GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 03 Jul 2020, 09:27

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 10 Feb 2011
Posts: 102
If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Mar 2011, 13:44
4
4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

65% (01:36) correct 35% (01:38) wrong based on 172 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 152
Location: United States (CA)
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Ross '15, Duke '15
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Mar 2011, 14:32
banksy wrote:
27. (SC) If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10



x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0 --> (x+10)(x+2)<0 this will be true only when x<-2 and x> -10.

Ans = C
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 57
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Mar 2011, 18:30
the same solution and also found -8<a<-2 and
C is the answer
Retired Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 1463
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Mar 2011, 22:34
1
1
banksy wrote:
27. (SC) If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10


Sol:

x^2+12x+20 = x^2+10x+2x+20 = x(x+10)+2(x+10) = (x+2)(x+10)

(x+2)(x+10) < 0

Roots of x= -10,-2

Ranges; x<-10, -10<x<-2, x>-2

For x>-2, let's say x=0; (x+2)(x+10) = 2*10=20. It is a positive

Thus,
x>-2 is +ve
-10<x<-2 is -ve; alternated from previous
x<-10 is +ve; alternated from previous

For "<" sign, we must consider only -ves.

-10<x<-2 befits the value of x that satisfy the inequality.
x can be -9,-8,-7,-6,-5,-4,-3

Count=7

Ans: "B"
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
S
Status: No dream is too large, no dreamer is too small
Joined: 14 Jul 2010
Posts: 382
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2011, 07:34
fluke wrote:
banksy wrote:
27. (SC) If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10


Sol:

x^2+12x+20 = x^2+10x+2x+20 = x(x+10)+2(x+10) = (x+2)(x+10)

(x+2)(x+10) < 0

Roots of x= -10,-2

Ranges; x<-10, -10<x<-2, x>-2

For x>-2, let's say x=0; (x+2)(x+10) = 2*10=20. It is a positive

Thus,
x>-2 is +ve
-10<x<-2 is -ve; alternated from previous
x<-10 is +ve; alternated from previous

For "<" sign, we must consider only -ves.

-10<x<-2 befits the value of x that satisfy the inequality.
x can be -9,-8,-7,-6,-5,-4,-3

Count=7

Ans: "B"


how is x>-2?
i calculated x<-2, or x<-10.
_________________
Retired Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 1463
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2011, 08:21
Baten80 wrote:
fluke wrote:
banksy wrote:
27. (SC) If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10


Sol:

x^2+12x+20 = x^2+10x+2x+20 = x(x+10)+2(x+10) = (x+2)(x+10)

(x+2)(x+10) < 0

Roots of x= -10,-2

Ranges; x<-10, -10<x<-2, x>-2

For x>-2, let's say x=0; (x+2)(x+10) = 2*10=20. It is a positive

Thus,
x>-2 is +ve
-10<x<-2 is -ve; alternated from previous
x<-10 is +ve; alternated from previous

For "<" sign, we must consider only -ves.

-10<x<-2 befits the value of x that satisfy the inequality.
x can be -9,-8,-7,-6,-5,-4,-3

Count=7

Ans: "B"


how is x>-2?
No, x is not greater than -2.

Please read my post closely;
-10<x<-2 befits the value of x that satisfy the inequality.
x can be -9,-8,-7,-6,-5,-4,-3


Where I mentioned; "x>-2", I was just checking the side(+ve or -ve) of the inequality for the range where "x>-2"

i calculated x<-2, or x<-10.

I am afraid, this is not correct!!! It should be;
x<-2 AND x>-10



I have incorporated following method to calculate the range;

http://gmatclub.com/forum/inequalities-trick-91482.html

I humbly suggest you go through the same.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 152
Location: United States (CA)
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Ross '15, Duke '15
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2011, 10:32
dreambeliever wrote:
banksy wrote:
27. (SC) If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10



x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0 --> (x+10)(x+2)<0 this will be true only when x<-2 and x> -10.

Ans = C



-10 to -2 exclusive on the number line leaves 7 integers not 8. have to quit committing this types mistakes!
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 01 Feb 2011
Posts: 491
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2011, 16:54
solving the inequality

one solution x < -10 , x>-2 , unlimited integers can be chosen for these

second solution x >-10 , x<-2 , 7 possible integers ( -9,-8,-7...-3)

Hence the answer is B.



banksy wrote:
27. (SC) If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10
Retired Moderator
avatar
B
Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 1164
Location: United States (IN)
Concentration: Strategy, Technology
Reviews Badge
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2011, 21:57
The question asks, for how many integer values of x:

(x+10)(x+2) < 0

so -10 < x -2

only 7 integers between -10 and -2, so answer is B.
_________________
Formula of Life -> Achievement/Potential = k * Happiness (where k is a constant)

GMAT Club Premium Membership - big benefits and savings
Retired Moderator
User avatar
P
Joined: 19 Mar 2014
Posts: 904
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jun 2017, 13:37
After solving the equation, we get

(x+10)(x+2)<0

-10<x<-2

So, consider all the integer values within this range = -9, -8, -7, -6, -5, -4, -3

Which gives us 7 integer values, hence answer is B
_________________
"Nothing in this world can take the place of persistence. Talent will not: nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is almost a proverb. Education will not: the world is full of educated derelicts. Persistence and determination alone are omnipotent."

Best AWA Template: https://gmatclub.com/forum/how-to-get-6-0-awa-my-guide-64327.html#p470475
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 4951
Location: Canada
GMAT 1: 770 Q49 V46
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Nov 2019, 16:21
1
Top Contributor
banksy wrote:
If x² + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10


GIVEN: x² + 12x + 20 < 0
Factor: (x + 2)(x + 10) < 0
In other words, (x + 2)(x + 10) is NEGATIVE

We can see that when x = -2 and x = -10, (x + 2)(x + 10) is ZERO
When we test some values, we can see the following:
If x < -10, then (x + 2)(x + 10) = (NEGATIVE)(NEGATIVE) = POSITIVE
If -10 < x < -2, then (x + 2)(x + 10) = (NEGATIVE)(POSITIVE) = NEGATIVE
If -2 < x, then (x + 2)(x + 10) = (POSITIVE)(POSITIVE) = POSITIVE

So, the only time (x + 2)(x + 10) is NEGATIVE is when -10 < x < -2
If x is an INTEGER, then x can equal -9, -8, -7, -6, -5, -4, and -3 (7 values)

Answer: B

Cheers,
Brent
_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
V
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 11006
Location: United States (CA)
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Nov 2019, 11:00
banksy wrote:
If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10


Factoring, we have:

(x + 10)(x + 2) < 0

We see that when x is any integer from -9 to -3, inclusive, one of the factors is positive, and the other is negative, and thus the expression is less than zero. Since there are -3 - (-9) + 1 = 7 integers from -9 to -3, inclusive, there are 7 integer solutions.

Answer: B
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
225 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

CEO
CEO
User avatar
V
Joined: 03 Jun 2019
Posts: 3174
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
WE: Engineering (Transportation)
Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jun 2020, 22:28
banksy wrote:
If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10


Asked: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

(x+ 10)(x+2) < 0

-10 < x < -2

x = {-9,-8,-7,-6,-5,-4,-3}

IMO B
_________________
Kinshook Chaturvedi
Email: kinshook.chaturvedi@gmail.com
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?   [#permalink] 06 Jun 2020, 22:28

If x^2 + 12x + 20 < 0, how many integer values can x be?

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne