Last visit was: 23 Apr 2026, 05:20 It is currently 23 Apr 2026, 05:20
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
saynchalk
Joined: 17 Sep 2023
Last visit: 26 Dec 2025
Posts: 195
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 847
Status:Always questioning myself
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, International Business
Schools: CBS
GMAT Focus 1: 525 Q74 V82 DI72
GPA: 3.1
WE:Sales (Computer Software)
Schools: CBS
GMAT Focus 1: 525 Q74 V82 DI72
Posts: 195
Kudos: 258
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
nicolereimertb
Joined: 17 Jun 2024
Last visit: 23 Aug 2025
Posts: 1
Given Kudos: 35
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 109,777
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 105,853
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 109,777
Kudos: 810,760
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
rak08
Joined: 01 Feb 2025
Last visit: 22 Apr 2026
Posts: 268
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 405
Location: India
GPA: 7.14
Posts: 268
Kudos: 28
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
KarishmaB why cant D be zero when we are taking numbers, 5,7,9 -> A,B,C
then we have 210 which is all distinct??
User avatar
KarishmaB
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 16,441
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 484
Location: Pune, India
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 16,441
Kudos: 79,393
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
rak08
Bunuel
KarishmaB why cant D be zero when we are taking numbers, 5,7,9 -> A,B,C
then we have 210 which is all distinct??
If D = 0, then the sum is 210 which means G = 0 too. All digits are distinct.
Try another Alphametic here: https://anaprep.com/puzzles-corner-solving-alphametics/
User avatar
Adit_
Joined: 04 Jun 2024
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 692
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 116
Posts: 692
Kudos: 226
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Great question!
Mixing noting down with some intuition this question becomes straightforward.

Write down all numbers first.
Eliminate options for D --> 0/5 cant come because adding either 3 times will end up with same digit and wont be distinct

Statement 1:
Write down all combos of odd consec integers along with their sum

1,3,5 --> 9
3,5,7 --> 15
5,7,9 -->21

It is fascinating to note 2nd set is eliminated because 5,5 repeats once
Among 1st and third
If we choose first:
Here we use a bit of intuition.

Now,
We need to be weary of carry forward, if we have a carry of 1:
9 becomes 10 and we have 1 already in 1st set --> NOT POSSIBLE
If we have carry of 2:
9 becomes 11 and even worse we already have a double 1 --> NOT POSSIBLE
So hmm we cant have a carry and we add D 3 times. Can we actually do that?

We already discussed 0/5 cant be D,
Here 1,3,5 are also taken.
The only smallest number to add to avoid a carry = 4
BUT 4+4+4 = 12 WE GET CARRY!

Hence by this deduction 1,3,5 --> NOT POSSIBLE COMBOS OF A,B,C

We are left with 5,7,9 --> 21 as sum

Okay, now it is important to note that this 21 could vary depending on carry, we cant have 22 BUT we can have 23 with 2 as carry
Lets check no carry first:

We have used up 5,7,9,2,1
D is not 0/5
Therefore D can be 3,4,6,8
Lets add them up:
3+3+3=9
4+4+4=12
6+6+6=18
8+8+8=24

In this case 3 is eliminated because it leads us back to 9 already used!
Remaining all 3 cases leads us to a carry! hence Having no carry is also NOT POSSIBLE

Lets now check for 2 as a carry and having 23 as E and F:
This leads us with 8+8+8 only (only combo with 2 as carry) = 24

Now we have used up:
5,7,9,2,3(carry of 2 with 1=3),8(D value) and 4 (G value)

Its fascinating to notice that this combo perfectly fits!
And we have eliminated every other case and subcase hence A is enough!
SUFFICIENT.


Statement 2:
There are ways to achieve an E=2 and we have no other constraints hence not enough
NOT SUFFICIENT

Answer: Option A

Bunuel is my approach right?

Carcass

In the correctly worked addition problem above, A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are distinct digits. What is the sum of E, F, and G ?

(1) A, B, and C are consecutive odd integers

(2) E = 2

Attachment:
challprobadd.jpg
   1   2 
Moderators:
Math Expert
109777 posts
498 posts
212 posts