/2 = 21
Can the sum of two consecutive numbers be 21? Sure 10 and 11.
Out

B. x = 3; y = 6
Sum of first 6 numbers is 21. Can sum of three consecutive numbers be 21? Divide 21 by 3 to get 7. The three numbers will be 6, 7, 8.
Out

C. x = 7; y = 9
Sum of first 9 numbers is 9*10/2 = 45. Can sum of 7 consecutive numbers be 45? 45 is not divisible by 7 so this will not work. Try another method:
Sum1 = Sum2
7*Mean1 = 9*Mean2
If Mean1 = 9 and Mean2 = 7, it will satisfy. i.e. 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Out

D. x = 10; y = 4
10*Mean1 = 4*Mean2
Mean1/Mean2 = 2/5
Both Mean1 and Mean2 must be fractions "something.5" (Even consecutive numbers)
Also, Mean1 = 2x and Mean2 = 5x
Hard. Hold it.

E. x = 10; y = 7
10*Mean1 = 7*Mean2
Mean1/Mean2 = 7/10
Mean1 must be a fraction "something.5" (10 consecutive numbers) and Mean2 must be an integer (7 consecutive numbers)
Such as 3.5/5 but you don't have 10 positive integers around 3.5
So perhaps 10.5/15
The numbers are
6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
and
12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Out

Answer (D) by elimination.
_________________
Karishma
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor

Learn more about how Veritas Prep can help you achieve a great GMAT score by checking out their GMAT Prep Options >
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Status: I am ready!
Joined: 05 Nov 2014
Posts: 41
Location: India
GMAT 1: 700 Q49 V35
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jun 2015, 23:17
1
devinawilliam83 wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?

A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7


Ok, I did it simply in the head...here it is

x = 10 : (sum of 5 even no.+ sum of 5 odd no.)=(even+odd)=odd number over all.
y = 4 : (sum of 2 even no.+sum of 2 odd no.)=(even+even)=even number over all.

Hope this helps!
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 10 May 2015
Posts: 24
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2015, 08:05
Bunuel wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?
A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7

The sum n consecutive integers is give by: \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}\) (check Number Theory chapter of Math Book for more: math-number-theory-88376.html);

Notice that:
If \(n=even=2*odd\), so when \(n\) (# of consecutive integers) is even but not a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*odd)}{2}=odd*odd=odd\);

If \(n=even=2*even\), so when \(n\) is a multiple 4 then \(Sum=\frac{(2a_1+n-1)*n}{2}=\frac{(even+even-odd)*(2*even)}{2}=odd*even=even\);

That's because a set of even number of consecutive integers has half even and half odd terms. The sum of even terms is obviously even. As for odd terms: their sum is even if their number is even (so total # of terms is multiple of 4) and their sum is odd if their number is odd (so total number of terms is even but not a multiple of 4);

So, the sum of 10 (not a multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be odd (the sum of 5 even and 5 odd integers) and the sum of 4 (multiple of 4) consecutive integers will be even (the sum of 2 even and 2 odd integers), so option D is not possible.

Answer: D.

Hope it's clear.



Hi Bunuel,
Could you please explain why we're only dealing with n=even here? Also I'm unable to understand the part "As for odd terms: their sum is even if their number is even (so total # of terms is multiple of 4) and their sum is odd if their number is odd (so total number of terms is even but not a multiple of 4);". Can you please clarify? Thanks
Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Posts: 10
Location: India
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Sep 2015, 12:23
devinawilliam83 wrote:
Hi,
I am struggling with the explanation.Here is what I had done. but was unable to eliminate answers
the premise was that for x and y to be equal both should be either even or odd
Please take a look and let me know


your approach is correct but have made mistake in the case of n=4. If you have 4 terms in the consecutive sequence, sum will always be even

\(n/2 *[2*a + (n-1)d]\)

since n=4 & d = 1, the expression reduces to:

\(2 * [2*a + 3]\)

which is always even
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2015, 07:44
Consider the following scenario :

x=7, y=9

6,7,8,9,10,11,12 are 7 consecutive terms with sum (a) =63

3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11 are 9 consecutive term with sum (b) = 63

Thus, a=b and option C is correct.
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 15309
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2018, 15:47
1
Hi All,

We're told that A is the sum of X CONSECUTIVE positive integers and B is the sum of Y CONSECUTIVE positive integers. We're asked for which of the following values of X and Y is it IMPOSSIBLE that A = B. This question is based on a subtle Number Property rule (and if you know the rule, then the question becomes a whole lot easier). You can certainly TEST THE ANSWERS to prove what's possible and what's not:

Answer A: If X = 2 and Y = 6 you could have

A = 10 + 11 = 21
B = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 = 21

In this example, A EQUALS B, so this is not the answer we're looking for.

Answer B: If X = 3 and Y = 6 you could have

A = 6 + 7 + 8 = 21
B = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 = 21

In this example, A EQUALS B, so this is not the answer we're looking for.

You could continue with this method to figure out which of the other 3 answers are possible and which is not.

With the following Number Property though, you'll be able to quickly solve this problem:

Take a look at answer D....

X = 10 and Y = 4

The sum of 10 consecutive positive integers will ALWAYS be ODD... since there are 5 ODD numbers (try it and you'll see).
The sum of 4 consecutive positive integers will ALWAYS be EVEN... since there 2 ODD numbers (again, try it and you'll see)

So, A can NEVER EQUAL B in this circumstance.

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
Said Oxford School Moderator
avatar
S
Joined: 17 Jun 2019
Posts: 37
Location: United Kingdom
GMAT 1: 750 Q48 V45
WE: Information Technology (Insurance)
Reviews Badge
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Jul 2019, 10:44
PerfectScores wrote:
devinawilliam83 wrote:
If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the sum of y consecutive positive integers. For which of the following values of x and y is it impossible that a = b?

A. x = 2; y = 6
B. x = 3; y = 6
C. x = 7; y = 9
D. x = 10; y = 4
E. x = 10; y = 7



Sum of 2 consecutive integers = Odd
Sum of 4 consecutive integers = Even
Sum of 6 consecutive integers = Odd
Sum of 8 consecutive integer = Even and so on is the pattern.

If we look at answer option D. Sum of 10 consecutive integer = Odd, Sum of 4 consecutive integers = Even.

Odd cannot be equal to Even.

Hence the answer is D.


How did you eliminate option B with this method? Sum of 3 consecutive integers is even and 6 consecutive integers is odd?
_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the   [#permalink] 05 Jul 2019, 10:44

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 22 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

If a is the sum of x consecutive positive integers. b is the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne