Summer is Coming! Join the Game of Timers Competition to Win Epic Prizes. Registration is Open. Game starts Mon July 1st.

It is currently 22 Jul 2019, 15:42

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 15 Aug 2005
Posts: 743
Location: Singapore
About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 16 Apr 2019, 03:09
3
3
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 155 sessions

65% (02:48) correct 35% (03:31) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 151 sessions

76% (00:30) correct 24% (00:39) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 148 sessions

54% (00:48) correct 46% (01:11) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 112 sessions

49% (00:33) correct 51% (00:45) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 101 sessions

24% (01:00) correct 76% (01:19) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 50 sessions

38% (01:29) correct 62% (01:32) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 7
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 46 sessions

78% (00:52) correct 22% (01:21) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 8
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 42 sessions

64% (00:52) correct 36% (00:41) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 9
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 46 sessions

74% (00:31) correct 26% (00:47) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

New Project RC Butler 2019 - Practice 2 RC Passages Everyday
Passage # 146, Date : 14-APR-2019
This post is a part of New Project RC Butler 2019. Click here for Details


About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blows itself apart in a supernova explosion that sends massive quantities of radiation and matter into space and generates shock waves that sweep through the arms of the galaxy. The shock waves heat the interstellar gas, evaporate small clouds, and compress larger ones to the point at which they collapse under their own gravity to form new stars. The general picture that has been developed for the supernova explosion and its aftermath goes something like this. Throughout its evolution, a star is much like a leaky balloon. It keeps its equilibrium figure through a balance of internal pressure against the tendency to collapse under its own weight. The pressure is generated by nuclear reactions in the core of the star which must continually supply energy to balance the energy that leaks out in the form of radiation. Eventually the nuclear fuel is exhausted, and the pressure drops in the core. With nothing to hold it up, the matter in the center of the star collapses inward, creating higher and higher densities and temperatures, until the nuclei and electrons are fused into a super-dense lump of matter known as a neutron star.

As the overlying layers rain down on the surface of the neutron star, the temperature rises, until with a blinding flash of radiation, the collapse is reversed. A thermonuclear shock wave runs through the now expanding stellar envelope, fusing lighter elements into heavier ones and producing a brilliant visual outburst that can be as intense as the light of 10 billion suns. The shell of matter thrown off by the explosion plows through the surrounding gas, producing an expanding bubble of hot gas, with gas temperatures in the millions of degrees. This gas will emit most of its energy at X-ray wavelengths, so it is not surprising that X-ray observatories have provided some of the most useful insights into the nature of the supernova phenomenon. More than twenty supernova remnants have now been detected in X-ray studies.

Recent discoveries of meteorites with anomalous concentrations of certain isotopes indicate that a supernova might have precipitated the birth of our solar system more than four and a half billion years ago. Although the cloud that collapsed to form the Sun and the planets was composed primarily of hydrogen and helium, it also contained carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, elements essential for life as we know it. Elements heavier than helium are manufactured deep in the interior of stars and would, for the most part, remain there if it were not for the cataclysmic supernova explosions that blow giant stars apart. Additionally, supernovas produce clouds of high-energy particles called cosmic rays. These high-energy particles continually bombard the Earth and are responsible for many of the genetic mutations that are the driving force of the evolution of species.
1. Which of the following titles best describes the content of the passage?

(A) The Origins and Effects of Supernovas
(B) The Life and Death of Stars
(C) The Origins and Evolution of Life on Earth
(D) The Aftermath of a Supernova
(E) Violent Change in the Universe


2. According to the passage, we can expect a supernova to occur in our galaxy

(A) about twice each year
(B) hundreds of times each century
(C) about once every fifty years
(D) about once every other century
(E) about once every four to five billion years


3. According to the passage all of the following are true of supernovas EXCEPT that they

(A) are extremely bright
(B) are an explosion of some sort
(C) emit large quantities of X-rays
(D) result in the destruction of a neutron star
(E) are caused by the collision of large galaxies


4. The author employs which of the following to develop the first paragraph?

(A) Analogy
(B) Deduction
(C) Generalization
(D) Example
(E) Refutation


5. It can be inferred from the passage that the meteorites (Highlighted) mentioned by the author

(A) contain dangerous concentrations of radioactive materials
(B) give off large quantities of X-rays
(C) include material not created in the normal development of our solar system
(D) are larger than the meteors normally found in a solar system like ours
(E) contain pieces of a supernova that occurred several billion years ago


6. The author implies that

(A) it is sometimes easier to detect supernovas by observation of the X-ray spectrum than by observation of visible wavelengths of light
(B) life on Earth is endangered by its constant exposure to radiation forces that are released by a supernova
(C) recently discovered meteorites indicate that the Earth and other planets of our solar system survived the explosion of a supernova several billion years ago
(D) lighter elements are formed from heavier elements during a supernova as the heavier elements are torn apart
(E) the core of a neutron star is composed largely of heavier elements such as carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen


7. According to the passage what is the first event in the sequence that leads to the occurrence of a supernova?

(A) An ordinary star begins to emit tremendous quantities of X-rays.
(B) A neutron star is enveloped by a superheated cloud of gas.
(C) An imbalance between light and heavy elements causes an ordinary star to collapse.
(D) A cloud of interstellar gas rich in carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, collapses to form a neutron star.
(E) An ordinary star exhausts its supply of nuclear fuel and begins to collapse.


8. According to the passage a neutron star is

(A) a gaseous cloud containing heavy elements
(B) an intermediate stage between an ordinary star and a supernova
(C) the residue that is left by a supernova
(D) the core of an ordinary star that houses the thermonuclear reactions
(E) one of billions of meteors that are scattered across the galaxy by a supernova


9. The author is primarily concerned with

(A) speculating about the origins of our solar system
(B) presenting evidence proving the existence of supernovas
(C) discussing the nuclear reaction that occurs in the core of a star
(D) describing the sequence of scientific events
(E) disproving a theory about the causes of supernovas


_________________
Cheers, Rahul.

Originally posted by rahulraao on 18 Nov 2005, 18:01.
Last edited by SajjadAhmad on 16 Apr 2019, 03:09, edited 1 time in total.
Updated
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 735
Location: BULGARIA
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Nov 2005, 06:19
For Q1 look line 5 in my opinion D)
Q2 line 1 think it is C)
Q 3 E)
Q4 think it is analogy cause compares the star with a balloon
Q5 line 1 of third paragraph think it is B)
6-A)
7-E) first paragraph
8-B) a stage between a star and a supernova
9 gues it is C) but more sure about D)
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 90
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Nov 2009, 02:26
My answers are:

A
E
E
C
E
A
B
B
D

Anyone else?
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 150
Schools: Sloan '14 (S)
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Nov 2009, 04:42
I got:

1. A
2. C
3. E
4. D
5. E
6. A
7. E
8. B
9. D

OA please!
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Status: Yeah well whatever.
Joined: 18 Sep 2009
Posts: 303
Location: United States
GMAT 1: 660 Q42 V39
GMAT 2: 730 Q48 V42
GPA: 3.49
WE: Analyst (Insurance)
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Dec 2009, 15:18
I often get main point and title questions wrong.

B - This is probably A
D - It's every 200 years so every other century
E - This can't be anything but E. They're made by implosion then explosion of stars not anything else
A - the author compares it to a balloon
E - B may be true but it can't be inferred ie "must be true" only E works bc of the heavier elements found in the meteors
E - A doesn't seem to be implied to me. You can see a supernova w/ ur naked eye bc it's brighter than 100 billion suns or something. that's easier than using xray telescopes. E works bc b4 the core elements are shot out they have to be imploded on inside the neutron according to the text
E - E is the first step. after it implodes on itself it explodes on the universe or something
B - we all got B for 8 so I need not explain
D - C is the trap door answer. The author discusses it but it is the primary concern of the author. D is the primary concern.

These are my guesses since I can't google the OA at work
_________________
He that is in me > he that is in the world. - source 1 John 4:4
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Dec 2009, 00:07
My answer (16 mins)
D
C
E
C
E
D
E
B
D

OA Please?
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: Its Wow or Never
Joined: 11 Dec 2009
Posts: 155
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
GMAT 1: 670 Q47 V35
GMAT 2: 710 Q48 V40
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Jan 2010, 07:29
rahulraao wrote:
Guys, please some one try this out!!

About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blows itself apart in a supernova explosion that sends massive quantities of radiation and matter into space and generates shock waves that sweep through the arms of the galaxy. The shock waves heat the interstellar gas, evaporate small clouds, and compress larger ones to the point at which they collapse under their own gravity to form new stars. The general picture that has been developed for the supernova explosion and its aftermath goes something like this. Throughout its evolution, a star is much like a leaky balloon. It keeps its equilibrium figure through a balance of internal pressure against the tendency to collapse under its own weight. The pressure is generated by nuclear reactions in the core of the star which must continually supply energy to balance the energy that leaks out in the form of radiation. Eventually the nuclear fuel is exhausted, and the pressure drops in the core. With nothing to hold it up, the matter in the center of the star collapses inward, creating higher and higher densities and temperatures, until the nuclei and electrons are fused into a super-dense lump of matter known as a neutron star.

As the overlying layers rain down on the surface of the neutron star, the temperature rises, until with a blinding flash of radiation, the collapse is reversed. A thermonuclear shock wave runs through the now expanding stellar envelope, fusing lighter elements into heavier ones and producing a brilliant visual outburst that can be as intense as the light of 10 billion suns. The shell of matter thrown off by the explosion plows through the surrounding gas, producing an expanding bubble of hot gas, with gas temperatures in the millions of degrees. This gas will emit most of its energy at X-ray wavelengths, so it is not surprising that X-ray observatories have provided some of the most useful insights into the nature of the supernova phenomenon. More than twenty supernova remnants have now been detected in X-ray studies.

Recent discoveries of meteorites with anomalous concentrations of certain isotopes indicate that a supernova might have precipitated the birth of our solar system more than four and a half billion years ago. Although the cloud that collapsed to form the Sun and the planets was composed primarily of hydrogen and helium, it also contained carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, elements essential for life as we know it. Elements heavier than helium are manufactured deep in the interior of stars and would, for the most part, remain there if it were not for the cataclysmic supernova explosions that blow giant stars apart. Additionally, supernovas produce clouds of high-energy particles called cosmic rays. These high-energy particles continually bombard the Earth and are responsible for many of the genetic mutations that are the driving force of the evolution of species.

1. Which of the following titles best describes the content of the passage?
(A) The Origins and Effects of Supernovas
(B) The Life and Death of Stars
(C) The Origins and Evolution of Life on Earth
(D) The Aftermath of a Supernova
(E) Violent Change in the Universe

2. According to the passage, we can expect a supernova to occur in our galaxy
(A) about twice each year
(B) hundreds of times each century
(C) about once every fifty years
(D) about once every other century
(E) about once every four to five billion years

3. According to the passage all of the following are true of supernovas EXCEPT that they
(A) are extremely bright
(B) are an explosion of some sort
(C) emit large quantities of X-rays
(D) result in the destruction of a neutron star
(E) are caused by the collision of large galaxies

4. The author employs which of the following to develop the first paragraph?
(A) Analogy
(B) Deduction
(C) Generalization
(D) Example
(E) Refutation

5. It can be inferred from the passage that the meteorites mentioned by the author at line 39
(A) contain dangerous concentrations of radioactive materials
(B) give off large quantities of X-rays
(C) include material not created in the normal development of our solar system
(D) are larger than the meteors normally found in a solar system like ours
(E) contain pieces of a supernova that occurred several billion years ago

6. The author implies that
(A) it is sometimes easier to detect supernovas by observation of the X-ray spectrum than by observation of visible wavelengths of light
(B) life on Earth is endangered by its constant exposure to radiation forces that are released by a supernova
(C) recently discovered meteorites indicate that the Earth and other planets of our solar system survived the explosion of a supernova several billion years ago
(D) lighter elements are formed from heavier elements during a supernova as the heavier elements are torn apart
(E) the core of a neutron star is composed largely of heavier elements such as carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen

7. According to the passage what is the first event in the sequence that leads to the occurrence of a supernova?
(A) An ordinary star begins to emit tremendous quantities of X-rays.
(B) A neutron star is enveloped by a superheated cloud of gas.
(C) An imbalance between light and heavy elements causes an ordinary star to collapse.
(D) A cloud of interstellar gas rich in carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, collapses to form a neutron star.
(E) An ordinary star exhausts its supply of nuclear fuel and begins to collapse.

8. According to the passage a neutron star is
(A) a gaseous cloud containing heavy elements
(B) an intermediate stage between an ordinary star and a supernova
(C) the residue that is left by a supernova
(D) the core of an ordinary star that houses the thermonuclear reactions
(E) one of billions of meteors that are scattered across the galaxy by a supernova

9. The author is primarily concerned with
(A) speculating about the origins of our solar system
(B) presenting evidence proving the existence of supernovas
(C) discussing the nuclear reaction that occurs in the core of a star
(D) describing the sequence of scientific events
(E) disproving a theory about the causes of supernovas



my answers
A
C
D
C
A
A
D
D
D

OA and OE plz?
_________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can,you can
If you think you can't,you are right.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 42
GMAT Date: 09-10-2012
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2012, 12:56
Can anyone get The OA please....

My Try:

1- A
2- C
3- E
4- C
5- A
6- D
7- B
8- B
9- D
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 1647
Concentration: Finance
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Oct 2013, 14:46
OA please

I had:

ACECCEEDB
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 1647
Concentration: Finance
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Oct 2013, 14:49
1
Found the OA guys

1. A 2. C 3. E 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. E 8. B 9. D

No worries, it'll get better!
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 127
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Oct 2013, 14:06
I got
1.A
2.C
3.E
4.B
5.E
6.A
7.E
8.D
9.B


I usually screw all of the RC questions but this one seemed bit easier!! :?
_________________
Regards,
Abhinav

GMAT 1 - 580 (Q47 V23) http://gmatclub.com/forum/a-tight-slap-on-face-149457.html

GMAT 2 - 670 (Q48 V34) http://gmatclub.com/forum/670-one-month-off-from-office-and-2-months-hard-work-163761.html#p1297561

“If you don't change your life; your life will change you.”
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 02 Oct 2013
Posts: 11
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Oct 2013, 15:58
Can anyone explain why #6 is A and not C? To me they both looked correct...
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Status: Countdown Begins...
Joined: 03 Jul 2016
Posts: 286
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
Schools: IIMB
GMAT 1: 580 Q48 V22
GPA: 3.7
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Apr 2017, 21:42
Expert, Please add OA's and timers..
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 20 Jan 2016
Posts: 21
GMAT 1: 600 Q49 V23
GMAT 2: 660 Q50 V30
Reviews Badge
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Apr 2017, 23:09
Hi Experts,
Please can you assist with the explanation of Q4. I am not sure how the Author tone is Analogy. If am correct it means comparing.

Regards
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 03 May 2012
Posts: 9
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Nov 2018, 00:55
BS55 wrote:
Hi Experts,
Please can you assist with the explanation of Q4. I am not sure how the Author tone is Analogy. If am correct it means comparing.

Regards


ok , please read this line and guess the tone!
the general picture that has been developed for the supernova explosion and its aftermath goes something like this.
Senior RC Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: ----__----___-----____-----
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 3091
Location: Pakistan
GPA: 3.39
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Apr 2019, 03:11
+1 Kudos to posts containing answer explanation of all questions
_________________
New Project RC Butler 2019 - Practice 2 RC Passages Everyday
Final days of the GMAT Exam? => All GMAT Flashcards.
This Post Helps = Press +1 Kudos
Best of Luck on the GMAT!!
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 26 Jan 2016
Posts: 130
CAT Tests
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Apr 2019, 05:43
1
https://gmatclub.com/forum/about-twice-every-century-one-of-the-massive-stars-in-our-galaxy-blow-23264.html#p154015

1. Which of the following titles best describes the content of the passage?
(A) The Origins and Effects of Supernovas
(B) The Life and Death of Stars
(C) The Origins and Evolution of Life on Earth
(D) The Aftermath of a Supernova
(E) Violent Change in the Universe

1st para - how is Supernova originated [the general picture that has been developed for the supernova explosion and its aftermath goes something like this.(explains how supernova originated)]
2nd para - Effects of Supernove [More than twenty supernova remnants have now been detected in X-ray studies.]
3rd para - Effects of Supernova. [Elements heavier than helium are manufactured deep in the interior of stars and would, for the most part, remain there if it were not for the cataclysmic supernova explosions that blow giant stars apart. Additionally, supernovas produce clouds of high-energy particles called cosmic rays]

This RC is all about Supernova. There are two options A or D. However D is a trap [The general picture that has been developed for the supernova explosion and its aftermath goes something like this.] Answer is A.

2. According to the passage, we can expect a supernova to occur in our galaxy
(A) about twice each year
(B) hundreds of times each century
(C) about once every fifty years
(D) about once every other century
(E) about once every four to five billion years

About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blows itself apart in a supernova explosion Answer is C.

3. According to the passage all of the following are true of supernovas EXCEPT that they
(A) are extremely bright producing a brilliant visual outburst that can be as intense as the light of 10 billion suns
(B) are an explosion of some sort [ one of the massive stars in our galaxy blows itself apart in a supernova explosion]
(C) emit large quantities of X-rays More than twenty supernova remnants have now been detected in X-ray studies.
(D) result in the destruction of a neutron star As the overlying layers rain down on the surface of the neutron star, the temperature rises, until with a blinding flash of radiation, the collapse is reversed. A thermonuclear shock wave runs through the now expanding stellar envelope
(E) are caused by the collision of large galaxies

Therefore, Answer is E

4. The author employs which of the following to develop the first paragraph?
(A) Analogy
(B) Deduction
(C) Generalization
(D) Example
(E) Refutation

Author tries to create an analogy by explaining how supernova explosion occurs in Stars. Hence Answer is A

5. It can be inferred from the passage that the meteorites mentioned by the author at line 39
(A) contain dangerous concentrations of radioactive materials
(B) give off large quantities of X-rays
(C) include material not created in the normal development of our solar system
(D) are larger than the meteors normally found in a solar system like ours
(E) contain pieces of a supernova that occurred several billion years ago

meteorites with anomalous concentrations of certain isotopes indicate that a supernova might have precipitated the birth of our solar system more than four and a half billion years ago. Although the cloud that collapsed to form the Sun and the planets was composed primarily of hydrogen and helium, it also contained carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, elements essential for life as we know it.
Answer is C.Material here refers to "arbon, nitrogen, and oxygen"

6. The author implies that
(A) it is sometimes easier to detect supernovas by observation of the X-ray spectrum than by observation of visible wavelengths of light
(B) life on Earth is endangered by its constant exposure to radiation forces that are released by a supernova
(C) recently discovered meteorites indicate that the Earth and other planets of our solar system survived the explosion of a supernova several billion years ago
(D) lighter elements are formed from heavier elements during a supernova as the heavier elements are torn apart
(E) the core of a neutron star is composed largely of heavier elements such as carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen

This gas will emit most of its energy at X-ray wavelengths, so it is not surprising that X-ray observatories have provided some of the most useful insights into the nature of the supernova phenomenon.
Therefore, Answer is A

7. According to the passage what is the first event in the sequence that leads to the occurrence of a supernova?
(A) An ordinary star begins to emit tremendous quantities of X-rays.
(B) A neutron star is enveloped by a superheated cloud of gas.
(C) An imbalance between light and heavy elements causes an ordinary star to collapse.
(D) A cloud of interstellar gas rich in carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, collapses to form a neutron star.
(E) An ordinary star exhausts its supply of nuclear fuel and begins to collapse.

Eventually the nuclear fuel is exhausted, and the pressure drops in the core. With nothing to hold it up, the matter in the center of the star collapses inward
Therefore,Answer is E

8. According to the passage a neutron star is
(A) a gaseous cloud containing heavy elements
(B) an intermediate stage between an ordinary star and a supernova
(C) the residue that is left by a supernova
(D) the core of an ordinary star that houses the thermonuclear reactions
(E) one of billions of meteors that are scattered across the galaxy by a supernova

1st and 2nd para explains ordinary star -> neutron star -> supernova
Hence Answer is B

9. The author is primarily concerned with
(A) speculating about the origins of our solar system
(B) presenting evidence proving the existence of supernovas
(C) discussing the nuclear reaction that occurs in the core of a star
(D) describing the sequence of scientific events
(E) disproving a theory about the causes of supernovas

1st para - Scientific events involved in the origination of supernova.
2nd para - Its effects on neutron star, gases produced and X-rays
3rd para - Effect on solar system, cosmic rays
Hence, answer is D
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Posts: 2359
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Kelley '20, ISB '19
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Apr 2019, 03:42
All correct in 12 mins 30 seconds, including 4 mins 40 seconds to read

Para 1- Supernova --how it occurs? , aftermath , neutron star formation
Para 2- continuation, usage of X-rays
Para 3- Supernova precipitated our solar system, cosmic rays - mutation

1. Which of the following titles best describes the content of the passage?
(A) The Origins and Effects of Supernovas - Correct

2. According to the passage, we can expect a supernova to occur in our galaxy
(C) about once every fifty years

About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blows itself apart in a supernova explosion that sends massive quantities of radiation and matter into space and generates shock waves that sweep through the arms of the galaxy

3. According to the passage all of the following are true of supernovas EXCEPT that they
(A) are extremely bright - incorrect, fusing lighter elements into heavier ones and producing a brilliant visual outburst that can be as intense as the light of 10 billion suns
(B) are an explosion of some sort- incorrect , in a supernova explosion that sends massive quantities of radiation and matter into space and generates shock waves
(C) emit large quantities of X-rays - incorrect, This gas will emit most of its energy at X-ray wavelengths
(D) result in the destruction of a neutron star- incorrect, As the overlying layers rain down on the surface of the neutron star, the temperature rises, until with a blinding flash of radiation, the collapse is reversed
(E) are caused by the collision of large galaxies- Correct

4. The author employs which of the following to develop the first paragraph?
(A) Analogy

The general picture that has been developed for the supernova explosion and its aftermath goes something like this. Throughout its evolution, a star is much like a leaky balloon.

5. It can be inferred from the passage that the meteorites (Highlighted) mentioned by the author
(C) include material not created in the normal development of our solar system

Recent discoveries of meteorites with anomalous concentrations of certain isotopes indicate that a supernova might have precipitated the birth of our solar system more than four and a half billion years ago.

6. The author implies that
(A) it is sometimes easier to detect supernovas by observation of the X-ray spectrum than by observation of visible wavelengths of light

This gas will emit most of its energy at X-ray wavelengths, so it is not surprising that X-ray observatories have provided some of the most useful insights into the nature of the supernova phenomenon. More than twenty supernova remnants have now been detected in X-ray studies.

7. According to the passage what is the first event in the sequence that leads to the occurrence of a supernova?
(E) An ordinary star exhausts its supply of nuclear fuel and begins to collapse.

The pressure is generated by nuclear reactions in the core of the star which must continually supply energy to balance the energy that leaks out in the form of radiation. Eventually the nuclear fuel is exhausted, and the pressure drops in the core. With nothing to hold it up, the matter in the center of the star collapses inward, creating higher and higher densities and temperatures, until the nuclei and electrons are fused into a super-dense lump of matter known as a neutron star.

8. According to the passage a neutron star is
(B) an intermediate stage between an ordinary star and a supernova- Correct

9. The author is primarily concerned with

(A) speculating about the origins of our solar system- too narrow scope- talked in last para
(B) presenting evidence proving the existence of supernovas- incorrect
(C) discussing the nuclear reaction that occurs in the core of a star - incorrect-- too much of detail
(D) describing the sequence of scientific events- correct
(E) disproving a theory about the causes of supernovas- incorrect, no theory is disproven
_________________
When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it. - Henry Ford
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long
+1 Kudos if you find this post helpful
GMAT Club Bot
Re: About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow   [#permalink] 23 Apr 2019, 03:42
Display posts from previous: Sort by

About twice every century, one of the massive stars in our galaxy blow

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne