GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 16 Sep 2019, 18:05

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 57996
The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Dec 2018, 05:10
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  15% (low)

Question Stats:

78% (01:45) correct 22% (01:55) wrong based on 127 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 310, as some believe. The eruption in the year 310 damaged the city, but it did not destroy it. Cephesa survived for another century before it finally met its destruction in another eruption around A.D. 415.

Which of the following, if true, would most strengthen the author's claim that the city of Cephesa was not buried by the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 310?


(A) The city of Cephesa is mentioned in a historical work known to have been written in A.D. 400.

(B) Coins bearing the image of an emperor who lived around A.D. 410 have been discovered in the ruins of Cephesa, which were preserved by the cinders and ashes that buried the city.

(C) Geological evidence shows that the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 415 deposited a 10-foot-thick layer of lava on the city of Cephesa.

(D) Artworks from the city of Cephesa have been found in the ruins of another city known to have been destroyed in A.D. 420.

(E) A historical work written in A.D. 430 refers to the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 415.

_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 57996
Re: The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Dec 2018, 10:55
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 12 Dec 2017
Posts: 77
Location: India
Schools: Yale '19, GMBA '20, XLRI
GMAT 1: 660 Q46 V35
GPA: 3.8
Re: The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Dec 2018, 11:04
karthikkaushik91 wrote:
Is it A?


Sent from my iPhone using GMAT Club Forum mobile app


No. A is a trap answer.

The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 310, as some believe. The eruption in the year 310 damaged the city, but it did not destroy it. Cephesa survived for another century before it finally met its destruction in another eruption around A.D. 415.

Which of the following, if true, would most strengthen the author's claim that the city of Cephesa was not buried by the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 310?


(A) The city of Cephesa is mentioned in a historical work known to have been written in A.D. 400.
Mere mentioning the city does not imply that the city wasn't destroyed. What if the historical work itself mentions that Cephesa was destroyed in A.D 310. INCORRECT

(B) Coins bearing the image of an emperor who lived around A.D. 410 have been discovered in the ruins of Cephesa, which were preserved by the cinders and ashes that buried the city.
CORRECT --> if the emperor lived post A.D 310, then definitely the city would have existed post that year.

(C) Geological evidence shows that the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 415 deposited a 10-foot-thick layer of lava on the city of Cephesa. OUT OF SCOPE.

(D) Artworks from the city of Cephesa have been found in the ruins of another city known to have been destroyed in A.D. 420.
INCORRECT--> The artworks could be from before 310.

(E) A historical work written in A.D. 430 refers to the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 415.
INCORRECT . eruption does not mean destroying or not destroying the city.


KUDOS if this helps! :-D
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 46
Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, Marketing
GMAT 1: 670 Q49 V31
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Re: The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Aug 2019, 05:29
kanakdaga wrote:
karthikkaushik91 wrote:
Is it A?


Sent from my iPhone using GMAT Club Forum mobile app


No. A is a trap answer.

The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 310, as some believe. The eruption in the year 310 damaged the city, but it did not destroy it. Cephesa survived for another century before it finally met its destruction in another eruption around A.D. 415.

Which of the following, if true, would most strengthen the author's claim that the city of Cephesa was not buried by the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 310?


(A) The city of Cephesa is mentioned in a historical work known to have been written in A.D. 400.
Mere mentioning the city does not imply that the city wasn't destroyed. What if the historical work itself mentions that Cephesa was destroyed in A.D 310. INCORRECT

(B) Coins bearing the image of an emperor who lived around A.D. 410 have been discovered in the ruins of Cephesa, which were preserved by the cinders and ashes that buried the city.
CORRECT --> if the emperor lived post A.D 310, then definitely the city would have existed post that year.

(C) Geological evidence shows that the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 415 deposited a 10-foot-thick layer of lava on the city of Cephesa. OUT OF SCOPE.

(D) Artworks from the city of Cephesa have been found in the ruins of another city known to have been destroyed in A.D. 420.
INCORRECT--> The artworks could be from before 310.

(E) A historical work written in A.D. 430 refers to the eruption of Mt. Amnos in A.D. 415.
INCORRECT . eruption does not mean destroying or not destroying the city.


KUDOS if this helps! :-D



Really dont understand what is meaning of out of scope. The reason C is not right is because the 415AD lava can be deposited independent of city was there or not. It doesnt tell u anything if the city was there in 310 or not. I think we all should refrain from calling everything we dont like as out of scope.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos   [#permalink] 19 Aug 2019, 05:29
Display posts from previous: Sort by

The ancient city of Cephesa was not buried by an eruption of Mt. Amnos

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne