GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 23 Sep 2018, 09:14

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49320
If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2012, 03:23
14
56
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  95% (hard)

Question Stats:

55% (02:01) correct 45% (02:08) wrong based on 1901 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49320
Re: If rot{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2012, 03:23
14
14
SOLUTION

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\) --> square both sides: \((\sqrt{3-2x})^2 =(\sqrt{2x} +1)^2\) --> \(3-2x=2x+2*\sqrt{2x}+1\) --> rearrange so that to have root at one side: \(2-4x=2*\sqrt{2x}\) --> reduce by 2: \(1-2x=\sqrt{2x}\) --> square again: \((1-2x)^2=(\sqrt{2x})^2\) --> \(1-4x+4x^2=2x\) --> rearrange again: \(4x^2=6x-1\).

Answer: E.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

General Discussion
Current Student
User avatar
B
Joined: 29 Mar 2012
Posts: 317
Location: India
GMAT 1: 640 Q50 V26
GMAT 2: 660 Q50 V28
GMAT 3: 730 Q50 V38
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If rot{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2012, 06:16
1
1
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

Hi,

Put x=1,
LHS= 1,
RHS=2.414
or LHS < RHS

Put x=0,
LHS= 1.732
RHS=1
LHS>RHS,

Thus, 0< x < 1, for equality to hold true.
or 0 < 2x < 2, squaring,
\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\)

Lets check the options now,
(A) 1 (\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(B) 4 (\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(C)2 − 2x (0< x < 1, thus, 0< 2 − 2x < 2, but \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(D) 4x − 2 (0< x < 1, thus, -2< 4x-2 < 2, but \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(E) 6x − 1 (0< x < 1, thus, -1< 6x-1 < 5, and \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))

Thus, only possible option which lies in the range is E.

Answer (E),

Regards,
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Affiliations: Project Management Professional (PMP)
Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 163
Location: New Delhi, India
Re: If rot{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2012, 07:26
cyberjadugar wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

Hi,

Put x=1,
LHS= 1,
RHS=2.414
or LHS < RHS

Put x=0,
LHS= 1.732
RHS=1
LHS>RHS,

Thus, 0< x < 1, for equality to hold true.
or 0 < 2x < 2, squaring,
\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\)

Lets check the options now,
(A) 1 (\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(B) 4 (\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(C)2 − 2x (0< x < 1, thus, 0< 2 − 2x < 2, but \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(D) 4x − 2 (0< x < 1, thus, -2< 4x-2 < 2, but \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(E) 6x − 1 (0< x < 1, thus, -1< 6x-1 < 5, and \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))

Thus, only possible option which lies in the range is E.

Answer (E),

Regards,

Hi

Can we solve equations and get the answer?
Like taking \(\sqrt{2x}\) to right and squaring the both sides
_________________

Best
Vaibhav

If you found my contribution helpful, please click the +1 Kudos button on the left, Thanks

Current Student
User avatar
B
Joined: 29 Mar 2012
Posts: 317
Location: India
GMAT 1: 640 Q50 V26
GMAT 2: 660 Q50 V28
GMAT 3: 730 Q50 V38
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If rot{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jul 2012, 21:48
1
1
Hi narangvaibhav,

Yes definitely, we can use the conventional method too,
\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\)
Squaring both the sides,
\(3-2x=2x+1+2 \sqrt{2x}\)
or \(1-2x=\sqrt{2x}\)
Again, squaring both the sides,
\(1+4x^2-4x=2x\)
or \(4x^2=6x-1\)

Answer (E).

Regards,

PS: But that isn't much fun. :twisted:
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49320
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Jul 2012, 02:42
2
1
SOLUTION

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\) --> square both sides: \((\sqrt{3-2x})^2 =(\sqrt{2x} +1)^2\) --> \(3-2x=2x+2*\sqrt{2x}+1\) --> rearrange so that to have root at one side: \(2-4x=2*\sqrt{2x}\) --> reduce by 2: \(1-2x=\sqrt{2x}\) --> square again: \((1-2x)^2=(\sqrt{2x})^2\) --> \(1-4x+4x^2=2x\) --> rearrange again: \(4x^2=6x-1\).

Answer: E.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 23 Mar 2011
Posts: 428
Location: India
GPA: 2.5
WE: Operations (Hospitality and Tourism)
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Apr 2013, 06:40
Bunuel wrote:
If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1



Can someone help me solve this?

\(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\) = \(\sqrt{2x}\) + 1
\(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\) + 1 = \(\sqrt{2x}\)
If I square both sides,
2 - \(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\) = 2x
So, \(4x^2\) = 4 - (3-2x) - 2\(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\)

I am unable to reach to E

However, if I squared the main problem without shifting 1, then I am reaching to E

Please help
_________________

"When the going gets tough, the tough gets going!"

Bring ON SOME KUDOS MATES+++



-----------------------------
Quant Notes consolidated: http://gmatclub.com/forum/consolodited-quant-guides-of-forum-most-helpful-in-preps-151067.html#p1217652

My GMAT journey begins: http://gmatclub.com/forum/my-gmat-journey-begins-122251.html

All about Richard Ivey: http://gmatclub.com/forum/all-about-richard-ivey-148594.html#p1190518

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49320
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Apr 2013, 06:56
1
sdas wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1



Can someone help me solve this?

\(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\) = \(\sqrt{2x}\) + 1
\(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\) + 1 = \(\sqrt{2x}\)
If I square both sides,
2 - \(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\) = 2x
So, \(4x^2\) = 4 - (3-2x) - 2\(\sqrt{(3-2x)}\)

I am unable to reach to E

However, if I squared the main problem without shifting 1, then I am reaching to E

Please help


You could solve this way too:

\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\)

Re-arrange: \(\sqrt{3-2x}-1 = \sqrt{2x}\);

Square: \((3-2x)-2\sqrt{3-2x}+1=2x\);

Re-arrange and reduce by 2: \(\sqrt{3-2x}=2-2x\);

Square: \(3-2x=4-8x+4x^2\)

\(4x^2=6x-1\).

Hope it's clear.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Dec 2013, 11:46
Hi guys,

can someone please explain why (root(2x) +1)^2 is not 2x +1 but 2x+1+2 root(2x). I thought I would just take every term to the secound power, such as root(2x)^2 + 1^2...

Thanks in advance!
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49320
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Dec 2013, 01:18
1
steilbergauf wrote:
Hi guys,

can someone please explain why (root(2x) +1)^2 is not 2x +1 but 2x+1+2 root(2x). I thought I would just take every term to the secound power, such as root(2x)^2 + 1^2...

Thanks in advance!


Must know property: \((a+b)^2=a^2+2ab+b^2\).

Check the following link for more: algebra-101576.html

Hope this helps.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1834
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Apr 2014, 03:20
Bunuel wrote:
If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

Diagnostic Test
Question: 16
Page: 22
Difficulty: 600


\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\)

\(\sqrt{3-2x} - \sqrt{2x} = 1\)

Squaring both sides

\(3 - 2x + 2 \sqrt{(3-2x) . 2x} + 2x = 1\)

\(3 + \sqrt{24x - 16x^2} = 1\)

\(24x - 16x^2 = 4\)

\(16x^2 = 24x - 4\)

\(4x^2 = 6x - 1\)

Answer = E
_________________

Kindly press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate :)

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 05 Feb 2014
Posts: 12
GMAT ToolKit User
If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jul 2014, 04:31
Hi,

I have one question. I got to the equation 1 = 2x +\sqrt{2x} but then I squared 1- \sqrt{2x} = 2x to get to 4x^2 easily but I got stuck with the left term. So my question is how can I get the solution with this approach and additionally why did you guys square the term the other way round? It makes much more sense to me to square 2x in order to arrive at 4x^2 instead of squaring 1-2x.

I hope you understand what I'm asking. :wink:

Thanks for any help!
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 49320
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Jul 2014, 07:23
1
pipe19 wrote:
Hi,

I have one question. I got to the equation 1 = 2x +\sqrt{2x} but then I squared 1- \sqrt{2x} = 2x to get to 4x^2 easily but I got stuck with the left term. So my question is how can I get the solution with this approach and additionally why did you guys square the term the other way round? It makes much more sense to me to square 2x in order to arrive at 4x^2 instead of squaring 1-2x.

I hope you understand what I'm asking. :wink:

Thanks for any help!


First of all please read this:

rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html#p1096628 (Writing Mathematical Formulas on the Forum)

Next, if you square \(1-\sqrt{2x}=2x\) you'll get \(1 - 2\sqrt{2x}+2x=4x^2\). As you can see we don't have this answer among the options, so we should have done the other way around.

There are two ways of solving this given above:
if-root-3-2x-root-2x-1-then-4x-135539.html#p1104029
if-root-3-2x-root-2x-1-then-4x-135539.html#p1218265
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 29 Oct 2014
Posts: 24
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Oct 2014, 23:47
Hi guys,

I'm new to this community!

Wondering why Sqrt(3-2x)^2 got expanded to [Sqrt(3-2x)][Sqrt(3+2x)] but with (1-2x)^2 it got expanded to (1-2x)(1-2x)? I.e. the postive and negative signs. I thought whenever we get something in the form of (x-y)^2, the expansion will always be (x-y)(x+y) not (x-y)(x-y)?

Thanks a mil! :)
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1834
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Oct 2014, 00:05
ColdSushi wrote:
Hi guys,

I'm new to this community!

Wondering why Sqrt(3-2x)^2 got expanded to [Sqrt(3-2x)][Sqrt(3+2x)] but with (1-2x)^2 it got expanded to (1-2x)(1-2x)? I.e. the postive and negative signs. I thought whenever we get something in the form of (x-y)^2, the expansion will always be (x-y)(x+y) not (x-y)(x-y)?

Thanks a mil! :)


\((\sqrt{3-2x})^2 = 3-2x\)

\((1-2x)^2 = (1-2x)(1-2x)\)

\((x-y)^2 = x^2 - 2xy + y^2\)

\(x^2 - y^2 = (x+y)(x-y)\)

Hope this clarifies
_________________

Kindly press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate :)

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 22 Oct 2014
Posts: 27
If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jan 2015, 08:16
cyberjadugar wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

Hi,

Put x=1,
LHS= 1,
RHS=2.414
or LHS < RHS

Put x=0,
LHS= 1.732
RHS=1
LHS>RHS,

Thus, 0< x < 1, for equality to hold true.
or 0 < 2x < 2, squaring,
\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\)

Lets check the options now,
(A) 1 (\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(B) 4 (\(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(C)2 − 2x (0< x < 1, thus, 0< 2 − 2x < 2, but \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(D) 4x − 2 (0< x < 1, thus, -2< 4x-2 < 2, but \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))
(E) 6x − 1 (0< x < 1, thus, -1< 6x-1 < 5, and \(0 < 4x^2 < 4\))

Thus, only possible option which lies in the range is E.

Answer (E),

Regards,


Hi,
Could you please explain how you got into this 0<x<1 from the LHS and RHS?
Also, the calculations of highlighted portion in the answer choice E.
TIA
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2015, 06:41
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\) --> square both sides: \((\sqrt{3-2x})^2 =(\sqrt{2x} +1)^2\) --> \(3-2x=2x+2*\sqrt{2x}+1\) --> rearrange so that to have root at one side: \(2-4x=2*\sqrt{2x}\) --> reduce by 2: \(1-2x=\sqrt{2x}\) --> square again: \((1-2x)^2=(\sqrt{2x})^2\) --> \(1-4x+4x^2=2x\) --> rearrange again: \(4x^2=6x-1\).

Answer: E.


sorry but a noob question here, i thought we aren't allowed to square both sides like this?

but instead all we can do is just to multiply both sides or divide both sides by the same number/objects etc.

cause when you square both sides, both sides is multiplying with different things right???

this part i don't get.
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 10 Mar 2013
Posts: 547
Location: Germany
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 580 Q46 V24
GPA: 3.88
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 May 2015, 12:51
see screenshot below
Attachments

Math.jpg
Math.jpg [ 51.45 KiB | Viewed 20813 times ]


_________________

When you’re up, your friends know who you are. When you’re down, you know who your friends are.

Share some Kudos, if my posts help you. Thank you !

800Score ONLY QUANT CAT1 51, CAT2 50, CAT3 50
GMAT PREP 670
MGMAT CAT 630
KAPLAN CAT 660

e-GMAT Representative
User avatar
P
Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 2014
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 May 2015, 07:19
1
melaos wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

\(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\) --> square both sides: \((\sqrt{3-2x})^2 =(\sqrt{2x} +1)^2\) --> \(3-2x=2x+2*\sqrt{2x}+1\) --> rearrange so that to have root at one side: \(2-4x=2*\sqrt{2x}\) --> reduce by 2: \(1-2x=\sqrt{2x}\) --> square again: \((1-2x)^2=(\sqrt{2x})^2\) --> \(1-4x+4x^2=2x\) --> rearrange again: \(4x^2=6x-1\).

Answer: E.


sorry but a noob question here, i thought we aren't allowed to square both sides like this?

but instead all we can do is just to multiply both sides or divide both sides by the same number/objects etc.

cause when you square both sides, both sides is multiplying with different things right???

this part i don't get.


Hi melaos,

You are right when you say that we need to multiply or divide by the same number/object on both sides of an equation. Let me tell you why squaring both sides of an equation is a perfectly acceptable way.

Consider an equation a = b. This equation tells us that the value of a is the same as value of b. When we square a number, we multiply the number by itself. So, squaring this equation would look like a*a = b* b. Now, you would be tempted to say that we are multiplying different numbers on both sides of the equation.

Before you say so, look back at our original equation which says a = b. Hence, when we multiply a on LHS and b on RHS we are multiplying both sides by variables which have the same values.
Hence, squaring both sides of an equation is allowed.

Hope its clear!

Regards
Harsh
_________________








Register for free sessions
Number Properties | Algebra |Quant Workshop

Success Stories
Guillermo's Success Story | Carrie's Success Story

Ace GMAT quant
Articles and Question to reach Q51 | Question of the week

Must Read Articles
Number Properties – Even Odd | LCM GCD | Statistics-1 | Statistics-2
Word Problems – Percentage 1 | Percentage 2 | Time and Work 1 | Time and Work 2 | Time, Speed and Distance 1 | Time, Speed and Distance 2
Advanced Topics- Permutation and Combination 1 | Permutation and Combination 2 | Permutation and Combination 3 | Probability
Geometry- Triangles 1 | Triangles 2 | Triangles 3 | Common Mistakes in Geometry
Algebra- Wavy line | Inequalities

Practice Questions
Number Properties 1 | Number Properties 2 | Algebra 1 | Geometry | Prime Numbers | Absolute value equations | Sets



| '4 out of Top 5' Instructors on gmatclub | 70 point improvement guarantee | www.e-gmat.com

Retired Moderator
avatar
Joined: 29 Apr 2015
Posts: 853
Location: Switzerland
Concentration: Economics, Finance
Schools: LBS MIF '19
WE: Asset Management (Investment Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 May 2015, 04:33
Bunuel wrote:
If \(\sqrt{3-2x} = \sqrt{2x} +1\), then \(4x^2\) =

(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2 − 2x
(D) 4x − 2
(E) 6x − 1

Diagnostic Test
Question: 16
Page: 22
Difficulty: 600


Why is this question categorized as difficulty 700 above and 600 in the question steam? What's the actual difficulty?

If you square the expression \(\sqrt{2x} +1\) and there are NO paranthesis, why is it not correct to square each term seperately to get 2x + 1?` :roll:

Thank you so much
_________________

Saving was yesterday, heat up the gmatclub.forum's sentiment by spending KUDOS!

PS Please send me PM if I do not respond to your question within 24 hours.

GMAT Club Bot
Re: If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 = &nbs [#permalink] 30 May 2015, 04:33

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 34 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

If root{3-2x} = root(2x) +1, then 4x^2 =

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.