Last visit was: 04 Sep 2026, 18:30 It is currently 04 Sep 2026, 18:30
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
User avatar
Riri15
Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Last visit: 12 Jun 2026
Posts: 33
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 52
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Finance
GPA: 9
Products:
Posts: 33
Kudos: 10
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
GOBI93
Joined: 31 Mar 2023
Last visit: 24 Feb 2025
Posts: 4
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 5
GMAT 1: 700 Q49 V35
GPA: 4
Products:
GMAT 1: 700 Q49 V35
Posts: 4
Kudos: 3
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
ShivaniGothwal69
Joined: 15 Oct 2024
Last visit: 10 Dec 2024
Posts: 28
Own Kudos:
Posts: 28
Kudos: 12
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
User avatar
isbiimking
Joined: 27 Oct 2024
Last visit: 27 Jan 2025
Posts: 38
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 2
Posts: 38
Kudos: 17
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Sarthak be like : "Mujhe kyun toda"

He posted 30 of his candidates converted out of 38, insane conversion although he just posted 8-9 screenshots but ok. At least half log toh aa sakte the defend krne bro.

30 candidates apply bhi kiye the unke through ye mere ko kaafi doubt hai
User avatar
Sadboi
Joined: 20 Nov 2023
Last visit: 31 Dec 2024
Posts: 24
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 5
Posts: 24
Kudos: 6
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Fake whatsapp chats can be created very easily btw

Whatsapp*
User avatar
Businessconquerer
Joined: 17 Jul 2018
Last visit: 07 Jul 2025
Posts: 2,808
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 185
Products:
Posts: 2,808
Kudos: 1,191
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
isbiimking
Sarthak be like : "Mujhe kyun toda"

He posted 30 of his candidates converted out of 38, insane conversion although he just posted 8-9 screenshots but ok. At least half log toh aa sakte the defend krne bro.

30 candidates apply bhi kiye the unke through ye mere ko kaafi doubt hai
Bro people don’t defend their consultants.

Kaam hua - bas, phir tata bye bye.

But we’ve had some remarkable ones over the last 5 years. Still connected, they reach out, ask how things are
User avatar
isbiimking
Joined: 27 Oct 2024
Last visit: 27 Jan 2025
Posts: 38
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 2
Posts: 38
Kudos: 17
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Conqueror Saab aap defend na kro inko, the reviews above and kaafi jagah are enough to know what work is happening

Now he’ll write a note starting with "My mentees" and act humble.
User avatar
NaN_0407
Joined: 04 Nov 2023
Last visit: 16 Feb 2025
Posts: 4
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 1
Posts: 4
Kudos: 3
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
himankwadhwa
Nah unfortunately I have heard a lot of similar experiences first-hand recently. I also had a subpar experience when I applied last year in R2 through Career Edge’s help. Although he seems to have a lot of experience with ISB applications, the quality of feedback on my essays and mock interviews was extremely basic. When I reviewed my ’good to submit’ essays with my seniors and other alums, almost everyone called out many red flags in my essays, and called them quite shallow. I had to rewrite 2 of my essays few days before the R2 deadline. I was disappointed to see that Sarthak was not invested in my application as one would expect that a consultant would be more proactive in brainstorming the essay’s content and structure until the applicant is satisfied.
When it came to interview prep, the quality of mock interview that he took was not at all similar to what I faced in the real interview. Thankfully I was able to ask him to get me some other alum who was a bit more experienced. However, none of these interview prep sessions even remotely mentioned that case studies could be asked as well, even though I had clearly mentioned consulting as my post-MBA goal. My interview went really bad with a lot of grilling and had a case study which I was not expecting. No surprises here, I was rejected.
Would not recommend his services. This is not to defame anyone at all. I appreciate all the helpful posts that he and his team shares on LinkedIn regarding B-schools. But my ISB prep experience with him was disappointing.
Glad to see so many people openly sharing their feedback. I had an eerily similar experience with Sarthak as well. To all R2/R3 aspirants, trust me you’ll be way better off writing the essays yourself. Similar to everyone’s experience, first call with Sarthak felt rather productive but it felt like he was suggesting same essay structure and templates to everyone with "Multiple pin codes" story. In hindsight, I am so happy that i decided to change the opening of the essay to something that was a lot more personal to my journey and skills. Further, the lazy approach towards providing feedback of "looks good", "badhiya hai" was not helpful at all. For essay 3, I saw random words like "want to find a cofounder / will join VC club" when it wasn’t aligned with my short term or long term goals even remotely. A friend had an even worse experience where Sarthak didn’t even spend more than 10 minutes to review any of his essays. Additionally, despite his entrepreneurial background and his immediate goal to get back to his venture right after graduating, he was suggested to go ahead with management consulting as his post PGP goal (makes no sense) and both of us had literally SAME answer for essay 3 despite writing completely different drafts given our completely opposite Post MBA goals.

TLDR, choose your consultant wisely and the only person you should blindly trust is YOU, not any consultant with great reviews or an alumnus with great experience especially if there is money involved.
User avatar
isbiimking
Joined: 27 Oct 2024
Last visit: 27 Jan 2025
Posts: 38
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 2
Posts: 38
Kudos: 17
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Sarthak please write a post LinkedIn, tagging at least 20/30 converts you had this year for R1.
User avatar
Businessconquerer
Joined: 17 Jul 2018
Last visit: 07 Jul 2025
Posts: 2,808
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 185
Products:
Posts: 2,808
Kudos: 1,191
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
There’s a good chance competitors and opponents are jealous 😓
User avatar
isbiimking
Joined: 27 Oct 2024
Last visit: 27 Jan 2025
Posts: 38
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 2
Posts: 38
Kudos: 17
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Bro competitors ko chup karane ka ninja technique yehi h nah to post the converts along with names and photos/LinkedIn profile link

Aise random 30/38 post krne ka kya matlab
User avatar
Businessconquerer
Joined: 17 Jul 2018
Last visit: 07 Jul 2025
Posts: 2,808
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 185
Products:
Posts: 2,808
Kudos: 1,191
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
isbiimking
Bro competitors ko chup karane ka ninja technique yehi h nah to post the converts along with names and photos/LinkedIn profile link

Aise random 30/38 post krne ka kya matlab
With experience I can tell you that even after that people who don’t want to trust will keep making excuses.


Telling you. They’ll make something up. Negative news spreads faster
User avatar
NaN_0407
Joined: 04 Nov 2023
Last visit: 16 Feb 2025
Posts: 4
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 1
Posts: 4
Kudos: 3
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Businessconquerer
There’s a good chance competitors and opponents are jealous 😓
Not a great approach to negate the experience of multiple aspirants by saying ’competitors are jealous’ . If this information helps: I managed to secure an admit this year (thank god i decided to change my essays entirely and work with other people for interview preparation).
User avatar
Businessconquerer
Joined: 17 Jul 2018
Last visit: 07 Jul 2025
Posts: 2,808
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 185
Products:
Posts: 2,808
Kudos: 1,191
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
isbiimking
Bro competitors ko chup karane ka ninja technique yehi h nah to post the converts along with names and photos/LinkedIn profile link

Aise random 30/38 post krne ka kya matlab
Our flagship has 100% success rate so far but you’ll still see people questioning stuff.

NaN_0407
Not a great approach to negate the experience of multiple aspirants by saying ’competitors are jealous’ . If this information helps: I managed to secure an admit this year (thank god i decided to change my essays entirely and work with other people for interview preparation).
I’m not gonna discount the bad experiences definitely. But since this is an anonymous forum, you never know who’s incentives are what. And I’m sorry to hear about your bad experience
User avatar
isbiimking
Joined: 27 Oct 2024
Last visit: 27 Jan 2025
Posts: 38
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 2
Posts: 38
Kudos: 17
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Businessconquerer
With experience I can tell you that even after that people who don’t want to trust will keep making excuses.


Telling you. They’ll make something up. Negative news spreads faster
Real I’d se aao career edge walon
User avatar
himankwadhwa
Joined: 17 Sep 2022
Last visit: 09 Apr 2025
Posts: 83
Own Kudos:
30
 [1]
Given Kudos: 36
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
GMAT 1: 710 Q48 V40
GPA: 3.39
Products:
GMAT 1: 710 Q48 V40
Posts: 83
Kudos: 30
 [1]
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Businessconquerer
Our flagship has 100% success rate so far but you’ll still see people questioning stuff.
Which flagship are you talking about? Are you an admissions consultant too?
User avatar
ekanshgoyal
Joined: 09 Jan 2022
Last visit: 21 Feb 2026
Posts: 60
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 37
Location: India
Posts: 60
Kudos: 4
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
I have got 625 with 7years work ex in oil and gas. What are my chances?
User avatar
nitish2610
Joined: 24 Jul 2024
Last visit: 01 Oct 2025
Posts: 103
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 40
GMAT Focus 1: 695 Q83 V86 DI84
GMAT Focus 1: 695 Q83 V86 DI84
Posts: 103
Kudos: 25
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Businessconquerer
There’s a good chance competitors and opponents are jealous 😓
Since this is not parliament, the “videshi takat” approach probably won’t fly.
And let the candidates share their experience. From what we can understand, people have wasted a whole year. If you feel it’s a choreographed attempt then share the testimonials negating the stand taken by most.
User avatar
BlueApple07
Joined: 30 Nov 2024
Last visit: 17 Jan 2025
Posts: 5
Schools: ISB '27 (I)
Schools: ISB '27 (I)
Posts: 5
Kudos: 0
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
Any previous YLP applicants here?
Have my interview this weekend
When can I expect the result?
User avatar
Sadboi
Joined: 20 Nov 2023
Last visit: 31 Dec 2024
Posts: 24
Own Kudos:
Given Kudos: 5
Posts: 24
Kudos: 6
Kudos
Add Kudos
Bookmarks
Bookmark this Post
What’s your interview location?
   1  ...  130   131   132   133   134  ...  257   
Moderators:
ISB School Moderator
11 posts
ISB School Moderator
171 posts