GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 11 Jul 2020, 19:19

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
GMAT Club team member
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Club Team Member
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 6257
GPA: 3.62
Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 25 Sep 2019, 01:51
5
7
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 549 sessions

31% (03:08) correct 69% (03:02) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 541 sessions

43% (01:28) correct 57% (01:20) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 508 sessions

96% (00:39) correct 4% (01:05) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 505 sessions

81% (00:28) correct 19% (00:43) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 501 sessions

62% (00:58) correct 38% (01:24) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 488 sessions

87% (00:28) correct 13% (00:39) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 7
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 464 sessions

96% (00:31) correct 4% (00:40) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

New Project RC Butler 2019 - Practice 2 RC Passages Everyday
Passage # 28, Date : 14-FEB-2019
This post is a part of New Project RC Butler 2019. Click here for Details



Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential growth during the middle of the first decade of the 21st century, some users remain oblivious to the fact that the information they post online can come back to haunt them. First, employers can monitor employees who maintain a blog, photo diary, or website. Employers can look for controversial employee opinions, sensitive information disclosures, or wildly inappropriate conduct. For example, a North Carolina newspaper fired one of its features writers after she created a blog on which she anonymously wrote about the idiosyncrasies of her job and coworkers.

The second unintended use of information from social networking websites is employers who check on prospective employees. A June 11, 2006 New York Times article reported that many companies recruiting on college campuses use search engines and social networking websites such as MySpace, Xanga, and Facebook to conduct background checks. Although the use of MySpace or Google to scrutinize a student’s background is somewhat unsettling to many undergraduates, the Times noted that the utilization of Facebook is especially shocking to students who believe that Facebook is limited to current students and recent alumni.

Corporate recruiters and prospective employers are not the only people interested in college students’ lives. The third unintended use of social networking websites is college administrators who monitor the Internet—especially Facebook—for student misconduct. For example, a college in Boston’s Back Bay expelled its student Government Association President for joining a Facebook group highly critical of a campus police sergeant. In addition, fifteen students at a state university in North Carolina faced charges in court for underage drinking because of photos that appeared on Facebook.

Although more users of websites such as Facebook are becoming aware of the potential pitfalls of online identities, many regular users still fail to take three basic security precautions. First, only make your information available to a specific list of individuals whom you approve. Second, regularly search for potentially harmful information about yourself that may have been posted by mistake or by a disgruntled former associate. Third, never post blatantly offensive material under your name or on your page as, despite the best precautions, this material will likely make its way to the wider world. By taking these simple steps, members of the digital world can realize the many benefits of e-community without experiencing some of the damaging unintended consequences.

Q. 1 Based upon the passage, the author implies which of the following:

A) Information obtained unwillingly from the Internet is permissible in court
B) It is impossible to protect yourself from unintended uses of information online
C) Making information available only to people whom you trust compromises your online community
D) Even if you restrict who can view your data, the government may still access it
E) Done properly, posting prurient information about oneself poses no substantial risk


Q. 2 Which of the following best describes the author's logical flow in the passage?
A) Define a problem, provide examples of it, offer means of remedying it, and offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand
B) Provide examples of a problem, offer a counter point, provide a resolution of the conflicting views, and offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand
C) Provide examples of a problem, provide means of remedying it, offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand, and provide a contrasting evaluation of the issue at hand
D) Define a problem, provide examples of it, offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand, and offer suggestions to support that evaluation
E) Define a problem, offer a contrasting view of the issue at hand, offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand, and offer a solution to the conflicting views


Q. 3 The author implies that users should take all of the following actions to protect their online privacy EXCEPT:

A) Know to whom you make your online information available
B) Actively hunt for misinformation or damaging information posted about you or under your name
C) Speak with recruiters to inform them of any misinformation published about you
D) Carefully select and limit who can view your electronic profile
E) Avoid uploading information that would be exceedingly damaging if it were discovered


Q. 4 The tone of the passage suggests that the author's view toward e-community and the digital world can best be described as:

A) Largely Pessimistic
B) Frustrated
C) Guardedly Optimistic
D) Distressed
E) Strongly Optimistic


Q.5 According to the passage, all of the following represent a possible threat to privacy or an unintended use of data EXCEPT:

A) Disgruntled past associates posting damaging information online
B) Colleges or universities disciplining students for expressing politically incorrect or institutionally disowned opinions
C) Government officials using online information, obtained against one’s will, to bring legal proceedings
D) Potential employers conducting unauthorized and potentially invasive background checks via Google or Facebook
E) Malicious users impersonating one's identity to commit identity fraud


Q.6 The primary purpose of the passage is to:

A) Explain the growth of the digital world through the lens of privacy
B) Discuss the risks of the digital world and suggest ways to protect yourself
C) Evaluate the pros and cons of active participation in the digital world
D) Propose steps Facebook, MySpace, and Google can take to protect user privacy
E) Illustrate potential unintended uses of private information


Q. 7 Which of the following best describes the relationship of the fourth paragraph to the remainder of the passage?

A) It offers detailed examples to support previous assertions
B) It provides suggestions to ameliorate the previously mentioned problems
C) It summarizes the points of the preceding paragraphs
D) It offers counter evidence and an alternative point of view to the claims made earlier in the passage
E) It reconciles conflicting claims



Source: Platinum GMAT
Difficulty Level: 600

_________________

Originally posted by SajjadAhmad on 07 Feb 2017, 02:43.
Last edited by SajjadAhmad on 25 Sep 2019, 01:51, edited 4 times in total.
Updated - Complete topic (644).
Most Helpful Expert Reply
GMAT Club team member
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Club Team Member
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 6257
GPA: 3.62
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Feb 2019, 11:22
1
Official Explanation


Q. 1 Based upon the passage, the author implies which of the following:

Explanation

The portion of text that is of interest is: "In addition, fifteen students at a state university in North Carolina faced charges in court for underage drinking because of photos that appeared on Facebook."

A. The fact that authorities pressed charges "in court" "because of" photos that appeared online strongly implies that these photos were the evidence the police needed and could present in court.

B. In the last paragraph, the passage states that the opposite is true.

C. The passage never even approaches discussing this topic.

D. The passage never discusses the government's ability to view restricted data. In the case of students in North Carolina, there is no mention that students tried to restrict access to the photos (and the context lends itself to assuming that the students did not take adequate measures to restrict their photos).

E. The passage never speaks of taking precautions such that "no substantial risk" exists. The third piece of advice in the last paragraph is that users not post "blatantly offensive" information under any conditions and the last sentence of the passage speaks of arriving at the place where you do not experience "some [not all] of the damaging unintended consequences."

ANSWER: A


Q. 2 Which of the following best describes the author's logical flow in the passage?

Explanation

The following is an outline of the passage:

Define a problem: "some users remain oblivious to the fact that the information they post online can come back to haunt them."

Provide three examples of the problem: "First, employers can monitor employees who maintain a blog...The second unintended use of information...The third unintended use of social networking websites is..."

Provide Ways to Remedy the Problem: "many regular users still fail to take three basic security precautions. First, only make your information available...Second, regularly search for...Third, never post blatantly offensive"

Evaluate the Issue at Hand: "By taking these simple steps, members of the digital world can realize the many benefits of e-community without experiencing some of the damaging unintended consequences."

A. This matches the logical flow of the passage.

B. The passage does not begin by offering examples of a problem. Instead, it begins by defining a problem.

C. The passage does not begin by offering examples of a problem. Instead, it begins by defining a problem. The passage never provides a contrasting evaluation of the issue at hand.

D. The passage does not end by offering suggestions to support an evaluation of the issue at hand (the ending is the final evaluation of the issue by the author).

E. After defining a problem, the author offers three examples of the problem (not a contrasting view of the issue).

ANSWER: A


Q. 3 The author implies that users should take all of the following actions to protect their online privacy EXCEPT:

Explanation

A. The author strongly implies this in the last paragraph: "only make your information available to a specific list of individuals whom you approve."

B. The author explicitly advises this: "regularly search for potentially harmful information about yourself that may have been posted by mistake or by a disgruntled former associate."

C. The author never discusses or implies this. The closest the passage comes is: "regularly search for potentially harmful information about yourself that may have been posted by mistake or by a disgruntled former associate."

D. The author states this in the last paragraph: "only make your information available to a specific list of individuals whom you approve."

E. The author states this in the last paragraph: "never post blatantly offensive material under your name or on your page as, despite the best precautions, this material will likely make its way to the wider world."

ANSWER: C


Q. 4 The tone of the passage suggests that the author's view toward e-community and the digital world can best be described as:

Explanation

Toward the end of the passage, the author summarizes his view of e-community and the digital world. (It is not a good idea to draw a conclusion about the author's views based only upon previous parts of the passage as these parts of the passage do not reflect the entirety of the author's view.):

"By taking these simple steps, members of the digital world can realize the many benefits of e-community without experiencing some of the damaging unintended consequences."

A. This does not take into account the author's view as summarized in the last paragraph.

B. The author never expresses frustration. The passage is more objective and informative than personal and emotional.

C. This captures the author's view, which is summarized at the end of the final paragraph.

D. The author never expresses feeling distressed. The passage is more objective and informative than personal and emotional.

E. This fails to capture the author's elucidation of the risks of e-community and the fact that many users fall prey to these risks.

ANSWER: C


Q.5 According to the passage, all of the following represent a possible threat to privacy or an unintended use of data EXCEPT:

Explanation

A. The passage mentions this. "regularly search for potentially harmful information about yourself that may have been posted by mistake or by a disgruntled former associate."

B. The passage mentions this. "a college in Boston’s Back Bay expelled its student Government Association President for joining a Facebook group highly critical of a campus police sergeant."

C. The passage mentions this. "In addition, fifteen students at a state university in North Carolina faced charges in court for underage drinking because of photos that appeared on Facebook."

D. The passage mentions this. "employers who check on prospective employees...companies recruiting on college campuses use search engines and social networking websites such as MySpace, Xanga, and Facebook to conduct background checks."

E. The passage never mentions this.

ANSWER: E


Q.6 The primary purpose of the passage is to:

Explanation

The first, second, and third paragraphs are devoted to explaining unintended uses of information that harm users of the e-community (i.e., employers can monitor employees who maintain a blog, employers who check on prospective employees, and college administrators who monitor the Internet—especially Facebook—for student misconduct). The final paragraph is devoted to explaining three steps that users can take to prevent unintended uses of online information.

A. The article provided little information about the growth of the digital world

B. This answer mirrors the format of the passage (first, second, and third paragraphs discuss risks while the fourth discusses ways to protect yourself)

C. The article makes virtually no mention of the pros of participating in the digital world

D. The article mentions steps users of these websites can take, but never mentions steps the websites can take

E. Although the article mentions some potential unintended uses of information, this answer does not account for the last paragraph of the passage (which plays an important role in the passage)

ANSWER: B


Q. 7 Which of the following best describes the relationship of the fourth paragraph to the remainder of the passage?

Explanation

The following is a rough outline of the passage.

Paragraph 1: Introduction & Discuss 1st Unintended Use of Online Information
Paragraph 2: Discuss 2nd Unintended Use of Online Information
Paragraph 3: Discuss 3rd Unintended Use of Online Information
Paragraph 4: Discuss Ways to Protect Against Unintended Uses & Conclusion

A. The fourth paragraph offers no examples and it does not support previous assertions. Instead, it offers suggestions to combat previous examples.

B. The fourth paragraph provides three suggestions to ameliorate the three previously mentioned problems.

C. The fourth paragraph does not summarize the previous points, but offers three additional pieces of advice to combat (not summarize) previously mentioned threats.

D. The fourth paragraph offers ways to protect against the examples discussed earlier--not an alternative point of view or interpretation.

E. The preceding paragraphs make no conflicting claims and the fourth paragraph does not attempt to reconcile claims.

ANSWER: B


Hope it Helps
_________________
General Discussion
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Feb 2017, 09:40
doubtful with the answer to 5th question
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2017, 02:24
For Q2, I chose D instead of A. Can anyone explain? thanks!
GMAT Club team member
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Club Team Member
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 6257
GPA: 3.62
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2017, 02:33
2
EricaLiuGZ wrote:
For Q2, I chose D instead of A. Can anyone explain? thanks!


Here is the Explanation

The following is an outline of the passage:

Define a problem: "some users remain oblivious to the fact that the information they post online can come back to haunt them."

Provide three examples of the problem: "First, employers can monitor employees who maintain a blog...The second unintended use of information...The third unintended use of social networking websites is..."

Provide Ways to Remedy the Problem: "many regular users still fail to take three basic security precautions. First, only make your information available...Second, regularly search for...Third, never post blatantly offensive"

Evaluate the Issue at Hand: "By taking these simple steps, members of the digital world can realize the many benefits of e-community without experiencing some of the damaging unintended consequences."

This matches the logical flow of the passage.
The passage does not begin by offering examples of a problem. Instead, it begins by defining a problem.
The passage does not begin by offering examples of a problem. Instead, it begins by defining a problem. The passage never provides a contrasting evaluation of the issue at hand.
The passage does not end by offering suggestions to support an evaluation of the issue at hand (the ending is the final evaluation of the issue by the author).
After defining a problem, the author offers three examples of the problem (not a contrasting view of the issue).
_________________
GMAT Club team member
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Club Team Member
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 6257
GPA: 3.62
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2017, 02:36
1
Ayush12 wrote:
doubtful with the answer to 5th question


Here is the explanation

The passage mentions this. "regularly search for potentially harmful information about yourself that may have been posted by mistake or by a disgruntled former associate."
The passage mentions this. "a college in Boston’s Back Bay expelled its student Government Association President for joining a Facebook group highly critical of a campus police sergeant."
The passage mentions this. "In addition, fifteen students at a state university in North Carolina faced charges in court for underage drinking because of photos that appeared on Facebook."
The passage mentions this. "employers who check on prospective employees...companies recruiting on college campuses use search engines and social networking websites such as MySpace, Xanga, and Facebook to conduct background checks."
The passage never mentions this.
_________________
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 572
Location: India
GMAT 1: 700 Q50 V34
GPA: 3.76
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2017, 06:15
got 5 correct 2 incorrect ----12 min 34 secs.

question number 1 , please explain ?
GMAT Club team member
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Club Team Member
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 6257
GPA: 3.62
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2017, 06:19
2
sobby wrote:
got 5 correct 2 incorrect ----12 min 34 secs.

question number 1 , please explain ?


Here is the Explanation

The portion of text that is of interest is: "In addition, fifteen students at a state university in North Carolina faced charges in court for underage drinking because of photos that appeared on Facebook."

The fact that authorities pressed charges "in court" "because of" photos that appeared online strongly implies that these photos were the evidence the police needed and could present in court.
In the last paragraph, the passage states that the opposite is true.
The passage never even approaches discussing this topic.
The passage never discusses the government's ability to view restricted data. In the case of students in North Carolina, there is no mention that students tried to restrict access to the photos (and the context lends itself to assuming that the students did not take adequate measures to restrict their photos).
The passage never speaks of taking precautions such that "no substantial risk" exists. The third piece of advice in the last paragraph is that users not post "blatantly offensive" information under any conditions and the last sentence of the passage speaks of arriving at the place where you do not experience "some [not all] of the damaging unintended consequences."
_________________
Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Status: No Progress without Struggle
Joined: 04 Aug 2017
Posts: 42
Location: Armenia
GPA: 3.4
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Aug 2018, 03:47
Regarding Question 5

Even though the answer E is the right answer choice for the 5th question, the answer choice B is very controversial. Apparently, the passage points out the example of Government Association President violating the campus policy, but the passage does not mention about the "politically incorrect" expression of that President. Even though the passage mentions "Government Association President," it's highly controversial to deduce that the President has been expelled for its politically incorrect worldviews.
For example, the policy of the campus can be controversial, and the President can not acknowledge it for his own reasons. But it's difficult to deduce that the president had incorrect political views.
_________________
Seryozha Sargsyan 21

Contact: sargsyanseryozha@gmail.com

What you think, you become,
What you feel, you attract,
What you imagine, you create.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 21 Jul 2012
Posts: 74
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Aug 2018, 22:53
Requesting to provide explanation for Q4-Tone of the passage.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 06 May 2018
Posts: 2
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Aug 2018, 08:00
prashant6923 wrote:
Requesting to provide explanation for Q4-Tone of the passage.

its C because the author is not directly being negative. He provides ways to combat all the problems. He shows a little chance of protecting yourself from the negative effects of the e-activity. h eis being reluctantly optimistic about it. Hence, C explains the tone well
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 18 Feb 2018
Posts: 103
Location: India
GMAT 1: 750 Q45 V41
GMAT 2: 750 Q50 V41
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Aug 2018, 22:29
GittinGud wrote:
Can someone please explain question 1?


Bumping up. Can someone please help me with this.
GMAT Club team member
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Club Team Member
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 6257
GPA: 3.62
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2018, 00:50
GittinGud wrote:
GittinGud wrote:
Can someone please explain question 1?


Bumping up. Can someone please help me with this.


Here is the Explanation

The portion of text that is of interest is: "In addition, fifteen students at a state university in North Carolina faced charges in court for underage drinking because of photos that appeared on Facebook."

The fact that authorities pressed charges "in court" "because of" photos that appeared online strongly implies that these photos were the evidence the police needed and could present in court.
In the last paragraph, the passage states that the opposite is true.
The passage never even approaches discussing this topic.
The passage never discusses the government's ability to view restricted data. In the case of students in North Carolina, there is no mention that students tried to restrict access to the photos (and the context lends itself to assuming that the students did not take adequate measures to restrict their photos).
The passage never speaks of taking precautions such that "no substantial risk" exists. The third piece of advice in the last paragraph is that users not post "blatantly offensive" information under any conditions and the last sentence of the passage speaks of arriving at the place where you do not experience "some [not all] of the damaging unintended consequences."
_________________
VP
VP
User avatar
V
Joined: 18 Dec 2017
Posts: 1407
Location: United States (KS)
GMAT 1: 600 Q46 V27
Premium Member
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Aug 2019, 16:14
Explanation

Q. 1 Based upon the passage, the author implies which of the following:

A) Information obtained unwillingly from the Internet is permissible in court - True. If you go and read it carefully the students were charged for the crime. Means it can be used a proof in court at least as per author. In real word it may be debatable.
B) It is impossible to protect yourself from unintended uses of information online - Impossible is not the right word
C) Making information available only to people whom you trust compromises your online community - Wrong
D) Even if you restrict who can view your data, the government may still access it - Well that is true in general but author is not implying this.
E) Done properly, posting prurient information about oneself poses no substantial risk - No risk is not true.

Q. 2 Which of the following best describes the author's logical flow in the passage?
A) Define a problem, provide examples of it, offer means of remedying it, and offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand - Keep it.
B) Provide examples of a problem, offer a counter point, provide a resolution of the conflicting views, and offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand - Conflicting views? The only view we have is author's view.
C) Provide examples of a problem, provide means of remedying it, offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand, and provide a contrasting evaluation of the issue at hand - Compared with A, It skips define the problem which is not good and contrasting evaluation of the issue is again not true.
D) Define a problem, provide examples of it, offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand, and offer suggestions to support that evaluation - No suggestions
E) Define a problem, offer a contrasting view of the issue at hand, offer a brief evaluation of the issue at hand, and offer a solution to the conflicting views - there is no one good happy solution.

Q. 3 The author implies that users should take all of the following actions to protect their online privacy EXCEPT:

A) Know to whom you make your online information available - Mentioned
B) Actively hunt for misinformation or damaging information posted about you or under your name - Mentioned
C) Speak with recruiters to inform them of any misinformation published about you - Does not mention
D) Carefully select and limit who can view your electronic profile - Mentioned
E) Avoid uploading information that would be exceedingly damaging if it were discovered - Mentioned

Note : May be I got too thoughtful about this, wasting 2 minutes and getting the wrong answer. But it is a 10 second answer if you are not thinking too much.

Q. 4 The tone of the passage suggests that the author's view toward e-community and the digital world can best be described as:

If you read the passage and identified the flow of ideas, author is like Problem, bad thing, bad thing, possible ways to overcome it and conclusion.

A) Largely Pessimistic - No
B) Frustrated - Hell No. May be we are but not the author :P
C) Guardedly Optimistic - True. Very True.
D) Distressed - No
E) Strongly Optimistic - No. Only you are optimistic about your answer not author :P

Q.5 According to the passage, all of the following represent a possible threat to privacy or an unintended use of data EXCEPT:

A) Disgruntled past associates posting damaging information online - Mentioned not explicitly but mentioned.
B) Colleges or universities disciplining students for expressing politically incorrect or institutionally disowned opinions - Mentioned
C) Government officials using online information, obtained against one’s will, to bring legal proceedings - - Mentioned
D) Potential employers conducting unauthorized and potentially invasive background checks via Google or Facebook - - Mentioned
E) Malicious users impersonating one's identity to commit identity fraud - No mention of this. Don't use external knowledge on this one.

Q.6 The primary purpose of the passage is to:
Explanation: One of those days when you get this question right with almost 100% certainty. If you read carefully, answer B stands out.

A) Explain the growth of the digital world through the lens of privacy
B) Discuss the risks of the digital world and suggest ways to protect yourself
C) Evaluate the pros and cons of active participation in the digital world
D) Propose steps Facebook, MySpace, and Google can take to protect user privacy
E) Illustrate potential unintended uses of private information

Q. 7 Which of the following best describes the relationship of the fourth paragraph to the remainder of the passage?

Explanation: Even though you did not know the meaning of ameliorate just like me you still know that is the right answer because you know other 4 are wrong.

A) It offers detailed examples to support previous assertions - No. There are no more examples just remedies.
B) It provides suggestions to ameliorate the previously mentioned problems
C) It summarizes the points of the preceding paragraphs - It does but that is not the only thing it does.
D) It offers counter evidence and an alternative point of view to the claims made earlier in the passage - evidence?
E) It reconciles conflicting claims- Again no other claims.
_________________
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long

Why You Don’t Deserve A 700 On Your GMAT

Learn from the Legend himself: All GMAT Ninja LIVE YouTube videos by topic
You are missing on great learning if you don't know what this is: Project SC Butler
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential   [#permalink] 19 Aug 2019, 16:14

Although websites such as Facebook and MySpace experienced exponential

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne