GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 23 Feb 2019, 07:35

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in February
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526272812
Open Detailed Calendar
  • FREE Quant Workshop by e-GMAT!

     February 24, 2019

     February 24, 2019

     07:00 AM PST

     09:00 AM PST

    Get personalized insights on how to achieve your Target Quant Score.
  • Free GMAT RC Webinar

     February 23, 2019

     February 23, 2019

     07:00 AM PST

     09:00 AM PST

    Learn reading strategies that can help even non-voracious reader to master GMAT RC. Saturday, February 23rd at 7 AM PT

If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

 
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6985
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2017, 00:11
1
5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

72% (02:14) correct 28% (01:56) wrong based on 47 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143

_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $149 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Most Helpful Expert Reply
Senior SC Moderator
avatar
V
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 2496
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2017, 16:17
5
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143

1. If you don't remember the formula for summing consecutive even integers, you can use the general formula for the sum of any evenly spaced set where

Sum = average (arithmetic mean) * number of terms

The average (arithmetic mean) of evenly spaced consecutive numbers is First + Last divided by 2.

2. Given 69*70, from the basic formula you know that:

-- one of those numbers is the average of the first and last terms, and

-- the other number is the number of terms

The first even number from 1 to n (where n is odd) is 2.

Looking again at 69*70 . . . the average of two even terms (first and last) cannot be odd.

So 69 must be the number of terms.

And 70 must be the average of 2 and the last even term.

3. \(\frac{2 + Last Even}{2}\)= 70

2 + last even term = 140

Last even term = 138.

n is odd.

For 138 to be included in 1 to n . . . n must be 139. (Or, from the outset it should be clear that the last even term is n - 1.)

Answer C
_________________

To live is the rarest thing in the world.
Most people just exist.

Oscar Wilde

General Discussion
Director
Director
User avatar
D
Joined: 04 Dec 2015
Posts: 742
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
Schools: ISB '19, IIMA , IIMB, XLRI
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2017, 00:38
1
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143


Sum of first \(n\) positive even numbers is given by formula \(= n(n+1)\)

Sum of all even numbers from \(1\) to \(n = 69 * 70\)

Therefore \(n(n+1) = 69* 70\)

Even numbers from \(1\) to \(n = 2, 4, 6, 8 , 10 .....\)

\(2\) is the first even number.

\(n = 69 * 2 + 1 = 139\)

Answer (C)...


_________________
Please Press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate. :)
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 6985
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Premium Member
Re: If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Jul 2017, 00:06
1
==> If n=2m+1, the even numbers until 2m+1 becomes until 2m, and the sum of the even numbers is 2+4+…+2m=2(1+2+…m)=2m(m+1)/2=m(m+1). From m(m+1)=69*70, you get m=69, which becomes 2m+1=2(69)+1=139.

The answer is C.
Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
"Only $149 for 3 month Online Course"
"Free Resources-30 day online access & Diagnostic Test"
"Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself"

Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 12 Sep 2017
Posts: 142
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Feb 2019, 14:17
sashiim20 wrote:
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143


Sum of first \(n\) positive even numbers is given by formula \(= n(n+1)\)

Sum of all even numbers from \(1\) to \(n = 69 * 70\)

Therefore \(n(n+1) = 69* 70\)

Even numbers from \(1\) to \(n = 2, 4, 6, 8 , 10 .....\)

\(2\) is the first even number.

\(n = 69 * 2 + 1 = 139\)

Answer (C)...

_________________
Please Press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate. :)


Hello sashiim20 !

This was also my approach but I have a doubt, isn't n = 69?

n(n+1) = sum of first evens = 69(69+1)

Thank you so much in advance!
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 22 Sep 2018
Posts: 247
CAT Tests
Re: If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2019, 18:17
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143


My reasoning:

Let's say the first number in our sequence is 2. However, we need to keep a mental note that we skipped the number 1 and to add it back in at the end.

\(\frac{n}{2} * (2*2 + 2*(n-1)) = 69*70\)

Solve for n and we get n = 69.

This value accounts for all the EVEN numbers in our sequence but we need to remember that for every even integer, we will have one odd integer. So 69 * 2 gives us 138 and since we took out the 1 at the start we need to add it back in to get 139 (answer choice C)
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 12 Sep 2017
Posts: 142
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2019, 18:45
kchen1994 wrote:
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143


My reasoning:

Let's say the first number in our sequence is 2. However, we need to keep a mental note that we skipped the number 1 and to add it back in at the end.

\(\frac{n}{2} * (2*2 + 2*(n-1)) = 69*70\)

Solve for n and we get n = 69.


This value accounts for all the EVEN numbers in our sequence but we need to remember that for every even integer, we will have one odd integer. So 69 * 2 gives us 138 and since we took out the 1 at the start we need to add it back in to get 139 (answer choice C)


Hello kchen1994 !

How did you solve for n?

\(\frac{n}{2} * (2*2 + 2*(n-1)) = 69*70\)

Solve for n and we get n = 69.

I don't know what to do after it turns to be:

(2)(69)(70) = 2n + 2n2 = 2n(1+n)

(69)(70) = n(1+n)

How do you know that 69 is n?

Kind regards!
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 12 Sep 2017
Posts: 142
Re: If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2019, 18:58
MathRevolution wrote:
==> If n=2m+1, the even numbers until 2m+1 becomes until 2m, and the sum of the even numbers is 2+4+…+2m=2(1+2+…m)=2m(m+1)/2=m(m+1). From m(m+1)=69*70, you get m=69, which becomes 2m+1=2(69)+1=139.

The answer is C.
Answer: C


Hello MathRevolution !

How do we know that n=2m+1?

Kind regards!
VP
VP
avatar
G
Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Posts: 1003
Location: India
Re: If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2019, 19:03
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143


So yes, what did i do here.

We have the sum as 69 * 70, this means in the formula for \(S_n\) = n/2 (FT + LT)

n could have been divisible by 2 or FL + LT could have been divisible by 2

The only condition satisfying here was the former

69*2= 138

Key word : n: odd number

it will be the next term 139

Answer C
_________________

If you notice any discrepancy in my reasoning, please let me know. Lets improve together.

Quote which i can relate to.
Many of life's failures happen with people who do not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.

Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 22 Sep 2018
Posts: 247
CAT Tests
Re: If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Feb 2019, 19:12
jfranciscocuencag wrote:
kchen1994 wrote:
MathRevolution wrote:
If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70, what is the value of n?

A. 135
B. 137
C. 139
D. 141
E. 143


My reasoning:

Let's say the first number in our sequence is 2. However, we need to keep a mental note that we skipped the number 1 and to add it back in at the end.

\(\frac{n}{2} * (2*2 + 2*(n-1)) = 69*70\)

Solve for n and we get n = 69.


This value accounts for all the EVEN numbers in our sequence but we need to remember that for every even integer, we will have one odd integer. So 69 * 2 gives us 138 and since we took out the 1 at the start we need to add it back in to get 139 (answer choice C)


Hello kchen1994 !

How did you solve for n?

\(\frac{n}{2} * (2*2 + 2*(n-1)) = 69*70\)

Solve for n and we get n = 69.

I don't know what to do after it turns to be:

(2)(69)(70) = 2n + 2n2 = 2n(1+n)

(69)(70) = n(1+n)

How do you know that 69 is n?

Kind regards!


So if you multiply n in we get \(69(70) = n + n^2\)

Since 69*70 has already been factored for you you can solve this quadratic equation as so: \((n+70)(n-69) = 0\)

A series can never be negative so n must be 69. Keep in mind this only accounts for all the even values in our series. We must include all the odd values so 69*2. But since we skipped 1 when we started our series, we need to add it back in. Does this make sense?
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70   [#permalink] 06 Feb 2019, 19:12
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If the sum of all the even numbers from 1 to n(n: odd number) is 69*70

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.