Last visit was: 24 Jul 2024, 15:03 It is currently 24 Jul 2024, 15:03
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Intern
Intern
Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 23
Own Kudos [?]: 20 [1]
Given Kudos: 31
Send PM
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 03 Jun 2019
Posts: 5312
Own Kudos [?]: 4250 [1]
Given Kudos: 161
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
WE:Engineering (Transportation)
Send PM
Manager
Manager
Joined: 12 Mar 2023
Posts: 248
Own Kudos [?]: 102 [1]
Given Kudos: 16
Location: India
Send PM
Director
Director
Joined: 20 Apr 2022
Posts: 596
Own Kudos [?]: 343 [1]
Given Kudos: 330
Location: India
GPA: 3.64
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,-- Use of however in this context isnt clear
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income-- Use of however in this context isnt clear
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,-- Correct
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,- Punctuation is missing before agriculture
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,-- Exclamation is wrong in the middle of sentence

Ans C
VP
VP
Joined: 03 Jul 2022
Posts: 1230
Own Kudos [?]: 846 [1]
Given Kudos: 21
GMAT 1: 680 Q49 V34
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
'However' is used for contrast; here, the option between 'liking' or 'not liking' is the meaning through the stimulus

B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
not appropriate, since use of 'however' depicts 'contrast', and not 'option'

C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
correct usage of 'whether' to depict option,; also, 'comma' correctly used between 'not' and 'agriculture'

D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
'comma' is missing between 'not' and 'agriculture'

E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
use of exclamation mark '!' is wrong punctuation usage


(C) is the CORRECT answer
Intern
Intern
Joined: 11 Dec 2022
Posts: 37
Own Kudos [?]: 68 [1]
Given Kudos: 10
GMAT 1: 650 Q49 V29
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
(A) "However one likes it or not" is not an IC and hence use of ";" is wrong here which is used to connect two ICs. Hence wrong answer.

(B) Use of "however" indicates some contrast to be present in the sentence after it, but no such contrast exist and hence its use is illogical here. Also, absence of comma between "not" and "agriculture" conveys a meaning that:- "one likes it or one likes not agriculture ...." which is illogical statement. Hence wrong answer.

(C) This statement is grammatically correct and coveys the meaning correctly. Hence this is the correct answer.

(D) Absence of comma between "not" and "agriculture" conveys a meaning that:- "Whether one likes it or whether one likes not agriculture ...." which is illogical statement. Hence wrong answer.

(E) Exclamation mark is the end of exclamatory sentence, but here it is treated as a comma. Also there is no exclamation in "Whether one likes it or not". Hence this statement is wrong.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 13 Jun 2023
Posts: 41
Own Kudos [?]: 37 [0]
Given Kudos: 2
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
The usage of However is not correct. Instead Whether should be used. So A and B option are incorrect. Lets analize other options.

(C) The sentence structure seems to be incorrect.
(D) Sentence structure seems alright with the sentence being grammatically correct and making sense.
(E) Usage of exclaim seems to make no sense here.

Hence the suspected correct answer is (D)
Intern
Intern
Joined: 24 Aug 2022
Posts: 24
Own Kudos [?]: 27 [1]
Given Kudos: 34
GMAT 1: 620 Q44 V31
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.
Whether one likes it or not is preferable over however one likes it or not. Thus A and B are out.

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
This is Incorrect for the reasons stated above.
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
This is Incorrect for the reasons stated above.
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
This is Correct as the comma is needed.
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
This is Incorrect for not using comma
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
This is Incorrect for not using comma
Intern
Intern
Joined: 19 Jun 2022
Posts: 20
Own Kudos [?]: 4 [1]
Given Kudos: 19
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Marketing
Schools: Kellogg
GPA: 3.85
WE:Management Consulting (Computer Software)
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Option A and Option B are wrong as incorrect usage of However.

Option C uses a comma after "not" to separate the introductory clause "Whether one likes it or not" from the main clause "agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income." This is the correct punctuation when introducing a dependent clause at the beginning of a sentence.

Option D does not use any punctuation after "not," which makes it grammatically incorrect. Without any punctuation, the sentence becomes confusing and difficult to read.

Option E uses an exclamation mark after "not," which is not grammatically appropriate. An exclamation mark is used to express strong emotions, but it is not necessary or suitable in this sentence.


ANS C
Intern
Intern
Joined: 22 Dec 2022
Posts: 30
Own Kudos [?]: 70 [1]
Given Kudos: 166
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Firstly, there is an error in the use of the semicolon. A semicolon needs to separate two independent clauses, and "However one likes it or not" is not an independent clause. Secondly, "however one likes it or not" is grammatically incorrect. The meaning that is trying to be conveyed is that regardless of one's opinion something will happen and in this case instead requires "whether one likes it or not".

B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
The use of "However" is once again wrong. 'However' followed by a comma is used to introduce an independent clause which shows contrast or occurs despite something else. "one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income" is not an independent clause.

C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Correct!

D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
"Whether one likes it or not" is a dependent clause which requires a comma to separate it from an independent clause.

E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Incorrectly uses an exclamation mark where one is not required, and does not follow said exclamation mark with a capital letter.

ANSWER C
Intern
Intern
Joined: 18 Feb 2023
Posts: 29
Own Kudos [?]: 58 [1]
Given Kudos: 12
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
A) Incorrect. However can't start an independent clause.
B) Incorrect. Need a colon after "one likes it or not"
C) Correct. Everything is perfect.
D) Incorrect. Need a colon after "Whether one likes it or not"
E) Incorrect. After the exclamation mark, we need a capitalized letter.
The answer is C
Intern
Intern
Joined: 09 Jul 2023
Posts: 28
Own Kudos [?]: 52 [1]
Given Kudos: 23
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
The original sentence is grammatically correct, but it is a bit awkward. The semicolon after the phrase "however one likes it or not" is unnecessary, and the exclamation point at the end of the sentence is informal.

The answer choice (C) removes the semicolon and the exclamation point, and it makes the sentence more concise and clear. The phrase "whether one likes it or not" is a common idiom that means "whether one agrees with it or not." In this context, it is used to emphasize the fact that agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, regardless of anyone's personal opinion.

The other answer choices are not as good as (C).

(A) repeats the original sentence, which is awkward.
(B) also repeats the original sentence, but it changes the semicolon to a comma. This is not a grammatically correct change, and it does not improve the sentence.
(D) changes the phrase "however one likes it or not" to "whether one likes it or not," but it keeps the exclamation point. This is not an improvement, as the exclamation point is still informal.
(E) changes the phrase "however one likes it or not" to "whether one likes it or not!" This is even more informal than the original sentence, and it is not grammatically correct.

Answer is C
Intern
Intern
Joined: 17 Dec 2022
Posts: 25
Own Kudos [?]: 27 [1]
Given Kudos: 882
Concentration: Marketing, Strategy
GMAT 1: 710 Q47 V40
GPA: 3.2
WE:Public Relations (Real Estate)
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Bunuel wrote:
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,


 


This question was provided by Unacademy
for the Around the World in 80 Questions

Win over $20,000 in prizes: Courses, Tests & more

 


The use of "however" in the given text is unidiomatic, therefore we eliminate A and B for that reason.
Let's look at the remaining answer choices:

C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,

D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
No Comma

E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 85
Own Kudos [?]: 56 [0]
Given Kudos: 107
Location: India
Concentration: Operations
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,


 


This question was provided by Unacademy
for the Around the World in 80 Questions

Win over $20,000 in prizes: Courses, Tests & more

 



A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Incorrect. Instead of "however", "whether" should be used. Eliminate it.
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
Incorrect. Instead of "however", "whether" should be used. Eliminate it.
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
The use of double comma is wrong in this case. Upon removing the part between the two comma's the meaning of the sentence should be clear. But in this case the information important for the meaning of the sentence to be clear is kept between commas. Therefore eliminate this.
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Correct. The intended meaning of the sentence is clear. And also "whether" is used which is correct.
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
Use of exclamation mark is unwarranted here. Eliminate this option.

The correct answer is option D.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 09 Jun 2023
Posts: 24
Own Kudos [?]: 25 [1]
Given Kudos: 60
Location: Kenya
GMAT 1: 730 Q50 V40
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
The correct answer is C. "Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income."

This sentence uses the correct punctuation and structure to convey the intended meaning. The phrase "whether one likes it or not" is set off by commas to indicate that it is an introductory phrase. The sentence is grammatically correct and effectively communicates the idea that agriculture will be considered the primary source of income regardless of personal preferences.


A. However is used to show contrast opinion. Incorrect

B. Same as A

C. Correct

D. Meaning is unclear

E. The exclamation is unnecessary

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
Joined: 05 Nov 2014
Posts: 187
Own Kudos [?]: 227 [1]
Given Kudos: 12
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Leadership
GPA: 3.99
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Bunuel wrote:
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income,


 


This question was provided by Unacademy
for the Around the World in 80 Questions

Win over $20,000 in prizes: Courses, Tests & more

 



A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, - Incorrect - Correct idiom to use is whether one likes it or not
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income - Incorrect - Correct idiom to use is whether one likes it or not
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, - Correct
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, - Incorrect- We need a comma after a dependent clause
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, - Incorrect - We need a comma after a dependent clause
Manager
Manager
Joined: 31 Aug 2021
Posts: 133
Own Kudos [?]: 86 [0]
Given Kudos: 155
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
A,B out as it should be whether one likes it or not.
E incorrect use of !
Out of D and C, Comma should not be used in C.
Hence D.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Posts: 365
Own Kudos [?]: 300 [0]
Given Kudos: 218
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, ~ Incorrect use of however there is no contrast

B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income ~ Incorrect use of however there is no contrast

C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, ~ Comma should not be used to join two independent clause

D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, ~ Correct.

E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, ~ Exclamatory mark is not required in this sentence.


IMO D.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 17 Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Own Kudos [?]: 174 [0]
Given Kudos: 320
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, even if other manufacturing activities proliferate.

however v/s whether - however denotes degree, how much one likes it and whether denotes like it or not like it. based on the context, sentence requires whether. eliminate A, B

A. However one likes it or not; agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, how much one likes it or not
B. However, one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income how much one likes it or not
C. Whether one likes it or not, agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, creates a run on sentence, whether one likes it or not, ...., even if other
D. Whether one likes it or not agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, completes the thought of whether one likes it not <WHat does one like it or not> , contrast with 'even' after comma, keep the answer
E. Whether one likes it or not! agriculture will be considered as the primary source of income, exclamation is generally to emphasize a word or phrase to express , we don't require to emphasize whether one likes it not since it does not give the full context to draw any expression towards it

Answer: D
Intern
Intern
Joined: 22 Jul 2023
Posts: 18
Own Kudos [?]: 15 [1]
Given Kudos: 5
Send PM
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
1
Kudos
A. However used here is wrong
B. same error as in A
C. Correct option
D. missing comma
E. exclamation unnecessary

Option C
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Around the World in 80 Questions (Day 9): However one likes it or not [#permalink]
   1   2   3   4   
Moderators:
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
6986 posts
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
236 posts