It is currently 20 Nov 2017, 20:14

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Sep 2017, 18:46
[GMAT math practice question]

If 3 persons are selected at random from 8 persons for 3 positions present, vice-present, and secretary, how many such ways are possible?

A. 56
B. 70
C. 240
D. 336
E. 1680

=>

8P3 = 8 x 7 x 6 = 336

Ans: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Sep 2017, 00:57
[GMAT math practice question]

What is the range of 25 consecutive even numbers?

A. 44
B. 46
C. 48
D. 50
E. 52

=>

50 – 2 = 48

Ans: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Sep 2017, 00:58
[GMAT math practice question]

For a positive integer n, if 5^n is a factor of 25!, but 5^{n+1} is not a factor of 25!, what is the value of n?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
E. 9

=>

25! = 1 x 2 x … x 5 x … x 10 x … x 15 x … x 20 x … x 25
= 1 x … x 4 x 6 x … x 9 x 11 x … x 14 x 16 x … x 19 x 21 x … x 24 x 5 x 10 x 15 x 20 x 25
= 1 x … x 4 x 6 x … x 9 x 11 x … x 14 x 16 x … x 19 x 21 x … x 24 x ( 5 x 5 x 2 x 5 x 3 x 5 x 4 x 5^2 )
= 1 x … x 4 x 6 x … x 9 x 11 x … x 14 x 16 x … x 19 x 21 x … x 24 x (2 x 3 x 4 x 5^6 )

Thus n = 6.

Ans: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2017, 19:24
[GMAT math practice question]

What is the number of multiples of 4 between 25 and 26, inclusive?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
E. 12

=>

( 2^6 - 2^5 ) / 4 + 1 = 32/4 + 1 = 8 + 1 = 9

Ans: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2017, 19:25
[GMAT math practice question]

There are 5 integers and x≤y≤r≤s≤t. If the median of them is 80 and the average (arithmetic mean) of them is 100, what is the smallest possible value of t?

A. 110
B. 120
C. 130
D. 140
E. 150

=>

In order to have the smallest value of t, we need to maximize x, y and r. Then we have x = 80, y = 80 and r = 80. After that, in order to have the smallest value of t, we need to maximize s and so we have s = 130 and t = 130.

Ans: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2017, 01:40
[GMAT math practice question]

The formula for the sum of squares of integer between 1 and n is n(n+1)(2n+1) / 6 = 1^2 + 2^2 + … + n^2. The is the value of 11^2 + 12^2 + … + 20^2?

A. 2470
B. 2475
C. 2480
D. 2485
E. 2490

=>

11^2 + 12^2 + … + 20^2
= ( 1^2 + 2^2 + … + 20^2 ) – (1^2 + 2^2 + … + 10^2)
= 20∙21∙41/6 - 10∙11∙21/6
= 2870 – 385
= 2485

Ans: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Sep 2017, 02:31
[GMAT math practice question]

If x+(1/x)=4, what is the value of x^2+(1/x)^2?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 14
D. 15
E. 16

=>

x^2+(1/x)^2 = ( x + 1/x )^2 – 2x(1/x) = 4^2 – 2 = 16 - 2 = 14

Ans: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Sep 2017, 01:29
[GMAT math practice question]

What is the area of the triangle with points (2,4), (3,6), (5,2)?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
E. 8

=>

The area of the triangle with points (a,b), (c,d) and (e,f) is

1/2|a c b d e a f b |= 1/2| ad-bc+cf-de+eb-af |
1/2|2 3 4 6 5 2 2 4 |= 1/2| 12-12+6-30+20-4 |= 1/2∙8=4

Ans: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Oct 2017, 18:18
[GMAT math practice question]


What is the product of all the roots on the equation (x-2)2=|x-2|?

A. 2
B. -2
C. 3
D. -3
E. 6

=>

(x-2)^2=|x-2|
⬄ |x-2|^2=|x-2|
⬄ |x-2|^2-|x-2| = 0
⬄ |x-2| ( |x-2| - 1 ) = 0
⬄ |x-2| = 0 or |x-2| = 1
⬄ x = 2 or x-2 = ±1
⬄ x = 2 or x = 2 ±1
⬄ x = 2 or x = 3 or x = 1
1 * 2 * 3 = 6

Ans: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Oct 2017, 18:21
[GMAT math practice question]

If 3^x>10, which of the following must be true?

I. x>2
II. x>3
III. x>4

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II, and III

=>
3^x>10 > 9 = 3^2
Then, we have x > 2.abc…
Thus x > 2.

Therefore, A is the answer.
Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 Oct 2017, 01:44
[GMAT math practice question]

If n is the product of 3 different prime numbers, how many factors does n have except 1 and n?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10

=>

n = p*q*r where p, q and r are different prime numbers.
Then the number of factors of n is (1+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 8 including 1 and n, since the exponents of p, q and r are 1.
Thus the number of factors of n except 1 and n is 8 – 2 = 6.

Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Oct 2017, 03:17
[GMAT math practice question]

n number of people are attending a meeting. All of them shake hands with each other. If all attendees shake hands 210 times, what is the value of n?

A. 15
B. 19
C. 20
D. 21
E. 25

=>

nC2 = n(n-1)/2 = 210
n(n-1) = 420
n(n-1) – 420 = 0
n^2 – n – 420 = 0
(n-21)(n+20) = 0
n = 21 or n = -21
n = 21 since n must be positive.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Oct 2017, 02:43
[GMAT math practice question]

Which of the following inequalities is equal to |2x-|x||<6?

A. -2<x<0
B. 0<x<6
C. -2<x<6
D. -2<x<2
E. -6<x<6

=>

We should split real number of x into two cases x ≥ 0 and x < 0.

Case 1: x ≥ 0
|2x-|x||<6 ⬄ | 2x – x | < 6 ⬄ |x| < 6 ⬄ -6<x<6.
From the assumption of the case, x ≥ 0, we have 0 ≤ x < 6.

Case 2: x < 0
|2x-|x||<6 ⬄ | 2x + x | < 6 ⬄ |3x| < 6 ⬄ |x| < 2 ⬄ -2<x<2.
From the assumption of the case, x < 0, we have -2<x<0.

Thus, we have -2 < x < 6.

Answer: C
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Oct 2017, 18:04
[GMAT math practice question]

When | 1 - √2 |+| 1 - √3 |+| √2 + √3 | = ?

A. -2
B. -1
C. 0
D. 1
E. 2

=>
| 1 - √2 |+| 1 - √3 |+| √2 + √3 |
= -( 1 - √2 ) – ( 1 - √3 ) + ( √2 + √3 )
= -1 + √2 – 1 + √3 + √2 + √3
= -2

Answer: A
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Oct 2017, 18:06
[GMAT math practice question]

If 8x=2y, what is the value of x, in terms of y?

A. x=2^{3y-2}
B. x=4y
C. x=4^{y-2}
D. x=2^{y-3}
E. x=2y

=>

8x = 2^y ⬄ 2^3x = 2^y ⬄ x = 2^{y-3}

Answer : D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Oct 2017, 03:20
[GMAT math practice question]

Which of the following is closest to (1+2^18)/(2^4+2^10)?

A. 2^5
B. 2^6
C. 2^7
D. 2^8
E. 2^9

=>

(1+2^18)/(2^4+2^10) = (1+2^18)/(2^4(1+2^6)) = (1+2^6)(1-2^6+2^12)/(2^4(1+2^6))
= (1-2^6+2^12)/2^4 ≒ 2^8

Therefore, the answer is D.

Answer: D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Oct 2017, 00:03
[GMAT math practice question]

If 0.010<x-√5<0.011, approximation of 1/√5-1/x is which of the following options?

A. 0.01
B. 0.002
C. 0.02
D. 0.003
E. 0.03

=>

1/√5-1/x = x-√5/x√5

From 0.010<x-√5<0.011, we have 0.010 + √5<x <0.011 + √5.
We have 1/0.010+ √5 < 1/x < 1/0.011+ √5 or 1/0.010√5+5 < 1/x√5 < 1/0.011√5+5.
0.010/0.010√5+5 < x-√5/x√5 < 0.011/0.011√5+5.
The approximation of x-√5/x√5 is 0.01/5=0.002

Thus, the answer is B.


Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2017, 01:12
If x-5=√x+√5 , which of followings is true?

A. x^2+12x+16 = 0
B. x^2-12x+16 = 0
C. x^2+6x+8 = 0
D. x^2-6x+8 = 0
E. x^2+6x-8 = 0

=>
x-5=√x+√5 is equivalent to (√x+√5)(√x-√5)=√x+√5 or √x+√5=1
√x=√5 + 1
x = 5 + 2√5 + 1 = 6 + 2√5
(x-6)^2 = 20
x^2 – 12x + 36 = 20
x^2 – 12x + 16 = 0

Therefore, the answer is B.

Answer: B
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2017, 21:21
[GMAT math practice question]

(6^3)a+(6^2)b+6c+d=821, where a, b, c, and d are integers from 0 to 5, inclusively, c=?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

=>
821 = 6*136 + 5
136 = 6*22 + 4
22 = 6*3 +4
821 = 6*136 + 5 = 6*(6*22+4) + 5 = 6 * ( 6 * (6 *3 + 4) + 4 ) + 5
= 6 * ( 6^2*3 + 6*4 + 4 ) + 5
= 6^3*3 + 6^2*4 + 6*4 + 5
= 6^3*a + 6^2*b + 6*c + d
Thus a = 3, b = 4, c = 4 and d = 5.
Therefore, the answer is E.

Answer: E
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 4328

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

GPA: 3.82
Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS) [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Oct 2017, 21:23
[GMAT math practice question]

Attachment:
1023.png
1023.png [ 2.42 KiB | Viewed 48 times ]


In the above table, scores and numbers of people are shown. If the median score is not represented as the score shown on the table, which of the following scores can be the value of x?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

=>
The sum of numbers for a+1 and a+2 is 15 = 7 + 8. If 2 + 8 + x = 15, we don’t have the median on the table.
Thus, 10 + x = 15 and we have x = 5.

Therefore, the answer is D.
Answer : D
_________________

MathRevolution: Finish GMAT Quant Section with 10 minutes to spare
The one-and-only World’s First Variable Approach for DS and IVY Approach for PS with ease, speed and accuracy.
Find a 10% off coupon code for GMAT Club members.
“Receive 5 Math Questions & Solutions Daily”
Unlimited Access to over 120 free video lessons - try it yourself
See our Youtube demo

Kudos [?]: 3043 [0], given: 0

Re: Math Revolution Approach (PS)   [#permalink] 22 Oct 2017, 21:23

Go to page   Previous    1  ...  7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18    Next  [ 341 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Math Revolution Approach (PS)

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.