GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 22 Oct 2018, 07:19

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 3024
Location: Canada
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Apr 2018, 06:52
Top Contributor
7
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  65% (hard)

Question Stats:

57% (02:23) correct 43% (02:35) wrong based on 94 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions

_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image
Sign up for our free Question of the Day emails

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Posts: 389
Location: United States
Concentration: Marketing, Technology
GMAT 1: 630 Q44 V33
GMAT 2: 690 Q47 V37
GMAT 3: 710 Q50 V37
GPA: 3.25
WE: Marketing (Telecommunications)
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 21 Apr 2018, 07:13
1
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions


I've used POE. Since Set T consist of 100 consecutive integers, then Median is number between odd T(50) and odd T(51) , hence the median is EVEN.

And option (C) 4k² + 4k + 1 will always take odd meanings, because even + even + 1 - is always odd.

Answer (C)

Originally posted by Hero8888 on 21 Apr 2018, 07:06.
Last edited by Hero8888 on 21 Apr 2018, 07:13, edited 2 times in total.
CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 3024
Location: Canada
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Apr 2018, 07:12
Top Contributor
Hero8888 wrote:
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions


I've used POE. Since Set T consist of 100 consecutive integers, then Median = ( T(50)+T(51) ) / 2, hence the median is odd + odd / 2 = EVEN
And option (C) 4k² + 4k + 1 will always take even meanings, because even + even + 1 - is always odd.

Answer (C)


Perfect!!!!!
I thought this one would stump people for quite a while!

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image
Sign up for our free Question of the Day emails

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 6976
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Apr 2018, 07:13
1
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions



series is consecutive ODD integers, so median will be EVEN..
ONLY C is surely ODD.
C
_________________

1) Absolute modulus : http://gmatclub.com/forum/absolute-modulus-a-better-understanding-210849.html#p1622372
2)Combination of similar and dissimilar things : http://gmatclub.com/forum/topic215915.html
3) effects of arithmetic operations : https://gmatclub.com/forum/effects-of-arithmetic-operations-on-fractions-269413.html


GMAT online Tutor

Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Location: India
Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, General Management
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Apr 2018, 08:32
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions



If Set T consists of 100 Consecutive positive odd integers than the median will be even as mentioned above in solution.

But since it's not mentioned positive odd integers or negative odd integers, then there can be a case where the set can be this { -99, -97 ..... -3, -1, 1, 3......97, 99 } and median will be zero

Correct me if I am wrong!!
CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 3024
Location: Canada
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Apr 2018, 08:43
1
Top Contributor
AV24 wrote:
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions



If Set T consists of 100 Consecutive positive odd integers than the median will be even as mentioned above in solution.

But since it's not mentioned positive odd integers or negative odd integers, then there can be a case where the set can be this { -99, -97 ..... -3, -1, 1, 3......97, 99 } and median will be zero

Correct me if I am wrong!!


You're absolutely right. The median COULD equal zero.

We can see that answer choices A, B, D and E could equal zero, so we can eliminate them.
Here's what I mean.

A) k² - k - 6 = (k + 2)(k - 3). So, answer choice A could equal zero if k = -2 or k = 3. ELIMINATE A

B) k² + 8k + 15 = (k + 3)(k + 5). So, answer choice B could equal zero if k = -3 or k = -5. ELIMINATE B

D) k³ - 4k² - k. If k = 0, then answer choice D could equal zero. ELIMINATE D

E) 3k³ - 27k². If k = 0, then answer choice E could equal zero. ELIMINATE E


What about answer choice C??
C) 4k² + 4k + 1 = (2k + 1)(2k + 1), so answer choice C could equal zero if k = -1/2. HOWEVER, we're told that k is an integer. So, 4k² + 4k + 1 CANNOT equal 0.
In fact, if k is an integer, we can see that 4k² + 4k + 1 must be ODD, and as others have mentioned, the median of this set must be EVEN.

Answer: C

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image
Sign up for our free Question of the Day emails

Senior SC Moderator
avatar
V
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 2040
Premium Member CAT Tests
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Apr 2018, 08:54
1
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions

GMATPrepNow , if it's any consolation, I hit a brain freeze at the options check. Boo.

The median of an even number of consecutive odd integers is even. (E.g. 1, 3, 5, 7. Median is 6.)

Options: which one CANNOT be even?

C did not "announce itself" to me as always odd.
Yes, the property that only odd factors produce an odd product is useful - but there are a lot of operations in these options.

I checked options with k = Even, k = Odd

Result? Brain freeze. Too many operations: powers, multiplication, and arithmetic to monitor

I improvised with a mix:
-actual E/O numbers for k;
-easy arithmetic? solve;
-long arithmetic? use E/O rules

So: k = 6 and k = 5

A) k² - k - 6
k = 6: (36 - 6 - 6) = 24 = EVEN
k = 5: (25 - 5 - 6) = 14 = EVEN
Reject. k(even) and k(odd) can be even


B) k² + 8k + 15
k = 6: (36+48+15) = (E + E + O) = ODD
k = 5: (25 + 40 + 15) = 80 = EVEN
Reject. k(odd) = even


C) 4k² + 4k + 1
k = 6: ((4*36) + 24 + 1) = (E + E + O) = ODD
k = 5: ((4*25) + 20 + 1) = (E + E + O) = ODD

That's a match. Check with E/O properties to be sure
4k² + 4k + 1
k = Even? (E)(E) + (E)(E) + (O) =>
(E + E + O) => (E + O) = ODD

k = Odd? (E)(O) + (E)(O) + (O) =>
(E + E + O) => (E + O) = ODD


CORRECT. An odd number cannot be the median of this set.
Not sure this method is great, but it worked.

Answer C
_________________

___________________________________________________________________
For what are we born if not to aid one another?
-- Ernest Hemingway

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 3024
Location: Canada
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Apr 2018, 13:43
Top Contributor
generis wrote:
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer, which of the following CANNOT equal the median of set T?

A) k² - k - 6
B) k² + 8k + 15
C) 4k² + 4k + 1
D) k³ - 4k² - k
E) 3k³ - 27k²

*Kudos for all correct solutions

GMATPrepNow , if it's any consolation, I hit a brain freeze at the options check. Boo.

The median of an even number of consecutive odd integers is even. (E.g. 1, 3, 5, 7. Median is 6.)

Options: which one CANNOT be even?

C did not "announce itself" to me as always odd.
Yes, the property that only odd factors produce an odd product is useful - but there are a lot of operations in these options.

I checked options with k = Even, k = Odd

Result? Brain freeze. Too many operations: powers, multiplication, and arithmetic to monitor

I improvised with a mix:
-actual E/O numbers for k;
-easy arithmetic? solve;
-long arithmetic? use E/O rules

So: k = 6 and k = 5

A) k² - k - 6
k = 6: (36 - 6 - 6) = 24 = EVEN
k = 5: (25 - 5 - 6) = 14 = EVEN
Reject. k(even) and k(odd) can be even


B) k² + 8k + 15
k = 6: (36+48+15) = (E + E + O) = ODD
k = 5: (25 + 40 + 15) = 80 = EVEN
Reject. k(odd) = even


C) 4k² + 4k + 1
k = 6: ((4*36) + 24 + 1) = (E + E + O) = ODD
k = 5: ((4*25) + 20 + 1) = (E + E + O) = ODD

That's a match. Check with E/O properties to be sure
4k² + 4k + 1
k = Even? (E)(E) + (E)(E) + (O) =>
(E + E + O) => (E + O) = ODD

k = Odd? (E)(O) + (E)(O) + (O) =>
(E + E + O) => (E + O) = ODD


CORRECT. An odd number cannot be the median of this set.
Not sure this method is great, but it worked.

Answer C


Your approach is 100% valid.
Great work!!

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – GMATPrepNow.com
Image
Sign up for our free Question of the Day emails

Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 02 Oct 2017
Posts: 653
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 May 2018, 07:32
1
Since it is an odd number series but we don't know from where series start , median would always be could be even
For eg. 63+65/2 = 64

Let's see answer choices
I) (k-3)(k+2). Could be possible
II) (k+5)(k+3). Could be possible
III) (2k+1)(2k+1). This cannot be possible as this term will always be odd.
IV) k(k*k-4k-1). Could be possible
V) 3k*k(k-9). Could be possible

Posted from my mobile device
_________________

Give kudos if you like the post

GMAT Club Bot
Re: Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer &nbs [#permalink] 08 May 2018, 07:32
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Set T consists of 100 consecutive odd integers. If k is an integer

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron
Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.