GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 11 Dec 2019, 15:24

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 59674
If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 04:40
9
6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

78% (00:54) correct 22% (01:09) wrong based on 1066 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 59674
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 04:40
5
4
SOLUTION

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11

Rate*Time=Distance.

Since, Juan takes 11 seconds to run \(y\) yards, then his rate is \(Rate=\frac{Distance}{Time}=\frac{y}{11}\) yards per second.

To run \(x\) yards at this rate he'll need \(Time=\frac{Distance}{Rate}=\frac{x}{(\frac{y}{11})}=\frac{11x}{y}\).

Answer: A.
_________________
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 96
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT Date: 07-23-2012
WE: Programming (Telecommunications)
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 09:32
2
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11





y yards ---------------------------- 11 secs (1)
1 yard ----------------------------- 11/y secs (2)
x yards ---------------------------- 11x/y secs (3)

To crosscheck, (3) can be made (1) by cross-multiplying both sides.

Hence, A
_________________
FOCUS..this is all I need!

Ku-Do!
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 584
WE: Science (Education)
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Sep 2012, 13:55
2
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11

Practice Questions
Question: 38
Page: 157
Difficulty: 600


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!


Since t = 11 seconds represents time, one can immediately eliminate answers C,D and E, because they don't have units of time.
(C) x/(ty) has units of 1/time
(D) t/(xy) has units of time/speed squared, which finally is time cubed/distance squared
(E) xy/t has units of speed squared/time, which finally is distance squared/time cubed

To choose between (A) and (B), we should keep in mind that time is distance/speed. Since the distance in our case is x, it should appear in the numerator.

Hence, Answer A.
_________________
PhD in Applied Mathematics
Love GMAT Quant questions and running.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 59674
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Sep 2012, 05:41
SOLUTION

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11

Rate*Time=Distance.

Since, Juan takes 11 seconds to run \(y\) yards, then his rate is \(Rate=\frac{Distance}{Time}=\frac{y}{11}\) yards per second.

To run \(x\) yards at this rate he'll need \(Time=\frac{Distance}{Rate}=\frac{x}{(\frac{y}{11})}=\frac{11x}{y}\).

Answer: A.

Kudos points given to everyone with correct solution. Let me know if I missed someone.
_________________
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 5
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Sep 2012, 00:47
y yard s for 11 second
x yards for 11x/y second
so answer is A
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jan 2014, 19:09
If you don't want to do fancy calculations you can just pick numbers...

y = 1
x = 2

And the questions re-phrased would be:

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run 1 yards, how many seconds will it take him to run 2 yards at the same rate?

It will take him 22 seconds to run 2 yards. Now just use those x and y values in the answers and find the one that equals 22 (which is B).
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 22 Jul 2014
Posts: 21
GMAT 1: 450 Q38 V12
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Oct 2014, 03:02
1
y yards-------------- 11 seconds
x yards ------------- ? seconds

(11*x)/y seconds
_________________
Failures are stepping stones to success !!!
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Math is psycho-logical
Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 402
Location: Netherlands
GMAT Date: 02-11-2015
WE: Psychology and Counseling (Other)
If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jan 2015, 05:58
This was an easy one, but I do have a questions concerning rates.

When is it that we HAVE to find the rate at which 1 unit of work is done, in order to calculate another rate?

I hope my question is understandable...

Thank you,
Natalia
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: The Final Countdown
Joined: 07 Mar 2013
Posts: 280
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT 1: 710 Q47 V41
GPA: 3.84
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Feb 2015, 10:47
pacifist85 wrote:
This was an easy one, but I do have a questions concerning rates.

When is it that we HAVE to find the rate at which 1 unit of work is done, in order to calculate another rate?

I hope my question is understandable...

Thank you,
Natalia


If you construct a table which is like the one given below it will be clear to you what you have been given and what you need to find out what is asked. For this question,
R * T = D
? * 11 = y

and we need to find out

R * T = D
? * ? = x
you need the rate here to find out the time.That as specified by the question is the same as the first case. So R=y/11.
So time=x/(y/11)=11x/y.

Kudos please if this helped anyhow.
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2809
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 May 2016, 07:18
Bunuel wrote:
If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11


This problem is testing us on the Rate x Time = Distance relationship. This relationship also tells us that Rate = Distance/Time and Time = Distance/Rate.

Ultimately, we are looking for how many seconds it will take Juan to run x yards. Thus, the equation we’ll use is: Time = Distance/Rate. We know the distance is x yards, and we need to find Juan’s rate.

We can find Juan’s rate as follows: Rate = Distance/Time = y yards/11 seconds

Using that rate, we need to determine how long it takes him to run x yards at the same rate. So we have:

Time = Distance/Rate

Time = x yards/(y yards/11 seconds)

Time = (x yards) x (11 seconds/y yards)

Time = 11x/y seconds

Answer A.
_________________

Jeffrey Miller

Head of GMAT Instruction

Jeff@TargetTestPrep.com
TTP - Target Test Prep Logo
122 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

If you find one of my posts helpful, please take a moment to click on the "Kudos" button.

Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 22 Nov 2016
Posts: 205
Location: United States (CA)
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
Schools: Haas EWMBA '22
GMAT 1: 640 Q43 V35
GPA: 3.4
Reviews Badge
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Jul 2017, 14:21
Using ratios we can write:
\(\frac{11}{y}=\frac{something}{x}\)
\(Something = \frac{11x}{y}\)

Answer is A
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 24 Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Sep 2017, 05:30
To travel y yard it takes 11 sec I.e
Y yard= 11 sec
1 yard= 11/Y sec
X yard= 11X/Y

Answer is A

Posted from my mobile device
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 15696
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Feb 2018, 10:53
Hi All,

We're told that it takes Juan 11 seconds to run Y yards. We're asked how many seconds it takes him to run X yards at that same rate. This question can be solved by TESTing VALUES.

IF....
Y = 2
X = 4

Then Juan takes 11 seconds to run 2 yards. At that same rate, he would need 22 seconds to run 4 yards. So we're looking for an answer that = 22 when Y = 2 and X = 4...

Answer A: 11X/Y = 44/2 = 22 This IS a match
Answer B: 11Y/X = 22/4 NOT a match
Answer C: X/(11Y) = 2/44 NOT a match
Answer D: 11/(XY) = 11/8 NOT a match
Answer E: (XY)/11 = 8/11 NOT a match

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 4134
Location: Canada
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Apr 2018, 08:20
Top Contributor
Bunuel wrote:
If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11


Let's solve the question using the input-output approach.

For example, let's let y = 22
This means that Juan takes 11 seconds to run 22 yards, which means his speed is 2 yards per second.

From here, if we let x = 10, then the question is asking,"how many seconds will it take Juan to run 10 yards at the same rate (of 2 yards per second)?"
Well, at that speed, it will take Juan 5 seconds to run 10 yards.

In other words, if we INPUT y = 22 and x = 10, then the answer (the OUTPUT) to the question is 5.

Now we'll plug y = 22 and x = 10 into the answer choices and see which one yields the OUTPUT of 5
(A) 11x/y = (11)(10)/22 = 5 GREAT!
(B) 11y/x = (11)(22)/10 = something other than 5 ELIMINATE B
(C) x/11y = (10)/(11)(22) = something other than 5 ELIMINATE C
(D) 11/xy (11)/(10)(22) = 1/20 ELIMINATE D
(E) xy/11 = (10)(22)/(11) = 20 ELIMINATE E

Answer: A

Cheers,
Brent

RELATED VIDEO FROM OUR COURSE

_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 4134
Location: Canada
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Apr 2018, 08:20
Top Contributor
Bunuel wrote:
If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds will it take him to run x yards at the same rate?

(A) 11x/y
(B) 11y/x
(C) x/(11y)
(D) 11/(xy)
(E) xy/11

Practice Questions
Question: 38
Page: 157
Difficulty: 600


Another option is to use equivalent ratios.

The ratio is time/distance

For every 11 seconds, Juan can run y yards
So we get the ratio 11/y

Let T = the time it takes to run x yards.
That is, For every T seconds, Juan can run x yards
We get the ratio T/x

Since Juan runs at a constant rate, we can write: we get: 11/y = T/x
Cross multiply to get: 11x = Ty
Divide both sides by y to get: 11x/y = T
So, the answer is A

Cheers,
Brent
_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
Non-Human User
User avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 13742
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 May 2019, 05:34
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds   [#permalink] 25 May 2019, 05:34
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If Juan takes 11 seconds to run y yards, how many seconds

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne