Last visit was: 14 Jun 2024, 00:18 It is currently 14 Jun 2024, 00:18
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37655
Own Kudos [?]: 73606 [163]
Given Kudos: 19100
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 27 Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Own Kudos [?]: 1 [0]
Given Kudos: 12
Send PM
Manager
Manager
Joined: 05 Jul 2022
Posts: 108
Own Kudos [?]: 14 [0]
Given Kudos: 31
Location: India
WE:Advertising (Health Care)
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 May 2021
Posts: 2
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [2]
Given Kudos: 14
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
GPA: 3.38
WE:Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Dear bb & Bunuel

I am unable to choose a source for the forum quiz. I don't have the dropdown visible.
I have the forum quiz subscription.

I tried to clear the cache, also downloaded new browser, but it didn't help.
I have written a mail to support@gmatclub.com, however I did not get a response.

I could not add the screenshot here since I haven't posted 5 posts yet. So pls find the onedrive link of the screenshot below (pls add htt ps:// before the link since I am not allowed to post url)
1drv.ms/i/s!Apqf6JCeokb55le3H5ixRkZK3xuX?e=gLeLht

Can you please help me resolved the issue ?
Thanks in advance for your help

Originally posted by VenkatKrish on 28 Aug 2023, 10:10.
Last edited by VenkatKrish on 29 Aug 2023, 10:21, edited 1 time in total.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 31 Oct 2021
Posts: 132
Own Kudos [?]: 104 [0]
Given Kudos: 1845
Location: India
GMAT 1: 650 Q47 V34 (Online)
GMAT 2: 660 Q47 V34
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
arbazfatmi1994 wrote:
Hello, I have a query.

How can I solve RC questions passage-wise in the forum quiz?

I am getting one question for each passage and not getting multiple questions for a given passage.

What should I do?

Thank you for responding! :)



you can scroll down questions in the right side of passage to see other questions
Attachments

Untitled m.png
Untitled m.png [ 71.78 KiB | Viewed 1763 times ]

Manager
Manager
Joined: 11 Jan 2021
Posts: 70
Own Kudos [?]: 13 [1]
Given Kudos: 370
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Social Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 620 Q44 V35
GPA: 4
WE:Analyst (Internet and New Media)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
I think I found a bug in Forum Quiz w.r.t the RC difficulty selector:
- The difficulty levels, once selected, for RC questions get unchecked on their own after
-> attempting the quiz OR
-> refreshing the page OR
-> attempting the quiz AND refreshing the page

Is anyone else facing the same?
Intern
Intern
Joined: 09 Sep 2023
Posts: 1
Own Kudos [?]: 0 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Location: India
GMAT 1: 650 Q49 V30
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
I am facing the same issue. Source is not visible in Forum Quiz
Intern
Intern
Joined: 15 Jun 2020
Posts: 1
Own Kudos [?]: 0 [0]
Given Kudos: 16
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
hii..I am not able to find the Sources option in my Forum quiz dashboard.

Please help
Manager
Manager
Joined: 19 Nov 2022
Posts: 86
Own Kudos [?]: 19 [0]
Given Kudos: 1850
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Hi bb, its not working on Chrome, Can you please check ?

Thanks
Intern
Intern
Joined: 22 Dec 2021
Posts: 12
Own Kudos [?]: 6 [0]
Given Kudos: 26
Location: India
GMAT 1: 620 Q47 V30
GMAT 2: 700 Q48 V37
GMAT 3: 710 Q50 V36
WE:Engineering (Computer Software)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
I have a concern with the way the timer is showing up now in the Quiz.
It is currently running from 0 to finish rather than counting down from max allotted time to 0. The latter case is observed during the actual exam, and I prefer to use that variant.
bb is there any way we can toggle between the two types of timers?
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 May 2021
Posts: 2
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [0]
Given Kudos: 14
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
GPA: 3.38
WE:Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
SuryaGanguly wrote:
I have a concern with the way the timer is showing up now in the Quiz.
It is currently running from 0 to finish rather than counting down from max allotted time to 0. The latter case is observed during the actual exam, and I prefer to use that variant.
bb is there any way we can toggle between the two types of timers?

Excellent suggestion. It would be beneficial to have count down timer similar to that of real GMAT
Manager
Manager
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 170
Own Kudos [?]: 125 [0]
Given Kudos: 545
GMAT 1: 640 Q38 V40
GMAT 2: 650 Q44 V36
GMAT 3: 570 Q31 V38
GMAT 4: 720 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.75
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
I have noticed that perhaps the question source function is not working properly. For example, when i do a quant problem set and exclude Manhattan Gmat, I am still getting Manhattan Gmat problems pulled.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 22 May 2023
Posts: 25
Own Kudos [?]: 14 [0]
Given Kudos: 27
Location: India
Schools: IE Schulich
GPA: 3.0
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
is there any way that we can select only official questions in Forum Quiz ?
Intern
Intern
Joined: 14 Dec 2021
Posts: 33
Own Kudos [?]: 28 [0]
Given Kudos: 68
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
For RC practice, is there a way to select the number of questions in a RC passage? For eg, 2 passages with 7 questions or 3 passages with 9 questions? Right now, if we select 1 passage it gives all the questions in that passage with a specified time of 6 minutes. If a long passage has 8 questions, its sort of unrealistic to have the time associated with that kind of a passage, but 6 minutes for 3 questions seems realistic.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 11 Jan 2021
Posts: 70
Own Kudos [?]: 13 [1]
Given Kudos: 370
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Social Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 620 Q44 V35
GPA: 4
WE:Analyst (Internet and New Media)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
bb Bunuel

Forum Quiz Improvement Suggestion:

Introduce the "Show Answer" (OA) accordion below each question while the user is in a quiz session. This will be useful for people who are using the streaks method. Currently, for each question, I have to click on the "View Topic" link to check whether my answer was correct. If we get one of the questions wrong before completing the streak, we need to take a fresh quiz.
User avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 10 Oct 2023
Posts: 1
Own Kudos [?]: 0 [0]
Given Kudos: 1
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
VenkatKrish wrote:
Dear bb & Bunuel

I am unable to choose a source for the forum quiz. I don't have the dropdown visible.
I have the forum quiz subscription.

I tried to clear the cache, also downloaded new browser, but it didn't help.
I have written a mail to support@gmatclub.com, however I did not get a response.

I could not add the screenshot here since I haven't posted 5 posts yet. So pls find the onedrive link of the screenshot below (pls add htt ps:// before the link since I am not allowed to post url)
1drv.ms/i/s!Apqf6JCeokb55le3H5ixRkZK3xuX?e=gLeLht

Can you please help me resolved the issue ?
Thanks in advance for your help


Hey, I am facing the same issue currently. Were you able to get it resolved?
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37655
Own Kudos [?]: 73606 [1]
Given Kudos: 19100
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
Thank you for the suggestion. We had to hide it to create more test like environment but I guess we can bring them back 😇



SlowTortoise wrote:
bb Bunuel

Forum Quiz Improvement Suggestion:

Introduce the "Show Answer" (OA) accordion below each question while the user is in a quiz session. This will be useful for people who are using the streaks method. Currently, for each question, I have to click on the "View Topic" link to check whether my answer was correct. If we get one of the questions wrong before completing the streak, we need to take a fresh quiz.


Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
Joined: 11 Jan 2021
Posts: 70
Own Kudos [?]: 13 [1]
Given Kudos: 370
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Social Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 620 Q44 V35
GPA: 4
WE:Analyst (Internet and New Media)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
bb wrote:
Thank you for the suggestion. We had to hide it to create more test like environment but I guess we can bring them back 😇



SlowTortoise wrote:
bb Bunuel

Forum Quiz Improvement Suggestion:

Introduce the "Show Answer" (OA) accordion below each question while the user is in a quiz session. This will be useful for people who are using the streaks method. Currently, for each question, I have to click on the "View Topic" link to check whether my answer was correct. If we get one of the questions wrong before completing the streak, we need to take a fresh quiz.


Posted from my mobile device


Great. We could also give an option to the users to select between models such as Quiz Mode and Practice Mode (Just as Wiley Online does)
Practice Mode mode will enable users to view answers after each question (and maybe many other features in the future) and Quiz Mode will be more GMAT-like.
Founder
Founder
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 37655
Own Kudos [?]: 73606 [1]
Given Kudos: 19100
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
The day has come!!! 😱😱😱
When we take inspiration from the Wiley practice bank 😂

PS. It’s a good idea to have a practice mode. We have it in the GMAT club tests. We can definitely look into adding it to the quiz if it makes sense for people. We haven’t had it brought up… Maybe people didn’t care enough 🤷‍♂️

Posted from my mobile device
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 01 May 2022
Posts: 413
Own Kudos [?]: 422 [1]
Given Kudos: 102
Location: India
WE:Engineering (Computer Software)
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
1
Kudos
bb wrote:
nikhilongc wrote:
Thanks, BB.

For all the good that you have done for the community. We are surely gonna support this.

Just a query though, are there any plans to increase the number of questions on SC and CR?


Currently I can see 10,000 questions on SC and 10,000 questions on CR. That seems like a number that should last someone at least a week or maybe even 2? 😎

Posted from my mobile device



Hi bb, Bunuel

Could you please let me know when will GMAT forum quiz will have data insights as well other question related to GMAT focus edition. I am planning to buy this quiz and I will be taking GMAT in the month of March so want to know about this
Intern
Intern
Joined: 14 Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [0]
Given Kudos: 666
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Booth '22
GPA: 4
Send PM
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
Gmat quiz subscription expired and when I go to payment page it says subscription is already active. Not able to pay or access either way. Please help!
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Forum Quiz V3.0 - Adaptive Update [#permalink]
   1  ...  17   18   19   20   21  ...  23