Last visit was: 23 Apr 2026, 05:56 It is currently 23 Apr 2026, 05:56
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 109,778
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 105,853
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 109,778
Kudos: 810,772
 [13]
Kudos
Add Kudos
13
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Most Helpful Reply
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 109,778
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 105,853
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 109,778
Kudos: 810,772
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
General Discussion
User avatar
zhanbo
Joined: 27 Feb 2017
Last visit: 07 Jul 2024
Posts: 1,464
Own Kudos:
2,479
 [4]
Given Kudos: 114
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 760 Q50 V42
GMAT 2: 760 Q50 V42
GRE 1: Q169 V168
GRE 2: Q170 V170
Expert
Expert reply
GMAT 2: 760 Q50 V42
GRE 1: Q169 V168
GRE 2: Q170 V170
Posts: 1,464
Kudos: 2,479
 [4]
4
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
bond001
Joined: 26 Oct 2020
Last visit: 11 Oct 2023
Posts: 76
Own Kudos:
55
 [1]
Given Kudos: 232
GMAT 1: 650 Q47 V30
GMAT 1: 650 Q47 V30
Posts: 76
Kudos: 55
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Answer B
p=10x
10x/15=some remainder R
from statment 1
p=10,20,40,50...
r=10,5,10,5,...
from statement 2
p1=10,20,30,40,50,60,70,80,....
p2+7=17,27,37,47,57,67,77,87...
R1=10,5,0,10..
R2=2,12,7,2..
so the remainder is constant 10 sufficient
User avatar
Green2k1
Joined: 06 Jun 2019
Last visit: 19 Aug 2024
Posts: 103
Own Kudos:
103
 [1]
Given Kudos: 48
Location: India
Concentration: International Business, Technology
Posts: 103
Kudos: 103
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?
p = 10k1 means 10,20, 30, 40, 50......
p = 15 k2 + r , Means r = 10, 5,0, ...........


(1) p is not a multiple of 6

means 30, 60, 90 ........ not possible. Means r= 10 or 5 not sufficient

(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.
17, 27,37,47.........
the possible remainder - 2, 12, 7 is id less than r = 10, 5, 0


Which possible in the case where P= 10, 40, 70.......... therefore r= 10

Sufficient

Correct Answer B
avatar
dep
Joined: 23 Feb 2018
Last visit: 07 Aug 2021
Posts: 82
Own Kudos:
119
 [1]
Given Kudos: 23
Posts: 82
Kudos: 119
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?
p=15n+r
p=10m
if n is odd then r =5
if n is even then r =10 or 0

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
p is not divisible by 3
Insufficient

(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.
if p+7 remainder is less than r then r >7
ie r =10 and n is even
Sufficient

IMO B
User avatar
rocky620
User avatar
Retired Moderator
Joined: 10 Nov 2018
Last visit: 11 May 2023
Posts: 482
Own Kudos:
625
 [1]
Given Kudos: 229
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT 1: 590 Q49 V22
WE:Other (Retail: E-commerce)
GMAT 1: 590 Q49 V22
Posts: 482
Kudos: 625
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
We can generalize that P is of the form 15n+5; 15n-5; 15n (when n is an even integer).

Case-1: If P = 15n+5 the remainder (r) will be 5 (n is odd)
Case-2:If P = 15n-5 the remainder (r) will be 10 (-5+15) (n is odd)
Case-3:If P = 15n (when n is an even integer) the remainder (r) will be 0

Statement-1
P is not a multiple of 6, so Case 3 will be eliminated. But we still have 2 values of r.
Insufficient.

Statement-2
In Case 1 - r will be 12
In Case 2 - r will be 2
In Case 3 - r will be 7

Only in Case 2 the remainder is less than r. So P will have a remainder 10 when divided by 15.

Sufficient.

IMO Option B
User avatar
unraveled
Joined: 07 Mar 2019
Last visit: 10 Apr 2025
Posts: 2,706
Own Kudos:
2,329
 [1]
Given Kudos: 763
Location: India
WE:Sales (Energy)
Posts: 2,706
Kudos: 2,329
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

Thus r = 0 or 5 or 10

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
I: p = 10; r = 10
II: p = 20; r = 5

INSUFFICIENT.

(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.
Let remainder is r'.
p = 10
p + 7 = 17; r'= 2 and r = 10

p = 20
p + 7 = 27; r'= 12 and r = 5

p = 30
p + 7 = 37; r'= 7 and r = 0

p = 40
p + 7 = 47; r'= 2 and r = 10

p = 50
p + 7 = 57; r'= 12 and r = 5

p = 60
p + 7 = 67; r'= 7 and r = 0

So, a pattern is formed where out of 3 remainders possible only 1 is applicable.
Hence r = 10

SUFFICIENT.

Answer B.
User avatar
Nishant1795
Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Last visit: 19 Nov 2022
Posts: 53
Own Kudos:
26
 [1]
Given Kudos: 128
Location: India
Products:
Posts: 53
Kudos: 26
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
IMO Option B.

1. Insufficient
If p = 10, r = 10 and if p = 20, r = 5. We don't have a single value for r.

2. Sufficient
The pattern can be seen in the below table:

p r p+7 r2 r<r2?
10 10 17 2 No
20 5 27 12 No
30 0 37 7 Yes
40 10 47 2 No
50 5 57 12 No
60 0 67 7 Yes

As can be seen, statement 2 is true for values of p = 30, 60, 90, etc. Hence Sufficient.

Answer = B
User avatar
ashu2526
Joined: 01 Dec 2019
Last visit: 05 Jun 2022
Posts: 14
Own Kudos:
19
 [1]
Given Kudos: 6
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Technology
GPA: 3.88
WE:Business Development (Insurance)
Products:
Posts: 14
Kudos: 19
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
The value of r is 10
P is divisible by 10 = 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90......
P when divided by 15 leaves a remainder = SO for remainder P will be excluded with (N*10 - LCM of 10, 15)
So, P consist of 10, 20, 40, 50, 70, 80

Statement 1: No not a multiple of 6, which we have already excluded during removal of LCM of 10,15
Statement 2: P+7/15, remainder is smaller than r

Cases1: 10/15 = r 10, 17/15 = 2
True
Case 2: 20/15 = r 5, 27/15 = 12
False
Case 3: 40/15 = r 10, 47/15 = 2
True
Case 4: 50/15 = r 5, 57/15 = 12

Pattern, only P as 10, 40, 70.... will satisfy
So, r = 10

Answer 10
User avatar
Kinshook
User avatar
Major Poster
Joined: 03 Jun 2019
Last visit: 23 Apr 2026
Posts: 5,986
Own Kudos:
5,858
 [2]
Given Kudos: 163
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
WE:Engineering (Transportation)
Products:
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Posts: 5,986
Kudos: 5,858
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Asked: If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

p = 10k; where k is an integer
r = 0 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m
r = 10 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m + 1
r = 5 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m + 2

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
k is not = 3m
r = 10 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m + 1
r = 5 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m + 2
NOT SUFFICIENT

(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.
r = 0 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m: Not feasible since remainder can not be less than r=0: NOT FEASIBLE
r = 10 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m + 1; Remainder = 2 < r=10 when p + 7 = 30m + 17 when divided by 15 : FEASIBLE
r = 5 when p=10k is divided by 15 when k = 3m + 2; Remainder = 12 > r=5 when p + 7 = 30m + 27 when divided by 15: NOT FEASIBLE
r = 10
SUFFICIENT

IMO B
User avatar
DinoPen
Joined: 02 Jul 2019
Last visit: 09 Jun 2023
Posts: 253
Own Kudos:
228
 [1]
Given Kudos: 200
Location: United States
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
GMAT 1: 630 Q48 V28
GMAT 2: 640 Q48 V28
Products:
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

p % 10 = 0
p % 15 = r
r = ?

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
p !% = 6
p = 10 r = 10
p = 20 r = 5
p = 40 r = 10
p = 50 r = 5 etc..
Hence, r = 5 or 10.
Not sufficient.

(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.
p + 7 % 15 = R < r
p = 10 R = 2 < r, r = 10 Yes.
P = 20 R = 12 < r, r = 5 No.
Therefore, r = 10
sufficient.
User avatar
carouselambra
User avatar
Current Student
Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Last visit: 28 Apr 2023
Posts: 303
Own Kudos:
451
 [1]
Given Kudos: 43
Posts: 303
Kudos: 451
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
IMO B

If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
Example :
a. p=20 and r=5
b. p=70 and r=10

Value of r is not consistent hence (A) is not sufficient

(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.
Example:
a. p=77 , r=2 (here p was 70)
b. p=107, r=2( here, p was 100)
c. p=47, r =2 (here, p was 40)
d. p=130 , r=2 (here, p was 130)

Value of r is consistent hence (B) is sufficient
User avatar
winterschool
User avatar
Verbal Chat Moderator
Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Last visit: 13 Apr 2026
Posts: 1,891
Own Kudos:
1,665
 [1]
Given Kudos: 1,681
Posts: 1,891
Kudos: 1,665
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.


[/quote]


p = 10, 20, 30, .......
p = 15 x + r,
p =20, r = 5;
p=30, r=0;
p=40, r= 10
p=50, r=5,
...........


Statement 1:

p cant be 30, 60, 90.....
r can be 10 or 5
Not Sufficient

Statement 2:

p=27, r =12
p=37, r= 7
p=47, r=2
p=57, r=12

Sufficient
r=10


Answer B
User avatar
minustark
Joined: 14 Jul 2019
Last visit: 01 Apr 2021
Posts: 465
Own Kudos:
402
 [1]
Given Kudos: 52
Status:Student
Location: United States
Concentration: Accounting, Finance
GMAT 1: 650 Q45 V35
GPA: 3.9
WE:Education (Accounting)
Products:
GMAT 1: 650 Q45 V35
Posts: 465
Kudos: 402
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
12 Days of Christmas GMAT Competition with Lots of Fun

If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.



1) p can be 40 or 50. In the first case, r is 10 and in the second, r is 5. Not sufficient.

2) When p = 10, p + 7 = 17, so the remainder when it is divided by 15 is 2, which is less than r = 10. Again when, p = 20, p + 7 = 27, which will violate the condition as 12 is greater than r = 5. Again when p =30, p + 7 = 37, which will produce remainder of 7, which will not fulfill the condition. So, p + 7 will produce a remainder less than r only when p is 10, 100, 1000 etc. r will be 10 then. Sufficient.

B is the answer.
User avatar
Gmatfox
Joined: 09 Jan 2015
Last visit: 07 Apr 2026
Posts: 11
Own Kudos:
34
 [1]
Given Kudos: 6
Posts: 11
Kudos: 34
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
12 Days of Christmas GMAT Competition with Lots of Fun

If p is a positive integer divisible by 10, and r is the remainder when p is divided by 15, what is the value of r?

(1) p is not a multiple of 6
(2) When p + 7 is divided by 15, the remainder is less than r.



p = 10, 20, 30, ...
p : 15 -- remainder r = ?
Cycle of r is 10, 5, 0

1) p is not a multiple of 6
p = 10 then r = 10
p = 20 then r = 5
Insuff.

2) r((p + 7)/15) (r') < r(p/15) (r)
. r = 10 then r' = 2 < r
. r = 5 then r' = 12 > r. Then r cannot be 5
. r = 0 then r' = 7 > r. Then r cannot be 0
Finally, r can only be 10.
Suff.

Correct answer: B

Posted from my mobile device
User avatar
bumpbot
User avatar
Non-Human User
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Last visit: 04 Jan 2021
Posts: 38,957
Own Kudos:
Posts: 38,957
Kudos: 1,117
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Automated notice from GMAT Club BumpBot:

A member just gave Kudos to this thread, showing it’s still useful. I’ve bumped it to the top so more people can benefit. Feel free to add your own questions or solutions.

This post was generated automatically.
Moderators:
Math Expert
109778 posts
498 posts
212 posts