GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 24 Sep 2018, 00:44

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Board of Directors
User avatar
P
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3413
QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 27 Dec 2017, 03:09
2
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

88% (02:18) correct 12% (01:21) wrong based on 185

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

23% (00:43) correct 77% (00:43) wrong based on 183

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

26% (00:35) correct 74% (00:53) wrong based on 175

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

58% (00:36) correct 42% (00:38) wrong based on 172

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

77% (01:21) correct 23% (01:45) wrong based on 168

HideShow timer Statistics



A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried to pin down, with scientific precision, the personal qualities that contribute to superior selling. Over a period of three years, the financial ups and downs of twelve sales teams in ten different fields were carefully tracked. The 75 sales people involved were analyzed and tested for various personal and even physical characteristics. Interviews were conducted with family members and with people who bought (or did not buy) the salespeople’s products. The results have been published by ASI in The Selling Quality, a 620-page work filled with as many bar graphs as anecdotes from the road.

Three personality types emerge as characteristic of the most successful sellers. The Chameleon, as the name implies, is adept at quickly understanding how clients see
themselves (or would like to see themselves), and then mirroring that image. A good Chameleon is highly attentive, shrewd, and often unaware of what he or she is doing.
This personality is formed early in life, and its attributes are hard to acquire. The Chameleon, perhaps because of strong mediating skills, often has a happy domestic life.

The Charismatic, in contrast, relies on a strong, even intimidating physical presence, as an essential tool to close a sale. Charismatics reverse the typical dynamic between seller and buyer, convincing clients that they should please the seller, and that the seller has something of great worth that the client needs to ask for. These people have, as The Selling Quality puts it, a “productive self-centeredness” that often leads to management positions, but also to less stability at home. Like the Chameleon, the Charismatic has
traits that are seen early in life and that are difficult to cultivate in adulthood.

The Student—the third successful sales personality type—literally does his or her homework. An ability to provide useful data at a moment’s notice and a relatively mild
persona make the Student a highly effective collaborator with a Charismatic. Students have risen to management positions through persistence and an ability to see where an
industry is headed, but a lack of leadership skills often keeps them out of top positions. While the skills of a top-notch Student seller are based less on intuition than are those
of the other selling types, studying trade publications and mapping out a would-be client company’s hierarchy are not enough to make a Student a superior salesperson. An ability to communicate a genuine (or seemingly genuine) enthusiasm for the product is crucial to a Student’s success, as it is for all successful sellers.

1. The primary purpose of this passage is to _______.

(A) provide the reader with a recommendation
(B) summarize and critique the contents of a book of non-fiction
(C) give an overview of some of the findings of a new study
(D) propose a system for categorizing the workers in a given field
(E) report on a ranking of three personality types


Spoiler: :: OA
C


2. According to the passage, The Selling Quality implies that Students, in comparison with Chameleons and Charismatics, _______.

(A) are generally not as successful
(B) tend to have stable domestic lives
(C) rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields
(D) have skills that are more easily acquired
(E) rise to management positions for which they are not well suited

Spoiler: :: OA
D


3. What does the author assume about the usual relationship between buyer and seller?

(A) The buyer is generally unaware of the methods of a successful seller.
(B) The seller is in a position of less control.
(C) The successful seller knows more about the product than does the buyer.
(D) A high degree of trust between both parties is crucial for the formation of a successful relationship.
(E) The seller is less convinced of the worth of the product than is the buyer.

Spoiler: :: OA
B


4. Which of the following is implied about Chameleons?
(A) They are highly organized.
(B) They rarely rise to top management positions.
(C) They are skilled at resolving disputes.
(D) They tend to marry people similar to themselves.
(E) They generally do more research on their client than do Charismatics.

Spoiler: :: OA
C


5. The passage does NOT state which of the following about successful salespeople?
(A) The most successful ones tend to fall into one of three categories.
(B) Communication skills are important.
(C) Some are capable of advancing their careers and entering management
positions.
(D) Their selling approach goes through dramatic changes throughout
their careers.
(E) They often use a selling style that is a reflection of a longstanding
personality trait.

Spoiler: :: OA
D


_________________

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS AND RESOURCES
Quant: 1. ALL GMATPrep questions Quant/Verbal 2. Bunuel Signature Collection - The Next Generation 3. Bunuel Signature Collection ALL-IN-ONE WITH SOLUTIONS 4. Veritas Prep Blog PDF Version 5. MGMAT Study Hall Thursdays with Ron Quant Videos
Verbal:1. Verbal question bank and directories by Carcass 2. MGMAT Study Hall Thursdays with Ron Verbal Videos 3. Critical Reasoning_Oldy but goldy question banks 4. Sentence Correction_Oldy but goldy question banks 5. Reading-comprehension_Oldy but goldy question banks


Originally posted by carcass on 29 Jun 2016, 07:20.
Last edited by Skywalker18 on 27 Dec 2017, 03:09, edited 3 times in total.
Timer added
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Jun 2016
Posts: 124
Location: United States
Concentration: Finance, Technology
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Jun 2016, 10:32
4
The primary purpose of this passage is to _______.

(A) provide the reader with a recommendation - passage does not offer any recommendation
(B) summarize and critique the contents of a book of non-fiction - this was a study not an non-fiction book
(C) give an overview of some of the findings of a new study - the best answer to describe the study
(D) propose a system for categorizing the workers in a given field - this passage does not propose anything
(E) report on a ranking of three personality types - the passage does not offer any conclusive ranking on the personality types

The correct answer is C

According to the passage, The Selling Quality implies that Students, in comparison with Chameleons and Charismatics, _______.

(A) are generally not as successful - this takes it a bit too far and just because students are out of top positions doesn't mean they can not be successful
(B) tend to have stable domestic lives - nothing from the passage infers this
(C) rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields - the word exclusively takes it too far to be the right answer.
(D) have skills that are more easily acquired - this can be inferred from ' While the skills of a top-notch Student seller are based less on intuition than are those of the other selling types, studying trade publications and mapping out a would-be client company’s hierarchy are not enough to make a Student a superior salesperson.'
(E) rise to management positions for which they are not well suited - nothing from the passage can allow one to infer they are not well suited.

The correct answer is D
What does the author assume about the usual relationship between buyer and seller?

(A) The buyer is generally unaware of the methods of a successful seller. -this is not assumed
(B) The seller is in a position of less control. - correct, from the passage it states, 'Charismatics reverse the typical dynamic between seller and buyer, convincing clients that they should please the seller' So it is assumed that the typical dynamic is vice versa (sellers should be pleasing the clients)
(C) The successful seller knows more about the product than does the buyer. -this is also not assumed
(D) A high degree of trust between both parties is crucial for the formation of a successful relationship. -trust is out of scope
(E) The seller is less convinced of the worth of the product than is the buyer. -trap answer but the seller does not have to be less convinced

The correct answer is B

Which of the following is implied about Chameleons?
(A) They are highly organized. - nothing in the passage suggests this
(B) They rarely rise to top management positions. - this is not true
(C) They are skilled at resolving disputes. - yes, as stated in the passage 'The Chameleon, perhaps because of strong mediating skills, often has a happy domestic life.'
(D) They tend to marry people similar to themselves. - trap answer, does not have to be true in order to have a happy domestic life.
(E) They generally do more research on their client than do Charismatics. - if anything the opposite of what the passage says.

The correct answer is C

The passage does NOT state which of the following about successful salespeople?
(A) The most successful ones tend to fall into one of three categories. - stated in the beginning of paragraph 2
(B) Communication skills are important. - it is mentioned in the last paragraph
(C) Some are capable of advancing their careers and entering management
positions. -stated in the last paragraph
(D) Their selling approach goes through dramatic changes throughout
their careers.
- nothing in the passage talks about changing between the approach
(E) They often use a selling style that is a reflection of a longstanding
personality trait. - this was mentioned twice in the passage 'This personality is formed early in life...' and 'Like the Chameleon, the Charismatic has
traits that are seen early in life and that are difficult to cultivate in adulthood'

The correct answer is D
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 05 Nov 2012
Posts: 486
Concentration: Technology, Other
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Aug 2016, 05:51
Top Contributor
11 mins. Another reason to pick D in Q2.
Like the Chameleon, the Charismatic has traits that are seen early in life and that are difficult to cultivate in adulthood.
The Student—the third successful sales personality type—literally does his or her homework. An ability to provide useful data at a moment’s notice and a relatively mild persona make the Student a highly effective collaborator with a Charismatic. (something that can be developed)
_________________

--------------------------------------------------------
Regards :)

Board of Directors
User avatar
P
Status: QA & VA Forum Moderator
Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 4033
Location: India
GPA: 3.5
WE: Business Development (Commercial Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Aug 2016, 08:54
To add more to JarvisR

A good Chameleon is highly attentive, shrewd, and often unaware of what he or she is doing.This personality is formed early in life, and its attributes are hard to acquire.


Hence correct answer will be (D) for Q2
_________________

Thanks and Regards

Abhishek....

PLEASE FOLLOW THE RULES FOR POSTING IN QA AND VA FORUM AND USE SEARCH FUNCTION BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS

How to use Search Function in GMAT Club | Rules for Posting in QA forum | Writing Mathematical Formulas |Rules for Posting in VA forum | Request Expert's Reply ( VA Forum Only )

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 07 Sep 2014
Posts: 400
Concentration: Finance, Marketing
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Aug 2016, 23:14
According to the passage, The Selling Quality implies that Students, in comparison with Chameleons and Charismatics, _______.

(A) are generally not as successful
(B) tend to have stable domestic lives
(C) rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields
(D) have skills that are more easily acquired
(E) rise to management positions for which they are not well suited

I disagree with D - have skills that are more easily acquired.
Although it's given - Like the Chameleon, the Charismatic has
traits that are seen early in life and that are difficult to cultivate in adulthood. but nowhere it is written student have skills that are more easily acquired.

Student literally does his or her homework. studying trade publications and mapping out a would-be client company’s hierarchy are not enough to make a Student a superior salesperson. => that indicates that student rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields.
Correct answer should be "C"
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 27 May 2012
Posts: 575
Premium Member
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Sep 2016, 07:27
alpham wrote:
The primary purpose of this passage is to _______.

(A) provide the reader with a recommendation - passage does not offer any recommendation
(B) summarize and critique the contents of a book of non-fiction - this was a study not an non-fiction book
(C) give an overview of some of the findings of a new study - the best answer to describe the study
(D) propose a system for categorizing the workers in a given field - this passage does not propose anything
(E) report on a ranking of three personality types - the passage does not offer any conclusive ranking on the personality types

The correct answer is C

According to the passage, The Selling Quality implies that Students, in comparison with Chameleons and Charismatics, _______.

(A) are generally not as successful - this takes it a bit too far and just because students are out of top positions doesn't mean they can not be successful
(B) tend to have stable domestic lives - nothing from the passage infers this
(C) rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields - the word exclusively takes it too far to be the right answer.
(D) have skills that are more easily acquired - this can be inferred from ' While the skills of a top-notch Student seller are based less on intuition than are those of the other selling types, studying trade publications and mapping out a would-be client company’s hierarchy are not enough to make a Student a superior salesperson.'
(E) rise to management positions for which they are not well suited - nothing from the passage can allow one to infer they are not well suited.

The correct answer is D
What does the author assume about the usual relationship between buyer and seller?

(A) The buyer is generally unaware of the methods of a successful seller. -this is not assumed
(B) The seller is in a position of less control. - correct, from the passage it states, 'Charismatics reverse the typical dynamic between seller and buyer, convincing clients that they should please the seller' So it is assumed that the typical dynamic is vice versa (sellers should be pleasing the clients)
(C) The successful seller knows more about the product than does the buyer. -this is also not assumed
(D) A high degree of trust between both parties is crucial for the formation of a successful relationship. -trust is out of scope
(E) The seller is less convinced of the worth of the product than is the buyer. -trap answer but the seller does not have to be less convinced

The correct answer is B

Which of the following is implied about Chameleons?
(A) They are highly organized. - nothing in the passage suggests this
(B) They rarely rise to top management positions. - this is not true
(C) They are skilled at resolving disputes. - yes, as stated in the passage 'The Chameleon, perhaps because of strong mediating skills, often has a happy domestic life.'
(D) They tend to marry people similar to themselves. - trap answer, does not have to be true in order to have a happy domestic life.
(E) They generally do more research on their client than do Charismatics. - if anything the opposite of what the passage says.

The correct answer is C

The passage does NOT state which of the following about successful salespeople?
(A) The most successful ones tend to fall into one of three categories. - stated in the beginning of paragraph 2
(B) Communication skills are important. - it is mentioned in the last paragraph
(C) Some are capable of advancing their careers and entering management
positions. -stated in the last paragraph
(D) Their selling approach goes through dramatic changes throughout
their careers.
- nothing in the passage talks about changing between the approach
(E) They often use a selling style that is a reflection of a longstanding
personality trait. - this was mentioned twice in the passage 'This personality is formed early in life...' and 'Like the Chameleon, the Charismatic has
traits that are seen early in life and that are difficult to cultivate in adulthood'

The correct answer is D


I am not able to grasp question number 3
How are sellers in a position of less control?
Just because sellers are usually seen as the ones who should please the clients does that make the sellers in a position of less Control ?

If we negate A i.e the buyer is aware of the methods of a successful seller , then obviously the buyer will be able to see through the seller. In that case won't the salesman less likely be able to convince us.
_________________

- Stne

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 10 Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Sep 2016, 23:39
1
stne wrote:
alpham wrote:


I am not able to grasp question number 3
How are sellers in a position of less control?
Just because sellers are usually seen as the ones who should please the clients does that make the sellers in a position of less Control ?

If we negate A i.e the buyer is aware of the methods of a successful seller , then obviously the buyer will be able to see through the seller. In that case won't the salesman less likely be able to convince us.



If we negate A i.e the buyer is aware of the methods of a successful seller , then obviously the buyer will be able to see through the seller. In that case won't the salesman less likely be able to convince us.[/quote]

Hi Stne,
To resolve your confusion, I will start with question number 3. The answer for this can be grasped from a part of the description for the Charismatic. The 2 lines state: "Charismatics reverse the typical dynamic between seller and buyer, convincing clients that they should please the seller, and that the seller has something of great worth that the client needs to ask for. ". This shows that the typical dynamic would mean that the seller should please the buyer, implying lesser control.

Coming to the options:
(A) The buyer is generally unaware of the methods of a successful seller.
(B) The seller is in a position of less control.
(C) The successful seller knows more about the product than does the buyer.
(D) A high degree of trust between both parties is crucial for the formation of a successful relationship.
(E) The seller is less convinced of the worth of the product than is the buyer.

Clearly from the line above, the author is assuming that in a typical situation the seller has lesser control and needs to please the buyer whereas the Charismatic personality-type seller is able to reverse that dynamic.

I hope this clarifies the solution a bit. In case of any more confusion, feel free to email us at mba.challengers@outlook.com
_________________

Log on to http://www.mbachallengers.com for
Easy strategic GMAT prep
For any queries mail us at mba.challengers@outlook.com
Follow MBA Challengers on Facebook

Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3673
Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Sep 2016, 06:58
abrakadabra21 wrote:
According to the passage, The Selling Quality implies that Students, in comparison with Chameleons and Charismatics, _______.

(A) are generally not as successful
(B) tend to have stable domestic lives
(C) rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields
(D) have skills that are more easily acquired
(E) rise to management positions for which they are not well suited

I disagree with D - have skills that are more easily acquired.
Although it's given - Like the Chameleon, the Charismatic has
traits that are seen early in life and that are difficult to cultivate in adulthood. but nowhere it is written student have skills that are more easily acquired.

Student literally does his or her homework. studying trade publications and mapping out a would-be client company’s hierarchy are not enough to make a Student a superior salesperson. => that indicates that student rely exclusively on their ability to research their fields.
Correct answer should be "C"


Read the below line also, you will get to know why answer is D.

While the skills of a top-notch Student seller are based less on intuition than are those of the other selling types, studying trade publications and mapping out a would-be client company’s hierarchy are not enough to make a Student a superior salesperson.'
_________________

My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog

GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.

New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!



Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Oct 2017, 04:43
why is the answer of question number 3 'B' and not 'D'?
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Posts: 2107
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Kelley '20, ISB '19
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2017, 03:13
Vasudha Sharma wrote:
why is the answer of question number 3 'B' and not 'D'?


Hi Vasudha Sharma,

Option B is supported the by following lines -
"Charismatics reverse the typical dynamic between seller and buyer, convincing clients that they should please the seller, and that the seller has something of great worth that the client needs to ask for. "

3. What does the author assume about the usual relationship between buyer and seller?

(A) The buyer is generally unaware of the methods of a successful seller.
(B) The seller is in a position of less control. -- Correct
(C) The successful seller knows more about the product than does the buyer.
(D) A high degree of trust between both parties is crucial for the formation of a successful relationship. -- the passage does not talk about a high degree of trust
(E) The seller is less convinced of the worth of the product than is the buyer.
_________________

When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it. - Henry Ford
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long
+1 Kudos if you find this post helpful

GMAT Club Bot
Re: QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t &nbs [#permalink] 27 Dec 2017, 03:13
Display posts from previous: Sort by

QOTD #3 A new study by the American Seller Institute (ASI) has tried t

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.