Last visit was: 14 Jul 2024, 23:00 It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 23:00
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [166]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 23 Jun 2023
Posts: 3
Own Kudos [?]: 3 [0]
Given Kudos: 37
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 05 Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Own Kudos [?]: 0 [0]
Given Kudos: 166
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Hi, I am unable to cancel the forum quiz subscription. The link for cancellation only reflects my active subscription. Please suggest a way to cancel the subscription.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 02 May 2023
Posts: 155
Own Kudos [?]: 80 [0]
Given Kudos: 69
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q48 V37
GPA: 3.0
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Which option to use if I want to do a quiz of official material excluding any possible questions on the mba.com official practice tests? I want to avoid doing those while practicing so my tests can be authentic. Thanks!
Manager
Manager
Joined: 02 May 2023
Posts: 155
Own Kudos [?]: 80 [0]
Given Kudos: 69
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q48 V37
GPA: 3.0
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Thank you for this! I was wondering if it is possible to add LSAT questions for the forum quiz?
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
Jkl1233 wrote:
bb

After I answer a question, it shows "Your answer has been saved in your Error Log!". However I would like to see the OA immediately. Is that possible?


Hi. That is not a behavior we considered. And I would say it is pattern you don’t want to use. This is NOT how your real or even practice tests will work so I would recommend not finding out your answer after each question.

However, If this is what you want you don’t need to use the quiz and just can use filters and approach them one question at a time.

Posted from my mobile device
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
MBAspirant05 wrote:
Thank you for this! I was wondering if it is possible to add LSAT questions for the forum quiz?


Any available source tag you can find in the forum is available in the quiz as well. So if there are any lsat questions they will show up. Quiz is just a diff way of browsing the forum.

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
Joined: 02 May 2023
Posts: 155
Own Kudos [?]: 80 [0]
Given Kudos: 69
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q48 V37
GPA: 3.0
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
bb wrote:
MBAspirant05 wrote:
Thank you for this! I was wondering if it is possible to add LSAT questions for the forum quiz?


Any available source tag you can find in the forum is available in the quiz as well. So if there are any lsat questions they will show up. Quiz is just a diff way of browsing the forum.

Posted from my mobile device


Okay got it! Just wanted to confirm that the GMAT OF excluding GMAT prep are questions that EXCLUDE the mba.com practice test questions right? I want to avoid them and keep the tests separate.
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94342
Own Kudos [?]: 640868 [3]
Given Kudos: 85011
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
3
Kudos
Expert Reply
We have revamped the quiz page to provide a more streamlined experience by consolidating it into a single page, eliminating the previous three-page format.



Check out the new Quiz UI

We value your feedback on the changes we've made and encourage you to take a look and share your thoughts. If you prefer the old design, you can easily switch back by clicking the "Switch to Old Design" button.

We appreciate any suggestions or ideas you have for further improvement. Your feedback helps us enhance the quiz page and make it even better.


Attachment:
2023-06-30_00-34-44.png
2023-06-30_00-34-44.png [ 117.11 KiB | Viewed 1729 times ]
Intern
Intern
Joined: 02 Oct 2022
Posts: 9
Own Kudos [?]: 9 [0]
Given Kudos: 90
Location: United Kingdom
GMAT 1: 590 Q44 V27
GMAT 2: 680 Q49 V34
GMAT 3: 700 Q50 V33 (Online)
GRE 1: Q164 V155
GPA: 3.9
WE:Information Technology (Computer Software)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
bb
Need some help here 🙏
Trying to use some questions in quiz mode, but it gives following error
Quote:
An error has occurred. This filter has already been taken in the Quiz. Please filter again.




I have tried clearing cache, re-login :(
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 94342
Own Kudos [?]: 640868 [0]
Given Kudos: 85011
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
aish7 wrote:
bb
Need some help here 🙏
Trying to use some questions in quiz mode, but it gives following error
Quote:
An error has occurred. This filter has already been taken in the Quiz. Please filter again.



Thank you for reporting. We are looking into this. Will update you as soon as we have something.

Do you have any other problems when taking the quiz? Does it happen only in RC and only with the chosen filters?
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [2]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Expert Reply
aish7 wrote:
bb
Need some help here 🙏
Trying to use some questions in quiz mode, but it gives following error
Quote:
An error has occurred. This filter has already been taken in the Quiz. Please filter again.




I have tried clearing cache, re-login :(


This means that that all the questions that match this filter (50 max) have been attempted. All you have to do it is create a new quiz session.

To do that, visit the sub forum and set the parameters and hit the filter button again. Hitting the filter button again is important.

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 85
Own Kudos [?]: 56 [0]
Given Kudos: 107
Location: India
Concentration: Operations
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
I am trying to start a RC quiz. but i am getting the following error.
Attachments

error message.jpg
error message.jpg [ 192.75 KiB | Viewed 1123 times ]

Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
I am trying to start a RC quiz. but i am getting the following error.


Thanks for reporting.

that means there are no questions that meet your conditions…. Can you post the screenshot with your filtering parameters?

What if you remove the difficulty parameter? Does that help? If not, can you do a full reset (hit reset button) and try the settings again?

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 85
Own Kudos [?]: 56 [0]
Given Kudos: 107
Location: India
Concentration: Operations
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
bb wrote:
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
I am trying to start a RC quiz. but i am getting the following error.


Thanks for reporting.

that means there are no questions that meet your conditions…. Can you post the screenshot with your filtering parameters?

What if you remove the difficulty parameter? Does that help? If not, can you do a full reset (hit reset button) and try the settings again?

Posted from my mobile device


Thanks for the reply. Sure i will attach a screenshot. But this is the first time i got this error. I have using the forum quiz for past week or so. And the filter/ question setting has been the same for RC.
Attachments

Filter.jpg
Filter.jpg [ 138.65 KiB | Viewed 1088 times ]

Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
bb wrote:
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
I am trying to start a RC quiz. but i am getting the following error.


Thanks for reporting.

that means there are no questions that meet your conditions…. Can you post the screenshot with your filtering parameters?

What if you remove the difficulty parameter? Does that help? If not, can you do a full reset (hit reset button) and try the settings again?

Posted from my mobile device


Thanks for the reply. Sure i will attach a screenshot. But this is the first time i got this error. I have using the forum quiz for past week or so. And the filter/ question setting has been the same for RC.


Thank you and sorry about the issue. We will look into it.

PS. You may want to use the old system meanwhile (hopefully that does not result into an error)
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 85
Own Kudos [?]: 56 [0]
Given Kudos: 107
Location: India
Concentration: Operations
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
I tried switching to the old system unfortunately the same error is coming. Though i tried removing the difficulty parameter and the quiz did start but instead of 2 passage there was only 1. And upon ending the test and tried starting new one, but the same error message popped up again.
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
I tried switching to the old system unfortunately the same error is coming. Though i tried removing the difficulty parameter and the quiz did start but instead of 2 passage there was only 1. And upon ending the test and tried starting new one, but the same error message popped up again.


Looking at the screenshot I see that You marked that you want to questions that are mistakes only that are bookmarked,etc? It looks like you did not want to take fresh questions, is that correct?

Posted from my mobile device
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37805
Own Kudos [?]: 74130 [0]
Given Kudos: 19899
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Expert Reply
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
I tried switching to the old system unfortunately the same error is coming. Though i tried removing the difficulty parameter and the quiz did start but instead of 2 passage there was only 1. And upon ending the test and tried starting new one, but the same error message popped up again.


I think the problem is that you set mistakes only and correct only. Those are mutually exclusive. You cannot have that setting. Please reset the parameters. Clear them all and make sure you set the setting you really want.

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 85
Own Kudos [?]: 56 [1]
Given Kudos: 107
Location: India
Concentration: Operations
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
bb wrote:
ifyouknowyouknow wrote:
I tried switching to the old system unfortunately the same error is coming. Though i tried removing the difficulty parameter and the quiz did start but instead of 2 passage there was only 1. And upon ending the test and tried starting new one, but the same error message popped up again.


Looking at the screenshot I see that You marked that you want to questions that are mistakes only that are bookmarked,etc? It looks like you did not want to take fresh questions, is that correct?

Posted from my mobile device


I think I understand what i am doing wrong. I my contradicting the filter options itself i guess. Sorry my bad.
P.S.:- I tried different combinations what i gather is that the questions that one attempts through Forum Quiz 2.0 a different database is created in the sense that when i was choosing the filter options Correct only + Mistakes only + > 2mins the passages i was getting were i had already attempted through Forum Quiz. And since i had not bookmarked any of the passages i had attempted, whenever i was selecting the Bookmark filter the error message was popping up. My understanding was that when i selected this filter Correct only + Mistakes only + > 2mins i will be getting passages/questions from the pool of questions that i have already attempted on gmatclub not just the Forum Quiz Dashboard.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
   1  ...  15   16   17   18   19  ...  25