GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 11 Dec 2018, 06:09

R1 Decisions:

HBS Chat - Decisions will be released at Noon ET  |  UVA Darden Chat  |  YouTube Live with Cornell Johnson @11am ET


Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in December
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
Open Detailed Calendar
  • Free GMAT Prep Hour

     December 11, 2018

     December 11, 2018

     09:00 PM EST

     10:00 PM EST

    Strategies and techniques for approaching featured GMAT topics. December 11 at 9 PM EST.
  • The winning strategy for 700+ on the GMAT

     December 13, 2018

     December 13, 2018

     08:00 AM PST

     09:00 AM PST

    What people who reach the high 700's do differently? We're going to share insights, tips and strategies from data we collected on over 50,000 students who used examPAL.

As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 05 Nov 2012
Posts: 447
Concentration: Technology, Other
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 17 Sep 2018, 05:42
2
Top Contributor
2
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 110 sessions

53% (03:46) correct 47% (02:59) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 108 sessions

25% (01:42) correct 75% (01:28) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 112 sessions

44% (00:44) correct 56% (00:47) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 94 sessions

70% (00:51) correct 30% (01:13) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depression, they attempted to analyze the cause of their troubles and to suggest cures. The fact was, however, that potent remedies appeared to require a radically different approach to public finance and a revolutionary concept of the role of federal government in the time of economic crisis. Herbert Hoover had been elected to office on a platform promising safe, conservative economic programs. It was almost asking too much of him to come up with the imaginative, even radical, leadership that seemed needed to deal with the crisis.

It’s erroneous to think that Hoover did nothing to combat the depression, as some Democrats later tried to make people believe. It’s also fallacious to blame Hoover himself for the depression - in the same way that it is fallacious to dump the responsibility for World Wars I and II into the laps of Wilson and Roosevelt. In any event, Hoover, within the limits of economic orthodoxy and perhaps somewhat beyond, did attempt to restore equilibrium during the depression. Perhaps his sharpest break with tradition was the establishment of the Reconstruction Finance Corporation in January, 1932.

The idea behind the RFC was that the Corporation, capitalized to the tune of a half-billion dollars by the federal government, would make loans to railroads, banks, insurance companies, and other financial institutions in distress. There seems to be little question that for a short time the RFC, by feeding money in at the top, staved off many bankruptcies and prevented more serious losses than otherwise would have occurred. However, by the fall of 1932, this was no longer the case as banks again were tightening credit, deflation ground on - and it was seen that the assistance had been only a passing stimulant. Whatever its value to the economy, many people weren’t happy with the RFC, saying that it helped only the large and powerful. This criticism wasn’t entirely valid after mid-1932, for at that time Hoover pushed through legislation authorizing the RFC to lend $1.8 billion to states, cities, and other government agencies for self liquidating public projects and for direct relief. Even though little evidence existed, the idea persisted in many minds that the RFC was impersonal, and that it cared more about bankers and railroad owners than common folk. Even today, historians continue to debate the role of the RFC in easing the Great Depression and helping everyday people.

C

Explanation: The author agrees with all 4 statements except for answer choice (C).

(A) is found clearly in the first paragraph so we know this author believed that a more radical approach was needed.

In the second paragraph it is clear that he also agrees with (B), because he doesn’t believe Wilson, Hoover, and Roosevelt should be blamed for the circumstances they found themselves in.

In the last paragraph it is clear that author agrees with (D) and thinks it did have a positive effect briefly.

And for (E), the end of this last paragraph shows that the author believes it is still controversial. There is no evidence in the passage that the author believed the RFC favored large and powerful institutions (although other people may have believed that).

Answer is (C)

1. The author would most likely agree with all of the following except:

(A) A more radical leader than Hoover was needed to properly combat the Great Depression
(B) Leaders should not be automatically blamed for problems during their tenure
(C) The RFC unfairly favored large and powerful institutions.
(D) At least for a short time, the RFC had some positive effect on the economy.
(E) The impact of Hoover’s policies on the Great Depression remain controversial.


B
Explanation: (A) is a classic “sucker choice”.

While you do learn that the initial capitalization was a half billion dollars and that the initial expenditures were on railroads and financial institutions, you do not know how much more was spent.

Later you learn that $1.8 billion went to states, cities and governmental agencies but there is no way to know which of the two total expenditures was larger. For (B) , there is clear evidence for this in lines 3-7 of the third paragraph.

First you learn that the RFC was helpful in reducing bankruptcies.

Then you learned that this reduction stopped because banks started tightening lending and deflation continued.

From that you can logically infer that tightening lending contributes to bankruptcies.

(C) and (D) are relatively easy to eliminate because there is no clear basis in the passage.

(E) is trickier but is wrong because the inference goes way too far.

We know that the RFC helped to keep conditions from worsening over a short period of time but we don’t know its broad effect on the whole Great Depression.

Answer is (B).

2. Which of the following can you logically infer from the passage?

(A) In 1932, the RFC gave more money to states, cities and governmental agencies that it did to financial institutions and railroads.
(B) Credit tightening by financial institutions is a contributing factor to bankruptcy.
(C) The RFC was conceived within the limits of economic orthodoxy.
(D) After mid-1932 railroads received no more assistance from the RFC
(E) The Great Depression would have been much more severe without the implementation of the RFC.


Solution: C

Explanation: This is an implicit question that you should answer from your initial reading.

For (A) the goal of the passage was not to criticize the RFC but rather give information about Hoover and the RFC.

Likewise for (B), even though the author suggests that more could have done, the goal of the passage is not to ARGUE anything but rather present some information with a subtly embedded tone.

In (C) the primary goal of this passage IS to highlight the RFC within the context of Hoover’s presidency during the Great Depression.

The term “unexpected” is appropriate because everything in the first paragraph and beginning of the second suggests that Hoover would not embark on any kind of non-traditional program such as the RFC.

For (D), the implications of the RFC are not summarized and that is not the primary goal of the passage.

In (E), the statement is far too broad. This passage is only about one program of Hoover’s during the Great Depression and how it related to expectations for Hoover.

Answer is (C).

3. Which of the following is the primary purpose of the passage above?

(A) To criticize an important program implemented during the Great Depression
(B) To argue that Herbert Hoover could have done more during the Great Depression
(C) To highlight an unexpected program of Herbert Hoover during the Great Depression
(D) To summarize the implications of a policy that Herbert Hoover instituted during the Great Depression
(E) To analyze Herbert Hover’s legacy during the Great Depression


C
Explanation: You should try to answer from your initial reading if possible, but confirm any answer choice you are unsure of.

There is clear evidence in the passage that the author felt Hoover did some things well so (A) is wrong.

In (B), while there is some evidence that parts of Hoover’s programs helped, the language is way too strong and there is no evidence to support it.

For (C) there is plenty of evidence in the passage that the author believes that Hoover did a better job than he was given credit for. Consider these excerpts: “It’s erroneous to think that Hoover did nothing to combat the depression, as some Democrats later tried to make people believe.” OR “In any event, Hoover, within the limits of economic orthodoxy and perhaps somewhat beyond, did attempt to restore equilibrium during the depression.” (C) is correct.

(D) is contradicted at the end of the passage – there is evidence that it did directly benefit the “common folk”.

For (E), while some democrats did not like Hoover’s policies, it is unknown if all of them believed the policies were poorly conceived.

Answer is (C).

4. The author most probably believes which of the following about Herbert Hoover’s policies during the Great Depression:

(A) They were a complete failure
(B) They were helpful in leading the U.S. out of the depression
(C) They were better than is generally believed
(D) They did not directly benefit the “common folk”
(E) They were poorly received by all Democrats


Originally posted by JarvisR on 07 Jul 2016, 02:47.
Last edited by hazelnut on 17 Sep 2018, 05:42, edited 3 times in total.
Formatted the question.
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 21 May 2013
Posts: 653
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Nov 2016, 07:00
Hello,

Any better explanation for Q2? I chose E-also other options seem difficult to eliminate.

Thanks.
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 02 Nov 2013
Posts: 85
Location: India
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Nov 2016, 08:14
This was a average one. Easy to understand, However, lengthy.
Completed in 9 mins. I went with C, A, D, C.
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 21 May 2013
Posts: 653
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Oct 2017, 07:10
1
GMATNinja Experts-Could you please explain Q2? I see E as a perfectly possible answer.Thanks
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 22 Apr 2017
Posts: 110
Location: India
GMAT 1: 620 Q46 V30
GMAT 2: 620 Q47 V29
GMAT 3: 630 Q49 V26
GMAT 4: 690 Q48 V35
GPA: 3.7
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Nov 2017, 20:03
JarvisR wrote:
Which of the following is the primary purpose of the passage above?

A. To criticize an important program implemented during the Great Depression
B. To argue that Herbert Hoover could have done more during the Great Depression
C. To highlight an unexpected program of Herbert Hoover during the Great Depression
D. To summarize the implications of a policy that Herbert Hoover instituted during the Great Depression
E. To analyze Herbert Hover’s legacy during the Great Depression
D
D. The author's tone in this passage is explanatory, and he begins with the passage of the Act and ends with the final stage of its history, so it can certainly be inferred that his purpose is to provide an overview of it's history. Choices A and E can be eliminated in large part because of tone, as the author doesn't take a hard stand on the Act at all. And choice C, a popular trap, is also incorrect, as the pros and cons of the Act are only mentioned in paragraph two - the legacy covered in paragraph three goes to show that the author is doing more than just discussing the arguments on either side.



I also ticked D in my test but guess what, the answer is C. Official explanation follows.

Explanation: This is an implicit question that you should answer from your initial reading. For (A) the goal of the passage was not to criticize the RFC but rather give information about Hoover and the RFC. Likewise for (B), even though the author suggests that more could have done, the goal of the passage is not to ARGUE anything but rather present some information with a subtly embedded tone. In (C) the primary goal of this passage IS to highlight the RFC within the context of Hoover’s presidency during the Great Depression. The term “unexpected” is appropriate because everything in the first paragraph and beginning of the second suggests that Hoover would not embark on any kind of non-traditional program such as the RFC. For (D), the implications of the RFC are not summarized and that is not the primary goal of the passage. In (E), the statement is far too broad. This passage is only about one program of Hoover’s during the Great Depression and how it related to expectations for Hoover. Answer is (C).

Any comment will be highly appreciated.

Regards
Intern
Intern
avatar
S
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Posts: 48
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 4
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Dec 2017, 02:57
KS15 wrote:
GMATNinja Experts-Could you please explain Q2? I see E as a perfectly possible answer.Thanks



Explanation: (A) is a classic “sucker choice”. While you do learn that the initial capitalization was a half billion dollars and that the initial expenditures were on railroads and financial institutions, you do not know how much more was spent. Later you learn that $1.8 billion went to states, cities and governmental agencies but there is no way to know which of the two total expenditures was larger. For (B) , there is clear evidence for this in lines 3-7 of the third paragraph. First you learn that the RFC was helpful in reducing bankruptcies. Then you learned that this reduction stopped because banks started tightening lending and deflation continued. From that you can logically infer that tightening lending contributes to bankruptcies, . (C) and (D) are relatively easy to eliminate because there is no clear basis in the passage. (E) is trickier but is wrong because the inference goes way too far. We know that the RFC helped to keep conditions from worsening over a short period of time but we don’t know its broad effect on the whole Great Depression. Answer is (B).
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Posts: 175
Concentration: Technology, Nonprofit
WE: Analyst (Non-Profit and Government)
Premium Member
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Jun 2018, 23:21
Can you please explain OA for Q2 and Q3?
SC Moderator
User avatar
D
Joined: 13 Apr 2015
Posts: 1687
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 200 Q1 V1
GPA: 4
WE: Analyst (Retail)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jun 2018, 05:22
sandman13 wrote:
Can you please explain OA for Q2 and Q3?


I am not convinced about B for Q2, but I can take Q3.

3. Which of the following is the primary purpose of the passage above?

(A) To criticize an important program implemented during the Great Depression - The author doesn't criticize RFC. Infact, he is positive about RFC.

(B) To argue that Herbert Hoover could have done more during the Great Depression - The author's tone is positive about RFC. So, this cannot be the answer.

(C) To highlight an unexpected program of Herbert Hoover during the Great Depression - RFC wasn't an unexpected program

(D) To summarize the implications of a policy that Herbert Hoover instituted during the Great Depression - Correct.

(E) To analyze Herbert Hover’s legacy during the Great Depression- The passage doesn't give importance to Hover's legacy. It gives importance to RFC, which was one among several Hover's policies.

Answer: D
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Posts: 36
Location: India
GRE 1: Q160 V150
GPA: 2.7
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Aug 2018, 19:22
In Veritas Prep the answer for Que 3 is C , here is the explanation

Solution: C

Explanation: This is an implicit question that you should answer from your initial reading. For (A) the goal of the passage was not to criticize the RFC but rather give information about Hoover and the RFC. Likewise for (B), even though the author suggests that more could have done, the goal of the passage is not to ARGUE anything but rather present some information with a subtly embedded tone. In (C) the primary goal of this passage IS to highlight the RFC within the context of Hoover’s presidency during the Great Depression. The term “unexpected” is appropriate because everything in the first paragraph and beginning of the second suggests that Hoover would not embark on any kind of non-traditional program such as the RFC. For (D), the implications of the RFC are not summarized and that is not the primary goal of the passage. In (E), the statement is far too broad. This passage is only about one program of Hoover’s during the Great Depression and how it related to expectations for Hoover. Answer is (C).
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Aug 2018, 03:27
please suggest ans 0f Q3 and Q4

is the answer provided correct

For q4 why can it be E. they were poorly recieved by Democrates
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMATClub
Joined: 22 May 2017
Posts: 1375
Concentration: Nonprofit
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Aug 2018, 04:33
sameeruce08 wrote:
please suggest ans 0f Q3 and Q4

is the answer provided correct

For q4 why can it be E. they were poorly recieved by Democrates


sameeruce08

The answers provided for Q4 is correct

For Q4, option E says "They were poorly received by all Democrats" while the passage says that the hoover's policies were poorly received by some democrats.

"Some" is not equal to "all" Hence option E can be eliminated.
_________________

New project wSTAT(which Schools To Apply To?)

GMATClub School Ambassador

B-School app with GRE

New - RC Butler - 2 RC's everyday

GMAT Club Bot
Re: As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress &nbs [#permalink] 10 Aug 2018, 04:33
Display posts from previous: Sort by

As Americans suffered through the first two years of the Great Depress

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.