GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 21 Aug 2018, 19:00

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 48110
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2015, 22:01
1
16
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

77% (00:43) correct 23% (00:48) wrong based on 943 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png
2015-10-16_0900.png [ 3.35 KiB | Viewed 14664 times ]

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Most Helpful Community Reply
VP
VP
User avatar
D
Status: It's near - I can see.
Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1223
Location: India
Concentration: International Business, Operations
GMAT 1: 480 Q38 V22
GPA: 3.01
WE: Engineering (Consulting)
Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2015, 00:12
3
3
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png


My Solution:

If k < 0 then the product of x and y = -k

It is only possible when either x or y is negative.

If x is negative and y positive (-x,y) = Quadrant II

If x is positive and y negative (x,-y) = Quadrant IV

Answer D

_________________

"Do not watch clock; Do what it does. KEEP GOING."

General Discussion
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 10 Mar 2013
Posts: 561
Location: Germany
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 580 Q46 V24
GPA: 3.88
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2015, 23:41
1
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png


y=k/x (0,0); when x is +ve y will be negative and vice versa --> Quadrant 2 and 4 Answer (D)
_________________

When you’re up, your friends know who you are. When you’re down, you know who your friends are.

Share some Kudos, if my posts help you. Thank you !

800Score ONLY QUANT CAT1 51, CAT2 50, CAT3 50
GMAT PREP 670
MGMAT CAT 630
KAPLAN CAT 660

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 11 Sep 2013
Posts: 110
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2015, 01:37
2
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png


x, y will be different in SIGN, meaning that x <0, y>0 or x>0, y<0

=> Ans: D
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Posts: 2114
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Kelley '20, ISB '19
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2015, 02:45
xy = k
and k <0
=> x< 0 or y <0
So ,the coordinates will have opposite signs .

Quadrant 2 : (-x , y )
Quadrant 4 : (x,-y)

Answer D
_________________

When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it. - Henry Ford
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long
+1 Kudos if you find this post helpful

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 146
Location: United States
Concentration: Technology, Social Entrepreneurship
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
CAT Tests
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2015, 08:02
1
XY=K and K<0 ; so we can say that
1. X is negative y is positive
2. X is positive y is negative
3. neither of them will not be zero

Hence to satisfy above conditions; equation xy<o has to be in 2nd and 4th quadrant where one of them will be positive and another will be negative.
Hence answer is D
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 29 Mar 2015
Posts: 77
Concentration: Strategy, Operations
GMAT 1: 700 Q51 V33
WE: Research (Other)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Oct 2015, 04:50
1
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png


D - If you the graph of y=1/x then just take the reflection of that curve about the axis to get y=-1/x
_________________

If you like my post, Pl. do not hesitate to press kudos!!!!

Q51 on GMAT - PM me if you need any help with GMAT QUANTS!!!

SVP
SVP
User avatar
P
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 2139
Location: India
GMAT: INSIGHT
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Oct 2015, 07:51
2
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
The attachment 2015-10-16_0900.png is no longer available


To answer any such question, the easiest way is to choose the value of unknowns as per the given constraint (e.g. k = -10 or -20 etc.) and then substitute value of one of the variables and calculate the value of other variable as per the given expression (xy=k in this case) and finally plot them to answer the question

Please refer the figure below with assumed value of k = -10

Answer: option D
Attachments

File comment: www.GMATinsight.com
Solution_!.jpg
Solution_!.jpg [ 97.19 KiB | Viewed 12044 times ]


_________________

Prosper!!!
GMATinsight
Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com I Call us : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
Online One-on-One Skype based classes and Classroom Coaching in South and West Delhi
http://www.GMATinsight.com/testimonials.html

22 ONLINE FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CAT (PRACTICE TESTS) LINK COLLECTION

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 93
GMAT ToolKit User
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Feb 2016, 18:34
Can this equation be brought into the y=mx+b form or is it a quadratic. If it can then what is the slope for this equation considering it has two different lines in different quadrants?

Thanks!
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 10 Aug 2015
Posts: 33
Location: India
GMAT 1: 700 Q48 V38
GPA: 3.5
WE: Consulting (Computer Software)
Premium Member
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 May 2016, 02:03
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png

We know xy<0.
So x&y will have opposite signs. Now in Q3 & Q1, x&y have equal signs. So only possible placement for line will be out of Q1 and Q4.
That means line xy=k will lie on Q3&Q4.

So answer is D
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2781
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 May 2016, 07:22
1
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png


Solution:

We are given the equation xy = k, where k is negative. It follows that x and y must have opposite signs. That is, either x is positive and y is negative, which is only possible in Quadrant IV, or, x is negative and y is positive, which is only possible in Quadrant II.

Answer: D
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Director
Director
User avatar
B
Joined: 04 Jun 2016
Posts: 603
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V43
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2016, 05:51
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png


xy=k ==>xy=k+0
y=k/x +0
equation for line is y=mx+b
So we know y intercept is 0 which means when x=0, y=0
Meaning the line is passing through the origin (0,0) ==> perfect.
Now we need to figure out the slope==> k is the slope==> it is negative (given in question stem)==> line starts in Q II passes through the origin (0,0) and enters Q IV

Answer should have Q II and Q IV in it.
ANSWER IS D
_________________

Posting an answer without an explanation is "GOD COMPLEX". The world doesn't need any more gods. Please explain you answers properly.
FINAL GOODBYE :- 17th SEPTEMBER 2016. .. 16 March 2017 - I am back but for all purposes please consider me semi-retired.

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 428
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Nov 2016, 09:41
Bunuel wrote:
Image
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of the quadrants shown above?

(A) I and II
(B) I and III
(C) II and III
(D) II and IV
(E) III and IV


Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-16_0900.png

here,
K=negative
xy=k
xy=(-)
(-) (+)=(-) ----->which indicates quadrant II
(+) (-)=(-) ----->which indicates quadrant IV

So, Correct answer is D
_________________

“The heights by great men reached and kept were not attained in sudden flight but, they while their companions slept, they were toiling upwards in the night.”
― Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Director
Director
User avatar
G
Status: Professional GMAT Tutor
Affiliations: AB, cum laude, Harvard University (Class of '02)
Joined: 10 Jul 2015
Posts: 664
Location: United States (CA)
Age: 38
GMAT 1: 770 Q47 V48
GMAT 2: 730 Q44 V47
GMAT 3: 750 Q50 V42
GRE 1: Q168 V169
WE: Education (Education)
The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 May 2017, 16:11
Top Contributor
Attached is a visual that should help. I suggest picking a simple negative number for k, such as -1, to make the concept more clear.

Note that the question doesn't say what k equals, so you are allowed to set the value of k to any negative number, and it should still work.
Attachments

Screen Shot 2017-05-30 at 4.07.06 PM.png
Screen Shot 2017-05-30 at 4.07.06 PM.png [ 76.29 KiB | Viewed 6847 times ]


_________________

Harvard grad and 99% GMAT scorer, offering expert, private GMAT tutoring and coaching, both in-person (San Diego, CA, USA) and online worldwide, since 2002.

One of the only known humans to have taken the GMAT 5 times and scored in the 700s every time (700, 710, 730, 750, 770), including verified section scores of Q50 / V47, as well as personal bests of 8/8 IR (2 times), 6/6 AWA (4 times), 50/51Q and 48/51V (1 question wrong).

You can download my official test-taker score report (all scores within the last 5 years) directly from the Pearson Vue website: https://tinyurl.com/y94hlarr Date of Birth: 09 December 1979.

GMAT Action Plan and Free E-Book - McElroy Tutoring

Contact: mcelroy@post.harvard.edu

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 29 Dec 2016
Posts: 13
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Jun 2017, 01:20
If k < 0 then the product of x and y = -k

It is only possible if either x or y is negative.

x is -ve & y +ve (-x,y) = Quadrant II

Option should be A, C, D

Lets look at point second condition
x is +veand y -ve (x,-y) = Quadrant IV

Ans D
Non-Human User
User avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 7780
Premium Member
Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jul 2018, 10:06
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
_________________

GMAT Books | GMAT Club Tests | Best Prices on GMAT Courses | GMAT Mobile App | Math Resources | Verbal Resources

Re: The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th &nbs [#permalink] 29 Jul 2018, 10:06
Display posts from previous: Sort by

The graph of the equation xy = k, where k < 0, lies in which two of th

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.