GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 06 Aug 2020, 20:44

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 65831
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 10:18
4
37
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

68% (02:03) correct 32% (02:29) wrong based on 466 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.

_________________
Most Helpful Expert Reply
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT/GRE Tutor l Admission Consultant l On-Demand Course creator l A motivator and an Optimist :)
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 4521
Location: India
GMAT: QUANT EXPERT
Schools: IIM (A)
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V41
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 10:26
9
6
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.


Alloy-1: Copper: Zinc = 5:3, Let Quantity = x
i.e. Copper in Alloy-1 = [5/(5+3)]*x = (5/8)x
and Zinc in Alloy-1 = [3/(5+3)]*x = (3/8)x


Alloy-2: Copper: Zinc = 1:7, Let Quantity = y
i.e. Copper in Alloy-2 = [1/(1+7)]*y = (1/8)y
and Zinc in Alloy-1 = [7/(1+7)]*y = (7/8)y


After Combining the two alloys
Copper = (5/8)x + (1/8)y
Zinc = (3/8)x + (7/8)y

Now, (5x + y)/8 = (3x + 7y)/8
i.e. 2x = 6y
i.e. x = 3y
i.e. x/y = 3/1

Answer: option D
_________________
Prepare with PERFECTION to claim Q≥50 and V≥40 !!!
GMATinsight .............(Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha)
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com l Call : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
One-on-One Skype classes l Classroom Coaching l On-demand Quant course l Admissions Consulting

Most affordable l Comprehensive l 2000+ Qn ALL with Video explanations l LINK: Courses and Pricing
Click for FREE Demo on VERBAL & QUANT
Our SUCCESS STORIES: From 620 to 760 l Q-42 to Q-49 in 40 days l 590 to 710 + Wharton l
FREE GMAT Resource: 22 FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CATs LINKS l NEW OG QUANT 50 Qn+VIDEO Sol.
Most Helpful Community Reply
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 139
GMAT 1: 710 Q50 V34
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Jul 2015, 14:16
14
7
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.


IMO: D

Cu:zn = 5:3 Cu:zn = 1:7

Thus in 1st alloy in total of 8(5+3) parts 5 parts contain copper ==> Cu1 = 5/8
In 2nd alloy in total of 8(1+7) parts 1 part contains copper ==> Cu2 = 1/8

After combining Cu: Zn = 1:1
In final combination in total of 2 parts 1 part contain copper ==> 1/2
Attachment:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 19.2 KiB | Viewed 65534 times ]


Thus Cu2 : Cu1 = 1:3

The ratio of Alloy1 : Alloy2 is asked = 3:1
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 25 Nov 2014
Posts: 153
WE: Engineering (Manufacturing)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jul 2015, 01:01
6
3
simple mixtures problem.

5x + y = 3x + 7y (since quantity of Cu and Zn in resultant mixture is equal)

2x = 6y
x = 3y

Ans. = D
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Posts: 272
Concentration: Finance
GPA: 3.5
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jul 2015, 06:31
2
1
Let Alloy_1 be x units, and let Alloy_2 be y units.

So, fraction of copper in Alloy_1 = 5x/8, and fraction of zinc in Alloy_1 = 3x/8.

Similarly, fraction of copper in Alloy_2 = y/8, and fraction of zinc in Alloy_2 = 7y/8.

Mixing them, we get
copper = 5x/8 + y/8; zinc = 3x/8 + 7y/8.

So, 5x+y = 3x+7y
-> x = 3y
-> x/y = 3/1.

So, they must be mixed in the ratio 3 : 1. Ans (D).
_________________
I used to think the brain was the most important organ. Then I thought, look what’s telling me that.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: GMAT Date: 10/08/15
Joined: 17 Jul 2014
Posts: 83
Location: United States (MA)
Concentration: Human Resources, Strategy
GMAT 1: 640 Q48 V35
GPA: 3.5
WE: Human Resources (Consumer Products)
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jul 2015, 13:48
1
Putting together an equation with the numbers - 5x+y/ 3x+7y = 1

Solving it out - 2x=6y

Hence 3/1


Option D
Current Student
User avatar
G
Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Posts: 450
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Marketing
GMAT 1: 620 Q48 V28
GMAT 2: 690 Q49 V35
WE: Sales (Consumer Products)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Aug 2015, 22:23
1
1
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3


Ans: D

Solution: While the ratio of Cu and Zn in both the mixture is given but not the quantity.
so we assume that M1 is x, and M2 is y.
now we know in M1= 5x/8 Cu, 3x/8 Zn
in M2 y/8 Cu and 7y/8

now we want to make the total quantity of Cu and Zn equal
use the following data and make equation

5x/8 + y/8 = 3x/8 + 7y/8
it gives x = 3y
so the ratio must be x:y = 3y:y = 3:1
_________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The Mind is Everything, What we Think we Become.
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Status: My heart can feel, my brain can grasp, I'm indomitable.
Affiliations: Educator
Joined: 16 Oct 2012
Posts: 35
Location: Bangladesh
WE: Social Work (Education)
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Oct 2015, 23:56
let ratio of 1st alloy and 2nd alloy in 3rd mixture=k:1
5k+1=3k+7
k=3
ans 3:1 (D)
VP
VP
avatar
D
Joined: 07 Dec 2014
Posts: 1260
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 08 Mar 2018, 22:04
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

let x=alloy 1
y=alloy 2
(5x/8)+y/8=4(x+y)/8
x/y=3
3:1
D

Originally posted by gracie on 23 Jan 2017, 09:44.
Last edited by gracie on 08 Mar 2018, 22:04, edited 1 time in total.
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 17292
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Mar 2018, 20:22
1
1
Hi All,

Beyond the algebra that can be used here, there are often other approaches that are fairly straight-forward (and sometimes faster/easier than doing "math"). Since the answers provide 5 ratios for us, we can use them "against" the information in the prompt to find the one ratio that gives us an equal proportion of copper and zinc. Let's TEST THE ANSWERS:

The two ratios…
C:Z
5:3

and

C:Z
1:7

Answer A: 1:5 gives us (5C + 3Z) + (5C + 35Z) --> 10C and 38Z --> NOT a match
Answer B: 7:3 gives us (35C + 21Z) + (3C + 21Z) --> 38C + 42Z --> NOT a match
Answer C: 5:3 gives us (25C + 15Z) + (3C + 21Z) --> 28C + 36Z --> NOT a match
Answer D: 3:1 gives us (15C + 9Z) + (1C + 7Z) --> 16C + 16Z --> This IS a match
Answer E: 4:3 gives us (20C + 12Z) + (3C + 21Z) --> 23C + 33Z --> NOT a match

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2800
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Mar 2018, 15:33
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3


We can let the ratio of the first alloy of copper to zinc = 5x: 3x

We can let the ratio of the second alloy of copper to zinc = y : 7y

We can create the equation:

5x + y = 3x + 7y

2x = 6y

x = 3y

x/y = 3/1

Answer: D
_________________

  250 REVIEWS

5-STAR RATED ONLINE GMAT QUANT SELF STUDY COURSE

NOW WITH GMAT VERBAL (BETA)

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 04 Mar 2020
Posts: 76
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jun 2020, 20:08
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.


Hi VeritasKarishma ,

I was trying to solve this using weighted average and here is what I did:

The final mixture contains alloy in the ratio 1:1

\(\frac{W1}{W2}\) = \((\frac{5}{3}-1)/(1-\frac{1}{7})\)

\(\frac{W1}{W2} = \frac{7}{9}\)

Can you please tell where did I go wrong ?
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 04 Mar 2020
Posts: 76
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jun 2020, 20:23
ShreyKapil08 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.


Hi VeritasKarishma ,

I was trying to solve this using weighted average and here is what I did:

The final mixture contains alloy in the ratio 1:1

\(\frac{W1}{W2}\) = \((\frac{5}{3}-1)/(1-\frac{1}{7})\)

\(\frac{W1}{W2} = \frac{7}{9}\)

Can you please tell where did I go wrong ?


I think I understand where I went wrong.

I should not use the ratio copper is to alloy as is. It should be "part" by "whole".

\(\frac{W1}{W2}\) = \((\frac{5}{8}-\frac{1}{2})/(\frac{1}{2}-\frac{1}{8})\)

\(\frac{W1}{W2} = \frac{1}{3}\)
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 10791
Location: Pune, India
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jun 2020, 21:22
1
ShreyKapil08 wrote:
ShreyKapil08 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.


Hi VeritasKarishma ,

I was trying to solve this using weighted average and here is what I did:

The final mixture contains alloy in the ratio 1:1

\(\frac{W1}{W2}\) = \((\frac{5}{3}-1)/(1-\frac{1}{7})\)

\(\frac{W1}{W2} = \frac{7}{9}\)

Can you please tell where did I go wrong ?


I think I understand where I went wrong.

I should not use the ratio copper is to alloy as is. It should be "part" by "whole".

\(\frac{W1}{W2}\) = \((\frac{5}{8}-\frac{1}{2})/(\frac{1}{2}-\frac{1}{8})\)

\(\frac{W1}{W2} = \frac{1}{3}\)


Yes, think about the physical quantities you are dealing with - concentration (part/whole), volume, amount
Concentration of copper is 5/8 and 1/8 in the two. You need to mix them to get concentration of 1/2.
You need to find the ratio of the volumes in which you mix them.

Check here: https://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/0 ... -mixtures/
_________________
Karishma
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor

Learn more about how Veritas Prep can help you achieve a great GMAT score by checking out their GMAT Prep Options >
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
P
Joined: 10 Dec 2017
Posts: 282
Location: India
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jun 2020, 21:59
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.

Amount of copper in 40 gm of mixture=20gm....(1:1, 1/2*40=20)
Amount of copper in alloy 1 in 40 gm of mixture=25 gm(5:3..5/8*40=25)
Amount of copper in alloy 1 in 40 gm of mixture=5 gm(1:7..1/8*40=5)
C2..............C...............C1
5................20.................25
C2/C1=(25-20)/(20-5)
=5/15
C1:C2=3:1
D:)
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 04 Mar 2020
Posts: 76
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2020, 08:13
1
VeritasKarishma wrote:
Yes, think about the physical quantities you are dealing with - concentration (part/whole), volume, amount
Concentration of copper is 5/8 and 1/8 in the two. You need to mix them to get concentration of 1/2.
You need to find the ratio of the volumes in which you mix them.

Check here: https://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/0 ... -mixtures/


Thank you for confirming VeritasKarishma,

I did go through the blog you mentioned above and others in the series. I must say I could never approach the Weighted average and mixture problems the way I do now after reading those blogs. Thank you for sharing such an insightful write up.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 21 May 2020
Posts: 6
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2020, 05:42
Consider either copper or zinc. I am gonna consider copper here. There are two alloys with ratio 5:3 and 1:7.To make the ratio equal means it should be 4:4. So I am gonna use the quick and simplest way to calculate the ratio.
5 1
4
3 : 1

Posted from my mobile device
VP
VP
User avatar
V
Joined: 18 Dec 2017
Posts: 1418
Location: United States (KS)
GMAT 1: 600 Q46 V27
Premium Member
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2020, 20:33
Bunuel wrote:
An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 : 3. Another alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 1 : 7. In what ratio should the two alloys be mixed so that the resultant alloy contains equal proportions of copper and zinc?

A. 1 : 5
B. 7 : 3
C. 5 : 3
D. 3 : 1
E. 4 : 3

Kudos for a correct solution.


Going through the options is the easy approach.

3*(5:3)+1*(1:7)=15:9+1:7=16:16

And that's what we need.

Answer D.
_________________
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long

Why You Don’t Deserve A 700 On Your GMAT

Learn from the Legend himself: All GMAT Ninja LIVE YouTube videos by topic
You are missing on great learning if you don't know what this is: Project SC Butler
GMAT Club Bot
Re: An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :   [#permalink] 07 Jul 2020, 20:33

An alloy of copper and zinc contains copper and zinc in the ratio 5 :

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





cron

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne