GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 16 Feb 2020, 11:33

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 61189
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Jan 2020, 23:38
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  55% (hard)

Question Stats:

68% (02:30) correct 32% (02:22) wrong based on 53 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Competition Mode Question



The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e. If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14


Are You Up For the Challenge: 700 Level Questions

_________________
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 16 Jan 2019
Posts: 565
Location: India
Concentration: General Management
WE: Sales (Other)
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 00:06
2
1
\(\frac{a+b+c+d+e}{5}=22\)

\(a+b+c+d+40=110\)

\(a+b+c+d=70\)

Since \(a<b<c<d<e\), we know that \(c\) is the median. Let's plug in the answer choices,

A. 10

If \(c=10, b=9\) and \(a=8\),

\(d=70-10-9-8=43\)

This is not possible since \(d<e\) and so \(d\) must be less than \(40\)

B. 11

If \(c=11, b=10\) and \(a=9\),

\(d=70-11-10-9=40\)

Again this is not possible since \(d\) must be less than \(40\)

So the answer must be the next smallest value which is \(12\)

Answer is (C)
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
D
Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Posts: 464
Location: Ghana
Concentration: Finance, Real Estate
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 00:29
1
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e.If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?
Median =c?

a+b+c+d+e= 110(5•22)
a+b+c+d+40=110
Now to minimize c we have to maximize d and a<b<c<d<e
Where d<40, dmax =37
10+11+12+37+40= 110 , c=12

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

Hit that C

Posted from my mobile device
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 16 Feb 2015
Posts: 355
Location: United States
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 00:58
1
1
Explanation:
average a, b, c, d, e is 22
a+b+c+d+e = 22 x 5 = 110
e=40
a+b+c+d = 70

as we need least possible value of the median,
Put, d=39 ( d < e), b=c-1, a = c-2
a+b+c+d = 70
(c-2)+(c-1)+c+39=70
3c = 34
c = 11.33

So, least possible value of the median c = 12

IMO-C
Director
Director
avatar
V
Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Posts: 647
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.8
Premium Member Reviews Badge
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 30 Jan 2020, 01:24
2
a < b < c < d < 40, where a,b,c,d are all positive integers.
a + b + c + d + 40 = 22*5 ---> a + b + c + d = 70.

QUESTION: What is least possible value of c (median)?

To get least possible value of c (median), we need to assume d_max=40-1=39. Thus, a + b + c + 39 = 70 --> a + b + c = 31 (minimum).

Let's try the option that satisfies a + b + c = 31 (a < b < c)
A. 10 --> a + b + c = 8 + 9 + 10 = 27 <31 (No!)
B. 11 --> a + b + c = 9 + 10 + 11 = 30 <31 (No!)
C. 12 --> a + b + c = 10 + 11 + 12 = 33 >31 (YES!), because value of d can be lower than d_max=39

FINAL ANSWER IS (C)

Originally posted by chondro48 on 29 Jan 2020, 01:19.
Last edited by chondro48 on 30 Jan 2020, 01:24, edited 1 time in total.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 54
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 01:32
Ans: B

am=22
total=5*22=110
so, x+(x+1)+(x+2)+(x+y)+40=110(median c=x+2)
4x+4+y=70
4x+y=66
we have to make y as much as possible, but x+y<40, as highest number is 40
going by the answers-->
a)10,so, x+2=10,x=8
4x+y=66
32+y=66,so,y=34...x+y(4th term)=34+8=42>40 not possible

b)11,so, x+2=11,x=9
4x+y=66
36+y=66,so,y=30...x+y(4th term)=30+8=38<40 possible
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 18 Aug 2017
Posts: 5898
Location: India
Concentration: Sustainability, Marketing
GPA: 4
WE: Marketing (Energy and Utilities)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 01:55
1
sum of a, b, c, d, e= 100
and a+b+c+d = 70
since a<b<c<d<e
e=40
solve using plug in
at c= 12 ; a=10 , b=11 we get d= 37
hence sufficient
IMO C ;12

The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e. If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 22 Oct 2019
Posts: 25
Location: India
Schools: HEC Montreal '21
CAT Tests
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 02:13
2
This question requires very direct calculation using logic.

If mean of a,b,c,d,e is 22, then the a+b+c+d+e= 110
Given: e=40 which implies a+b+c+d=70

Now,
Since a<b<c<d<e, 'c' is the median.
For the median to be the lowest possible, we'll have to distribute the remaining 70 in a way that a,b,c are the lowest. (since a<b<c)
For a,b,c to be the lowest, d has to be the highest possible i.e. d=39 (d<e=40)

Now, a+b+c=31. By Brute Force method, we find that the closest we ca go to a sum total of 31 without breaking the rule a<b<c is 9,10,11 BUT this sums up to only 30!
So, we can easily add just 1 and get the series 9,10,12 i.e. a=9, b=10, c=12.
Therefore the lowest possible median is 12.
VP
VP
avatar
P
Joined: 24 Nov 2016
Posts: 1200
Location: United States
CAT Tests
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 03:10
1
Quote:
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e. If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14


avg=22, n=5, sum=110
a < b < c < d < e = m-2 < m-1 < m < x < 40
3m-3+x+40=110
3m+x=73 (we must maximize x to find the smallest m)
m=(73-x)/3=integer (x<40)
73-[39]=34≠divby3
73-[38]=35≠divby3
73-[37]=36=divby3
m=36/3=12 (10<11<12<[37]<40)

Ans (C)
CR Forum Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 18 May 2019
Posts: 706
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 03:18
1
a<b<c<d<e and a+b+c+d+e=22*5=110
But we know that e=40,
Hence for the least possible median (i.e. c), then d must be 39.
also, let’s assume that b = c-1 and a = c-2
Then c-2+c-1+c+39+40>=110
3c+76>=110
3c>=34
c>=11.33
Since c is an integer, the minimum integer that satisfy the criteria above is 12
Hence c=12

The answer is C.

Posted from my mobile device
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 27 Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, General Management
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 05:06
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e. If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

Soln

Given- a,b,c,d,e== Positive Integers & a < b < c < d < e

a+b+c+d+e/5=22
so a+b+c+d+e=110

we are given e=40 so now we know a+b+c+d+40=110

Sum of remaining four integers (a+b+c+d)=70 , also we already know e is largest Integer among all 5 , so remaining four integers have to be less than 40 and Positive.

To find least value of median ( median in odd number of terms is the middle value) .So Median here is c,
Question has asked us to find least possible value of c.

So far we know sum of a,b,c,d=70 ,

We want least value of c, so lets maximize the d , condition is d<e so as e=40 , d can max be 39

So now we are left with a+b+c= 70-39=31

sum of remaining 3 integers has to be 31, now think of ways of distributing 31 among a,b,c such that a<b<c

Take clue from ans options Ans choice A : if c=10, b=9, a=8 Not equal to 31 Eliminate A
Ans choice B: if c=11, b=10, a=9 Not equal to 31 Eliminate B
Ans choice C: if c=12, b=10, a=9 Yes now its sum =31 CORRECT
Ans choice D: if c=13, b =10 a=7 also equals 31 but we are asked least value of c
Ans choice E: if c=14, b=10, a=6 also equals 31 but we are asked least value of c

Ans is B

Please hit kudos ,if it helped you
VP
VP
avatar
V
Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 1316
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Marketing
WE: Education (Education)
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 05:51
1
Median = \(c\)
Given, average = \(22\) & \(e = 40\)
--> \(\frac{(a + b + c + d + e)}{5} = 22\)
--> \(a + b + c + d + 40 = 110\)
--> \(a + b + c + d = 70\)

Note that, "\(c\)" is least when \(a, b\) & \(d\) are highest.
So, maximum possible value of \(d = e - 1 = 40 - 1 = 39\)
--> \(a + b + c = 70 - 39 = 31\)
--> The only possible set of \((a, b, c)\) in which "\(c\)" is least = \((9, 10, 12)\)
--> Least possible value of \(c = 12\)

Option C
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 25 Jul 2018
Posts: 534
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 07:52
1
a+b+c+d+e =22*5= 110
e =40
a <b < c< d <e
The least value of c ( median) —?
e = 40 —> d = 39
a+b+c = 110–40–39= 31
The optimal option —9+10 +12 =31
—> c = 12

The answer is C

Posted from my mobile device
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 24 Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Location: United States (TX)
Schools: McCombs
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 08:42
1
(a + b + c + d + 40)/5 = 22

a + b + c + d = 70 , We want to minimize c (the median) so let d = 39 as that is its max value. Now a + b + c = 31

If c is 10 then a + b = 21, which is impossible because both a and b must be smaller than c. If c is 11 then a + b = 20, which is not possible because both a & b cannot be 10. If c is 12 then a + b = 19, which is possible if for example b is 11 and a is 8 or b is 10 and a is 9.

ANS: C
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 14 Sep 2019
Posts: 149
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 08:49
1
a + b + c + d +e /5 =22
a + b + c + d +e =110
a + b + c + d +40 = 110 e = 40
a + b + c + d = 110-40 = 70

Now, a < b < c < d < e, Here ,the value of median should be = the value of c
For being the value of median least, the value of a, b and d should be maximum as much as possible.
d =39, and a + b + c =31, that is c = 12, b = 10, a = 9.
Median, C= 12(C)
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
P
Status: So far only Dreams i have!!
Joined: 05 Jan 2015
Posts: 257
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 09:08
1
Approach:

Given: a < b < c < d < 40, Total = 22*5 = 110

To find c or median as smallest possible value:
- We need to have d as largest possible value, d = 39
- To get a+b+c = 31 with a < b < c, only c = 12 possible with a and b be 10 and 11.

IMO Option C!
_________________
Unable to Give Up!
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 30 Jul 2019
Posts: 97
Location: Viet Nam
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 2.79
WE: Education (Non-Profit and Government)
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 10:00
1
Quote:
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e. If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14


The median of the five positive integers is c.
While c is at the least possible value, d must be at the greatest possible value.
because a < b < c < d < e and e=40
=> the greatest possible value of d is 39
=> the sum of a, b ,c is \(22*5 - 40-39 =\) 31
because a<b<c => the least possible value of c is greater than the average of a,b,c => \(c > \frac{31}{3}\).
if c =11 => b=10, a=9 => 9+10+11 = 30 <31 => eliminate c=11
if c =12 => b=11, a=8 or b=10, a=9

=> Choice C: c=12
Director
Director
User avatar
D
Joined: 07 Mar 2019
Posts: 677
Location: India
GMAT 1: 580 Q43 V27
WE: Sales (Energy and Utilities)
CAT Tests
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jan 2020, 10:06
1
1
The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e is 22 and a < b < c < d < e. If e is 40, what is the least possible value of the median of the five integers?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

a + b + c + d + e = 22 * 5 = 110

Looking at the options median(c) must be as far from e as possible which is possible if a, b and c are closer to each other i.e. if they are consecutive numbers.

Let a = 9, b = 10 and c = 11 then
d = 110 - (9 + 10 + 11) - 40
d = 40 which is not possible since d < e

Let a = 10, b = 11 and c = 12 then
d = 110 - (10 + 11 + 12) - 40
d = 37 which is possible since d < e

No need to check further here. c = 12.

Answer C.
_________________
Ephemeral Epiphany..!

GMATPREP1 590(Q48,V23) March 6, 2019
GMATPREP2 610(Q44,V29) June 10, 2019
GMATPREPSoft1 680(Q48,V35) June 26, 2019
GMAT Club Bot
Re: The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e   [#permalink] 29 Jan 2020, 10:06
Display posts from previous: Sort by

The average (arithmetic mean) of five positive integers a, b, c, d, e

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne