GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 18 Jul 2018, 05:55

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

4 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2007
Posts: 9
If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 04 Oct 2014, 15:08
4
13
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  25% (medium)

Question Stats:

73% (00:54) correct 27% (01:09) wrong based on 816 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

A. R
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s

Originally posted by nxrfelix on 02 Jun 2007, 00:57.
Last edited by Bunuel on 04 Oct 2014, 15:08, edited 1 time in total.
Renamed the topic, edited the question and added the OA.
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Expert Post
9 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 47077
If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Oct 2014, 15:18
9
5
minakshigurani wrote:
bsd_lover wrote:
RS+R = R(S+1) --> which is ODD
Now this implies that R is odd AND S+1 is odd. which means S is even

Ans B.


I am not sure if i got this one ..

i mean if r is odd what is the possibility of s being odd or even ??


If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

A. r
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s

Given that rs + r is odd --> \(rs + r =r*(s+1)=odd\). For the product of two integers, r and s+1, to be odd both must be odd. Theretofore, r and s+1 are odd, which means that r is odd and s is even.

Answer: B.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

General Discussion
VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1139
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jun 2007, 12:55
Himalayan is right !

according to OG , zero is even

R*S+R =

e=even
o=odd

we have two options:

(1) e*o+e = e
(2) o*e+o = o

since the stem states that R*S+R =odd then we will choose (2) and S must be even.
4 KUDOS received
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 2896
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jun 2007, 16:43
4
RS+R = R(S+1) --> which is ODD
Now this implies that R is odd AND S+1 is odd. which means S is even

Ans B.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Status: Open
Joined: 30 Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Location: India
Minakshi: Gurani
Concentration: Marketing, General Management
GPA: 4
WE: Brand Management (Other)
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Oct 2014, 14:02
bsd_lover wrote:
RS+R = R(S+1) --> which is ODD
Now this implies that R is odd AND S+1 is odd. which means S is even

Ans B.


I am not sure if i got this one ..

i mean if r is odd what is the possibility of s being odd or even ??
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 21 Dec 2014
Posts: 11
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Jun 2015, 06:02
Great explanation, Bunuel.
Love your approach in every answer you put in the threads.
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 11984
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Jun 2015, 17:46
1
Hi All,

This question is perfect for TESTing VALUES.

We're told that R and S are integers and that (R)(S)+R = ODD. We're asked which of the 5 answers MUST be even...

IF....
R = 1
S = 2
(1)(2)+1 = 3

Answer A: R = 1 NOT even
Answer B: S = 2 This IS EVEN
Answer C: R+S = 3 NOT even
Answer D: RS-R = 2-1 = 1 NOT even
Answer E: R^2+S = 1+2 = 3 NOT even

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

***********************Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!***********************

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
SVP
SVP
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 1888
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Jun 2015, 23:41
1
If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

If r is factored out to rewrite this as r (s + 1), we can see it as a product of two parts, r and s + 1. For their product to be odd, r must be odd and s + 1 must be odd. We also know that even + odd = odd. For s+1 to be odd, s must be even since 1 is odd.
A. R
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s
Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 09 Mar 2016
Posts: 653
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Apr 2018, 12:27
Bunuel wrote:
minakshigurani wrote:
bsd_lover wrote:
RS+R = R(S+1) --> which is ODD
Now this implies that R is odd AND S+1 is odd. which means S is even

Ans B.


I am not sure if i got this one ..

i mean if r is odd what is the possibility of s being odd or even ??


If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

A. r
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s

Given that rs + r is odd --> \(rs + r =r*(s+1)=odd\). For the product of two integers, r and s+1, to be odd both must be odd. Theretofore, r and s+1 are odd, which means that r is odd and s is even.

Answer: B.


Hi Bunuel are you using some formula ? i just plugged in different values and it was time consuming :) please Xplain :) why did you use only 1 :?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 47077
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Apr 2018, 21:00
dave13 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

A. r
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s

Given that rs + r is odd --> \(rs + r =r*(s+1)=odd\). For the product of two integers, r and s+1, to be odd both must be odd. Theretofore, r and s+1 are odd, which means that r is odd and s is even.

Answer: B.


Hi Bunuel are you using some formula ? i just plugged in different values and it was time consuming :) please Xplain :) why did you use only 1 :?


Your question is not clear. What do you mean by "are you using some formula" or by "why did you use only 1"?

I factored out r from rs + r, which we are given to be odd, to get r*(s + 1), thus r*(s + 1) = odd.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 31 Oct 2013
Posts: 368
Concentration: Accounting, Finance
GPA: 3.68
WE: Analyst (Accounting)
CAT Tests
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Apr 2018, 21:48
nxrfelix wrote:
If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

A. R
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s


rs +r
=r(s+1)
it is given that rs+r is odd. so r(s+1) is also odd. now we know that odd*odd is odd. Example: 3*5=15
thus, r is odd and we have to put a even integer to make s+1 is odd .
so, s is even. thus correct answer is B.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Apr 2018, 22:59
Hi,

Best approach for MUST-BE/COULD-BE would be trying out the numbers (Plug-in your own values).

Remember:

MUST–BE means “always” (For all values according to the given condition).

COULD-BE means “One possible value” (which satisfy the given condition).

Here try out numbers such a way that,

r*s + r is odd,

let’s take r = 3 and s = 2, then r*s + r is 9. So, its odd.

Then let’s try it out in the answer choices and check whether the result is even.

A. R – 3 – odd – Strike off

B. s – 2 – even. Hold it. Don’t stop here. Since we trying out numbers its important to check all answer choices.

C. r + s – 3+2 = 5 – odd. Strike off.

D. rs – r --- 6-3 = 3 – Odd. Strike off.

E. r^2 + s – 9+2 = 11 – Odd. Strike off.

So only B holds true for r =3 and s = 2. So B is our answer.

Hope this helps.
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 24 May 2014
Posts: 95
Location: India
GMAT 1: 590 Q39 V32
GRE 1: Q159 V151

GRE 2: Q159 V153
GPA: 2.9
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Apr 2018, 00:58
Elegant explanation Bunuel. I was plugging in various values and ended up taking long time to solve the question.
Expert Post
SVP
SVP
User avatar
P
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 2119
Location: India
GMAT: INSIGHT
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Apr 2018, 01:15
narendran1990 wrote:
Elegant explanation Bunuel. I was plugging in various values and ended up taking long time to solve the question.


The heirarchy of the two methods is as follows

1) Understand the algebraic expression

2) Substitute the values if you are stuck or have no idea what the algebraic expression means

here the question was


If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must be even ?

A. R
B. s
C. r + s
D. rs - r
E. r^2 + s

rs + r = r(s+1) = odd . (Only product of two odd numbers can be odd given that the two numbers are integers

i.e. r = Odd and s+1 = Odd

i.e. r = Odd and s = Even (Hence answer Option B)
_________________

Prosper!!!
GMATinsight
Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com I Call us : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
Online One-on-One Skype based classes and Classroom Coaching in South and West Delhi
http://www.GMATinsight.com/testimonials.html

22 ONLINE FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CAT (PRACTICE TESTS) LINK COLLECTION

Re: If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must   [#permalink] 08 Apr 2018, 01:15
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If r and s are integers and rs + r is odd, which of the following must

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.