Last visit was: 21 Jul 2024, 12:47 It is currently 21 Jul 2024, 12:47
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Difficulty: 555-605 Level,   Geometry,                     
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94441
Own Kudos [?]: 642793 [109]
Given Kudos: 86716
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Own Kudos [?]: 55 [53]
Given Kudos: 90
Send PM
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 15126
Own Kudos [?]: 66768 [33]
Given Kudos: 436
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94441
Own Kudos [?]: 642793 [33]
Given Kudos: 86716
Send PM
In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
3
Kudos
30
Bookmarks
Expert Reply

Note: Not drawn to scale.

In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396

The area of MPRS = the area of MPQT + the area of TQRS.

540 = x^2 + 12x --> x = 18.

The area of TQRS = 12*18 = 216.

Answer: B.
Tutor
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 104
Own Kudos [?]: 246 [26]
Given Kudos: 1
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
15
Kudos
11
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
oss198 wrote:


In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396


A very good contender for back solving, lets start with option C (Always start with C)

Area of rectangle.........Side QT.......Area of square.....Total area of the figure
(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324....................324/12=27.... 27*27 =729........... 729 + 324 = 1053
(D) 360
(E) 396

The total area was supposed to be 540 however it is 1053 hence we move up (go for smaller values). Now we know that answer is either A or B so we try any of them.


Area of rectangle.........Side QT.......Area of square.....Total area of the figure
(A) 144
(B) 216....................216/12 =18.....18*18 =324.......... 324 + 216 =540 (BINGO!)
(C) 324....................324/12=27.... 27*27 =729........... 729 + 324 = 1053
(D) 360
(E) 396

Answer is B.
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 6804
Own Kudos [?]: 30846 [8]
Given Kudos: 799
Location: Canada
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
4
Kudos
4
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
Top Contributor
oss198 wrote:

In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396

Attachment:
Picture 1.png


Add the given information...



Let x = the length of each side of square MPQT


GIVEN: The area of rectangular region MPRS is 540

In other words: (base)(height) = 540
Substitute values to get: (x + 12)(x) = 540
Expand: x² + 12x = 540
Set equal to zero: x² + 12x - 540 = 0
Factor: (x + 30)(x - 18) = 0
So, EITHER x = -30 OR x = 18

Since the length cannot be negative, it must be the case that x = 18

What is the area of rectangular region TQRS?
Area = (base)(height) = (12)(18) = 216

Answer: B

Cheers,
Brent
Target Test Prep Representative
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Status:Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Posts: 19175
Own Kudos [?]: 22687 [0]
Given Kudos: 286
Location: United States (CA)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
Expert Reply
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition


In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396


Since PQMT is a square, we can let PQ = PM = n. Since QR = 12, PR = n + 12. Finally, since the area of rectangle MPRS is 540, we have:
n(n + 12) = 540

n^2 + 12n = 540

n^2 + 12n - 540 = 0

(n + 30)(n - 18) = 0

n = -30 or n = 18

Since n can’t be negative, n = 18, and the area of square MPQT is 18 x 18 = 324. Thus, the area of rectangle TQRS is 540 - 324 = 216,

Answer: B
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
Joined: 18 Jul 2013
Posts: 69
Own Kudos [?]: 366 [2]
Given Kudos: 120
Location: Italy
GMAT 1: 600 Q42 V31
GMAT 2: 700 Q48 V38
GPA: 3.75
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Thank you for your answer, but still : how do you find 48 quickly? you don't find the root of 12^2-4*540 so easily, do you?
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Own Kudos [?]: 40 [1]
Given Kudos: 8
Location: United States (OR)
Concentration: Finance, International Business
GPA: 3.53
WE:Analyst (Entertainment and Sports)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
1
Kudos
I'm confused on this one... I set up the equation correctly as 540 = x * (12 + x) (or 540 = x^2 + 12x) but how can I simplify from there? I don't know a good way on knowing that x = 18. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
User avatar
Director
Director
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 529
Own Kudos [?]: 2319 [3]
Given Kudos: 740
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE:Business Development (Other)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
2
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
dbiersdo wrote:
I'm confused on this one... I set up the equation correctly as 540 = x * (12 + x) (or 540 = x^2 + 12x) but how can I simplify from there? I don't know a good way on knowing that x = 18. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


Hi,

Well you can solve the equation in second degree by factorizing the same

x^2+12x-540=0

Solving equations of degree 2 : QUADRATIC

The general form of a quadratic equation is \(ax^2+bx+c=0\)

This equation has 2 solutions given by \(\frac{-b \pm \sqrt{b^2-4ac}}{2a}\) if \(b^2>4ac\)

The equation has no solution if \(b^2<4ac\)

The equation has exactly one solution if \(b^2=4ac\)

[/color]

When you solve the equation using the above , we get 2 values of x which are -30 and 18...Now x can't be negative so you take the positive value which is 18.

You may also want to refer to GMAT Club Math Book where you can find information on GMAT Math.
For Algebra, you may refer to the the link
algebra-101576.html#p787276


Another way to solve the quadratic as in the above case to plug in the answer choices and see which one fits. Plugin probably will be the quickest method. I missed that one

Hope it helps
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 25 May 2014
Posts: 17
Own Kudos [?]: 36 [0]
Given Kudos: 13
GPA: 3.55
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
VeritasPrepKarishma wrote:
oss198 wrote:
Thank you for your answer, but still : how do you find 48 quickly? you don't find the root of 12^2-4*540 so easily, do you?


It's easy to solve this equation without using the formula (which is cumbersome in my opinion)
x^2 + 12x - 540 = 0

We try to split 540 into two factors such that their difference is 12
540 = 54*10 = 18*3*10
You can see immediately that the 2 factors will be 18 and 30.

x^2 + 30x - 18x -540 = 0
(x + 30)(x - 18) = 0
x = 18

Here is a post discussing how to split the middle term quickly: https://www.gmatclub.com/forum/veritas-prep-resource-links-no-longer-available-399979.html#/2013/12 ... equations/


Hi Karishma, obviously another awesome post! The blog post helped me a lot.

Would you say though that this technique would be even faster than simply back-solving when it comes to quadratic equations?

Thanks

Franco
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 15126
Own Kudos [?]: 66768 [2]
Given Kudos: 436
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Expert Reply
francoimps wrote:
Would you say though that this technique would be even faster than simply back-solving when it comes to quadratic equations?

Thanks

Franco


Backsolving is a useful technique but its relevance in GMAT is decreasing. The options given are such that it is harder to back solve now. For example, here you will need to divide the option by 12 (the length of QR) and then try to plug in what you get in the equation. Notice that all options are divisible by 12 (which will be true for all good options) so it might be some time before you arrive at the answer using backsolving. During the exam, use whatever comes to your mind - you wouldn't have the time to consciously decide to use one method over another.
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 23 May 2015
Posts: 17
Own Kudos [?]: 1 [1]
Given Kudos: 44
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION


In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396

The area of MPRS = the area of MPQT + the area of TQRS.

540 = x^2 + 12x --> x = 18.

The area of TQRS = 12*18 = 216.

Answer: B.


What is the best way to solve complex quadratics like this one? I couldn't figure out x^2 + 12x - 540 = 0 quick enough.

Thanks.
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94441
Own Kudos [?]: 642793 [1]
Given Kudos: 86716
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
1
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
bluepulaski1 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION


In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396

The area of MPRS = the area of MPQT + the area of TQRS.

540 = x^2 + 12x --> x = 18.

The area of TQRS = 12*18 = 216.

Answer: B.


What is the best way to solve complex quadratics like this one? I couldn't figure out x^2 + 12x - 540 = 0 quick enough.

Thanks.


Factoring Quadratics: https://www.purplemath.com/modules/factquad.htm
Solving Quadratic Equations: https://www.purplemath.com/modules/solvquad.htm
Manager
Manager
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 62
Own Kudos [?]: 224 [0]
Given Kudos: 1
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
well I found the correct equation within seconds but then I could not find the roots fast enough

Is there any shortcut/trick to find the roots ?
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94441
Own Kudos [?]: 642793 [5]
Given Kudos: 86716
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
5
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
daviddaviddavid wrote:
well I found the correct equation within seconds but then I could not find the roots fast enough

Is there any shortcut/trick to find the roots ?


Check the links below:

Factoring Quadratics: https://www.purplemath.com/modules/factquad.htm
Solving Quadratic Equations: https://www.purplemath.com/modules/solvquad.htm

Theory on Algebra: https://gmatclub.com/forum/algebra-101576.html
Algebra - Tips and hints: https://gmatclub.com/forum/algebra-tips- ... 75003.html

DS Algebra Questions to practice: https://gmatclub.com/forum/search.php?se ... &tag_id=29
PS Algebra Questions to practice: https://gmatclub.com/forum/search.php?se ... &tag_id=50

Hope it helps.
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 29 Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Own Kudos [?]: 1 [1]
Given Kudos: 19
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
1
Kudos
PerfectScores wrote:
oss198 wrote:
Attachment:
Picture 1.png
In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396


A very good contender for back solving, lets start with option C (Always start with C)

Area of rectangle.........Side QT.......Area of square.....Total area of the figure
(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324....................324/12=27.... 27*27 =729........... 729 + 324 = 1053
(D) 360
(E) 396

The total area was supposed to be 540 however it is 1053 hence we move up (go for smaller values). Now we know that answer is either A or B so we try any of them.


Area of rectangle.........Side QT.......Area of square.....Total area of the figure
(A) 144
(B) 216....................216/12 =18.....18*18 =324.......... 324 + 216 =540 (BINGO!)
(C) 324....................324/12=27.... 27*27 =729........... 729 + 324 = 1053
(D) 360
(E) 396

Answer is B.


why do you always start with C? Also can you please explain your strategy? Thanks.
Senior SC Moderator
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 5327
Own Kudos [?]: 35771 [1]
Given Kudos: 9464
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
1
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
ayas7 wrote:
PerfectScores wrote:
oss198 wrote:
Attachment:
Picture 1.png
In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangle MPQT is a square. If the area of rectangular region MPRS is 540, what is the area of rectangular region TQRS?

(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324
(D) 360
(E) 396

A very good contender for back solving, lets start with option C (Always start with C)

Area of rectangle.........Side QT.......Area of square.....Total area of the figure
(A) 144
(B) 216
(C) 324....................324/12=27.... 27*27 =729........... 729 + 324 = 1053
(D) 360
(E) 396

The total area was supposed to be 540 however it is 1053 hence we move up (go for smaller values). Now we know that answer is either A or B so we try any of them.

Area of rectangle.........Side QT.......Area of square.....Total area of the figure
(A) 144
(B) 216....................216/12 =18.....18*18 =324.......... 324 + 216 =540 (BINGO!)
(C) 324....................324/12=27.... 27*27 =729........... 729 + 324 = 1053
(D) 360
(E) 396

Answer is B.

why do you always start with C? Also can you please explain your strategy? Thanks.

ayas7 , a comment and links that might help. :-)

For questions where the answer choices are listed in ascending order, and we want to backsolve, we start with C because it is the middle value. C gives a benchmark.

If C yields an answer that is too large? Toss out Answers D and E, which will be greater than C. Then we only have to pick between Answers A and B.

There are two really good explanations for starting with C, given by a GMATclub expert, HERE
and HERE

THIS POST
by Bunuel includes the link I gave above, and a lot more. Scroll down slightly to "2. Strategies and Tactics."

One more. The post immediately above, which I just found rather accidentally, is part of what looks to be a phenomenal collection, Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread, by Bunuel, composed of GMAT Quant . . . everything. MEGATHREAD HERE

Hope that helps.
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94441
Own Kudos [?]: 642793 [3]
Given Kudos: 86716
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
3
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
genxer123 wrote:
There are two really good explanations for starting with C, given by a GMATclub expert, HERE
and HERE

THIS POST
by Bunuel includes the link I gave above, and a lot more. Scroll down slightly to "2. Strategies and Tactics."

One more. The post immediately above, which I just found rather accidentally, is part of what looks to be a phenomenal collection, Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread, by Bunuel, composed of GMAT Quant . . . everything. MEGATHREAD HERE

Hope that helps.


Here are the links:
Backsolving on GMAT Math
How to Plug in Numbers on GMAT Math Questions
Why Approximate?
GMAT Math Strategies — Estimation, Rounding and other Shortcuts
The Power of Estimation for GMAT Quant
The 4 Math Strategies Everyone Must Master, Part 1 (1. Test Cases and 2. Choose Smart Numbers.)
The 4 Math Strategies Everyone Must Master, part 2 (3. Work Backwards and 4. Estimate)
Intelligent Guessing on GMAT
How to Avoid Tedious Calculations on the Quantitative Section of the GMAT
GMAT Tip of the Week: No Calculator? No Problem.
The Importance of Sorting Answer Choices on the GMAT
Identifying the Correct Answer on GMAT Quant Questions
How to Manage Unmanageable Numbers on the GMAT
Should You Double Check Your Answer Choices on the GMAT?
User avatar
Non-Human User
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 34037
Own Kudos [?]: 853 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: In the figure shown above, line segment QR has length 12, and rectangl [#permalink]
Moderator:
Math Expert
94441 posts