Last visit was: 18 Nov 2025, 18:42 It is currently 18 Nov 2025, 18:42
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 18 Nov 2025
Posts: 105,355
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 99,964
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 105,355
Kudos: 778,078
 [23]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
22
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Most Helpful Reply
User avatar
Bunuel
User avatar
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Last visit: 18 Nov 2025
Posts: 105,355
Own Kudos:
778,078
 [3]
Given Kudos: 99,964
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
Active GMAT Club Expert! Tag them with @ followed by their username for a faster response.
Posts: 105,355
Kudos: 778,078
 [3]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
1
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
General Discussion
User avatar
VibhuAnurag
Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Last visit: 09 Nov 2025
Posts: 115
Own Kudos:
229
 [2]
Given Kudos: 6
Posts: 115
Kudos: 229
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
unnati157
User avatar
Booth School Moderator
Joined: 13 Nov 2023
Last visit: 12 Nov 2025
Posts: 122
Own Kudos:
34
 [4]
Given Kudos: 28
Location: India
GMAT Focus 1: 655 Q82 V84 DI81
GMAT Focus 2: 675 Q87 V81 DI82
GPA: 3.99
Products:
4
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Based on the text, we know that Derrick is the 4th speaker: _ _ _ D
The remaining statements are:
Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”.
Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”.
Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”.

Assuming statement 1 is true and 2&3 are false:
Billy is the first speaker: B _ _ D
'Charlie is not the first speaker' is also a true statement then since Billy is the first speaker
Since only one of them is telling the truth, this would not be the correct order

Assuming statement 2 is true and 1&3 are false:
Charlie is not the first speaker: _ (maybe C) (maybe C) D
Billy is the first speaker is false: _ (maybe C or B) (maybe C or B) D
Alex is not the third speaker is false: _ (maybe C or B) A D
Since neither B or C would take up the first spot, this would not be the correct order

Assuming statement 3 is true and 1&2 are false:
Alex is not the third speaker: (Maybe A) (Maybe A) _ D
Billy is the first speaker is false: (Maybe A) (Maybe A or B) (Maybe B) D
Charlie is not the first speaker is false: C A B D
This would be the only possible order making one statement true and the other statements false

Therefore final order: Charlie, Alex, Billy, Derrick
User avatar
chetan2u
User avatar
GMAT Expert
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Last visit: 15 Nov 2025
Posts: 11,238
Own Kudos:
43,696
 [1]
Given Kudos: 335
Status:Math and DI Expert
Location: India
Concentration: Human Resources, General Management
GMAT Focus 1: 735 Q90 V89 DI81
Products:
Expert
Expert reply
GMAT Focus 1: 735 Q90 V89 DI81
Posts: 11,238
Kudos: 43,696
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
12 Days of Christmas 🎅 GMAT Competition with Lots of Questions & Fun

 


This question was provided by GMAT Club
for the 12 Days of Christmas Competition

Win $40,000 in prizes: Courses, Tests & more

 



Alex, Billy, Charlie and Derrick are the leading environmentalists in Pinaka, a country with only 20% of the land under forest. All four are often seen together in various seminars delivering lectures on environmental issues. In one such seminar on environmental sustainability, the first four slots for speakers were reserved for them. Due to prior commitments, Derrick showed his inability to speak in any of the first three slots and picked up the fourth slot.

When the organizers enquired about the sequence for remaining three, the following three statements were made by the environmentalists with the caveat that only one of them is speaking the truth.

    Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”.
    Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”.
    Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”.

Select for First Speaker the environmentalist who has to deliver the first lecture, and for Third Speaker the environmentalist who has to deliver the third lecture. Make only two selections, one in each column.


So, first three spots are taken by Alex, Billy and Charlie.

Let’s take each statement one by one.

1. Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”.
Let this statement be true. So, Billy is the first speaker and the remaining two statements are false.
But then Charlie is not the first speaker and the statement by Billy too becomes true.
We can say for sure that Billy is not the first speaker.

2. Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”.
Let this statement be true. So, Charlie is not the first speaker and the remaining two statements are false.
Thus, Billy is also not the first speaker from (1) above. Means Alex is the first speaker
However , this makes the statement 3 also true.
We can say for sure that Charlie is the first speaker.

Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”.
This statement HAS to be true. But let us see if other statements are true.
We know from (2) that Charlie is the first speaker.
If Alex is not the third speaker, then he is the second speaker.

The sequence becomes Charlie, Alex and Billy.
Solution: Charlie and Billy
User avatar
Kinshook
User avatar
Major Poster
Joined: 03 Jun 2019
Last visit: 18 Nov 2025
Posts: 5,793
Own Kudos:
5,509
 [2]
Given Kudos: 161
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
WE:Engineering (Transportation)
Products:
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Posts: 5,793
Kudos: 5,509
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Alex, Billy, Charlie and Derrick are the leading environmentalists in Pinaka, a country with only 20% of the land under forest. All four are often seen together in various seminars delivering lectures on environmental issues. In one such seminar on environmental sustainability, the first four slots for speakers were reserved for them. Due to prior commitments, Derrick showed his inability to speak in any of the first three slots and picked up the fourth slot.

When the organizers enquired about the sequence for remaining three, the following three statements were made by the environmentalists with the caveat that only one of them is speaking the truth.

    Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”.
    Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”.
    Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”.

Select for First Speaker the environmentalist who has to deliver the first lecture, and for Third Speaker the environmentalist who has to deliver the third lecture. Make only two selections, one in each column.[/quote]

Derrick is the Fourth Speaker.

Let no assume that first statement is true and other 2 are false
Billy is the first speaker. True
Charle is not the first speaker.
Has to be true since Billy is the first speaker and Charlie is not. But only 1 statement is true
NOT POSSIBLE

Let no assume that second statement is true and other 2 are false
Billy is the first speaker. False
Billy is NOT the first speaker
Charlie is not the first speaker. True
Alex is the first speaker.
Alex is not the third speaker.
Has to be true since Alex is the first speaker.
But only 1 statement is true
NOT POSSIBLE

Let no assume that third statement is true and other 2 are false
Billy is the first speaker. False
Billy is NOT the first speaker
Charlie is not the first speaker. False
Charle is the first speaker
Alex is not the third speaker. True
Alex is the second speaker
Billy is the third speaker.
User avatar
vishal_gupta
Joined: 11 May 2023
Last visit: 14 Jun 2025
Posts: 78
Own Kudos:
118
 [3]
Given Kudos: 46
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT Focus 1: 675 Q88 V81 DI82
GPA: 76%
WE:Engineering (Non-Profit and Government)
GMAT Focus 1: 675 Q88 V81 DI82
Posts: 78
Kudos: 118
 [3]
3
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
1. If A is speaking truth, then other two will be speaking false. So, according to A, B is at 1st position. If we falsified the B's statement i.e. C is not at 1st, it implies C is at 1st. So, A's and B's statements contradict, hence A is speaking false.

2. f B is speaking truth, then other two will be speaking false. So, according to B, C is not at 1st position. So, C must be at 2nd or 3rd position. Falsifying C's statement 3rd position belong to A. But the only position left for B will be 1st, which is not possible as A's statement must be false. Hence B is also speaking false.

3. C must speak truth. So, A's position would be 1st or 2nd. Falsifying B's statement C will be at 1st position. Hence B will be at 3rd position. All conditions are satisfied.

So, correct ans is 1st position=C and 3rd position=B
User avatar
Laila12618
Joined: 31 May 2020
Last visit: 01 May 2024
Posts: 45
Own Kudos:
209
 [2]
Given Kudos: 36
Location: China
Posts: 45
Kudos: 209
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Charlie is telling the truth.
Alex and Billy and lying.

Hence, Alex is not the third to speak by Charlie.
Billy is NOT the first to speak by Alex.
Charlie IS the first one to speak by Billy.

Three correct order is: Charlie -> Alex -> Billy

Posted from my mobile device
User avatar
nnavin
Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Last visit: 25 Mar 2025
Posts: 11
Own Kudos:
12
 [2]
Given Kudos: 28
GMAT Focus 1: 695 Q89 V82 DI82
GRE 1: Q168 V156
GMAT Focus 1: 695 Q89 V82 DI82
GRE 1: Q168 V156
Posts: 11
Kudos: 12
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Only one of them is speaking the truth.

Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”.
Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”.
Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”.

Let's go in the order of one person speaking the truth and how the rest of the statements change accordingly.

Scenario 1: Alex is speaking the truth.
Statements:
Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”. -> True, hence Billy is the first speaker.
Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”. -> False, hence Charlie is the first speaker.
Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”. -> False, hence Alex is the third speaker.

A clear conflict between Alex's and Billy's statements hence not the correct scenario.

Scenario 2: Billy is speaking the truth.
Statements:
Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”. -> False, hence Billy is not the first speaker.
Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”. -> True, hence Charlie is not the first speaker.
Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”. -> False, hence Alex is the third speaker.

From Alex's and Billy's statements, Alex has to be the first speaker since Billy and Charlie cannot be the first speaker.
But Charlie's statement gives the conflict of Alex being the third speaker hence not the correct scenario.

Scenario 3: Billy is speaking the truth.
Statements:
Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”. -> False, hence Billy is not the first speaker.
Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”. -> False, hence Charlie is the first speaker.
Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”. -> True, hence Alex is not the third speaker.

From Billy's statement, Charlie is the first speaker. From Charlie's statement, since Alex is not the third speaker he has to be the 2nd speaker and Billy is the 3rd speaker.
This scenario doesn't give rise to any conflict hence Charlie is speaking the truth and the order of speakers is Charlie, Alex, Billy.
User avatar
missionmba2025
Joined: 07 May 2023
Last visit: 07 Sep 2025
Posts: 341
Own Kudos:
427
 [1]
Given Kudos: 52
Location: India
Posts: 341
Kudos: 427
 [1]
1
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bunuel
12 Days of Christmas 🎅 GMAT Competition with Lots of Questions & Fun

 


This question was provided by GMAT Club
for the 12 Days of Christmas Competition

Win $40,000 in prizes: Courses, Tests & more

 



Alex, Billy, Charlie and Derrick are the leading environmentalists in Pinaka, a country with only 20% of the land under forest. All four are often seen together in various seminars delivering lectures on environmental issues. In one such seminar on environmental sustainability, the first four slots for speakers were reserved for them. Due to prior commitments, Derrick showed his inability to speak in any of the first three slots and picked up the fourth slot.

When the organizers enquired about the sequence for remaining three, the following three statements were made by the environmentalists with the caveat that only one of them is speaking the truth.

    Alex: “Billy is the first speaker”.
    Billy: “Charlie is not the first speaker”.
    Charlie: “Alex is not the third speaker”.

Select for First Speaker the environmentalist who has to deliver the first lecture, and for Third Speaker the environmentalist who has to deliver the third lecture. Make only two selections, one in each column.

The correct order is Charlie, Alex and Billy

1) If Alex is speaking the truth

We have a conflict on the first position. Alex claims Billy is the first speaker while as per Billy's statement , which is false, Charlie is the first speaker.

2) If Billy is speaking the truth

Alex: As per his statement Billy is either in the second and third place.
Billy: Charlie is not first
Charlie: Alex is third.

So who is at the first position ? No one ! Hence this is not correct.

3) If Charlie is speaking the truth

Alex: As per his statement Billy is either in the second and third place.
Billy: Charlie is first
Charlie: Alex is not third. First is taken, so Alex is second.

Hence the correct order is Charlie, Alex and Billy.
User avatar
paulkim46
Joined: 14 Sep 2023
Last visit: 14 Mar 2024
Posts: 19
Own Kudos:
39
 [2]
Location: Korea,Republic of
Posts: 19
Kudos: 39
 [2]
2
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Answer: First = Charlie; Third = Billy

Based on the information provided, we can deduce the following:

If Alex is telling the truth:
1 2 3 4
B D

If Billy is telling the truth:
1 2 3 4
C? C? D

If Charlie is telling the truth:
1 2 3 4
A? A? D

With that,

Alex cannot be telling the truth because if Alex is telling the truth, that means Charlie is speaking 2nd or 3rd, which means Billy is also telling the truth, and we know that only 1 of the speakers are telling the truth. So, we know Billy is not the first speaker.

Billy also cannot be the truthteller, because - (if Billy is truthful) if Charlie is the 2nd speaker, Billy must be the 3rd speaker (since Billy can't be the 1st). However, this forces Alex to be the 1st speaker (see below), which cannot be true, since this would make Charlie also truthful.
1 2 3 4
A C B D

Likewise, if (based on Billy's truthfulness) Charlie is the 3rd speaker, Billy must be the 2nd speaker, but again, this makes Charlie also truthful again - cannot be correct.
1 2 3 4
A B C D

Last, we have Charlie as the truth sayer, meaning Alex must be the first or second speaker. Alex cannot be the first speaker, since that would make Billy also truthful ("Charlie not first speaker"). Thus, Alex must be the 2nd speaker, leaving Charlie to be the 1st speaker and Billy the 3rd (see below).
1 2 3 4
C A B D

In this case, Charlie is telling the truth ("Alex is not the 3rd speaker"), Alex is lying ("Billy is the 1st speaker" = false), and Billy is also lying ("Charlie is not the 1st speaker" = false), satisfying all criteria.
Moderators:
Math Expert
105355 posts
496 posts