Join us for MBA Spotlight – The Top 20 MBA Fair      Schedule of Events | Register

It is currently 06 Jun 2020, 23:18

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 77
Location: san jose , CA
A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 07 Apr 2012, 04:17
4
16
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  95% (hard)

Question Stats:

39% (03:26) correct 61% (03:13) wrong based on 570 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?

A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120

Originally posted by rahul on 29 Jul 2004, 12:59.
Last edited by Bunuel on 07 Apr 2012, 04:17, edited 1 time in total.
Edited the question
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 64322
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Apr 2012, 04:40
9
6
ikokurin wrote:
I am not sure why you subtract 2n instead of just 1n from each side? And, is there a way to show what is happening graphically please? If possible please go over this moment in detail. Thanks a lot.


Welcome to GMAT Club. Below is an answer to your question with a diagram.

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?
A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120
Attachment:
Garden.png
Garden.png [ 3.94 KiB | Viewed 14317 times ]

The area of the whole yard is 20*40=800 square yards;
The area of the uncovered yard is 800-171=629 square yards (the whole area minus the area of the portion of the yard which is covered by the hedge);

Now, the width of the uncovered yard is 20-2x and the length is 40-2x, so its area is (20-2x)(40-2x)=629 --> (20-2x)(40-2x)=17*37. At this point it's better to substitute the values from answer choices rather than to solve for x. Answer choice C, 3/2 fits.

Answer: C.

P.S. Not a good question overall because of its poor wording.
_________________
General Discussion
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 16 Jun 2004
Posts: 677
  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jul 2004, 18:48
I think the area of hedge is wrong - 171^2 is larger than the yard area. Pls clarify.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 77
Location: san jose , CA
  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jul 2004, 23:11
venksune wrote:
I think the area of hedge is wrong - 171^2 is larger than the yard area. Pls clarify.



It's not square of 171 but 171 square yards , area of hedge is 171
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 07 Jul 2004
Posts: 2916
Location: Singapore
  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2004, 00:39
3
Let n be the width of the hedge and assuming it grows uniformly

the 40(20) - (40-2n)(20-2n) = 171

4n^2 - 120n +171 = 0

Solving for n gives 1.5 or 28.5

From the choices, (C) is 1.5.
No choices gave n as 28.5, so (C) is the answer.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 258
Location: Manhattan
  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2004, 17:23
1
ywilfred wrote:
Let n be the width of the hedge and assuming it grows uniformly

the 40(20) - (40-2n)(20-2n) = 171

4n^2 - 120n +171 = 0

Solving for n gives 1.5 or 28.5

From the choices, (C) is 1.5.
No choices gave n as 28.5, so (C) is the answer.


can we really be expected to solve this type of equation for gmat??
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 07 Jul 2004
Posts: 2916
Location: Singapore
  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2004, 17:59
Frankly, I'm not sure. I am going for my first GMAT probably in November or Decemer. But nothing beats going through problems and getting a hang of hard and tough questiosn before going for the actual test. You'll find yourself feeling better before you step into the test centre !
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 Apr 2012
Posts: 30
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Apr 2012, 04:06
I am not sure why you subtract 2n instead of just 1n from each side? And, is there a way to show what is happening graphically please? If possible please go over this moment in detail. Thanks a lot.
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 177
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Apr 2014, 23:03
Bunuel wrote:
ikokurin wrote:
I am not sure why you subtract 2n instead of just 1n from each side? And, is there a way to show what is happening graphically please? If possible please go over this moment in detail. Thanks a lot.


Welcome to GMAT Club. Below is an answer to your question with a diagram.

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?
A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120
Attachment:
Garden.png

The area of the whole yard is 20*40=800 square yards;
The area of the uncovered yard is 800-171=629 square yards (the whole area minus the area of the portion of the yard which is covered by the hedge);

Now, the width of the uncovered yard is 20-2x and the length is 40-2x, so its area is (20-2x)(40-2x)=629 --> (20-2x)(40-2x)=17*37. At this point it's better to substitute the values from answer choices rather than to solve for x. Answer choice C, 3/2 fits.

Answer: C.

P.S. Not a good question overall because of its poor wording.


Thanks bunnel. Really good and clear explaination
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Apr 2014, 09:08
800-171 = 629
629 = (40-2x)(20-2x)
629 =800 - 80x - 40x + 4x^2
629 = 800 = 120x + 4x^2
120x-4x^2 = 171
x = 1.5
Answer C.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 12
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Finance
GMAT 1: 720 Q50 V39
GPA: 3
GMAT ToolKit User
Re:  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Apr 2014, 22:00
ywilfred wrote:
Let n be the width of the hedge and assuming it grows uniformly

the 40(20) - (40-2n)(20-2n) = 171

4n^2 - 120n +171 = 0

Solving for n gives 1.5 or 28.5

From the choices, (C) is 1.5.
No choices gave n as 28.5, so (C) is the answer.



This is the right approach.. however n cannot be 28.5 because the width of the entire area is just 20 yards, so the only answer is 1.5
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 185
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 May 2014, 01:52
Bunuel wrote:
ikokurin wrote:
I am not sure why you subtract 2n instead of just 1n from each side? And, is there a way to show what is happening graphically please? If possible please go over this moment in detail. Thanks a lot.


Welcome to GMAT Club. Below is an answer to your question with a diagram.

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?
A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120
Attachment:
Garden.png

The area of the whole yard is 20*40=800 square yards;
The area of the uncovered yard is 800-171=629 square yards (the whole area minus the area of the portion of the yard which is covered by the hedge);

Now, the width of the uncovered yard is 20-2x and the length is 40-2x, so its area is (20-2x)(40-2x)=629 --> (20-2x)(40-2x)=17*37. At this point it's better to substitute the values from answer choices rather than to solve for x. Answer choice C, 3/2 fits.

Answer: C.

P.S. Not a good question overall because of its poor wording.


Bunuel I have a doubt .

Can't this hedge be treated as a rectangle of length = perimeter of original rectangle i.e. 120yard . Then width will be equal to Area / length = 171/120.

Something like a close strip of paper which can be cut and extended to make a big band
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 64322
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 May 2014, 03:14
himanshujovi wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
ikokurin wrote:
I am not sure why you subtract 2n instead of just 1n from each side? And, is there a way to show what is happening graphically please? If possible please go over this moment in detail. Thanks a lot.


Welcome to GMAT Club. Below is an answer to your question with a diagram.

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?
A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120
Image
The area of the whole yard is 20*40=800 square yards;
The area of the uncovered yard is 800-171=629 square yards (the whole area minus the area of the portion of the yard which is covered by the hedge);

Now, the width of the uncovered yard is 20-2x and the length is 40-2x, so its area is (20-2x)(40-2x)=629 --> (20-2x)(40-2x)=17*37. At this point it's better to substitute the values from answer choices rather than to solve for x. Answer choice C, 3/2 fits.

Answer: C.

P.S. Not a good question overall because of its poor wording.


Bunuel I have a doubt .

Can't this hedge be treated as a rectangle of length = perimeter of original rectangle i.e. 120yard . Then width will be equal to Area / length = 171/120.

Something like a close strip of paper which can be cut and extended to make a big band


How can the hedge have the length of 120 yards if it is entirely within the boundaries of the yard?
_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 185
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 May 2014, 09:12
Let me try and explain. If we cut at each vertex , the closed figure can turn into a big ,thin strip with length being equal to perimeter and width same as before. The area will remain same as before.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 64322
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 May 2014, 02:20
himanshujovi wrote:
Let me try and explain. If we cut at each vertex , the closed figure can turn into a big ,thin strip with length being equal to perimeter and width same as before. The area will remain same as before.


We are told that the rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. Why are you changing the dimensions of the yard? If you mean something elese please upload the figure.
_________________
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 15 Oct 2015
Posts: 300
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
GPA: 3.93
WE: Account Management (Education)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Feb 2016, 04:35
rahul wrote:
A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?

A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120


My mind couldn't go into this question. each option(width) produced lenght that is longer than that of the field whcih is supposed to be larger than. Any mistake in this question? Some one even suggested that they mean 171 (sqaured) yards. thats even more preposterous as 171squared is larger than 800. Can someone explain what the question is talking about first?
Math Expert
avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 8638
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Feb 2016, 05:03
Nez wrote:
rahul wrote:
A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?

A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120


My mind couldn't go into this question. each option(width) produced lenght that is longer than that of the field whcih is supposed to be larger than. Any mistake in this question? Some one even suggested that they mean 171 (sqaured) yards. thats even more preposterous as 171squared is larger than 800. Can someone explain what the question is talking about first?


Hi Nez,

the width is 160/120 which is nearly 1.5 yards.. so its OK..
what 171 square yards means is that 171 is the area of width in square yards..
same as if unit of length is in m, the area can be in square m...
171 sq yards means only 171 and not 171^2..
_________________
Math Expert
avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 8638
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Feb 2016, 22:08
rahul wrote:
A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long. It is surrounded by a thick hedge that grows on the border of the property, but completely within the boundaries of the yard. If the hedge covers an area of 171 square yards, what is the width?

A. 160/120
B. 171/120
C. 180/120
D. 191/120
E. 800/120


Hi,
Another method where you can make use of choices given to home on to correct choice..

lets imagine the strip be x yards all along the perimeter..
so Area= perimeter*x - four corners of x*x

A= 2(20+40)x-4x^2=171..
120x-4x^2=171..

two ways hereafter:-

1) substitute ways and find answer

2)since all choices are in fraction with denominator 120, lets take x=y/120, where y is an integer..
now 120x will be an integer and 171 is an integer so 4x^2 will also be an integer (since Integer-Integer=Integer)..
4x^2=4*y^2/120^2= (y/60)^2 should be an integer ..
so y or the NUMERATOR should be a multiple of 60..
only 180 in C is multiple of 60..so ans is C


_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is   [#permalink] 24 Feb 2016, 22:08

A rectangular yard is 20 yards wide and 40 yards long, it is

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





cron

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne