GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 19 Oct 2019, 03:42

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58449
When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 02:58
10
50
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  85% (hard)

Question Stats:

56% (02:27) correct 44% (02:39) wrong based on 538 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics



When the positive integer \(x\) is divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

_________________
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58449
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 02:59
11
20
SOLUTION

When the positive integer is \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

When \(x\) is divided by \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\): \(x=3y+z\), where \(0\leq{z}<y\) (the remainder must be less than the divisor).

When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2: when divisor (y in our case) is more than dividend (z in our case), then the reminder equals to the dividend (for example, 2 divided by 5 gives the remainder of 2). Therefore, \(z=2\) and \(2<y\).

So, we have that \(x=3y+2\) and \(2<y\). This implies that the least value of \(x\) is \(x=3*3+2=11\): \(x\) cannot be 5 or 8.

Could \(x\) be 32? Yes. If \(y=10\), then \(x=3*10+2=32\).

Answer: C.

Try NEW remainders DS question.
_________________
General Discussion
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 May 2014
Posts: 15
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 03:21
1
My solution might be awful. But I did it the following way:

X/Y = 3+Z/Y.

Z/Y=2/Y.

Then I just plugged in 5 and tried adjusting Y.

There is no way I could get 5/Y= 3+2/Y as Y = 2 gives me 2+1/Y, and 1 would give me 5+0/Y.
Hence I is not possible.

Then 8 wouldn't work either.
Set Y = 2, gives X/Y=4+0/Y, no remainder.
Set Y = 3, gives X/Y=2+2/Y (The remainder is correct here, but we wanted 3+2/Y.
Hence II is not a possible value of X.

Lastly, X = 32.
I directly saw that setting Y = 10 would give me 3+2/Y. I didn't need to try any other options.

Therefore, the answer is C. Only III is a possible value.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 3
Schools: Booth '17
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 04:11
x=3y+z---(1)
z=ky+2----(2)
Combining 1 & 2, x=(3+k)y + 2
Already, equation 1 tells us that the remainder when x is divided by y is z.
So, applying the above result to equation 2 would give z=2
Thus x=3y+2
In other words, x when divided by 3 leaves remainder 2. Thus 5,8,32 all satisfy this criteria. Hence the answer is E.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Jun 2013
Posts: 266
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 08:50
1
Bunuel wrote:


When the positive integer \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Kudos for a correct solution.



when x is divided by y, remainder will always be less than the denominator y.

also, if numerator is less than denominator then remainder is equal to the numerator.


now coming to the question x= 3y+ z ----------------1)
using the above property we can conclude that x>y>z --------------------2)

also when z is divided by y remainder is 2. now since z is less than y therefore z must be equal to 2.

therefore by substituting the value of z=2 in the equation 1 we have

x=3y+2

also from 2 we have y>2

thus values x=5 and x= 8 are eliminated and thus x=32 is the only possible answer.

hence answer should be C
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 11:27
2
We have got 2 equations :-
Eqn1 - x=3y+z
Eqn2 - z=Qy+2(where Q is the quotient).

32 is the only option that can be written in accordance with equation 1 and leaves remainder of 2 when divided by 10.Hence,answer is C.
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 660
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Reviews Badge
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jun 2014, 21:42
Bunuel wrote:
When the positive integer \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Kudos for a correct solution.




When the positive integer \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\)


Can be written as \(x= 3y+z\) or \(z= x-3y\)

When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2


So we have \(z= by+2\)

or by+2=x-3y or
x = by+3y+2 = 3y+z ---------> by+2=z=x

Now if by= even, then z is even and hence x is even.
but if by is odd then z is odd and thus x is odd

Since we need to find what could be the possible value...then any of three options could be the value...So Ans E
_________________

“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 2
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2014, 01:27
2
When the positive integer \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III



x = 3y+z. (Now y can't take the value zero as z/y can't be defined)

when x = 5
y can only be 1 and thus z = 2 and the remainder is 0 for z/y

when x = 8
y = 1 and z = 5 and the remainder is 0 for z/y

y = 2 and z = 2 and the remainder is 0 for z/y

thus, only option C is applicable.

when x = 32
y can take 3 or 10 and z will be 23 or 2 respectively which gives the remainder as 2 for z/y.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 92
Location: Philippines
Concentration: Marketing, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Ross (Michigan) - Class of 2017
GMAT 1: 620 Q48 V27
GMAT 2: 660 Q47 V34
GMAT 3: 700 Q47 V38
GPA: 3.25
WE: Sales (Manufacturing)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2014, 02:49
1
I did number picking on this one.

\(x/y=3y+z/y\) ----(1)
\(z/y=by+2/y\) ----(2)

Both \(x=5\) & \(x=8\) are too small to have a quotient of \(3\) and still have \(y\) as an integer.

Only \(x=32\) is big enough to have \(y\) as a positive integer with a quotient of \(3\).

With this, only \(y=10\) can complete the solution.

for \(x/y\) --> \(32/10=3(10)+2/10\)
for \(z/y\) --> \(2/10=2\)

Therefore, only \(x=32\) can be the value of \(x\) given the restrictions in the question.

Answer is C.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 22 Jun 2013
Posts: 35
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2014, 07:38
For me its E
i.e. All 3 values are possible

Given :
1. x = 3y + z

From here we can interpret that z < y .

2. Now given that when z is divided by y the remainder is 2.

Since z < y , i.e. Numerator is smaller that Denominator
Therefore we can safely assume the smallest possible value of z to be 2. (As we have to find the values that could be possible )

So x=3y + 2

Given Y is a +ve Integer
So checking for given Values which give us a Integer value of y

For 5 , y=1
For 8 , y= 2
For 32 , y=10

All satisfy the Equation.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58449
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jun 2014, 04:14
1
2
SOLUTION

When the positive integer is \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

When \(x\) is divided by \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\): \(x=3y+z\), where \(0\leq{z}<y\) (the remainder must be less than the divisor).

When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2: when divisor (y in our case) is more than dividend (z in our case), then the reminder equals to the dividend (for example, 2 divided by 5 gives the remainder of 2). Therefore, \(z=2\) and \(2<y\).

So, we have that \(x=3y+2\) and \(2<y\). This implies that the least value of \(x\) is \(x=3*3+2=11\): \(x\) cannot be 5 or 8.

Could \(x\) be 32? Yes. If \(y=10\), then \(x=3*10+2=32\).

Answer: C.

Kudos points given to correct solutions above.

Try NEW remainders DS question.
_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 208
Location: United States
Concentration: Finance, Economics
Schools: CBS '17
GPA: 4
WE: General Management (Consumer Products)
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jun 2014, 05:39
niyantg wrote:
For me its E
i.e. All 3 values are possible

Given :
1. x = 3y + z

From here we can interpret that z < y .
2. Now given that when z is divided by y the remainder is 2.

Since z < y , i.e. Numerator is smaller that Denominator
Therefore we can safely assume the smallest possible value of z to be 2. (As we have to find the values that could be possible )

So x=3y + 2

Given Y is a +ve Integer
So checking for given Values which give us a Integer value of y

For 5 , y=1
For 8 , y= 2
For 32 , y=10

All satisfy the Equation.


As per above two highlighted statements, y can't take value of 1 or 2. y>2. Only 32 can satisfy the given conditions.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 27 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Concentration: General Management, Operations
GPA: 3.97
Reviews Badge
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jul 2014, 12:31
Bunnel, Z can be 1 also, right ?
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58449
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jul 2014, 12:38
dheeraj787 wrote:
Bunnel, Z can be 1 also, right ?


No.

We are told that when z is divided by y, the remainder is 2 and we know also that y>z. Now, if z=1, then the reminder would be 1, not 2.

When z is divided by y, the remainder is 2: when divisor (y in our case) is more than dividend (z in our case), then the reminder equals to the dividend (for example, 2 divided by 5 gives the remainder of 2). Therefore, z=2.

Hope it's clear.
_________________
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 81
Concentration: General Management, Finance
GMAT 1: 680 Q46 V38
GMAT 2: 690 Q47 V38
GPA: 3.5
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Nov 2015, 18:53
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

When the positive integer is \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

When \(x\) is divided by \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\): \(x=3y+z\), where \(0\leq{z}<y\) (the remainder must be less than the divisor).

When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2: when divisor (y in our case) is more than dividend (z in our case), then the reminder equals to the dividend (for example, 2 divided by 5 gives the remainder of 2). Therefore, \(z=2\) and \(2<y\).

So, we have that \(x=3y+2\) and\(2<y\). This implies that the least value of \(x\) is \(x=3*3+2=11\): \(x\) cannot be 5 or 8.

Could \(x\) be 32? Yes. If \(y=10\), then \(x=3*10+2=32\).

Answer: C.

Try NEW remainders DS question.


1 question about this solution

Why is 2<y for x = 3y+2 and not 2<3y ?

This is the only part i cannot grasp.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58449
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Nov 2015, 20:56
GMATDemiGod wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

When the positive integer is \(x\) divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

When \(x\) is divided by \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\): \(x=3y+z\), where \(0\leq{z}<y\) (the remainder must be less than the divisor).

When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2: when divisor (y in our case) is more than dividend (z in our case), then the reminder equals to the dividend (for example, 2 divided by 5 gives the remainder of 2). Therefore, \(z=2\) and \(2<y\).

So, we have that \(x=3y+2\) and\(2<y\). This implies that the least value of \(x\) is \(x=3*3+2=11\): \(x\) cannot be 5 or 8.

Could \(x\) be 32? Yes. If \(y=10\), then \(x=3*10+2=32\).

Answer: C.

Try NEW remainders DS question.


1 question about this solution

Why is 2<y for x = 3y+2 and not 2<3y ?

This is the only part i cannot grasp.


Check highlighted part.
_________________
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 9706
Location: Pune, India
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Nov 2015, 22:19
2
Bunuel wrote:


When the positive integer \(x\) is divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Kudos for a correct solution.



This question is a great example of how understanding the concept of grouping for division can help you solve tricky questions easily.

x divided by y gives quotient 3 and remainder z.
What I see is x split into 3 groups having y balls each and z balls lying separately (these form the remainder)

When z is divided by y, remainder is 2.
z was the remainder when x was divided by y. So z is less than y. So when z is divided by y, the quotient will be 0 and the remainder will be z only. This means that z is 2. So now my figure morphs into x divided into 3 groups of y balls each with 2 balls lying on the side. The 3 groups will have more than 2 balls each, of course.

x = 3y + 2 where y is greater than 2.
So x cannot be 5 or 8. It can be 32 because y = 10 in that case.

Answer (C)

To understand the concept of grouping, check:
http://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/04 ... unraveled/
http://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/04 ... y-applied/
http://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/05 ... emainders/
_________________
Karishma
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor

Learn more about how Veritas Prep can help you achieve a great GMAT score by checking out their GMAT Prep Options >
Board of Directors
User avatar
D
Status: QA & VA Forum Moderator
Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 4772
Location: India
GPA: 3.5
WE: Business Development (Commercial Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Nov 2015, 12:09
Bunuel wrote:
When the positive integer \(x\) is divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\)


\(\frac{x}{y} = 3 + z\)

Bunuel wrote:
When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2.


\(\frac{z}{y} = k + 2\)

Bunuel wrote:
Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?


Now lets start plugging in the options -

I. 5 - No possible satisfying conditions can be found out.
II. 8 - No possible satisfying conditions can be found out.

III. 32 - Lets try

\(\frac{32}{y} = 3 + z\)
\(\frac{32}{9} = 3(Quotient) + 5(Remainder)\)

Lets try the second step now -

\(\frac{z}{y} = k + 2\)

\(\frac{5}{y} = k +2\)

\(\frac{5}{3} = 1 (Quotient) +2(Remainder)\)

Only III Satisfices th condition m hence aswer is (C)
_________________
Thanks and Regards

Abhishek....

PLEASE FOLLOW THE RULES FOR POSTING IN QA AND VA FORUM AND USE SEARCH FUNCTION BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS

How to use Search Function in GMAT Club | Rules for Posting in QA forum | Writing Mathematical Formulas |Rules for Posting in VA forum | Request Expert's Reply ( VA Forum Only )
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2815
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Nov 2016, 11:26
2
Bunuel wrote:

When the positive integer \(x\) is divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


We are given that when the positive integer x is divided by the positive integer y, the quotient is 3 and the remainder is z. When z is divided by y, the remainder is 2. To determine which of the Roman numeral choices can be x, we can test each choice.

I. x = 5

If x = 5, no positive integer y exists that can produce a quotient of 3 when 5 is divided by y.

For example:

5/1 produces a quotient of 5.

5/2 produces a quotient of 2.

5/3 or 5/4 produces a quotient of 1.

Thus x cannot be 5.

II. x = 8

If x = 8, no positive integer y exists that can produce a quotient of 3 when 8 is divided by y.

For example:

8/1 produces a quotient of 8.

8/2 produces a quotient of 4.

8/3 or 8/4 produces a quotient of 2.

8/5, 8/6, 8/7, or 8/8 produces a quotient of 1.

Thus x cannot be 8.

III. x = 32

We see that x can be 32 since 32/10 produces a quotient of 3 and a remainder of 2, and when 2 is divided by 10, the quotient is 0 and the remainder is 2.

Answer: C
_________________

Jeffrey Miller

Head of GMAT Instruction

Jeff@TargetTestPrep.com
TTP - Target Test Prep Logo
122 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

If you find one of my posts helpful, please take a moment to click on the "Kudos" button.

VP
VP
avatar
P
Joined: 07 Dec 2014
Posts: 1224
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Jun 2018, 19:56
Bunuel wrote:


When the positive integer \(x\) is divided by the positive integer \(y\), the quotient is 3 and the remainder is \(z\). When \(z\) is divided by \(y\), the remainder is 2. Which of the following could be the value of \(x\)?

I. 5
II. 8
III. 32

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Kudos for a correct solution.



we know that z<y because the remainder must be less than the divisor
so z/y must give a quotient of 0
thus, (x-z)/y-3=(z-2)/y➡
x=3y+2z-2
I. if x=5, then 3y+2z=7; y=1; z=2; z>y no
II. if x=8, then 3y+2z=10; y=2; z=2; z=y no
III. if x=32, then 3y+2z=34; y=10; z=2; z<y yes
III only
C.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer   [#permalink] 08 Jun 2018, 19:56

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 24 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

When the positive integer x divided by the positive integer

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne