Great question!
Mixing noting down with some intuition this question becomes straightforward.
Write down all numbers first.
Eliminate options for D --> 0/5 cant come because adding either 3 times will end up with same digit and wont be distinct
Statement 1:
Write down all combos of odd consec integers along with their sum
1,3,5 --> 9
3,5,7 --> 15
5,7,9 -->21
It is fascinating to note 2nd set is eliminated because 5,5 repeats once
Among 1st and third
If we choose first:
Here we use a bit of intuition.
Now,
We need to be weary of carry forward, if we have a carry of 1:
9 becomes 10 and we have 1 already in 1st set --> NOT POSSIBLE
If we have carry of 2:
9 becomes 11 and even worse we already have a double 1 --> NOT POSSIBLE
So hmm we cant have a carry and we add D 3 times. Can we actually do that?
We already discussed 0/5 cant be D,
Here 1,3,5 are also taken.
The only smallest number to add to avoid a carry = 4
BUT 4+4+4 = 12 WE GET CARRY!
Hence by this deduction 1,3,5 --> NOT POSSIBLE COMBOS OF A,B,C
We are left with 5,7,9 --> 21 as sum
Okay, now it is important to note that this 21 could vary depending on carry, we cant have 22 BUT we can have 23 with 2 as carry
Lets check no carry first:
We have used up 5,7,9,2,1
D is not 0/5
Therefore D can be 3,4,6,8
Lets add them up:
3+3+3=9
4+4+4=12
6+6+6=18
8+8+8=24
In this case 3 is eliminated because it leads us back to 9 already used!
Remaining all 3 cases leads us to a carry! hence Having no carry is also NOT POSSIBLE
Lets now check for 2 as a carry and having 23 as E and F:
This leads us with 8+8+8 only (only combo with 2 as carry) = 24
Now we have used up:
5,7,9,2,3(carry of 2 with 1=3),8(D value) and 4 (G value)
Its fascinating to notice that this combo perfectly fits!
And we have eliminated every other case and subcase hence A is enough!
SUFFICIENT.
Statement 2:
There are ways to achieve an E=2 and we have no other constraints hence not enough
NOT SUFFICIENT
Answer: Option A
Bunuel is my approach right?
Carcass

In the correctly worked addition problem above, A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are distinct digits. What is the sum of E, F, and G ?
(1) A, B, and C are consecutive odd integers
(2) E = 2
Attachment:
challprobadd.jpg