It is currently 20 Sep 2017, 04:24

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 41631

Kudos [?]: 124106 [0], given: 12071

f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Aug 2017, 23:53
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  55% (hard)

Question Stats:

68% (02:05) correct 32% (01:12) wrong based on 61 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Kudos [?]: 124106 [0], given: 12071

Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 18 Aug 2016
Posts: 502

Kudos [?]: 126 [0], given: 120

GMAT 1: 630 Q47 V29
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2017, 00:05
Bunuel wrote:
f(x)=x^2−1. For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by 6?

A. 1812
B. 2721
C. 3118
D. 4245
E. 5653


Divisible by 6 = Divisible by 2 & Divisible by 3

none of the numbers should be divisible by 3 as they have to follow x^2-1 divisible by 3
only A, C & E left as the sum of their digits is not divisible by 3
B & D are out
now check the last digit of A , C and E
2^2-1 = 3 which is not divisible by 2 ...A out
8^2-1 = 3 which is not divisible by 2 ...C out
3^2-1 = 8 divisible by 2 and the answer

E
_________________

We must try to achieve the best within us

(Please like the below page on FB)

https://www.facebook.com/DeclutterCamp

Kudos [?]: 126 [0], given: 120

Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 27 Dec 2016
Posts: 133

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 188

Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Nonprofit
GPA: 3.65
WE: Sales (Consumer Products)
Premium Member CAT Tests
f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2017, 00:15
Bunuel wrote:
f(x)=x^2−1. For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by 6?

A. 1812
B. 2721
C. 3118
D. 4245
E. 5653


A number is divisible by 6 when the sum of all of the digit is divisible by 3 and the number itself is EVEN.

Try to plugin value X and evaluate its UNIT DIGIT :
A. 1812 -> \((1812^2)-1\) --> the result is ODD, not the answer.
B. 2721 --> \((2721^2)-1\) --> the result is EVEN, can be the answer.
C. 3118 --> \((3118^2)-1\) --> the result is ODD, not the answer.
D. 4245 --> \((4245^2)-1\) --> the result is EVEN, can be the answer.
E. 5653 --> \((5653^2)-1\) --> the result is EVEN, can be the answer.

As we can see, only B, D and E left.
At this point, I chose to calculate E : \((4245^2)-1\) = 18020024, which sum all of the digits is not divisible by 3. E cannot be the answer.

stuck between B and E.
_________________

There's an app for that - Steve Jobs.

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 188

Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 27 Dec 2016
Posts: 133

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 188

Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Nonprofit
GPA: 3.65
WE: Sales (Consumer Products)
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2017, 00:21
Luckisnoexcuse wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
f(x)=x^2−1. For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by 6?

A. 1812
B. 2721
C. 3118
D. 4245
E. 5653


Divisible by 6 = Divisible by 2 & Divisible by 3

none of the numbers should be divisible by 3 as they have to follow x^2-1 divisible by 3
only A, C & E left as the sum of their digits is not divisible by 3
B & D are out
now check the last digit of A , C and E
2^2-1 = 3 which is not divisible by 2 ...A out
8^2-1 = 3 which is not divisible by 2 ...C out
3^2-1 = 8 divisible by 2 and the answer

E


Could you please elaborate more the one that I highlighted?
_________________

There's an app for that - Steve Jobs.

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 188

2 KUDOS received
BSchool Forum Moderator
User avatar
P
Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 1321

Kudos [?]: 518 [2], given: 16

Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Leadership
WE: Sales (Retail)
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2017, 00:22
2
This post received
KUDOS
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The expression f(x)=x^2−1 = (x+1)(x-1)
Evaluating answer options
A. 1812 : f(x) = (1813)(1811)
B. 2721 : f(x) = (2722)(2720)
C. 3118 : f(x) = (3119)(3117)
D. 4245 : f(x) = (4244)(4246)
E. 5653 : f(x) = (5654)(5655)

Of the answer options, we can reject Options A and C straightaway,
as they are not divisible by 2.

Careful evaluation of the other answer options :
Option B = Both 2722 and 2720 are divisible by 2 but not by 3
Option D = Both 4244 and 4246 are divisible by 2 but not by 3.
But, in Option E, 5655 is divisble by 2 and 5654 is divisible by 3.
Hence Option E is our answer!

_________________

Stay hungry, Stay foolish

2017-2018 MBA Deadlines

Class of 2020: Rotman Thread | Schulich Thread
Class of 2019: Sauder Thread

Kudos [?]: 518 [2], given: 16

Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 85

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 85

Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GPA: 3.5
Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2017, 02:11
For a number to be divisible by 6 , check if its divisible by 2,3.

From the given, first filter the numbers that are divisible by 3 as x^2 -1 will definitely be not divible by 3;

This leaves us with A, C , E. Now the square of the last digit and subtract 1. The last digit should be even to be divisble by 6.


A. 1812 -- 2^2-1 =3 not evn
B. 2721 -- Eliminate since divisible by 3.
C. 3118 -- 8^8-1=63 not even
D. 4245 -- Eliminate divisible by 3
E. 5653 -- 8; even

Ans:E

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 85

Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 85

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 85

Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GPA: 3.5
Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2017, 02:12
pushpitkc wrote:
The expression f(x)=x^2−1 = (x+1)(x-1)
Evaluating answer options
A. 1812 : f(x) = (1813)(1811)
B. 2721 : f(x) = (2722)(2720)
C. 3118 : f(x) = (3119)(3117)
D. 4245 : f(x) = (4244)(4246)
E. 5653 : f(x) = (5654)(5655)

Of the answer options, we can reject Options A and C straightaway,
as they are not divisible by 2.

Carefully evaluation the other answer options :
Option B = Both 2722 and 2720 are divisible by 2 but not by 3
Option D = Both 4244 and 4246 are divisible by 2 but not by 3.
But, in Option E, 5655 is divisble by 2 and 5654 is divisible by 3.
Hence Option E is our answer!


Nice explaination pushpitkc

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 85

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 23 Jul 2017
Posts: 4

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2017, 14:02
septwibowo wrote:
Luckisnoexcuse wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
f(x)=x^2−1. For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by 6?

A. 1812
B. 2721
C. 3118
D. 4245
E. 5653


Divisible by 6 = Divisible by 2 & Divisible by 3

none of the numbers should be divisible by 3 as they have to follow x^2-1 divisible by 3
only A, C & E left as the sum of their digits is not divisible by 3
B & D are out
now check the last digit of A , C and E
2^2-1 = 3 which is not divisible by 2 ...A out
8^2-1 = 3 which is not divisible by 2 ...C out
3^2-1 = 8 divisible by 2 and the answer

E


Could you please elaborate more the one that I highlighted?


If a number that is divisible by 3 is squared, the result is also divisible by 3. So looking at the answer choices, the answer choice cannot itself be divisible by 3 since we will end up subtracting 1 after we square it because after we subtract 1 the result will no longer be divisible by 3.

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 55

Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Sep 2017, 04:57
pushpitkc wrote:
The expression f(x)=x^2−1 = (x+1)(x-1)
Evaluating answer options
A. 1812 : f(x) = (1813)(1811)
B. 2721 : f(x) = (2722)(2720)
C. 3118 : f(x) = (3119)(3117)
D. 4245 : f(x) = (4244)(4246)
E. 5653 : f(x) = (5654)(5655)

Of the answer options, we can reject Options A and C straightaway,
as they are not divisible by 2.

Careful evaluation of the other answer options :
Option B = Both 2722 and 2720 are divisible by 2 but not by 3
Option D = Both 4244 and 4246 are divisible by 2 but not by 3.
But, in Option E, 5655 is divisble by 2 and 5654 is divisible by 3.
Hence Option E is our answer!


E. 5653 : f(x) = (5654)(5655)

Should be :
E. 5653 : f(x) = (5654)(5652)

5652 is divisible by 2 as well as 3.

Regards
Kshitij

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 55

Expert Post
Math Forum Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 4907

Kudos [?]: 5215 [0], given: 112

Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Sep 2017, 07:26
Bunuel wrote:
f(x)=x^2−1. For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by 6?

A. 1812
B. 2721
C. 3118
D. 4245
E. 5653



HI..

as also mentioned above \(x^2-1 = (x-1)(x+1)\)...
this should tell us that ANS will be a number that is NOT div by 3 and 2
A and C are div by 2 so eliminate
B and D are div by 3, so eliminate
ans E

Reason:-
1) if x is EVEN, both the number above it and below it will be odd so their product will be ODD and not div by 2
2) If x is div by 3, the number above and below it will not be div by 3

_________________

Absolute modulus :http://gmatclub.com/forum/absolute-modulus-a-better-understanding-210849.html#p1622372
Combination of similar and dissimilar things : http://gmatclub.com/forum/topic215915.html

Kudos [?]: 5215 [0], given: 112

Re: f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by   [#permalink] 04 Sep 2017, 07:26
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
16 EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC For which of the following functions f(x) is the relation f(f(x)) = Bunuel 5 21 Jun 2017, 11:20
5 EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC For which of the following functions f is f(x) = f(1-x) for Baten80 15 27 Feb 2013, 03:25
34 EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC For which of the following values of x is Safiya 17 21 Aug 2017, 06:30
5 EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC f(x) = x^2 - x. For which of the following values of a is f(a) ≥ f(8)? Bunuel 6 17 Aug 2015, 07:50
4 EXPERTS_POSTS_IN_THIS_TOPIC For which of the following functions is f(x) = f(−x) for all values of Bunuel 4 01 May 2017, 12:18
Display posts from previous: Sort by

f(x)=x^2−1 For which of the following values of x is f(x) divisible by

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.